TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2013

Date range:
February 3- 8, 2013

February 06, Stage 4: Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche 160km

Cavendish wins again in Qatar

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 06, 2013, 12:59 GMT,
Updated:
February 06, 2013, 19:25 GMT

Briton beats Markus and Guardini to take overall race lead

Another day, another sprint, another Mark Cavendish victory. The Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider made it two wins in as many days and took possession of the overall lead at the Tour of Qatar as he beat Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Andrea Guardini (Astana) in the bunch sprint at Al Khor Corniche at the end of stage 4. 

For the second day running, Cavendish was left to his own devices in the finishing straight and, just as he did on Tuesday, the Manxman made light of that apparent handicap as he navigated his way to the front inside the final 300 metres. Cavendish then unfurled a crisp sprint finish to take the stage win ahead of the youngsters Markus and Guardini, and he also claimed the ten-second time bonus that now lifts him into the golden jersey ahead of Brent Bookwalter (BMC).

“I'm really happy, I won here last year on the same parcours,” said Cavendish. “It's pretty much the same wind, not enough to break the race, but everyone's a bit nervous.”

Cavendish’s victory owed almost as much to his head as it did to his legs. Winner at Al Khor in both 2012 and 2009, his almost forensic recollection of sprint finales past helped him to maintain his sangfroid when, to the outside observer, he appeared in danger of getting boxed in on the narrow finishing straight.

“I knew from experience at this finish that the wind comes from the right so you want to be on the left. But the road sweeps right and the peloton naturally moves to the right, so I knew the gap would open on the left. In the end, I was able to do what I did last year and surf around the peloton with 300-200 to go and sprint from there.”

Cavendish’s nominal lead-out man on Wednesday was Matteo Trentin, but the Italian lost track of his master on the final roundabout. For the second successive stage, however, Dutch national champion Niki Terpstra was on hand to put in a man-of-the-match stint in support of Cavendish. “I thought I was going to have to freestyle the last 1300 metres but then Niki came up and moved me up fifteen places,” Cavendish said.

It was another Dutchman, 21-year-old Barry Markus, who again pushed Cavendish the closest in the finishing sprint. Cavendish admitted that he had not been familiar with his dauphin before coming to Qatar, although he has doubtless taken note of the name. “I’d never heard of him but he seems alright though,” Cavendish said. “He’s pretty good.”

Third-place Andrea Guardini, meanwhile, was left with regrets after he found himself on the second wheel 400 metres from the finish. Rather than risk a lengthy effort into the wind, Guardini slowed and latched on to Edvald Boasson Hagen’s wheel, but when he started his sprint, Cavendish had already flown the coop.

“Cavendish showed that when he goes, if you’re not on his wheel or at least ready to accelerate at the same time as him, then there’s nothing to be done,” Guardini said afterwards.

One day at a time

Overnight leader Brent Bookwalter knew that he had a precarious hold on his golden jersey coming into the stage and his hopes of fending off Cavendish, who began the day just 8 seconds back, were dealt a blow by the conditions on stage 4. As forecast, the winds of Sunday and Monday have abated as the week has progressed, and a bunch finish already seemed inevitable when the peloton left the Camel Race Track on Wednesday morning.

Even so, an early trio of escapees – Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) and Andriy Grivko (Astana) – took it upon themselves to thumb their noses at the odds. They went clear after just 13 kilometres, and set about steadily building up a sizeable lead as they traversed the silent and deserted Qatari interior.

Smukulis, Lang and Grivko stretched their lead out to seven minutes at one point, but once Omega Pharma-QuickStep began to organise the chase, their advantage melted away under the Arabian sun and they were duly swallowed up with 9km still to race. By that point, Omega Pharma-QuickStep had plenty of company at the front end of the peloton, as Argos-Shimano, Sky and Astana looked to form lead-out trains on the fast approach to Al Khor.

A crash inside the final kilometre saw Bookwalter held up, and although he was awarded the same time as the main peloton, he cedes his golden jersey to Cavendish. The Manxman leads Bookwalter by 2 seconds, while Taylor Phinney (BMC) is a further 6 seconds back in third. “Fresh legs don't make for safe finishes,” said Phinney. “I would much prefer it to be like the first day when everybody was pretty tired from all the wind and the echelons.”

Wary of the possibility of echelons on Thursday’s penultimate stage to the northern tip of the peninsula at Madinat Al Shamal, Cavendish was circumspect about his chances of winning the race overall. “The approach is the same whether I’m in the jersey or not, I just want to win stages and see after that,” he said.

Indeed, victory on stage 4 was the 93rd of Cavendish’s career, and he has the opportunity to edge ever closer to his century in the coming days. Asked if he could remember all of his wins, Cavendish gave a telling response: “No, but if you told me the race, I could probably remember the last kilometre.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:30:05  
2 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
4 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
6 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
8 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
11 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
12 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
14 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
15 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
16 Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ    
17 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale    
18 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
19 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
20 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
21 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
22 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
24 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
25 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
26 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
27 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
28 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
29 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
30 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
32 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
33 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
34 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan    
35 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
36 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
37 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
38 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling    
40 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
41 Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
42 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
43 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
44 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
45 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
46 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
47 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ    
48 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
49 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
50 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
51 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
52 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
53 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan    
55 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
56 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
57 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
58 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
59 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
61 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
62 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
63 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
64 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
65 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
66 Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
67 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
68 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
69 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
70 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
71 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
72 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
73 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
74 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
75 Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling    
76 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
77 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan    
79 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
80 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
81 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
82 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
84 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
85 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
86 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
87 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
88 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling    
89 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
90 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ    
91 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
92 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
93 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30  
94 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
95 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
96 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
97 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
98 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
99 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
100 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
101 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
102 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:34  
103 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
104 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
105 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
106 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
107 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:49  
108 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
109 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan    
110 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:01:53  
111 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
112 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:53  
113 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55  
114 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
115 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:12  
116 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale    
117 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
118 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:28  
119 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
120 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:31  
121 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
122 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
123 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
124 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
125 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
126 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
127 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
128 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
129 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale    
130 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling    
131 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
132 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan    
133 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:57  
134 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
135 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
136 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:01  
137 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:06  
138 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
139 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
Sprint 1 - Umm Al Qahab
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3  pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 2  
3 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
Sprint 2 - Umm Thenaitain Farm
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3  pts
2 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 2  
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1  
Points - Al Khor Corniche
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
4 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 7  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 6  
6 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  
7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 4  
8 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2  
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:30:05  
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
3 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
6 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
8 Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ    
9 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
10 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
11 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
12 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
13 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
14 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
15 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
16 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
17 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
18 Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
19 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
20 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
21 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
23 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
25 Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
26 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
27 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
28 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
29 Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling    
30 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
31 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ    
32 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
33 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
34 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
35 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:34  
37 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
38 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:01:53  
39 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:12  
40 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
41 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
42 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
43 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
44 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bardiani Valvole-Csf Inox 10:30:15  
2 Vacansoleil-Dcm    
3 Katusha Team    
4 Fdj    
5 Orica Greenedge    
6 Sky Procycling    
7 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
8 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
9 Astana Pro Team    
10 Iam Cycling    
11 Team Netapp-Endura    
12 Japan    
13 Bmc Racing Team    
14 Team Argos-Shimano    
15 Cannondale    
16 Ag2R La Mondiale    
17 Champion System    
18 Radioshack Leopard    
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 10:20:01  
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:02  
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:08  
4 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09  
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:12  
6 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
8 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:14  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:16  
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:17  
11 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:22  
13 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:23  
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:00:25  
16 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 0:00:27  
17 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
18 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:29  
19 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:31  
20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34  
21 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:35  
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
23 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
24 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:36  
25 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
26 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:38  
27 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
29 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:40  
30 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:00:41  
31 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:42  
32 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:43  
34 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
35 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:44  
36 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
37 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:45  
38 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
39 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:00:49  
40 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:55  
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:56  
42 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:59  
43 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:00  
44 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:03  
45 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
46 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
47 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:20  
49 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:25  
50 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:34  
51 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36  
52 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:38  
53 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:39  
54 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
55 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:43  
56 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:01:47  
57 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:06  
58 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:02:17  
59 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:02:21  
60 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:02:22  
61 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
62 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:29  
63 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:54  
64 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:57  
65 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:19  
66 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:23  
67 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:27  
68 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:04:00  
69 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:04:09  
70 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:04:58  
71 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:17  
72 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:08:25  
73 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:25  
74 Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ 0:16:37  
75 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
76 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
77 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:44  
78 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:16:46  
79 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
80 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:16:47  
81 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale    
82 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
83 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:16:51  
84 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:53  
85 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
86 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:16:57  
87 Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:17:02  
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:08  
89 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:11  
90 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:13  
91 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
92 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
93 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
94 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:17:16  
96 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:28  
97 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:30  
98 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:36  
99 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:17:40  
100 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:45  
101 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:47  
102 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 0:17:49  
103 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:50  
104 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:17:59  
105 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 0:18:02  
106 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan    
107 Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
108 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan    
109 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:18:03  
110 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:07  
111 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:18:12  
112 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling    
113 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:18:16  
114 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan 0:18:17  
115 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:18:26  
116 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
117 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan 0:18:34  
118 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
119 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:18:46  
120 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:18:48  
121 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:18:59  
122 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:19:02  
123 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:07  
124 Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan    
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:16  
126 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 0:19:21  
127 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:19:26  
128 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:19:29  
129 Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:19:30  
130 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:42  
131 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:57  
132 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:20:27  
133 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:20:28  
134 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:20:41  
135 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:21:16  
136 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:56  
137 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:14  
138 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:23:13  
139 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:23:36  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 37  pts
2 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24  
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 15  
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 12  
5 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 12  
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 11  
7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 11  
8 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 9  
9 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
10 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 9  
11 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 8  
13 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 8  
14 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
15 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 6  
16 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 5  
18 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  
19 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
20 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 4  
21 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3  
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3  
23 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 3  
24 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 3  
25 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2  
26 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 1  
27 Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ 1  
28 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 1  
29 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:20:09  
2 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:15  
5 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 0:00:19  
6 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:27  
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:28  
8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:32  
9 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:47  
10 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:02:09  
11 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:21  
12 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:19  
13 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:52  
14 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:04:01  
15 Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ 0:16:29  
16 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:36  
17 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:38  
18 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:16:39  
19 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
20 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:45  
21 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
22 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:16:49  
23 Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:54  
24 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:03  
25 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:05  
26 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
27 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
28 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
29 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
30 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:20  
31 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:28  
32 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:42  
33 Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:54  
34 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:59  
35 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:18:18  
36 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:18:26  
37 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:18:51  
38 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:18:54  
39 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:59  
40 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 0:19:13  
41 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:19:18  
42 Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:19:22  
43 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:34  
44 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:20:33  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bmc Racing Team 30:28:25  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:05  
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:10  
4 Katusha Team 0:00:15  
5 Fdj 0:00:23  
6 Orica Greenedge    
7 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:30  
8 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:32  
9 Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:44  
10 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:47  
11 Iam Cycling 0:00:48  
12 Astana Pro Team 0:00:49  
13 Vacansoleil-Dcm 0:00:51  
14 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:03  
15 Cannondale 0:16:26  
16 Champion System 0:33:31  
17 Bardiani Valvole-Csf Inox 0:49:05  
18 Japan 0:49:54