Skip to main content

Gate wins men's omnium at track Worlds

Full Results

Men's omnium: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:04:21.607
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:01.129
3Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)0:00:04.315
4Glenn O'shea (Australia)0:00:04.769
5Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:07.067
6Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:08.177
7Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)0:00:09.555
8Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:09.585
9Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:11.588
10Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:11.828
11Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:12.891
12Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)0:00:13.950
13Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)0:00:14.996
14Vivien Brisse (France)0:00:19.413
15Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:20.565
16Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)0:00:22.951
17Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:24.545
18Paolo Simion (Italy)0:00:24.616

Men's omnium: Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
2Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
3Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)
4Lucas Liss (Germany)
5Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
6Glenn O'shea (Australia)
7Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
8Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)
9Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
10Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
11Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
12Vivien Brisse (France)
13Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
DNFRaman Tsishkou (Belarus)
DNFVolodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)
DNFOndrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
DNFPaolo Simion (Italy)
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)

Men's ominum: kilo time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:01:02.271
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:00.166
3Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:00.678
4Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:00.929
5Glenn O'shea (Australia)0:00:01.354
6Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)0:00:01.871
7Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)0:00:02.220
8Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:02.362
9Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)0:00:02.451
10Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:02.469
11Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:02.596
12Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:02.870
13Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:03.419
14Vivien Brisse (France)0:00:03.909
15Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:04.061
16Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)0:00:04.171
17Paolo Simion (Italy)0:00:04.208
18Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)0:00:05.953

Men's omnium: final classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)18pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)21
3Glenn O'shea (Australia)22
4Lucas Liss (Germany)36
5Tim Veldt (Netherlands)38
6Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)42
7Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)48
8Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)49
9Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)57
10Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)63
11Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)67
12Vivien Brisse (France)69
13Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)75
14Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)101
15Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)112
16Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)112
17Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)119
18Paolo Simion (Italy)120
DSQHao Liu (People's Republic of China)

Men sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)0:00:09.879
2Robert Forstemann (Germany)0:00:00.045
3Sam Webster (New Zealand)0:00:00.079
4Maximilian Levy (Germany)0:00:00.092
5Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:00.123
6Stefan Botticher (Germany)0:00:00.129
7Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:00.169
8Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:00.177
9Mitchell Bullen (Australia)0:00:00.196
10Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)0:00:00.216
11Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)0:00:00.224
12Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:00.249
13Quentin Lafargue (France)0:00:00.257
14Andrew Taylor (Australia)0:00:00.264
15Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:00.266
16Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)0:00:00.280
17Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)0:00:00.285
18Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)0:00:00.311
19Philip Hindes (Great Britain)0:00:00.316
20Scott Sunderland (Australia)0:00:00.321
21Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)0:00:00.354
22Charlie Conord (France)0:00:00.359
23Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)0:00:00.401
24Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)0:00:00.404
25Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)0:00:00.431
26Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)0:00:00.433
27Eoin Mullen (Ireland)0:00:00.450
28Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.462
29Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)0:00:00.468
30Denis Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:00.481
31Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.487
32Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:00.515
33Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)0:00:00.525
34Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)0:00:00.528
35Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)0:00:00.533
36Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)0:00:00.568
37Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)0:00:00.569
38Sotirios Bretas (Greece)0:00:00.581
39Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)0:00:00.630
40Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)0:00:00.681
41Francesco Ceci (Italy)0:00:00.779

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francois Pervis (France)
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2Charlie Conord (France)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2Philip Hindes (Great Britain)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
2Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
2Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2Andrew Taylor (Australia)

Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
2Quentin Lafargue (France)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francois Pervis (France)
2Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2Mitchell Bullen (Australia)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, repecharge heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
3Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Men sprint 1/8 finals, repecharge heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francois Pervis (France)
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 3, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 4, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francois Pervis (France)
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 3, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 4, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)

Men sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)

Women omnium: points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Germany)29pts
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)27
3Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)25
4Li Huang (People's Republic of China)25
5Els Belmans (Belgium)23
6Simona Frapporti (Italy)22
7Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)20
8Annette Edmondson (Australia)15
9Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)10
10Laura Trott (Great Britain)9
11Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)8
12Gillian Carleton (Canada)7
13Laurie Berthon (France)5
14Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)3
15Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
17Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)

Women omnium: eliminator
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
4Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6Annette Edmondson (Australia)
7Simona Frapporti (Italy)
8Li Huang (People's Republic of China)
9Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
10Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)
11Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)
12Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)
13Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
14Laurie Berthon (France)
15Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)
16Gillian Carleton (Canada)
17Els Belmans (Belgium)

Women omnium: flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:00:14.209
2Gillian Carleton (Canada)0:00:00.030
3Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:00:00.116
4Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)0:00:00.262
5Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:00:00.326
6Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)0:00:00.382
7Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:00.442
8Li Huang (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.509
9Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:00.525
10Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)0:00:00.785
11Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:00.854
12Lisa Brennauer (Germany)0:00:00.889
13Els Belmans (Belgium)0:00:00.992
14Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)0:00:01.113
15Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)0:00:01.155
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)0:00:01.193
17Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:01.470

Women's points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)30pts
2Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)29
3Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)22
4Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong, China)22
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)17
6Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)13
7Dominguez Masague (Cuba)11
8Dani King (Great Britain)8
9Stephanie Pohl (Germany)7
10Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)5
11Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)3
12Hiroko Ishii (Japan)3
13Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
14Alena Dylko (Belarus)
15Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)
16Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine)20pts
DNFAshlee Ankudinoff (Australia)

Women sprint semifinals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)

Women sprint semifinals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)

Women sprint semifinals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)

Women sprint semifinals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)

Women sprint finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)

Women sprint finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)

Women sprint finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Women sprint finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)

Women sprint finals, heat 1, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Women sprint finals
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
4Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)
5Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China)
6Stephanie Morton (Australia)
7Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
8Virginie Cueff (France)
9Miriam Welte (Germany)
10Olivia Montauban (France)
11Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
12Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
13Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
14Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
15Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)
16Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
17Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)
18Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
19Kayono Maeda (Japan)
20Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
21Olena Tsos (Ukraine)

Latest on Cyclingnews