Tour of Britain: Zardini doesn't stumble on the Tumble

Bardiani rider takes over race lead

Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) claimed victory atop the Tumble to move into the overall lead at the Tour of Britain after a demanding day of racing in Wales. The Italian came out on top in a dogged tussle with Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the five-kilometre climb to the finish.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) passed Roche in the final metres to take second on the stage, 9 seconds down, while Bradley Wiggins (Sky) did enough to keep his general classification hopes alive by finishing 5th at 14 seconds in spite of struggling to match the pace earlier on the climb.

“It’s fantastic day for me and the team. I have to say thanks to the team,” Zardini said. “This Tour of Britain has started in the best way possible and we’ll try to keep this leadership until the final stage of the race. It’s the most important victory of my career.”

Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) was the final survivor of the stage’s early break and claimed the prize for most aggressive rider in the process, but throughout there was a sense that for all the rugged terrain through the day, the honours would be decided on the stiff final climb to the finish.

Boaro was duly swept up on the final approach to the climb, and once the road began to ratchet upwards, it was his Tinkoff-Saxo team that came to the front in support of Roche. The first attack, however, came from Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) with four kilometres remaining, and shortly afterwards, Zardini danced across to join him.

By that point, overnight leader Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) had already been dropped and the peloton continued to be whittled down as the gradient stiffened thereafter.

Up front, Bauer was struggling to match Zardini’s pace-making and on the steepest part of the climb, with a little under three kilometres remaining, the Italian decided to forge clear alone.

Sky’s David Lopez, meanwhile, was attempting to bring order to the group of favourites and maintain a steady pace for Bradley Wiggins, but the Spaniard’s efforts could not stop the group fragmenting inside the final two kilometres.

Sensing his opportunity, Nicolas Roche jumped clear on an exposed section of the climb. Grinding a monstrous gear, he managed to claw his way up to Zardini and then inch past him, and it briefly seemed as though the Irishman was going to claim stage honours.

Zardini refused to yield, however, and after hauling himself back up to Roche’s wheel, he jumped again within sight of the red kite, and this proved to be the winning move. In the closing metres, Kwiatkowski accelerated out of the chase group, and while he was too late to catch Zardini, he did manage to nip past Roche to take second on the stage.

Wiggins, meanwhile, had appeared to be floundering at the rear of the chase group with a little under two kilometres remaining, but he recovered well as the road flattened out towards the summit to finish 5th on the stage. Aided by Lopez, he came home with Dylan Teuns (BMC) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), 14 seconds down, but two seconds ahead of Leopold König (NetApp-Endura).

In the general classification, Zardini holds a 13-second lead over Kwiatkowski, while Roche lies third at 17 seconds. Wiggins is currently in 5th overall, 24 seconds back, a deficit that keeps him in touch with a short individual time trial still to come.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:35:02 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:09 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:11 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
7David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:00:16 
9Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
10Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:32 
12Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:35 
13Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:00:45 
14Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka  
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:00:47 
16Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:00:50 
18Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:52 
20Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
21Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:57 
22Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:00 
23Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:09 
24Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:13 
25Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:01:18 
26Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
27Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
28Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
29Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
30Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
31Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:20 
32Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
33Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:28 
34Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:45 
35Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:19 
36Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp  
37Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
38Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
39Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
40Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
41Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
42Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:02:39 
43George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:03:10 
44Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:12 
45Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
46Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:03:40 
47Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
48Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
49Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
50Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
51Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
52Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  
53Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:04:38 
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:19 
55David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:20 
56Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:05:44 
57Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
58Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:06:01 
59Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
60Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO0:06:12 
61Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:26 
62Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
63Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
66Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
67Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
68Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:34 
70Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:06:57 
71Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
72Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
73Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
74Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
75Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh  
76Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:16 
77James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:07:20 
78Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:50 
79Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
80Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:08:02 
81Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
82Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
83James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
84Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain  
85Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
86Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
87Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis  
88Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
89Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
90Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
91Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
92Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
93Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
94Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:08:43 
95Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka  
96Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
97Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:56 
98Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:32 
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
101Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
103Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
104Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
105Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
106Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction  
107Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
108Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO  
110Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh  
111Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
112Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain  
113Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
114Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO  
115Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:11:19 
116Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:21 
117Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:15:18 
Sprint 1 - Llyswen, km. 80.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 pts
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2 
3Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1 
Sprint 2 - Abergavenny, km. 115.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
Sprint 3 - Monmouth, km. 138.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
3Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo13 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky11 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
7David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky9 
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8 
9Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team7 
10Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura6 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
12Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp4 
13Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
14Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp1 
Mountain 1 - Dolfor, km. 8.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo6 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction5 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
4Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 
5Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL2 
6Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Mountain 2 - Knighton, km. 34.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction3 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
4Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1 
Mountain 3 - Beggar's Bush, km. 41.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction3 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
4Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team1 
Finish, km. 179.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep9 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky6 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
7David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4 
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling3 
9Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team2 
10Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:46:54 
2IAM Cycling0:00:09 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:10 
4Team Sky0:00:25 
5Team NetApp-Endura0:01:34 
6Garmin-Sharp0:01:53 
7BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:02:34 
9Bardiani CSF0:02:44 
10Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:51 
11Team Raleigh0:03:27 
12Madison Genesis0:03:44 
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
14Giordana Racing Team0:07:37 
15Rapha Condor JLT0:10:07 
16Great Britain0:11:42 
17NFTO0:15:01 
18Team Novo Nordisk0:15:42 
19An Post - Chainreaction0:16:20 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:22:18 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF11:30:21 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:13 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:17 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:21 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:24 
6David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
7Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:26 
8Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:37 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:42 
12Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:45 
13Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:00:55 
14Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:57 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
16Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:00 
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
18Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:02 
19Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh  
20Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:07 
21Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:10 
22Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:11 
23Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:19 
24Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:23 
25Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:25 
26Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:01:27 
27Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28 
28Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
29Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:38 
30Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
31Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:46 
32Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
33Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:02:01 
34Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:02:08 
35Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:02:23 
36Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:29 
37Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:02:39 
40Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:02:45 
41Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:55 
42Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:22 
43Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
44Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:03:33 
45George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:03:44 
46Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:03:50 
47Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
49Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:04:34 
50Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
51Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:05:21 
52Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:29 
53Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:05:54 
54Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:04 
55David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:14 
56Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:06:36 
57Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
58Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:06:46 
59Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:06:52 
60Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:57 
61Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:07:05 
62Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:07:07 
63Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh  
64Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
65Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:18 
66Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:25 
67Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:07:38 
68Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:07:51 
69Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:00 
70Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:08:04 
71Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:08:12 
72Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain  
73Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
74Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
75Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:36 
76Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:08:52 
77Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:56 
78Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
79Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:09:09 
80Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:39 
81Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:48 
82Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
83Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:06 
84Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:10:19 
86Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:10:24 
87Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:35 
88Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:36 
89Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:37 
90Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:10:42 
91Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:10:58 
92Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:14 
93Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:11:23 
94Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:11:24 
95James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
96Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:11:25 
97Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:11:45 
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:47 
99Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:12:13 
100Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO0:12:17 
101Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain0:13:54 
102Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
103Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:14:53 
104Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:15:05 
105Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:15:40 
106Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:49 
107Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:51 
108Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:15:53 
109Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:16:43 
110Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO  
111James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:17:25 
112Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:20:07 
113Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:20:37 
114Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO0:20:59 
115Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:22:33 
116Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:23:08 
117Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky25 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep24 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24 
4Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura17 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky16 
7Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15 
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling14 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo13 
12Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team13 
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
14Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
15Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
17Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
18David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky9 
19Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
20Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9 
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8 
22Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
23Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
24Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team7 
25Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura6 
26Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
28Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp4 
29Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
30Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 
31Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp2 
32Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2 
33Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura2 
34Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction35 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
7Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9 
8Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
9Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp8 
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky7 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
14Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp5 
15Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
16Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5 
17David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4 
18Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura4 
19Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4 
20Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team4 
21Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO4 
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling3 
23Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
24Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3 
25Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team2 
26Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 pts
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8 
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
4Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO6 
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp4 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
7Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
9Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3 
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2 
11Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
12Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1 
13Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1 
14Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling34:33:30 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:01 
3Movistar Team0:00:04 
4Team Sky0:00:16 
5Team NetApp-Endura0:01:25 
6Garmin-Sharp0:01:44 
7BMC Racing Team0:02:01 
8Bardiani CSF0:02:35 
9Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:42 
10MTN - Qhubeka0:02:51 
11Team Raleigh0:03:18 
12Madison Genesis0:03:35 
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:19 
14Giordana Racing Team0:09:06 
15Rapha Condor JLT0:09:58 
16Great Britain0:14:45 
17An Post - Chainreaction0:16:55 
18Team Novo Nordisk0:17:11 
19NFTO0:22:24 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:22:53 
Back to top