Tour de Yorkshire: Asselman wins stage 1

Breakaway foils the peloton on rainy stage to Selby

Jesper Asselman (Roompot-Charles) defied expectations and smashed the hopes of the sprinters on the opening stage of the Tour de Yorkshire, taking out a rainy stage to Selby from a day-long breakaway, the rest of which was just caught within metres of the line.

Asselman, who snagged a small Yorkshire flag with his handlebars, held off Filippo Fortin (Cofidis) and Jonas van Genechten (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), with teammate Boy van Poppel forgoing his own sprint to throw his arms in the air to celebrate his team's win.

"It's the biggest victory of my career," Asselman said. "Last year a really tough year, I broke my ankle and I was almost the whole year off the bike. In the spring, with the classics, I already felt I was really strong but I didn't feel like it was going my way, and I was a little frustrated. That this happened now - I still can't believe it. It's really awesome to start the second part of the season like this."

It was an incredible feat for the breakaway to hold on - even though Asselman's fellow escapees Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon), Daniel Bigham (Ribble Pro Cycling), and Joseph Nally (Great Britain National Team) were caught in sight of the line.

"I thought we were going to get caught [earlier] because the advantage went down really fast in the last 15 to 20km," Asselman said. "When we went underneath the flamme rouge I knew we had a little chance, but I knew I had to stay calm and wait for the right moment. It was a little bit of a gamble, but I went through a small gap on the inside and just went full gas. I looked under my elbow and saw it was going to happen."

The monumental effort of the breakaway was aided slightly by bone-chilling cold and rain that plagued racers for the final half of the stage, the rain at times mixed with hail.

"I think it's always an advantage to ride in front in these type of conditions," Asselman said. "It was so cold. I tried to put on an extra jacket and I couldn't do it, I couldn't close the zipper. I'm still shivering like crazy."

Asselman leads the Tour de Yorkshire over Fortin and fellow breakaway rider Jacob Hennessy (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes), who won both intermediate sprints and earned six seconds in time bonuses.

How it unfolded

The 2019 Tour de Yorkshire got underway with a testing 182.5km stage from Doncaster to Selby, with some patches of blue sky interrupting ominously dark clouds overhead.

With only one classified climb on the route, the Côte de Baggaby Hill with 47.5km to go, it was a day primed for a stereotypical no-hope breakaway. But was it?

A group of seven riders nonetheless gave it a college try, with James Fouche (Team Wiggins Lecol), Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon), Jacob Hennessy (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes), Jesper Asselman (Roompot-Charles), Daniel Bigham (Ribble Pro Cycling), and Joseph Nally and Sean Flynn (Great Britain National Team) making up the escape that was kept in close check by Team Ineos and Dimension Data.

The skies opened up midway through the northward journey to Selby, but the foul weather did not deter the breakaway, who worked to build up a 1:45 lead.

The seven riders had a few nuggets of inspiration along the route, with two intermediate sprints bookending the sole classified climb. It was Hennessy who reaped the fruits of the day's labour, taking out both sprints and the climb.

Baggaby Hill was the undoing for Hennessy, however, and he soon left the breakaway to go back to the shelter of the peloton along with Flynn and Fouche, leaving Nally, Bigham, Vermaerke and Asselman to try and hold off the chase from the peloton.

Largely due to the power of Bigham, who is part of the national team pursuit squad, the quartet extended their lead after the climb to a remarkable 2:34, and continued to hold onto a two minute advantage with 25km to go as Dimension Data's Rasmus Tiller suffered on the front of the peloton to try and keep the gap from expanding.

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) suffered a puncture with 23km to go, but had no worries in getting back into the peloton, who were steadily chipping away at the breakaway's lead once the newly minted Team Ineos sent a man to the front to help Dimension Data.

The four up front made the WorldTour teams work for it, and, holding a minute with 14km remaining, it was up to Eddie Dunbar and Ian Stannard (Ineos) to slash their advantage.

The twisting, often narrow route to Selby caused a little havoc for the bunch, and the repeated slow-downs left the four leaders with 30 seconds still with 5km to go and a whisper of hope they could foil the 'doomed breakaway' moniker.

The four leaders cooperated perfectly like a well-oiled team pursuit squad, with each one taking hard turns, low in an aerodynamic tuck, fighting against a bunch led by Stannard. Could youth and exuberance really beat experience and brute strength?

With 20 seconds in hand with 2km to go, it was touch and go for the breakaway as Katusha-Alpecin took over for Sky to try and crush the interlopers once and for all.

With no time for cat and mouse, the four kept pushing even though the peloton had them in sight with 200m to go. Asselman went first and could probably feel the breath of the peloton but managed to just hold on to claim the stage and overall race lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles4:05:45 
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
5Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
6Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
7Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
9Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos  
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
12Joseph Nally (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
13Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
14Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
15Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
16Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
17Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
18Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
19Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
20Charley Calvert (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
21Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
22Andreas Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
24Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
25Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
27Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
28William Tidball (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
29Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
31George Wood (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
32Christopher Latham (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
33Peter Williams (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
34Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
35Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos  
36Alex Luhrs (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
37Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
38Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Michael Mottram (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
40Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
41Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
42Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
44Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
45Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
46Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
47Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
48Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
49Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
50Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
51Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
52Corentin Navarro (Fra) Team Wiggins Lecol  
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
54Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
55Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos  
56James Shaw (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
57Alexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
58Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos  
59Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
60Robert Scott (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
61John Archibald (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
62Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
63Daniel Pearson (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
64Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
65Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
66Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
67Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
68Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
69Alistair Slater (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
70Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos  
71James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins Lecol  
72Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
73Tristan Robbins (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
74Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
75Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos  
76Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
77Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
78Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Wiggins Lecol  
79Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Isaac Mundy (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
81Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
82Robert-Jon McCarthy (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
83Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
84Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Jacob Scott (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
86Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
87Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
88Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
90Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
92Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
93Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
94Zeb Kyffin (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
95Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis  
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos  
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
99Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman Axeon  
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
101Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
102Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis  
103Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
104Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
105Jacob Tipper (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
106Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
109John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
110Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
112Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
113Scott Auld (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling0:00:43 
114Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
115Stephen Bradbury (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling0:03:25 
116Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
117Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:03:27 
118Joey Walker (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:01 
119Graham Briggs (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK0:05:33 
120Torkil Veyhe (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team0:06:43 
121Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:08:57 
122Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
123Ben Turner (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
124Sean Flynn (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:10:31 
125Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
126Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAxel Journiaux (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
DNFMikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles15 pts
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
3Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel9 
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles7 
5Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol6 
6Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National Team5 
7Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data3 
9Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos2 
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Sprint 1- Elloughton, 72 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes5 pts
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
3Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Pocklington, 138 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes5 pts
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
3Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Baggaby Hill, 135 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes4 pts
2Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling2 
3Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roompot-Charles12:17:15 
2Great Britain National Team  
3Hagens Berman Axeon  
4Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
5Katusha-Alpecin  
6Euskadi Basque Country  
7Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
8Team Ineos  
9Team Wiggins le Col  
10CCC Team  
11Ribble Pro Cycling  
12Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
13Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
14Rally UHC Cycling  
15Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
16Dimension Data  
17Cofidis Solutions Credits  
18Madison Genesis  
19Total Direct Energie  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles4:05:34 
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05 
3Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
4Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:00:07 
5Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling0:00:10 
7Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:00:11 
8Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
9Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
10Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
12Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos  
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
15Joseph Nally (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
16Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
17Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
18Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
19Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
20Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
21Charley Calvert (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
22Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
23Andreas Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
24Scott Thwaites (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
25Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
26Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
27Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
28Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
29William Tidball (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
30Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
31Thomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
32George Wood (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
33Christopher Latham (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
34Peter Williams (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
35Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
36Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos  
37Alex Luhrs (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
38Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
39Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Michael Mottram (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
41Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
42Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
43Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
45Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
46Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
47Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
48Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
49Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
50Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
51Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
52Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
53Corentin Navarro (Fra) Team Wiggins Lecol  
54Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
55Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
56Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos  
57James Shaw (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
58Alexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
59Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos  
60Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
61Robert Scott (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol  
62John Archibald (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
63Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
64Daniel Pearson (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
65Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
66Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
67Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
68Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
70Alistair Slater (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
71Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos  
72James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins Lecol  
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
74Tristan Robbins (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
75Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
76Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos  
77Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
78Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
79Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Wiggins Lecol  
80Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Isaac Mundy (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
82Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
83Robert-Jon McCarthy (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
84Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
85Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Jacob Scott (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
87Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
88Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
90Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
92Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
93Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
94Zeb Kyffin (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
95Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis  
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos  
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
99Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman Axeon  
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
101Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
102Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis  
103Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
104Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
105Jacob Tipper (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling  
106Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
109John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
110Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
112Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
113Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
114Scott Auld (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling0:00:54 
115Stephen Bradbury (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling0:03:36 
116Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
117Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:03:38 
118Joey Walker (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:12 
119Graham Briggs (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK0:05:44 
120Torkil Veyhe (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team0:06:54 
121Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:09:08 
122Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
123Ben Turner (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
124Sean Flynn (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:10:42 
125Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
126Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles16 pts
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
3Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes10 
4Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel9 
5Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles7 
6Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
7Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol6 
8Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National Team5 
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data3 
11Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos2 
12Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling1 
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes5 pts
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
3Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roompot-Charles12:17:15 
2Great Britain National Team  
3Hagens Berman Axeon  
4Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes  
5Katusha-Alpecin  
6Euskadi Basque Country  
7Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK  
8Team Ineos  
9Team Wiggins le Col  
10CCC Team  
11Ribble Pro Cycling  
12Riwal Readynez Cycling Team  
13Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling  
14Rally UHC Cycling  
15Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
16Dimension Data  
17Cofidis Solutions Credits  
18Madison Genesis  
19Total Direct Energie  

Related Articles

Back to top