Tour de Yorkshire: Asselman wins stage 1

Jesper Asselman (Roompot-Charles) defied expectations and smashed the hopes of the sprinters on the opening stage of the Tour de Yorkshire, taking out a rainy stage to Selby from a day-long breakaway, the rest of which was just caught within metres of the line.

Asselman, who snagged a small Yorkshire flag with his handlebars, held off Filippo Fortin (Cofidis) and Jonas van Genechten (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), with teammate Boy van Poppel forgoing his own sprint to throw his arms in the air to celebrate his team's win.

"It's the biggest victory of my career," Asselman said. "Last year a really tough year, I broke my ankle and I was almost the whole year off the bike. In the spring, with the classics, I already felt I was really strong but I didn't feel like it was going my way, and I was a little frustrated. That this happened now - I still can't believe it. It's really awesome to start the second part of the season like this."

It was an incredible feat for the breakaway to hold on - even though Asselman's fellow escapees Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon), Daniel Bigham (Ribble Pro Cycling), and Joseph Nally (Great Britain National Team) were caught in sight of the line.

"I thought we were going to get caught [earlier] because the advantage went down really fast in the last 15 to 20km," Asselman said. "When we went underneath the flamme rouge I knew we had a little chance, but I knew I had to stay calm and wait for the right moment. It was a little bit of a gamble, but I went through a small gap on the inside and just went full gas. I looked under my elbow and saw it was going to happen."

The monumental effort of the breakaway was aided slightly by bone-chilling cold and rain that plagued racers for the final half of the stage, the rain at times mixed with hail.

"I think it's always an advantage to ride in front in these type of conditions," Asselman said. "It was so cold. I tried to put on an extra jacket and I couldn't do it, I couldn't close the zipper. I'm still shivering like crazy."

Asselman leads the Tour de Yorkshire over Fortin and fellow breakaway rider Jacob Hennessy (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes), who won both intermediate sprints and earned six seconds in time bonuses.

How it unfolded

The 2019 Tour de Yorkshire got underway with a testing 182.5km stage from Doncaster to Selby, with some patches of blue sky interrupting ominously dark clouds overhead.

With only one classified climb on the route, the Côte de Baggaby Hill with 47.5km to go, it was a day primed for a stereotypical no-hope breakaway. But was it?

A group of seven riders nonetheless gave it a college try, with James Fouche (Team Wiggins Lecol), Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon), Jacob Hennessy (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes), Jesper Asselman (Roompot-Charles), Daniel Bigham (Ribble Pro Cycling), and Joseph Nally and Sean Flynn (Great Britain National Team) making up the escape that was kept in close check by Team Ineos and Dimension Data.

The skies opened up midway through the northward journey to Selby, but the foul weather did not deter the breakaway, who worked to build up a 1:45 lead.

The seven riders had a few nuggets of inspiration along the route, with two intermediate sprints bookending the sole classified climb. It was Hennessy who reaped the fruits of the day's labour, taking out both sprints and the climb.

Baggaby Hill was the undoing for Hennessy, however, and he soon left the breakaway to go back to the shelter of the peloton along with Flynn and Fouche, leaving Nally, Bigham, Vermaerke and Asselman to try and hold off the chase from the peloton.

Largely due to the power of Bigham, who is part of the national team pursuit squad, the quartet extended their lead after the climb to a remarkable 2:34, and continued to hold onto a two minute advantage with 25km to go as Dimension Data's Rasmus Tiller suffered on the front of the peloton to try and keep the gap from expanding.

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) suffered a puncture with 23km to go, but had no worries in getting back into the peloton, who were steadily chipping away at the breakaway's lead once the newly minted Team Ineos sent a man to the front to help Dimension Data.

The four up front made the WorldTour teams work for it, and, holding a minute with 14km remaining, it was up to Eddie Dunbar and Ian Stannard (Ineos) to slash their advantage.

The twisting, often narrow route to Selby caused a little havoc for the bunch, and the repeated slow-downs left the four leaders with 30 seconds still with 5km to go and a whisper of hope they could foil the 'doomed breakaway' moniker.

The four leaders cooperated perfectly like a well-oiled team pursuit squad, with each one taking hard turns, low in an aerodynamic tuck, fighting against a bunch led by Stannard. Could youth and exuberance really beat experience and brute strength?

With 20 seconds in hand with 2km to go, it was touch and go for the breakaway as Katusha-Alpecin took over for Sky to try and crush the interlopers once and for all.

With no time for cat and mouse, the four kept pushing even though the peloton had them in sight with 200m to go. Asselman went first and could probably feel the breath of the peloton but managed to just hold on to claim the stage and overall race lead.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles4:05:45
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 2 - Cell 2
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 7 - Cell 2
9Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team IneosRow 8 - Cell 2
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Joseph Nally (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Connor Swift (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 16 - Cell 2
18Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 17 - Cell 2
19Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Charley Calvert (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Andreas Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 22 - Cell 2
24Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 24 - Cell 2
26Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-CharlesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 26 - Cell 2
28William Tidball (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 29 - Cell 2
31George Wood (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Christopher Latham (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 31 - Cell 2
33Peter Williams (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Owain Doull (GBr) Team IneosRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alex Luhrs (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 36 - Cell 2
38Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michael Mottram (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 39 - Cell 2
41Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 40 - Cell 2
42Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 41 - Cell 2
43Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 43 - Cell 2
45Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 49 - Cell 2
51Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 50 - Cell 2
52Corentin Navarro (Fra) Team Wiggins LecolRow 51 - Cell 2
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team IneosRow 54 - Cell 2
56James Shaw (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Chris Froome (GBr) Team IneosRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Robert Scott (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 59 - Cell 2
61John Archibald (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 61 - Cell 2
63Daniel Pearson (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 66 - Cell 2
68Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Alistair Slater (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 68 - Cell 2
70Michal Golas (Pol) Team IneosRow 69 - Cell 2
71James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins LecolRow 70 - Cell 2
72Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 71 - Cell 2
73Tristan Robbins (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 73 - Cell 2
75Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team IneosRow 74 - Cell 2
76Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 75 - Cell 2
77Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Wiggins LecolRow 77 - Cell 2
79Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 78 - Cell 2
80Isaac Mundy (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 80 - Cell 2
82Robert-Jon McCarthy (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 81 - Cell 2
83Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jacob Scott (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 85 - Cell 2
87Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 90 - Cell 2
92Michael Schär (Swi) CCC TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Richard Handley (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 92 - Cell 2
94Zeb Kyffin (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 94 - Cell 2
96Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 95 - Cell 2
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Team IneosRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 97 - Cell 2
99Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 101 - Cell 2
103Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jacob Tipper (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 105 - Cell 2
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 106 - Cell 2
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
109John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 110 - Cell 2
112Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Scott Auld (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling0:00:43
114Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 113 - Cell 2
115Stephen Bradbury (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling0:03:25
116Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 115 - Cell 2
117Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:03:27
118Joey Walker (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:01
119Graham Briggs (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK0:05:33
120Torkil Veyhe (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team0:06:43
121Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:08:57
122Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 121 - Cell 2
123Ben Turner (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Sean Flynn (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:10:31
125Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 124 - Cell 2
126Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Journiaux (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFMikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 129 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles15pts
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1- Elloughton, 72 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes5pts
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Pocklington, 138 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes5pts
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte de Baggaby Hill, 135 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes4pts
2Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roompot-Charles12:17:15
2Great Britain National TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Hagens Berman AxeonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Katusha-AlpecinRow 4 - Cell 2
6Euskadi Basque CountryRow 5 - Cell 2
7Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team IneosRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Wiggins le ColRow 8 - Cell 2
10CCC TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ribble Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rally UHC CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Madison GenesisRow 17 - Cell 2
19Total Direct EnergieRow 18 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles4:05:34
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05
3Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:00:07
5Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling0:00:10
7Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:00:11
8Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 10 - Cell 2
12Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team IneosRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 12 - Cell 2
14Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 13 - Cell 2
15Joseph Nally (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Connor Swift (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 18 - Cell 2
20Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Charley Calvert (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andreas Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Scott Thwaites (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 23 - Cell 2
25Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 25 - Cell 2
27Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-CharlesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 27 - Cell 2
29William Tidball (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Thomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 30 - Cell 2
32George Wood (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Christopher Latham (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 32 - Cell 2
34Peter Williams (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Owain Doull (GBr) Team IneosRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alex Luhrs (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Michael Mottram (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 40 - Cell 2
42Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 41 - Cell 2
43Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 42 - Cell 2
44Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 44 - Cell 2
46Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 49 - Cell 2
51Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 50 - Cell 2
52Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 51 - Cell 2
53Corentin Navarro (Fra) Team Wiggins LecolRow 52 - Cell 2
54Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 54 - Cell 2
56Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team IneosRow 55 - Cell 2
57James Shaw (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Chris Froome (GBr) Team IneosRow 58 - Cell 2
60Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Robert Scott (GBr) Team Wiggins LecolRow 60 - Cell 2
62John Archibald (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 62 - Cell 2
64Daniel Pearson (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 63 - Cell 2
65Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 64 - Cell 2
66Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Adam Kenway (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 67 - Cell 2
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Alistair Slater (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michal Golas (Pol) Team IneosRow 70 - Cell 2
72James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins LecolRow 71 - Cell 2
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tristan Robbins (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 74 - Cell 2
76Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team IneosRow 75 - Cell 2
77Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 77 - Cell 2
79Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Wiggins LecolRow 78 - Cell 2
80Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 79 - Cell 2
81Isaac Mundy (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 81 - Cell 2
83Robert-Jon McCarthy (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jacob Scott (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 90 - Cell 2
92Michael Schär (Swi) CCC TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Richard Handley (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 92 - Cell 2
94Zeb Kyffin (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 94 - Cell 2
96Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 95 - Cell 2
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Team IneosRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 97 - Cell 2
99Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 101 - Cell 2
103Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jacob Tipper (GBr) Ribble Pro CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 105 - Cell 2
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 106 - Cell 2
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
109John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 110 - Cell 2
112Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 112 - Cell 2
114Scott Auld (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling0:00:54
115Stephen Bradbury (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling0:03:36
116Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 115 - Cell 2
117Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:03:38
118Joey Walker (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:12
119Graham Briggs (GBr) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK0:05:44
120Torkil Veyhe (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team0:06:54
121Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:09:08
122Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 121 - Cell 2
123Ben Turner (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Sean Flynn (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:10:42
125Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 124 - Cell 2
126Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 125 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles16pts
2Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain National Team5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes5pts
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roompot-Charles12:17:15
2Great Britain National TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Hagens Berman AxeonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Canyon DHB p/b Bloor HomesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Katusha-AlpecinRow 4 - Cell 2
6Euskadi Basque CountryRow 5 - Cell 2
7Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UKRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team IneosRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Wiggins le ColRow 8 - Cell 2
10CCC TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ribble Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Riwal Readynez Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Swiftcarbon Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rally UHC CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Madison GenesisRow 17 - Cell 2
19Total Direct EnergieRow 18 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1