TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2014

Date range:
June 14-22

June 22, Stage 9: Martigny - Saas-Fee 157km

Costa wins the Tour de Suisse

By:
Kirsten Frattini
Published:
June 22, 2014, 16:06 BST,
Updated:
June 22, 2014, 21:55 BST

World Champion snatches victory from Tony Martin

Lampre-Merida's Rui Costa won his first race in the world champion's rainbow jersey on the final day of the Tour de Suisse to snatch the event’s overall victory for the third consecutive time on Sunday.

"What a wonderful day: stage and overall classification victories, I could not asked for a better end,” Costa said. “No one had ever won Tour de Suisse three times in a row. I’m proud to be the first one to do it and I think it's even a bigger satisfaction having done it wearing the rainbow jersey."

Costa attacked from a big group of riders on a nasty climb mid-stage to distance previous race leader Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). The German put up a brave fight on the long valley road and the 20km climb to the finish line in Saas-Fee, however, Costa was strong and took advantage of some great work by the Belkin and IAM Cycling teams before attacking alone in the final three kilometers to take the stage win.

Bauke Mollema (Belkin) and Matthias Frank (IAM Cycling) finished second and third, and also climbed onto the final podium. Frank finished second overall at 33 seconds and with Mollema third at 50 seconds. After leading the race since the opening time trial, Martin dropped to fourth overall at 1:13 minutes down.

"I did my best to fight kilometer-by-kilometer and I have to be satisfied with what I could do today," Martin said. "As for my team, they did their best all week. It's no secret we're not here with the best mountain team. They gave everything. I have to be satisfied with how my team fought, how I fought, and I need to think positive for the future."

How it happened

This decisive finale offered a 157km race from Martigny to Saas-Fee that included four climbs. Although the previous day’s eighth stage was considered the “queen” stage due to the finish on the road to Verbier, the ninth stage was arguably much tougher and proved to be Tony Martin's downfall and the scene of Costa's triumph.

A large group of riders cleared from the peloton over the first ascent of the day to Veysonnaz, just 40km into the race. The lead group reshuffled on the second climb to St. Martin at the 60km mark, as several riders bridged across. The riders in the front group were Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin), Andre Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp), Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling), Jeremy Roy and Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr), Sander Armee (Lotto Belisol), Danilo Wyss, Steve Morabito (BMC), Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo), Andy Schleck (Trek Factory Racing), Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano), Ruben Plaza (Movistar), Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha), Christian Knees (Team Sky), Silvan Dillier (BMC), Maniuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Stef Clement (Belkin).

The large group developed nearly a lead of a minute and a half halfway through the stage, setting alarm bells ringing for Martin and his teammates behind. Morabito was the highest placed rider in the move having started the stage 3:05 minutes behind Martin in the overall classification.

Back in the peloton, Omega Pharma-QuickStep pushed the pace to hold the breakaway at a manageable distance. Several decisive attacks came out of the field on the third climb of the day over Eischoll, 114.7km into the stage. It was text book racing, with Martin’s GC rivals: Costa (1:05 minutes back in third place overall), Frank (1:14 back in fourth and Mollema at 1:41) surging away from the Martin group mid-way up the climb.

The trio’s teammates dropped out of the breakaway to help them bridge across and they made contact as front group crested the third climb. Martin however, was left behind, nearly a minute and a half back, forced to chase along with Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano), whose teammate Preidler dropped out of the breakaway to help the field with the chase. Giant-Shimano contributed several riders the chase to try and save Dumoulin’s place in the GC but had missed their chance when Costa, Frank and Mollema went away.

Several riders were dropped from the move including Andy Schleck, however the attack continued with nine riders and gained time on Martin’s chase group. The gap shot back up to over two minutes as they headed toward the final climb, 24km to go, with Frank, Mollema, Costa, Cardoso, Tschopp, Roy, Armee, Morabito, Zaugg and Kuchynski up front.

The last climb of the day brought the riders up 20km to the finish line in Saas-Fee. Costa had the most to gain in the breakaway but needed to stick with the move on the steeper parts of the ascent if he hoped to win the overall title. On the lower slopes, the breakaway continued to work hard as IAM Cycling set the pace for Frank.

Having lost several of their teammates in the chase, Martin and Dumoulin were forced to move to the front and help each other try to bring time back on the breakaway. Their two-up time trial efforts reduced the gap to 1:45 minutes but it was a tough undertaking with 14km still to go and the gap went up and down by 10 seconds but never looked like falling further. Several riders sat behind the pair waiting patiently for the last kilometers to attack in hopes of benefiting off of their efforts.

The gap grew back up to two minutes with eight kilometers to go and Eros Cappechi (Movistar) took that as his queue to make the first attack on Martin’s chase group. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff Saxo) followed but the pair were brought back. New attacks came from Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) and Laurens ten Dam (Belkin) but Martin refused to give up and continued to grind his gears up the climb to bring them all back.

In the front group, Wyss did much of the work to for his teammate Frank. The Swiss rider made his attack with just over three kilometers to go but was quickly followed by Mollema and Costa. Indeed, the world champion took advantage of the small gap and increased his speed through the final slopes of the ascent. He opened a significant advantage over chasers Frank and Mollema, while simultaneously ending Martin’s race lead. His gap was enough to secure the stage 9 victory and the overall title at the Tour de Suisse, all in the same moment as his first victory as world champion. It was yet another classy display of riding from the world champion.
 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 4:13:14  
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:24  
4 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:47  
5 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    
6 Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:01:28  
7 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:41  
8 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:48  
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:18  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
11 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp    
12 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale    
13 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    
14 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
16 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky    
17 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:22  
18 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:42  
19 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
20 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
21 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:19  
23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida    
25 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:46  
26 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
27 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:14  
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:48  
29 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:42  
30 Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:01  
31 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
32 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:08:28  
33 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
34 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:08:45  
35 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:56  
36 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha    
37 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:24  
38 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:09:45  
39 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:09:46  
40 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:34  
41 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:10:36  
42 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:13:27  
43 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:15:41  
44 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:16:42  
45 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
46 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:02  
47 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
48 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
49 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:18:09  
50 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:20:05  
51 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
52 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
53 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp    
54 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
55 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge    
56 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:08  
58 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:23:49  
59 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
60 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
61 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
62 SÈbastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
64 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
65 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
68 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
69 Chris Anker Sˆrensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
70 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
71 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
72 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
73 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
74 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:27:11  
75 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:31:45  
76 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:32:39  
77 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
78 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
80 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
81 Edward King (USA) Cannondale    
82 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
83 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
85 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
87 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
88 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
89 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
90 CÈdric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
91 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
92 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
93 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
95 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
97 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
98 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    
99 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
100 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
101 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
102 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
103 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    
104 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
105 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    
106 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
108 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    
109 GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
110 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
112 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
113 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
114 SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
115 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
116 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
117 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
118 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
119 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    
120 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
121 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling    
DNF Maximilian Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
DNF Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
DNF Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp    
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano    
DNF Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
DNF Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNS Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
DNS Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
DNS Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    
DNS Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 15  pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 10  
4 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
5 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
6 Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 7  
7 JÈrÈmy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
8 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
11 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 2  
12 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 12  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
4 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8  pts
2 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
3 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 4  
4 Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 2  
5 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  pts
2 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 8  
3 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
4 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 20  pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 10  
4 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
Swiss rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 4:13:38  
2 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
3 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    
4 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:24  
5 Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:37  
6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:09:22  
7 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:18  
8 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:41  
9 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge    
11 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:23:25  
12 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
13 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:32:15  
14 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
15 GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
DNS Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:47:26  
2 FDJ.fr 0:01:02  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:02:46  
4 IAM Cycling 0:04:14  
5 Lampre-Merida 0:05:20  
6 Team Sky 0:10:19  
7 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:14:25  
8 Garmin-Sharp 0:16:07  
9 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:10  
10 Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:19  
11 MTN - Qhubeka 0:27:08  
12 Movistar Team 0:28:42  
13 Team Europcar 0:29:21  
14 Katusha Team 0:30:13  
15 Orica GreenEDGE 0:35:45  
16 Cannondale 0:51:02  
17 Astana Pro Team 0:53:31  
18 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:54:24  
19 Trek Factory Racing 0:58:08  
20 CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:04:35  
21 AG2R La Mondiale 1:21:23  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 33:08:35  
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:33  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:13  
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:04  
6 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:47  
7 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale 0:03:00  
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:03  
9 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 0:03:20  
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:46  
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:07  
12 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:04:10  
13 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55  
14 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:05:27  
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:45  
16 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:54  
17 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:06:04  
18 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:29  
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:56  
20 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:07:15  
21 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:57  
22 Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:09:12  
23 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:10:35  
24 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:10:43  
25 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:28  
26 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:32  
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:13:59  
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:14:38  
29 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:07  
30 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:30  
31 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17:09  
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:28  
33 Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:20:31  
34 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:20:56  
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:23:18  
36 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:23:41  
37 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:23:48  
38 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:24:09  
39 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:24:33  
40 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:19  
41 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:26:02  
42 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:26:27  
43 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:28  
44 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:27:58  
45 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:27:59  
46 JÈrÈmy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:02  
47 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 0:32:03  
48 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:32:28  
49 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:28  
50 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:34:37  
51 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:37:58  
52 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:38:09  
53 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:38:16  
54 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:39:57  
55 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:41:03  
56 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:41:04  
57 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:41:29  
58 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:42:55  
59 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:44:00  
60 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:59  
61 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:45:29  
62 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:45:47  
63 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:46:23  
64 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:46:47  
65 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:49:03  
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:49:14  
67 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:49:24  
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:50:06  
69 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:35  
70 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:51:48  
71 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:51:53  
72 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:52:01  
73 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:52:21  
74 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:53:39  
75 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:53:59  
76 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:54:19  
77 SÈbastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:46  
78 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:01:57  
79 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:02:28  
80 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 1:03:28  
81 CÈdric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:05:29  
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:05:53  
83 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 1:07:56  
84 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:09:45  
85 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:10:48  
86 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:11:58  
87 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:12:08  
88 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:12:28  
89 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 1:12:43  
90 GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1:13:24  
91 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:15:30  
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:17:06  
93 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:18:40  
94 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 1:21:08  
95 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 1:22:18  
96 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 1:22:54  
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 1:24:41  
98 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:26:20  
99 Chris Anker Sˆrensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:26:38  
100 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:29:04  
101 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:29:16  
102 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 1:29:35  
103 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:30:11  
104 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:30:16  
105 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 1:32:46  
106 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:33:36  
107 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:34:42  
108 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:39:58  
109 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:40:10  
110 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:41:20  
111 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:42:01  
112 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 1:42:33  
113 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:21  
114 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:43:27  
115 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:44:53  
116 SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:46:40  
117 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:50:46  
118 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:50:54  
119 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:51:54  
120 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1:52:22  
121 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:54:25  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 88  pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 46  
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 42  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 38  
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 37  
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 29  
7 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 28  
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 25  
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 24  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 21  
11 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 20  
12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 20  
13 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 19  
14 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 18  
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16  
16 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 15  
17 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 14  
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 13  
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 12  
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale 11  
21 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11  
22 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 10  
23 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 10  
24 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 10  
25 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 9  
27 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 9  
28 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
29 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 8  
31 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 8  
32 Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 7  
33 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 7  
34 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
35 JÈrÈmy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
36 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 6  
37 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 5  
38 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
39 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
40 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
41 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
42 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 3  
43 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 2  
44 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 2  
45 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2  
46 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
47 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
48 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
49 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
50 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 74  pts
2 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 37  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 32  
4 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 28  
5 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 24  
6 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 20  
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 20  
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 20  
9 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 18  
10 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16  
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 16  
12 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 14  
13 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 14  
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 12  
15 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 12  
16 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
17 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 12  
18 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 11  
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale 10  
20 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 8  
21 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
22 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
23 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 8  
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 8  
25 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 8  
26 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 7  
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
28 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 6  
29 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 6  
31 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 6  
32 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
33 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 5  
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
35 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4  
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3  
37 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2  
38 Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 2  
39 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2  
40 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
41 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
42 JÈrÈmy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
43 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 1  
Swiss rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 33:09:08  
2 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:14  
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:56  
4 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:24  
5 Michael Sch‰r (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:58  
6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:20:23  
7 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:27:25  
8 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:34:04  
9 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:37:43  
10 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:40:30  
11 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:48:30  
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:48:41  
13 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:51:28  
14 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 1:02:55  
15 GrÈgory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1:12:51  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 99:38:25  
2 Lampre-Merida 0:05:14  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:07:49  
4 FDJ.fr 0:07:57  
5 IAM Cycling 0:12:20  
6 Garmin-Sharp 0:18:37  
7 Team Sky 0:21:39  
8 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:22:52  
9 Team Giant-Shimano 0:26:27  
10 Movistar Team 0:30:57  
11 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:35:40  
12 MTN - Qhubeka 0:52:20  
13 Katusha Team 0:58:20  
14 Orica GreenEDGE 1:00:51  
15 CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:11:09  
16 Team Europcar 1:13:44  
17 Cannondale 1:27:45  
18 Trek Factory Racing 1:40:28  
19 Astana Pro Team 1:49:23  
20 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:25:22  
21 AG2R La Mondiale 2:35:19