Tour of Guangxi: Wellens into red after stage 4 win

Belgian leads Mollema and Roche

A well timed and executed attack from Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) inside the final few hundred metres of stage 4 at the Tour of Guangxi landed the Belgian the win and the overall lead. Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) trailed home on the same time, with BMC’s Nico Roche third at four seconds.

The explosive climb witnessed the first shake up of the general classification and major time gaps emerge after the opening three stages were all won by sprinter Fernando Gaviria. The Colombian was unable to hold the pace, with Quick-Step Floors teammate Julian Alaphilippe taking over team leadership and riding to fourth place on the stage. Ben Hermans (BMC) rounded out the top five.

“Of course I am super happy. I was very good in front thanks to my teammates at the bottom of the climb and then I had a lot of power in the legs and I attacked together with Bauke Mollema,” Wellens said after the podium ceremony. “We stayed in front with three and then it was just in the final that I attacked one final time.”

In the battle for the overall, Wellens now leads Mollema by four seconds, while Roche is at nine seconds. An early attacker on the climb, Roche tipped his hat to Wellens as he explained that, while disappointed to miss the win, he remains focused on securing his overall podium result.

“Obviously it would have been great for me to win and I did think about it with two kilometres to go but I think I am happy enough with third and it will be hard to fight for third on GC,” he said.

With bonus seconds on the road at the intermediate sprints and finish lines, the GC battle is yet to be confirmed before Tuesday’s finale. Wellens holds the strongest hand in the battle for the inaugural Tour of Guangxi but is sure to be challenged by Trek-Segafredo and BMC.

How it unfolded

After a stage finish and city circuit the following day, the Tour of Guangxi waved goodbye to Nanning on the morning of stage 4. Tour de France green jersey winner Michael Matthews was a DNS, due to sickness, as the peloton rolled out for the queen stage of the race to Nongla scenic resort.

A frenetic start saw a number of riders try to establish a breakaway before the quartet of Pavel Kotchekov (Katusha), Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Jumbo), Lennard Hofstede (Sunweb) and Antonio Molina (Caja Rural) made it clear. The leaders were quickly given the green light and enjoyed a seven-minute advantage by the 32km mark.

The break and peloton rolled through the Guangxi landside with little change to the time difference until the half way mark of the 151km stage. From there, the BMC and Quick-Step Floors-led bunch slowly started to reduce the advantage. At the 100km mark, the lead had dropped to four minutes and continued to fall on the approach to the summit finish.

Sky’s pace on the front of the bunch further cut the lead, dropping the advantage to one minute with 20km to race. With the GC teams moving their leaders toward the front, a tense and fast finale saw a crash with five kilometres to go. The causalities included Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Wilco Kelderman, with the latter a DNF.

On the climb, the steeper early slopes saw the first major attacks with Roche’s move looking like the winning move. The Dutch and Belgian alliance, though, brought Roche under control before Wellens dispatched the duo and gave himself time to celebrate his win.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:23:18 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:04 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
5Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:12 
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:17 
9Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:20 
10Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:22 
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
12Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:29 
13Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
14Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:32 
15Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
16Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
17Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:34 
18Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:46 
20Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:48 
21Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:53 
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:57 
23Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:05 
24Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
26Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
27Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
28Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:17 
29Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:25 
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
31Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
32José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
33Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:38 
34Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
35Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
36Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
37Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:02:08 
38Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
39Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:02:32 
40Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:35 
41Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:49 
42Nicolas Dougall (RSa) Dimension Data0:03:08 
43Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:11 
44Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
45Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
46Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:31 
48Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
49Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
50Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:34 
51Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:37 
52Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
53Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:40 
54Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:41 
55Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:48 
56Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:52 
57Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:07 
59Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
60Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:18 
61Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:06 
62Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
63Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
65Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
67Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
68Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
70Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
71Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
72Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
75Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
76Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
77Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
78William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
79Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
80Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
81Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:06:02 
82Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:06:15 
83Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
84Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:55 
85Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
87Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:30 
88Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:39 
89Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:41 
90Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:07:46 
91Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:21 
92Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
93Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
94Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:32 
95Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:46 
97Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:05 
98Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo  
99Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
100Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
103Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
105Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
106Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
107Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:14 
108Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:09:19 
109Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:28 
110Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:56 
111Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:10 
112Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
113Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:20 
114Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:10:27 
115Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:13 
116Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:33 
117Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:09 
118Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:17 
DNFFederico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
DNFWilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFMichael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal12:09:00 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:04 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:13 
5Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:22 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
8Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
9Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:29 
11Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:30 
12Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
13Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:00:38 
14Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
15Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:42 
17Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
18Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:44 
19Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:53 
20Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:58 
21Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:03 
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:07 
23Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:15 
24Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
26Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
27Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:27 
28Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:01:35 
29Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:37 
31José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
32Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:01:48 
33Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
34Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:15 
35Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:18 
36Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
37Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:39 
38Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:02:42 
39Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:45 
40Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
41Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:59 
42Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:15 
43Nicolas Dougall (RSa) Dimension Data0:03:16 
44Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:30 
45Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:37 
46Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:38 
47Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:47 
48Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
49Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:50 
50Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:51 
51Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:53 
52Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:58 
53Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:59 
54Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:04:02 
55Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
56Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:17 
57Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:18 
58Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:28 
59Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:04:46 
60Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:05 
61Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:05:12 
62Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:16 
63Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
64Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
65Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
66Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
68Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
70Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
71Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
72Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
73Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
74William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:21 
75Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:30 
76Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:37 
77Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:00 
78Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:02 
79Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:03 
80Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:05 
81Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:07:19 
82Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:29 
83Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:51 
84Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:15 
85Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:08:18 
86Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:31 
87Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
88Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:42 
89Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:50 
91Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:12 
92Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:09:15 
93Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
96Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
97Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
99Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:25 
100Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:09:48 
101Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo0:10:02 
102Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:20 
103Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:10:21 
104Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:24 
105Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:10:59 
106Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:22 
107Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:33 
108Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:56 
109Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:09 
110Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:19 
111Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:25 
112Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:43 
113Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:13 
114Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:19 
115Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:27 
116Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:13:54 
117Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:31 
118Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:34 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors45 pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team34 
3Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb27 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac20 
5Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors13 
7Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott13 
8Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
9Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
10Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo10 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team10 
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
15Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
16Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data8 
17Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
18Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi8 
19Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team8 
20Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
21Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors7 
22Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
23Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
24Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
25Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
26Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida6 
27Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky5 
28Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi4 
29Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team4 
30Nicolas Dougall (RSa) Dimension Data4 
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
32Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky4 
33Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
34Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin3 
35Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
36Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
37Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1 
38Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team20 pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo10 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team9 
6Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors7 
8Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team7 
9Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
10Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin6 
11Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
12Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott4 
13Nicolas Dougall (RSa) Dimension Data3 
14Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb3 
15Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida2 
16Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1 
17Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12:09:13 
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:09 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:00:25 
5Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:26 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:29 
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:31 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:40 
9Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:45 
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
11Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:54 
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:02 
13Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
14Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:01:22 
15Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:35 
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:02 
17Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:05 
18Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:26 
19Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:02 
20Nicolas Dougall (RSa) Dimension Data0:03:03 
21Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:24 
22Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:37 
23Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:38 
24Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:04 
25Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:15 
26Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:04:33 
27Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:03 
28Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
31Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:47 
32Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:49 
33Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:52 
34Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:29 
35Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:59 
36Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:09:02 
37Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:09:35 
42Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:10:08 
43Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:10:46 
44Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:20 
45Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:56 
46Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:00 

Related Articles

Back to top