TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2012

Date range:
February 5-10, 2012

February 06, Stage 2 - TTT: Lusail - Lusail 11.3km

Garmin-Barracuda claims team time trial in Qatar

By:
Mark Robinson
Published:
February 06, 2012, 13:16 GMT,
Updated:
February 06, 2012, 19:24 GMT

Boonen keeps lead, Farrar up to second

Garmin-Barracuda team members on the podium after winning stage 2's team time trial.

Garmin-Barracuda team members on the podium after winning stage 2's team time trial.

view thumbnail gallery

Garmin-Barracuda put in a scorching performance to win the season's opening team time trial at the Tour of Qatar by seven seconds, beating Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Team Sky over the 11.3-kilometre course at Lusail International Racing Circuit just outside Doha.

The win for Garmin moves Tyler Farrar into second place on GC, but overnight leader Tom Boonen, who won stage one yesterday, keeps the golden jersey. Garmin leapfrog Quick Step into first place in the overall team standings and their Lithuanian rider Ramunas Navardauskas takes the white jersey as leader of the young riders GC.

Once again conditions were perfect in Qatar, with the crosswinds at a minimum and temperatures again reaching the mid 70s. Garmin were the fifth team out and after they completed the course in 12:48, only three teams could get within ten seconds of them. Quick Step were the last team on the course and knew that they needed to finish within seven seconds of Garmin's time to ensure that Boonen clinged on to the overall lead. They achieved just that, but only just. It was a relief for Boonen who now moves into tomorrow's third stage hoping for a change in the weather.

"It was a great effort by the team and I am really happy to keep the lead," he said. "I said yesterday that a top three finish here at the time trial would be a very good job and we managed that. We only lost to a very strong Garmin team and a lot of our guys are young riders so it was a great performance by them. It was very still here again today and I hope that tomorrow the weather changes so that we can have some different conditions. Otherwise we are just in for more of the same and it will be hard to keep winning because of all the top sprinters we have in this race."

There is now only a hair's breadth between Boonen and Farrar, and the Garmin rider admitted his surprise at the strong form he has shown so far in what is his first race of the season.

"It's my first time out this season and I definitely still have a few kinks to iron out so I am really happy to be where I am," the 27-year-old American said. "We've been working on a few things as a team over the winters, including our time trial tactics, and this has been our first chance to test ourselves. That's what these early season races are all about."

When pressed for a reaction to Alberto Contador's two-year doping ban, news which broke as the riders were preparing to start the stage, Farrar refused to be drawn.

"The authorities have made their decision and you have to respect that," he said. "It's not for me to pass comment on it. We are just here worrying about the Tour of Qatar and obviously so far it's going well for us."

Full Results
1 Garmin - Barracuda 0:12:38  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
4 Katusha Team    
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
6 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:14  
7 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:16  
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:17  
10 Lotto-Belisol Team    
11 FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:23  
12 Project 1t4i 0:00:24  
13 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:31  
14 Champion System 0:01:03  
15 Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:11  
16 RTS Racing Team 0:01:34  
General classification after stage 2
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:24:07  
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
3 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:03  
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda    
5 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda    
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:10  
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
9 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
10 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
11 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
12 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
13 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:12  
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
16 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha    
17 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
18 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
19 Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
21 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling    
22 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
23 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
25 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13  
26 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:00:15  
27 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:16  
28 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
29 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
30 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
32 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17  
33 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
34 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
35 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
36 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
38 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:19  
39 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
40 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
41 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
42 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
43 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
44 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
45 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
47 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
48 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
49 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
50 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:20  
51 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
52 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
53 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank    
54 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
55 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
56 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
57 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
58 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
59 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:23  
60 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:26  
61 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
62 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat    
63 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
64 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
65 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat    
66 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
68 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:27  
69 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
70 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i    
71 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i    
72 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
73 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i    
74 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:29  
75 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:34  
76 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
77 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
78 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
79 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:37  
80 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:44  
81 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:47  
82 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:55  
83 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:57  
84 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 0:01:06  
85 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System    
86 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System    
87 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
88 Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
89 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:11  
90 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
91 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
92 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:13  
93 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:14  
94 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
95 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
96 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
97 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:01:21  
99 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:23  
100 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:01:37  
101 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
102 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
103 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
104 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System 0:01:39  
105 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:45  
106 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:48  
107 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:50  
108 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:51  
109 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:56  
110 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
111 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:02:02  
112 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:03  
113 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:12  
114 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:16  
115 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:18  
116 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:23  
117 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:42  
118 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System 0:02:48  
119 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:09  
120 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:56  
121 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:04:08  
122 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:04:55  
123 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 0:05:31  
124 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:14:15  
125 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team 0:14:30  
Points classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 15 pts
2 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 10  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 6  
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 5  
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 4  
9 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
10 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 2  
11 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
12 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Young rider classification
1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 3:24:10  
2 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
3 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:09  
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
7 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
8 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
9 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:14  
12 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
13 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16  
14 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
15 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:17  
16 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
17 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:23  
18 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
19 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:24  
20 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
21 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:31  
22 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:52  
23 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:11  
24 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System 0:01:36  
25 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:42  
26 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:45  
27 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:06  
28 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:53  
29 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:04:05  
30 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:04:52  
Teams classification
1 Garmin - Barracuda 9:47:14  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
4 Katusha Team    
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
6 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:14  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:00:16  
8 GreenEdge Cycling Team    
9 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:17  
10 Rabobank Cycling Team    
11 FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:23  
12 Project 1t4i 0:00:24  
13 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:00:31  
14 Champion System 0:01:03  
15 Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:11  
16 RTS Racing Team 0:01:34