TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Oman 2014

Date range:
February 18-23

February 21, Stage 4: Wadi Al Abiyad - Ministry of Housing (Boshar) 173km

Sagan opens his account at the Tour of Oman

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
February 21, 2014, 10:36 GMT,
Updated:
February 22, 2014, 10:45 GMT

First win of season for Slovak rider

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) finally landed his first victory of 2014 stage 4 of the Tour of Oman, using his descending skills, aggression, quick thinking and speed to show that he is not distracted by speculation about his future and that he is on form as the Classics begin to loom on the horizon.

The 24-year-old Slovakian comfortably out sprinted fellow escapees Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) outside the Ministry of Housing in Muscat after the race exploded on the four climbs of the Bousher Alamrat highway.

Sagan's win also gave him the overall lead ahead of Saturday's decisive stage to Green Mountain. Uran is second overall at 10 seconds, with Nibali third at 14 seconds.

The trio jumped clear in the finale of Friday's stage, after Chris Froome (Team Sky) attacked on the fourth and final ascent of Bousher Alamrat (3.2km at 6.8%). Another stiff headwind nullified several attacks from Team Sky and facilitated the chase. Sagan, Nibali and Uran - who had tracked Froome's earlier move - escaped on the run-in to the finish, quickly building up a lead of 15 seconds.

With three kilometres to go, they stretched their margin out to 20 seconds. However the break lost time with just over a kilometre to go as they hit a final roundabout. The trio was on the wrong side of the road for the right turn, with a footpath suddenly blocking the best line. Sagan bunny hopped the path and went the right way, while Uran and Nibali were forced to go the long way around the island and then chase Sagan.

That allowed the peloton to almost catch them but they held on, with Sagan and Uran crossing the line two seconds ahead of the others. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) led the 40-man bunch home in fourth place.

Happy to have won at last

After second place finishes on stages at the Tour de San Luis, Dubai Tour and earlier this week in Oman, Sagan admitted it was a relief to land his first win of the season.

"I'm happy to have won. I tried to win yesterday too, but it's important it's come now. It's important for me and for the team and so we're happy. I think I proved that my form is good. It was a hard stage," he said.

Sagan's failure to win had sparked doubts about is form, but he explained that, at least in Oman, there were other factors beyond his control.

"The outcome of races also depends on the wind," he said. "I went for alone too yesterday but we got pulled back and 80 riders fought for the win. This time it was windy on the climb but we made it to the finish.

"I attacked and did the descent without pedaling. I saw that Vincenzo and Uran came across to me. We worked well together and made it."

The early action

The stage was animated by an early break featuring Evan Huffman (Astana), Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Their lead stretched out in excess of six minutes at one point, but the move began to falter on the finishing circuit, which featured the four climbs of Bousher Alamrat.

Van Avermaet was the final survivor from the early break, and he approached the foot of the final climb with 55 seconds in hand on the peloton, which was now being led by Team Sky after Mikel Nieve desisted in his lone pursuit of the leader.

By then, the main bunch had been significantly whittled down by the repeat ascensions - Andy Schleck (Trek) and Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) were among those dropped - and as the gradient bit once again, Froome himself jumped clear, bringing Uran with him. Froome led Uran over the top of the final climb, but they were soon reeled in on the descent. Then it was Sagan's turn to strike sand prove his form is excellent, that he is not distracted by transfer talk and than he certainly hasn't lost his instinctive winning ability.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 4:02:20  
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:02  
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol    
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
10 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
15 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
18 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
20 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
21 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky    
22 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
23 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:08  
24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:46  
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
26 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
27 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
28 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
29 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
30 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
32 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:01:17  
33 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
34 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
35 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
36 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
37 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
38 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
39 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
40 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
41 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
42 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
43 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
44 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
45 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
46 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
47 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
48 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
49 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
50 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
51 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
52 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
53 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
54 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
55 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
57 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
58 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
59 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
60 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
61 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:36  
62 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:52  
63 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:09:15  
64 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
65 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
66 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
67 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
68 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
69 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
70 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
71 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
72 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
73 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
74 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
75 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
76 Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
77 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
78 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:04  
79 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
80 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
81 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge    
82 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
83 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
84 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura    
85 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
86 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
87 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
88 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:44  
89 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
90 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
91 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
93 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
94 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
95 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
96 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
97 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
98 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
99 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
100 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
101 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
102 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:21:10  
103 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
104 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
106 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
107 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
108 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
109 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling    
110 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
111 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
112 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
113 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
114 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
115 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
116 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
117 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
118 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
119 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
120 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
121 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
122 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha    
124 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
125 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
126 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
127 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
128 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
129 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura    
131 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura    
132 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
133 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
134 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
135 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
136 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
137 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
138 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
139 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
140 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
141 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
3 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 1  
Finish - Ministry of Housing
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 15  pts
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 7  
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 6  
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 5  
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 2  
10 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 4:02:20  
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:02  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:46  
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
5 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:01:17  
6 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
7 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
8 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
9 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
10 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
11 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09:15  
12 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
13 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17:04  
14 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
15 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:44  
16 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
17 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
18 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
19 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
20 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:21:10  
21 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
22 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
23 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
24 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
25 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
26 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
27 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura    
28 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
29 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica GreenEdge 12:07:12  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:38  
3 IAM Cycling    
4 Team Sky    
5 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:07  
6 Cannondale    
7 Astana Pro Team 0:01:09  
8 Team Katusha    
9 BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
10 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:53  
11 Tinkoff-Saxo    
12 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:02:24  
13 Team Netapp-Endura    
14 Trek Factory Racing    
15 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:39  
16 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
17 FDJ.fr 0:11:06  
18 Bardiani CSF 0:11:37  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 14:46:44  
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:10  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:14  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:17  
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 0:00:18  
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
11 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky    
12 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
13 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
15 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
17 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
18 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
20 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
21 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
23 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:24  
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:02  
25 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
26 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
27 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
28 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol    
31 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:29  
32 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:32  
33 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:33  
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
35 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
36 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
37 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
38 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
39 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
40 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
41 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
42 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
43 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
44 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
45 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
46 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
48 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
49 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
50 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
51 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
53 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
54 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
55 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:48  
56 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:52  
57 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:03:29  
58 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:03:36  
59 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:17  
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:04:56  
61 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:52  
62 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:09:31  
63 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
64 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
65 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
66 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
67 Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
68 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:09:57  
69 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:10:07  
70 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:22  
71 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 0:11:27  
72 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
73 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
74 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:12:17  
75 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:02  
76 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
77 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:58  
78 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 0:17:20  
79 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
80 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
81 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
82 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:17:56  
83 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
84 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:00  
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
86 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:09  
87 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:18:15  
88 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:18:24  
89 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:15  
90 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:38  
91 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:56  
92 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
93 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:20:43  
94 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:21:06  
95 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:21:14  
96 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:21:16  
97 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:21:26  
98 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
99 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
100 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:21:36  
101 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21:42  
102 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:21:50  
103 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:22:31  
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22:51  
105 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:23:21  
106 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
107 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:23:22  
108 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
109 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
110 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
111 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:23:25  
112 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
113 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:23:39  
114 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:23:41  
115 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:23:57  
116 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 0:24:04  
117 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24:20  
118 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:24:54  
119 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:25:48  
120 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:25:54  
121 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:25:57  
122 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
123 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura    
124 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
125 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
126 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
127 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
128 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
129 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:26:12  
130 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:26:25  
131 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:26:26  
132 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:26:28  
133 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:27:16  
134 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:27:38  
135 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:27:41  
136 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:27:43  
137 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:27:45  
138 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:28:26  
139 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:28:46  
140 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:32:57  
141 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:34:16  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 30  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 27  
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 24  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 22  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 17  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15  
7 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf 14  
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
9 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10  
10 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 9  
11 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9  
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8  
14 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 7  
16 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 7  
17 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 7  
18 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7  
19 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf 6  
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 5  
21 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5  
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4  
23 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
24 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4  
25 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf 4  
26 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
27 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3  
28 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
29 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3  
30 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 3  
31 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 2  
32 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 1  
33 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
34 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 1  
35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 1  
36 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1  
37 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 1  
38 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1  
39 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
40 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 14:46:44  
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:18  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:02  
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
5 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:33  
6 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
7 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
8 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
9 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
10 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:03:29  
11 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09:31  
12 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:11:27  
13 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:17:56  
14 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:18:15  
15 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:56  
16 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:21:14  
17 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21:42  
18 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:21:50  
19 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22:51  
20 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:23:22  
21 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:23:39  
22 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:23:57  
23 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:24:54  
24 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:25:48  
25 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura 0:25:57  
26 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
27 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
28 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:27:41  
29 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:27:45  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica GreenEdge 44:21:12  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:38  
3 Team Sky    
4 IAM Cycling    
5 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:07  
6 Cannondale    
7 Team Katusha 0:01:09  
8 Astana Pro Team    
9 BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
10 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:53  
11 Tinkoff-Saxo    
12 Team Netapp-Endura 0:02:24  
13 Belkin Pro Cycling    
14 Trek Factory Racing    
15 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:39  
16 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
17 FDJ.fr 0:11:06  
18 Bardiani CSF 0:13:33