TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Oman 2013

Date range:
February 11-16, 2013

February 15, Stage 5: Al Alam Palace - Ministry of Housing in Boshar 144km

Tour of Oman: Froome takes stage five

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
February 15, 2013, 9:40 GMT,
Updated:
February 15, 2013, 16:31 GMT

Sky rider defends race lead

Chris Froome (Team Sky) set up overall victory at the Tour of Oman after beating Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) to win stage five.

The Kenyan-born Briton was in no mood to give away the stage victory after Contador had launched several attacks on the late climbs of the stage. Froome led out the sprint into a headwind and had the speed and power to hold off Contador who was coming from behind. Rodriguez was third a few bike lengths behind.

A chase group containing Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) and five other riders finished four seconds back. However Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) had a bad day, finishing 34 seconds down, while Tour de France winner Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) worked for Froome during the stage and finished 8:07 behind.

Froome now leads Contador by 27 seconds, with Evans third at 39 seconds. With just Saturday's final stage to the Muscat Corniche left to race, Froome looks set to win his first ever stage race as a professional and confirm his credentials as Team Sky's leader for the Tour de France.

It is still the start of the season and Froome's rivalry with Contador will surely produce lots more scintillating racing before July. Froome showed his Tour de France ability in 2012 but his performance in Oman and his beating of Contador, Evans and Nibali, has confirmed him as one of the favourites to win the yellow jersey in July.

"My goal today was just to make sure there wasn't any time lost to him (Contador) and just go straight into defence mode if he did attack, and then try and just keep them at bay," Froome explained as he rode the rollers to help his recovery.

"The climb was extremely hard. Going over it three times, from different sides each time. The last time up we were just in ones and twos, it was a lot more brutal than it looked on paper. I had in my mind that I'd always be with teammates and be able to control everything. To have it all blown to pieces on the second time up the climb, did make me feel a bit exposed."

Froome stopped to hug teammate Ritchie Porte after the stage. The Australian again played a vital role in helping Froome win and is rapidly becoming his closest lieutenant at Team Sky.

"On the second last climb Saxo Bank lit it up and took a lot of people by surprise. The bunch got blown to pieces," Froome explained.

"I was fortunate to have Ritchie Porte with me in the front group, who helped me control things up there, and set a really good tempo on the climb. We took it up from the beginning."

"Over the last climb Contador attacked. Rodriguez and I were just behind and managed to close the gap over the top. Coming down to the bottom we knew we only had a small advantage and just rolled through together. The last two kilometres were quite tactical, with lots of attacking between us.”

No gifts

Froome had thoughts about letting Contador or Rodriguez win the stage. There was no time for gifts in the heat of the battle.

"There were bonus seconds at the finish and Contador is so close to me, so I think it's understandable that it was race on there," Froome said.

"I could see the sprint was a bit of head/cross wind. I was on the front and thought I'd just start the sprint and try and finish it off. It surprised them just how much of a headwind there was and with it curving to the right, it meant they had to go the long way round."

Froome is now set to win his first professional stage race on Saturday. His last victory was stage seven of the 2012 Tour de France to La Planche des Belles Filles. His second place overall at the Tour de France behind Wiggins has projected Froome into the role of team leader for this year's race.

It is a huge responsibility but he seems to getting used to it and victory proves he can handle this first incremental increase in pressure and expectation, even in February, when perhaps he is still not at his best.

"I've never been in this position now and it's a great feeling going forward," Froome said.

"The team is doing really well. The training camps in Mallorca were a big success again for us this year and everyone has been really professional and serious during the winter, and I think it's starting to show. Cycling is changing. Guys are going a lot faster earlier in the season but I don't think any of us are at our best yet."

Saturday's final stage is over 144km. It starts on the coast south of Muscat, in the Hawit Nagam Park and then rolls through the hills before the three laps of the spectacular Muscat Corniche.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:29:19  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:04  
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
9 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:08  
11 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:00:34  
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
13 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
15 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
17 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
20 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
21 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
22 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
23 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
24 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
25 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
27 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
28 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
30 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
31 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
32 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
34 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:51  
35 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
36 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
37 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
39 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
40 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
41 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
42 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
43 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling    
44 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
45 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
46 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
47 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
48 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
49 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
50 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
51 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
52 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
53 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
54 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:45  
56 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
57 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
58 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
59 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
60 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:07  
61 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
62 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
64 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling    
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
67 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
68 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
69 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
70 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
71 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
72 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
73 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
75 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
76 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
77 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:48  
78 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
79 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
80 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
81 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ    
82 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
83 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
84 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
86 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
87 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
89 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
90 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
91 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
92 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
93 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
94 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
95 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
96 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
97 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
98 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
101 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
102 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
103 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
104 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan    
105 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
106 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
107 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
108 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
109 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
111 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
112 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
113 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
114 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
115 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
116 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
117 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
118 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
120 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
121 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
122 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
123 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23  
124 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
125 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
126 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
127 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
128 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
129 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
130 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
131 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
132 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
133 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
134 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan    
135 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan    
136 Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan    
137 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
138 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:19:06  
139 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan 0:20:55  
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
DNS Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
Al Amerat Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  pts
2 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1  
Climb If Bousher Alamrat Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 2  
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
#VALUE! #VALUE!
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 15  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 9  
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 7  
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
7 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 3:29:53  
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:17  
8 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
10 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
11 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
12 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
13 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
15 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:11  
16 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:33  
17 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
18 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
19 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
20 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:14  
21 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
22 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
23 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
24 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
25 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
26 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
27 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
28 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
29 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
30 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
31 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
32 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
33 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
34 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
36 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:12:49  
37 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
38 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
39 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan    
41 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10:28:35  
2 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:08  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:34  
4 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team    
5 IAM Cycling    
6 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:04  
7 Sky Procycling 0:01:47  
8 FDJ 0:02:21  
9 RadioShack Leopard    
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:38  
11 Astana Pro Team 0:05:15  
12 Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:02  
13 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:07:49  
14 Katusha 0:09:20  
15 Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:11  
16 Team NetApp-Endura 0:14:35  
17 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:15:52  
18 Japan 0:26:49  
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 20:04:13  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:27  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:39  
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:50  
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13  
6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19  
8 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:01:34  
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:44  
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:00  
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:01  
12 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:08  
13 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09  
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:21  
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:35  
16 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:02:39  
17 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:47  
18 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:02:52  
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:03:00  
20 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:02  
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:04  
22 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:03:25  
23 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:38  
24 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:03  
25 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:20  
26 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:35  
27 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:52  
28 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:54  
29 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:10  
30 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43  
31 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:05:59  
32 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:08  
33 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 0:06:20  
34 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:57  
35 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:07:11  
36 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:46  
37 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:55  
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:14  
39 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:18  
40 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:09:57  
41 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:10:17  
42 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:08  
43 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:11:23  
44 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:26  
45 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:46  
46 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:54  
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
48 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:09  
49 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:13  
50 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:13:14  
51 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:13:16  
52 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:13:27  
53 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:14:02  
54 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:14:07  
55 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:55  
56 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:15:04  
57 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:15:57  
58 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:03  
59 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:16:19  
60 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:16:27  
61 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:34  
62 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
63 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:39  
64 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:16:45  
65 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:13  
66 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:48  
67 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:18:18  
68 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:18:46  
69 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
70 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:02  
71 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:28  
72 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:30  
73 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19:34  
74 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan 0:20:20  
75 Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan 0:20:30  
76 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:21:17  
77 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:22:07  
78 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:59  
79 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:24:03  
80 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:08  
81 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:24:19  
82 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:24:31  
83 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 0:24:40  
84 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:24:49  
85 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:24:58  
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:01  
87 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:25:29  
88 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:25:32  
89 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:25:44  
90 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:25:46  
91 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:17  
92 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:26:26  
93 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:26:49  
94 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:05  
95 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:27:18  
96 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
97 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:22  
98 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:27:33  
99 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:36  
100 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:27:44  
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:27:51  
102 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:28:07  
103 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:28:09  
104 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:28:18  
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:28:32  
106 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:28:41  
107 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:57  
108 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:04  
109 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:28  
110 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:29:36  
111 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:30:06  
112 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:09  
113 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:30:11  
114 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:28  
115 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
116 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:30  
117 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:30:54  
118 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:31:25  
119 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:32:23  
120 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:32:49  
121 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:33:28  
122 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan    
123 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:37  
124 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:55  
125 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 0:34:10  
126 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:39  
127 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:34:42  
128 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:35:12  
129 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:35:21  
130 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
131 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:35:42  
132 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:35:45  
133 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:35:47  
134 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:35:49  
135 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:36:46  
136 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:37:31  
137 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 0:41:10  
138 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:42:30  
139 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan 0:48:17  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 33  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 29  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 26  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 21  
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 16  
6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13  
8 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 12  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 12  
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12  
11 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
12 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
13 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 11  
14 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 9  
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 9  
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 8  
18 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 7  
19 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
20 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
21 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5  
22 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 5  
23 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5  
24 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4  
26 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 4  
27 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 4  
28 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4  
29 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
30 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
31 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 3  
32 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 3  
33 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
34 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2  
36 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
37 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2  
38 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
39 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
40 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 2  
41 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
42 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1  
43 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
44 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1  
45 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
46 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1  
47 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
48 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan 1  
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 17  pts
2 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
3 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 8  
4 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
5 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 6  
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 5  
7 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
8 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 4  
9 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 4  
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
11 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
12 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
13 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
14 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 3  
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
16 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
17 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2  
18 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
19 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 2  
20 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
21 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1  
22 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
23 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1  
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
25 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1  
26 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
27 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
28 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan 1  
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 20:05:47  
2 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35  
3 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:01:18  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:04  
5 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:46  
6 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:18  
7 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:34  
8 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:23  
9 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:09:49  
10 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:12  
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:20  
12 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:11:42  
13 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:53  
14 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:30  
15 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:14:53  
16 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:39  
17 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:12  
18 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:17:28  
19 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:54  
20 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:18:00  
21 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:22:29  
22 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:31  
23 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:25:44  
24 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:26:35  
25 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:26:44  
26 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:07  
27 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:23  
28 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:30  
29 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:54  
30 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:28:02  
31 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:28:32  
32 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:28:54  
33 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:31:15  
34 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:32:21  
35 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 0:32:36  
36 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 0:33:47  
37 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:34:08  
38 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:34:11  
39 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:34:13  
40 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:34:15  
41 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 0:39:36  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 60:17:18  
2 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:18  
3 FDJ 0:02:51  
4 IAM Cycling 0:03:03  
5 RadioShack Leopard 0:06:48  
6 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:08:35  
7 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:37  
8 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:49  
9 Sky Procycling 0:12:06  
10 Astana Pro Team 0:13:03  
11 Katusha 0:17:43  
12 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:50  
13 Orica-GreenEdge 0:19:12  
14 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:10  
15 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:28:37  
16 Team NetApp-Endura 0:30:44  
17 Team Argos-Shimano 0:37:54  
18 Japan 0:41:56