TechPowered By

More tech

Tour cycliste international du Haut Var 2010

Date range:
February 20-21, 2010

February 21, Stage 2: Draguignan - Montauroux 200.7km

Le Mevel wins Haut Var

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 21, 2010, 14:48 GMT,
Updated:
February 23, 2010, 9:03 GMT

Française des Jeux rider takes final stage and overall

Christophe Le Mevel (Française Des Jeux) took the first overall classification result of his professional career at the 2010 Tour du Haut Var

Christophe Le Mevel (Française Des Jeux) took the first overall classification result of his professional career at the 2010 Tour du Haut Var

view thumbnail gallery

Christophe Le Mevel gave his Française Des Jeux team another early season victory on Sunday, winning the second stage of the Tour Cycliste international du Haut Var in the south of France.

The Française Des Jeux team took responsibility for the pursuit of lone attacker Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) in the final kilometres of the stage and then Le Mevel attacked on the steep climb to the finish in Montauroux that touched 22 per cent in some sections.

Le Mevel went past Fedrigo in the closing stages to claim his first victory since he took a stage at the 2005 Giro d'Italia. Fedrigo managed to hang on for second place on the stage, with Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) third for the second day in a row.

Le Mevel also finished the stage 3:05 ahead of overnight leader Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale). The result secured the Frenchman the overall Haut Var title, the first general classification victory of his 11-year professional career.

De Waele's consistency netted him second place overall. Cofidis' Julien El Fares finished third, on the same cumulative time as Cédric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole).

Results
1 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5:03:47  
2 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
3 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
4 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:02  
5 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
6 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:09  
7 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:15  
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:16  
9 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
10 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
11 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:19  
12 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
13 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
14 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
15 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:28  
16 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
17 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:31  
18 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:34  
20 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller    
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:36  
22 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:42  
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
24 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47  
25 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:49  
26 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:52  
27 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:57  
28 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
29 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:08  
30 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
31 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
32 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:18  
33 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
34 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:28  
35 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
36 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
37 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:30  
38 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:01:49  
39 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:02:00  
40 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
41 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:02:10  
42 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
43 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:25  
44 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:59  
45 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:05  
46 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:11  
49 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:04  
50 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:04:33  
51 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:04:36  
52 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
53 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:29  
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
55 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:55  
56 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:39  
57 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
58 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
59 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
60 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
61 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
62 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
63 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
64 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:44  
65 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
66 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
67 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
68 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
69 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:12:50  
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:13:15  
72 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:27  
73 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
74 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:27  
75 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
76 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:30  
77 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
78 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:33  
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
80 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
81 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:44  
82 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:47  
83 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:58  
84 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:59  
85 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:18:28  
86 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
87 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
88 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
89 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
90 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
91 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
92 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
93 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing    
94 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
95 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
96 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
97 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
98 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:18:39  
99 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:18:40  
100 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
101 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
102 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:18:44  
103 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
104 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:18:54  
105 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:26:44  
106 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26:55  
107 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 0:32:35  
108 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
109 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step 0:34:22  
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
DNF Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
DNF Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step    
DNF Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
DNF Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
DNF David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
DNF Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
DNF Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
DNF Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing    
Final general classification
1 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 9:02:43  
2 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
3 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:05  
4 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
5 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:10  
6 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:17  
7 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:19  
8 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:22  
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:26  
10 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
11 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:29  
12 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
13 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:31  
14 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38  
15 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:39  
16 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:41  
17 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
18 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:42  
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:44  
20 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:46  
21 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:52  
22 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
24 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:54  
25 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:07  
26 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:09  
27 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:17  
28 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:18  
29 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:33  
30 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:38  
31 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
32 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:48  
34 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:02:20  
35 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux    
36 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:30  
37 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:02:33  
38 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:02:35  
39 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:02  
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:13  
41 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:15  
42 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:17  
43 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:31  
44 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:04:46  
45 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:49  
46 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:39  
47 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:15  
48 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:09:42  
49 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:49  
50 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
51 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
52 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:09:59  
53 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
54 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:23  
55 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:10:37  
56 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:44  
57 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:12:47  
58 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:12:52  
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:12:54  
60 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:04  
61 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
62 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:13:25  
63 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:30  
64 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:13:48  
65 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14:23  
66 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:14:27  
67 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:04  
68 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:15  
69 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:15:30  
70 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:32  
71 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:43  
72 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:53  
73 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:57  
74 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:04  
75 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:08  
76 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:16:09  
77 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:11  
78 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:18:31  
79 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:18:38  
80 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
81 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
82 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:18:43  
84 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:18:48  
85 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
86 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
87 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
88 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:18:54  
89 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
90 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing 0:19:00  
91 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:19:11  
92 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:19:21  
93 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:19:28  
94 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:19:48  
95 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 0:19:57  
96 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:24:14  
97 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:24:45  
98 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:27:15  
99 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:27:30  
100 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30:05  
101 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:30:08  
102 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
103 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:32:45  
104 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:33:03  
105 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
106 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing    
107 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
108 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 0:47:10  
109 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step 0:48:57