Tour of Utah: Lachlan Morton wins stage 3 in Payson

Australian takes race lead on same stage he won in 2013

Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) took the stage 3 win at the Larry. H. Miller Tour of Utah Wednesday on the same course where he claimed his first pro win in 2013. Just as he did in his previous win here, the 24-year-old Australian claimed the overall lead for his efforts.

Morton escaped on the only climb of the day up Mt. Nebo and was quickly joined by Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac) and Adrien Costa (Axeon Hagens Berman). The trio put several minutes into the yellow jersey group of overnight leader Robin Carpenter (Holowesko-Citadel) over the top of the climb and then extended it during 40km descent to the finish.

Morton jumped away from Talansky and Costa inside 2km to go and opened up a slight gap that he as able to hold to the line. Costa crossed the line next, followed by Talansky to round out he top three.

"I felt pretty good, and when it's a small group like that if you hit them hard enough they hesitate for a second and you've got a small gap, and then that can be it," Morton said of his decision to attack in the finale. "It was also the only time in the last 30km that we didn't have a headwind, so you've got to take advantage of that. If I had left it to a sprint, it usually doesn't end up very well for me."

Morton now leads Costa in the overall by seven seconds and Talansky by nine. Atapuma is fourth overall, 1:32 down. Costa now holds the mountains classification and is the race's best young rider.

How it unfolded

The 192km stage 3 route from Richfield to Payson featured two intermediate sprints and one major obstacle, the category 1 climb up and over Mt. Nebo, which topped out at nearly 3,000 metres of elevation. The climb came after 131km of flat roads, with a cross tailwind helping the riders along for most the day.

A breakaway group formed almost immediately after the short neutral section leaving town, with Simon Pellaud (IAM Cycling), Krists Nielands (Axeon Hagens Berman), Andre Krasilnikau (Holowesko-Citadel), Stephen Bassett (Team Jamis) and Ben Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) snapping the elastic within the first few kilomteres. Rally Cycling's Tom Zirbel was the last rider to make the group after bridging a small gap.

The group of six built an ultimate advantage of 4:10 before a chase from Cannondale-Drapac, UnitedHealthcare and BMC Racing started steadily bringing the gap down.

The leaders' advantage was down to 2:15 when they reached the second intermediate sprint at Fountain Green with 75km to go. Pellaud and Krasilnikau used the sprint to launch themselves away from the rest of the escapees, setting off on their own as they left the small town.

The leaders extended their advantage after the sprint line, and they made the right turn onto the Mt. Nebo climb with a gap of three minutes. Krasilinkau quickly fell off the pace on the climb, leaving Pellaud to struggle on alone. The IAM Cycling rider soon succumbed to the climb and the chase behind, and the peloton hit reset for the remainder of the ascent.

Morton attacked first from the group, followed by Talansky, who quickly latched onto the wheel of his former teammate. Costa attacked the group next, bridging up to the leaders to form a new lead group of three.

"When I saw [Morton] go early I kind of figured that he knew what he as doing, considering that he had done a very similar move three years ago," Costa said of his strategy on the climb. “I just told myself not to panic, just ride my own tempo. I was kind of keying off the BMC train, because Atapuma showed that he's one of the best climbers in the world."

When Costa decided to put more pressure n the pedals, Atapuma was unable to follow and he found himself in no-man's land moving forward to the lead duo.

"I was really surprised to see Atapuma couldn't follow, and that gave me the extra motivation I needed to finish closing the gap," he said.

Five kilometres from the summit the lead trio had an advantage of 40 seconds over BMC's Darwin Atapuma and Rally Cycling's Rob Britton. BMC's Joey Rosskopf and TJ Eisenhart formed the next group on the road, 1:25 behind, while the yellow jersey group of Robin Carpenter was 2:45 down.

Costa took maximum points at the KOM ahead of Talansky and Morton, and the trio started the long descent into Payson together with a lead of one minute over Atapuma and Britton. The leaders opened up their gap to more than a minute on the descent, and it became clear that the stage winner and possible new race leader would come from the group.

In the chase behind, Eisenhart and Rosskopf linked up with Atapuma and Britton, and the four-rider group came in together.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4:24:49 
2Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:03 
3Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
5Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
6Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
7Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:24 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:57 
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
10Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
12Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
15Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
16Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
17Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
18Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
19Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:05:57 
21Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
22Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
23Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
24Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
25Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
26Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
27Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
28Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
29Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
30Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:09:43 
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Lupus Racing Team  
35Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
36Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
37Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
38Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
39David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:13:41 
40Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis  
41Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
42Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
43Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:18:09 
44Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
45Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
46Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis  
47Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
48Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
49Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
50Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
53Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
54Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:59 
55Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
56Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
57David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
58Fabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
60Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
61Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis  
62Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
63Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
64Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
65Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
66Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis  
67Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
68Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
69Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
70Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
71Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
72Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
73Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
74Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
75Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
76Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
77Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
78Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
79Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
80Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
81Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
83Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
84Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
85Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
86Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
87Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
88Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
89Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
90Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
91Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
92Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
93James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
94Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
95Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
96Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
97Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
98Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
99David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
100John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
101Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
102Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
103Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
104Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
105Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
106Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
107Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
108Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
OTLTom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling0:32:27 
DNFJulian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFGregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15 pts
2Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman12 
3Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10 
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
5Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling6 
6Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team5 
7Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo3 
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team2 
10Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling5 pts
2Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis3 
3Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling5 pts
2Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team3 
3Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 pts
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac9 
3Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
4Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling6 
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team5 
6Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
7Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman4:24:52 
2Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:21 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:54 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:05:54 
6Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:09:40 
8Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
9David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:13:38 
10Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis0:18:06 
11David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:56 
12Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
13Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis  
14Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
18Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
19Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis11:30:53 
2Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:07 
3Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:09 
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
5Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
7Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:34 
8Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:01:44 
9Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:07 
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
12Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
13Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
16Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
17Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
19Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
20Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:06:07 
21Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
22Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
24Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
25Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
26Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
27Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
28Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
29Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
30Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
32Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:09:52 
33Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:09:53 
34Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Lupus Racing Team  
35Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
36Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
37Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
38Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:11:13 
39Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:42 
40Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis0:13:51 
41David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
42Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
43Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis0:16:08 
44Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:18:19 
45Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
46Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
47Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
48Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
49Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
50Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
51Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
52Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
53Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
54Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:22:58 
55Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:23:03 
56Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:23:05 
57Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
58Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis0:23:06 
59Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:23:07 
60Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:23:09 
61Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
62Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
63David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
64Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
65Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
66Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
67Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
68Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
69Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
70Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
71John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
72Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
74Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
75James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
76Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
77Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
78Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
79Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:23:28 
80Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:23:42 
81Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:23:54 
82David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:55 
83Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:24:17 
84Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
85Fabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:22 
86Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:25:13 
87Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:25:37 
88Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:26:44 
89Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:27:47 
90Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
91Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis  
92Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
93Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:10 
94Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:28:17 
95Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:28:20 
96Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:28:42 
97Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:30:46 
98Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
99Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:32:20 
100Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:33:05 
101Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:33:07 
102Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:35:02 
103Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:38:19 
104Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:42:18 
105Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:22 
106Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:44:48 
107Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:45:12 
108Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:56 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team27 pts
2Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis18 
3Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team17 
4Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling16 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15 
6Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling15 
7Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
8Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman14 
9Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman12 
10Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10 
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo10 
12David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling10 
13Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman9 
14Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
15Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling6 
16Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team5 
17Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
18Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
19Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
20Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis4 
21Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
22Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3 
23Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team3 
24Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling2 
25Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
26Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling1 
27Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
28Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
29Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis1 
30Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman18 pts
2Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling17 
3Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team16 
4Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis10 
5Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac9 
6Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
7Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team8 
8Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
9Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling6 
10Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team5 
11Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
12Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
14Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
15Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
16Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman11:31:00 
2Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:27 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:00 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:06:00 
6Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:09:46 
8Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
9David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:13:44 
10Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis0:18:12 
11Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:22:56 
12Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis0:22:59 
13Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:23:02 
14Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
15Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
16David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:48 
17Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:03 
18Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:30:39 
19Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:33:00 
20Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:38:12 
21Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:49 

Related Articles

Back to top