Tour of California: Alaphilippe wins queen stage

Etixx-Quick Step rider moves into overall race lead

Just as he did 12-months ago, Julian Alaphilippe rode to victory on the queen stage of the Tour of California with a solo win ahead of Peter Stetina on the steep slopes of Gibraltar Road to move into the yellow jersey. The Etixx-Quick Step rider caught then passed Stetina in the closing stages of the climb to finish 15 seconds clear of the Trek-Segafredo rider in what was the first test for the general classification riders.

"I am really happy, it is the my first victory of the season," said Alaphilippe in a post-race television interview. "Today there was a bit of stress in the peloton because everybody knows and everybody waits until the last climb for the final fight so Cannondale did a good job all the day with the control. For me personally, the goal of the team was to be in a really good position for the last climb in the beginning and I was in the first position, thank you to me team for keeping eyes on me all day. I was really surprised to be in a good position in the last two k's and could also make a good effort to take the victory as well so I am happy."

Stetina looked to be riding to the win as he accelerated away from Lachlan Morton (Jelly-Belly) and Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman) with just over 2km to the summit. Cheered on by boisterous fans on the 10% gradients, Stetina's move forced a reaction from the chase group that had been controlled by Cannondale and BMC who were looking to set up Lawson Craddock and Brent Bookwalter respectively. However, it was Alaphilippe and George Bennett of Team LottoNl-Jumbo who led the chase of Stetina.

Just after the flamme rouge, Alaphilippe sprinted past Powless and keep pounding his pedals until catching Stetina at 400 metres to race. Stetina jumped on Alaphilippe's wheel but couldn't match the Frenchman's kick which took him to the stage win and onto the podium as race leader.

"I am always motivated so motivation is not a problem, it's just that this year is a little bit different," said the 23-year-old of his ambitions to win the race overall. "Last year I was in good shape for the general classification but after Liège-Bastogne-Liège and the classics season I did a break so its my first race after a little break for the second part of the season so its different." 

Bennett and Bookwalter were the next best riders on the road before Powless capped off one his best day's on the bike yet with fifth place, followed home by the GC men.

As it stands, Alaphilippe has a 19 second advantage over Stetina with New Zealander Bennett third at 31 seconds although it is Bookwalter (fourth at 27 seconds) and his teammate Rohan Dennis (eighth at 58 seconds) who look likely to take the race lead after the 20km stage 6 Folsom time trial.

"I am not prepared for the general classification but I don’t know, we never know, I do our best every day. It's a long TT, 20km, so its not my speciality, I am not really good for the TT but we will see uh," added Alaphilippe.

How it happened

The early break was formed when Andrew Tennant (Team WIGGINS), Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), Gregory Daniel (Axeon Hagens Berman), Krists Neilands (Axeon Hagens Berman) and Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) pushed clear.

Huffman had moved into the lead in the KOM jersey on stage 2 and his intentions were clear once more. The five leaders were soon joined by Julian Arredondo (Trek-Segafredo) and Oscar Clark (Holowesko-Citadel).

It was Huffman who took maximum points on the first climb of the stage, beating Clark into second, with Daniel in third.

The peloton, meanwhile, were marshalled carefully by Cannondale as they protected the lead of Ben King, who had beaten Huffman on stage 2 and moved into the leader's jersey as a result.

The seven leaders were able to establish a lead of just over four minutes roughly 100 kilometres into the stage. The gap began to come down as the race headed towards the second climb of the day, where Clark took his revenge and beat Huffman to the line.

They swapped positions once more on the penultimate climb but with the peloton hot on their heels and the gap reduced to 2:35 with 40 kilometres to go.
Tennant's acceleration to pick up the bonus seconds at the final intermediate sprint briefly split the cohesion in the break, just as the peloton began to organise a more thorough chase as BMC came to the front.

Both Clark and Huffman were distanced when Putt hit the front on an uncategorised climb – the former two saving the powder for another KOM battle later in the race. Putt once more went on the front foot with the gap down to 1:25 and with 20 kilometres remaining. Only Daniel could follow.

The pace at the front of the peloton and the tussle for position saw Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) and Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) hit the deck. Team Sky confirming post race the British champion had broken his collarbone.

Up ahead and the leading pair still had a minute of an advantage as they hit the lower slopes of Gibraltar Road. Once on the climb, Daniel started to ride away from Putt before the two young riders were brought back. Despite being the youngest rider in the race, Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman) wasn't intimated by his older and more experienced rivals as he was the first rider to attack off the front of the peloton and open up a gap of 30 seconds.

Morton and then Stetina made their moves to bridge up with Powless as Cannondale had Andrew Talansky setting the chase pace and whittling down the lead. Stetina decided to go on his own and ride away from Morton and Powless and opened up a gap as the riders started to move from the chase group.

Once Alaphilippe made his move, the focus was centred on the Etixx - Quick-Step rider and whether he would repeat his Mt Baldy antics as a known quality compared to his relatively anonymity from 12 months when he surprised the peloton by taking the stage and yellow jersey double. In the end there was no question as Alaphilippe became the 11th rider from his team to enjoy a victory in 2016 on the same day his teammate Bob Jungels pulled on the pink jersey at the Giro d'italia.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step4:36:59 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:15 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:25 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:30 
6Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:33 
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:35 
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:48 
9Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
10Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:59 
11Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
12Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
13Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:02 
14Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:18 
15Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:20 
16Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:23 
17John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
18Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:31 
19Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:00 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:21 
21Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:24 
22Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:38 
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:52 
24Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:54 
25Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
26Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:03:28 
27Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:04:14 
28Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
29Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
30Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
31Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
32Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:04:45 
33Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:52 
34Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:05:04 
35Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:28 
36Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
37Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
38Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
39Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:49 
40Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:23 
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:38 
42Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:08:44 
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:38 
44Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
45Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
46Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
47Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
48Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
49Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
50Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:39 
51Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
52Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
55Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
57Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
58Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
59Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
60Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:10:46 
61Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:48 
62Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:58 
63Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
64Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:12:19 
65Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:35 
66David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:08 
67Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:13:50 
68Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
69Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
70Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
71Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
72Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
73Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:08 
74Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:15:10 
76Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:43 
77Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
80Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
81Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
82Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
83Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
84Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
85Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:16:16 
86Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:41 
87Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:45 
88William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:17:58 
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
91Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
93Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
94Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
95Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
96Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team0:18:05 
97John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
98Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
99Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha  
100Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
101Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
102Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:18:31 
103Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:40 
104Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:52 
105Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
106Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
107Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
108Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
109Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
110Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
111Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
112Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
113Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
114Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
115Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
116Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
117Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
118Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
119Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
120Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
121Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
122Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
123Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
124Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
125Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
127Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
128Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
128Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
130Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
131Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
132Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
133Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
134Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
135Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
136Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
137John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
138Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
139William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
140Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:22:00 
141Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:22:17 
142Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:22:32 
143Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:58 
DNFPeter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
Sprint 1- Port Huaneme, km.73
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS3 pts
2Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Carpinteria, km.135.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS3 pts
2Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Finish - Gibraltar Road, km.167
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step15 pts
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo12 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
6Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4 
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
9Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team2 
10Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Potrero Rd summit, km.7.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling3 pts
2Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team2 
3Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
Mountain 2 - Westlake Blvd summit, km.21.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team5 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling4 
3Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
4Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Casitas Pass Rd summit, km.121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling3 pts
2Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team2 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 - Gibraltar Road, km.167.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step15 pts
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo13 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman8 
6Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman4:37:29 
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:48 
3Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:30 
4Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:44 
5Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:22 
6Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:04:34 
7Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:08 
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:09 
11Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:18 
12Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:28 
13Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:13:20 
14Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
15Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:38 
16Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:15:13 
17Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:17:28 
19Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
20Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
21Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
22Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
23Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:35 
24Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:18:01 
25Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:21:22 
26Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
27Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
28Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
29Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
Combativity award
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:53:00 
2Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:45 
3Trek - Segafredo0:03:25 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:05:26 
5Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie0:05:42 
6Unitedhealthcare0:07:06 
7Team Dimension Data0:07:43 
8Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:09:28 
9Etixx-Quick Step0:11:28 
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:22 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:52 
12Team Katusha0:13:16 
13Direct Energie0:18:38 
14Team Novo Nordisk0:23:07 
15Rally Cycling0:01:05 
16Team Wiggins0:08:38 
17Tinkoff0:37:08 
18Team Sky0:39:46 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step12:49:47 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:19 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:31 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:40 
6Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:43 
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:45 
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:58 
9Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
10Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09 
11Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
13Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:12 
14Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:28 
15Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:30 
16Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:33 
17John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
18Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:41 
19Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:10 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:31 
21Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:34 
22Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:48 
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:02 
24Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:04 
25Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
26Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:03:38 
27Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:23 
28Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:04:24 
29Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
30Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
31Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:04:55 
32Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:58 
33Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:02 
34Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:14 
35Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:05:38 
36Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
37Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
38Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:05:53 
39Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:59 
40Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:33 
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:48 
42Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:08:54 
43Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:09:46 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:48 
45Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
46Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
47Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
50Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:49 
51Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
52Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:10:56 
54Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:05 
55Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:11:09 
56Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:11:19 
57Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:28 
58Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:05 
59Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:12:29 
60Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:45 
61Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
62Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:14:00 
63Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
64Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
65Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:15:53 
66Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
67Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
68Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:51 
69Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:17:40 
70William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:18:05 
71Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:18:08 
72Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
73John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:15 
74Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha  
76Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:26 
77Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:50 
78Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:20:01 
79Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
80Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:20:10 
81David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:20:29 
82Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:20:51 
83Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:20:55 
84Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:57 
85Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:21:46 
86Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:21:52 
87Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:21:58 
88Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:22:02 
89Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
90Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
92Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
93Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
94Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
95Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:41 
96Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:23:34 
97Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:24:08 
98Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:24:30 
99Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:26 
100Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:57 
101Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:26:01 
102Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:24 
103Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:28:00 
104Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:28:13 
105Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:28:16 
106Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
107Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:28:23 
108Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:36 
109Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:28:49 
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:55 
111Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:30:40 
112Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:30:42 
113Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:32:04 
114Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling0:32:10 
115Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
116Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
117William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling0:32:49 
118Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
119Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:32:50 
120Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:33:10 
121Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:17 
122Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:22 
123Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:33:30 
124Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:33:32 
125Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:34:27 
126Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team0:36:10 
127Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:36:18 
128Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
129Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:24 
130Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
131Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
132John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
133Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
134Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
135Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
136Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
137Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
138Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:38:17 
139Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:38:38 
140Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:39:57 
141Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:40:12 
142Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:40:13 
143Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:41:48 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team22 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step15 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling14 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo12 
6Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
7Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11 
8George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9 
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie9 
11Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
13Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
14Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
15Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
16Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk6 
17Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
18Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky5 
19Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4 
20Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
21Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
23Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
24Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
25Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
26William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
27Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team2 
29Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
30Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
31Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
32Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
33Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
34Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
35Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
36Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1 
37John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling25 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step23 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team22 
4Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman14 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo13 
6Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
7George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
8Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
9William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman9 
10Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
11Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
12Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
13Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
14Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling6 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
16Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
17Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
18Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
19Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk3 
20Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
21Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman12:50:27 
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:48 
3Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:30 
4Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:43 
5Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:22 
6Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:05:13 
7Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:09:06 
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:08 
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:09 
11Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:10:29 
12Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:25 
13Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:15:13 
14William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:17:25 
15Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:17:28 
16Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:46 
17Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:19:21 
18Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:21:22 
19Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
20Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
21Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:46 
22Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:17 
23Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:27:36 
24Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:27:43 
26Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:28:09 
27Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:32:50 
28Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:39:17 
29Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:39:32 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team38:31:54 
2Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:45 
3Trek - Segafredo0:03:25 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:05:18 
5Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie0:05:42 
6Unitedhealthcare0:07:06 
7Team Dimension Data0:07:43 
8Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:09:28 
9Etixx-Quick Step0:11:28 
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:22 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:52 
12Team Katusha0:13:16 
13Direct Energie0:18:38 
14Rally Cycling0:24:57 
15Tinkoff0:37:08 
16Team Sky0:39:46 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:40:26 
18Team Wiggins0:52:54 

 

Related Articles

Back to top