Pauwels wins the Tour de Yorkshire with final stage victory

Dimension Data finish one-two on final day with Omar Fraile in second

Serge Pauwels won the third edition of the Tour de Yorkshire, taking victory on the third-and-final stage to cap a fine team display that saw Dimension Data finish with a one-two on the stage and GC through Omar Fraile.

With four short-but-tough climbs in the final 20 kilometres of the run from Bradford to Sheffield, the strongest contenders began to emerge, and Jacques Ranse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) put the group into difficulty on the Cote de Wigtwizzle, teeing up an attack from Pauwels over the top. The Belgian extended his advantage to half a minute over the climbs of Ewden Height and Midhopestones as Fraile marked moves, disrupted pace and generally gave a textbook demonstration of how to race behind a solo teammate.

So strong was Fraile, he was the only rider in the thinning chase group of eight riders strong enough to make it across to Pauwels after the final climb, and it was almost cruel the way he left them behind and joined up with his teammate inside the final two kilometres.

From there the victory was in the bag, with a lead of around 10 seconds, but the question was which one of them would be taking it. Fraile quickly informed Pauwels he wouldn't be getting in the way, and the two riders raised their arms in unison as they crossed the line.

"Omar has been a fantastic roommate this week, he's a great guy, he basically gave me the victory today. That makes him a great person," said Pauwels in his television interview after the stage.

Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie) won the dash for third place from the group of seven several seconds later, clinching third overall, one second behind Fraile and seven behind Pauwels, who took 10 bonus seconds for the stage win.

Also in the select group were Brent Bookwallter (BMC Racing), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky), Maurits Lammertink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Matthew Holmes (Madison Genesis), Mark Christian (Aqua Blue Sport), and Lennard Hofstede (Delko Marseille).

"This was above all a team performance," Pauwels said. "We had Bernie Eisel pulling all day for us, then it was up to me, Jacques, and Omar to be up there in the final. There was a bit of hesitation after the first climb, so I chose the right moment to try and jump, then I had Omar and Jacques doing a fantastic job behind me.

"I didn't know a lot. Once I got 25 seconds I had [directeur sportif] Roger Hammond telling me I wasn't allowed to look behind. I tried to time trial for the last 10 kilometres and I didn't look behind. It was only at the last moment I saw an Enve wheel next to me, but it was only Omar. It's fantastic to get the win with a team performance."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4:57:47 
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data  
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:06 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:08 
6Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
8Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
9Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
10Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
11Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:32 
12Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:50 
14Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
15Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
16Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
17Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:22 
18Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:25 
21Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:43 
22Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
24Thomas Stewart (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
25Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
26Max Stedman (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
27Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
28Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
29Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:53 
30Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:03:00 
31Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:04:07 
32Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
33Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
34Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
35Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
37Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
38Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
39Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:04:56 
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:53 
41Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:05:57 
42Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:05:58 
43Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:44 
44Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain  
45Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
46Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
47Adrià Moreno Sala (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC  
48Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
49Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
50Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
52Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
53Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
54Jack Pullar (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
55Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
56Adam Kenway (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
57Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
58Ryan Perry (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
59Alex Frame (NZl) JLT Condor  
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
61Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
62Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
63Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
64Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
65Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
66Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC0:09:32 
67Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:09:40 
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
69Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC0:09:44 
70Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:10:28 
71Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
72Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
73Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
74Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
75Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
76Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
77Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
80Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
81Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
82Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:46 
83Kristian House (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
84Tristan Robbins (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
85James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
86Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:13:37 
87Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
88Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
90Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
94Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
95James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:13:43 
96Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:17:28 
97Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:18:10 
98Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
99Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
100Jonathan Diebben (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFFraser Martin (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
DNFMatthew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
DNFTobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis  
DNFErick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
DNFJenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFBrenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFJames Lowsley Williams (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
DNFRory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
DNFMartijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFMatthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFMatthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFMark Mcnally (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFIan Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFClement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFDanny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
DNSMartijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNSRoger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
DNSSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNSKarol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
Sprint 1 - 108.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott5 pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
3Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
Sprint 2 - 175km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie5 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data3 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Finish Line - 194.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data15 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data12 
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie9 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky6 
6Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin5 
7Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
8Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3 
9Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 1 - 64.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij4 pts
2Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon2 
3Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling1 
KOM 2 - 76km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij4 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling2 
3Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
KOM 3 - 83.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon4 pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij2 
3Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
KOM 4 - 98.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij4 pts
2Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon2 
3Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
KOM 5 - 178.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2 
3Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
KOM 6 - 183km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data4 pts
2Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
KOM 7 - 185.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4 pts
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
KOM 8 - 189.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4 pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
Most Combative Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data11:53:04 
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:06 
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:07 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
5Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:20 
6Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
9Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
10Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
11Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:44 
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
13Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:02 
14Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
15Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
16Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:34 
18Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:55 
21Thomas Stewart (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
22Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
23Max Stedman (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
24Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
25Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
27Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
28Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:57 
29Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:05 
30Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:03:12 
31Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:18 
32Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
33Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
34Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
35Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
36Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
37Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:05:08 
38Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:05:42 
39Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:05 
40Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:10 
41Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:06:56 
42Alex Frame (NZl) JLT Condor  
43Ryan Perry (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
44Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
45Adam Kenway (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
46Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
47Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
48Adrià Moreno Sala (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC  
49Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
50Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
52Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:07:02 
53Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:30 
54Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:07:47 
55Joey Walker (GBr) Great Britain0:07:49 
56Steve Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:08:07 
57Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:38 
58Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:08:45 
59Jack Pullar (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:08:50 
60Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:14 
61Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:09:40 
62Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:09:52 
64Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC0:09:56 
65Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:09:58 
66Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:30 
67Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:10:36 
68Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:38 
69Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:10:39 
70Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:10:40 
71Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
72Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
73Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
76Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:52 
77Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:03 
78Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:11:25 
79Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:56 
80Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:13:49 
81Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:13:55 
83Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:33 
84Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:46 
85Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:52 
86Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:15:53 
87James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:16:27 
88Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:17:40 
89Jonathan Diebben (GBr) Team Sky0:18:22 
90Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
91Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC0:18:24 
92Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:18:47 
93Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:18:53 
94Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:19:01 
95Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:33 
96Tristan Robbins (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:20:43 
97Kristian House (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:22:33 
98Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:22:34 
99Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:22:51 
100Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:48 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott24 pts
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie23 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo22 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data18 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data12 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling10 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
8Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon9 
9Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC8 
10Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon8 
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
12Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky6 
14Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain6 
15Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling6 
16Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin5 
17Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb4 
18Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij4 
19Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3 
20Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
21Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
22Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
23Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin2 
24Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
25Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1 
26Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC1 
27Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
28Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
29James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij14 pts
2Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon9 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data8 
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
5Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
6Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie4 
7James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor4 
8Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport4 
9Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data3 
10Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3 
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
13Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
14Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
15Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
16Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC1 

Related Articles

Back to top