TechPowered By

More tech

The Women's Tour 2014

Date range:
May 7-11

May 11, Stage 5: Harwich - Bury St Edmunds 108.1km

Vos seals Women's Tour overall with third stage win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 11, 2014, 15:42 BST,
Updated:
May 12, 2014, 1:55 BST

World champion wins overall ahead of Johansson, Ratto

Although she made a late entry to the road season following an extended post-cyclo-cross season break, Marianne Vos quickly returned to her dominating ways, winning her third consecutive stage and the overall in the Women's Tour on its final day in Bury St.Edmunds.

Vos topped sprint specialist Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda) in the bunch kick, with Dutch sprinter Amy Pieters in third.

Vos was top of the heap in the general classification, taking sufficient time bonuses along the way to win by half a minute over Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) and five more seconds over Rosella Ratto (Faren).

Vos was also the winner of the points classification, while Australian Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) took home the mountains classification, and Ratto the best young rider's jersey.

Lucy Garner was the best British rider, Emma Pooley (Lotto Belisol) the most aggressive rider, and Optum/Kelly Benefit Strategies was top overall team.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 2:48:10  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
4 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS    
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
7 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products    
8 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
9 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon    
10 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
11 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
12 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
13 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
14 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
15 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
16 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
17 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek    
18 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
19 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
20 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
21 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products    
22 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
23 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
24 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
25 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
26 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
27 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
28 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek    
29 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS    
30 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon    
31 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
32 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
33 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
34 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
35 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
36 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek    
37 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
39 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
40 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
41 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
42 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain    
43 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
44 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
45 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
46 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS    
47 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
48 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
49 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
50 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
51 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
52 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
53 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
54 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
55 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
56 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
57 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:23  
58 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:00:30  
59 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:58  
60 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
61 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland    
62 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
63 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
64 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
65 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:31  
66 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:02:12  
67 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:22  
68 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:16:08  
69 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS    
70 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
71 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren    
72 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
73 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
74 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
75 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
DNF Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren    
DNF Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
DNF Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team    
DNF Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
DNF Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland    
DNS Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
Sprint 1 - Mistley
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 3  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2  
3 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Sprint 2 - Long Melford
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 3  pts
2 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 2  
3 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 15  pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 12  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 9  
4 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 6  
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 5  
7 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products 4  
8 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek 3  
9 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 2  
10 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Mountain 1 - Bridge Street
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 6  pts
2 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 5  
3 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
4 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 3  
5 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
6 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 1  
Mountain 2 - Hitcham
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 6  pts
2 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 4  
4 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 3  
5 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 2:48:10  
2 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
4 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
5 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
6 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
7 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
8 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
9 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
10 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
12 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
13 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
14 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
15 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS    
16 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
17 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:23  
18 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:00:30  
19 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda 0:00:58  
20 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:31  
21 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:16:08  
22 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
23 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
24 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Specialized Lululemon 8:24:30  
2 Netherlands    
3 Lointek    
4 Rabo Liv women cycling team    
5 Hitec products    
6 Boels Dolmans cycling team    
7 Wiggle Honda    
8 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
9 Estado de Mexico Faren    
10 Orica AIS    
11 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
12 Astana Bepink womens team    
13 Great Britain    
14 Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:58  
15 Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:16:38  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 12:42:07  
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:00:30  
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:35  
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:00:38  
5 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 0:00:44  
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:50  
7 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
8 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
9 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:52  
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:54  
11 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
14 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:00:55  
15 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
16 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
17 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:56  
18 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
19 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products 0:00:58  
20 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
21 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
22 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
23 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products    
24 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
25 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
26 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
27 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
28 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
29 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek    
30 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
31 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
32 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
33 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:07  
34 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 0:01:18  
35 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:01:20  
36 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:01:22  
37 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:01:23  
38 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 0:01:29  
39 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:01:31  
40 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
41 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:32  
42 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 0:01:34  
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:01:51  
44 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 0:02:05  
45 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:02:23  
46 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:03:51  
47 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:03:54  
48 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:04:01  
49 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek 0:12:23  
50 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands 0:13:01  
51 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain    
52 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
53 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek 0:13:42  
54 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:13:48  
55 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda 0:13:59  
56 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 0:14:49  
57 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:16:37  
58 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 0:16:39  
59 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:17:14  
60 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:17:37  
61 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 0:18:15  
62 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:18:28  
63 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:18  
64 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 0:22:09  
65 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 0:24:53  
66 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:27:41  
67 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:30:45  
68 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:41:18  
69 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:42:05  
70 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:43:58  
71 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:44:06  
72 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:57:11  
73 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:09:09  
74 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:09:40  
75 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:30:00  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 80  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 48  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 44  
4 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 23  
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 22  
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 21  
7 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 18  
8 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16  
9 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 14  
10 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  
11 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 9  
12 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek 8  
13 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
14 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products 6  
15 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 5  
16 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 5  
17 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 3  
18 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 3  
19 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 3  
20 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek 3  
21 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 2  
22 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 2  
23 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon 1  
24 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 44  pts
2 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 41  
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 12  
4 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain 12  
5 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 11  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 10  
7 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 9  
8 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 9  
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 8  
10 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 6  
11 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 6  
12 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products 6  
13 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 6  
14 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 4  
15 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products 3  
16 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 3  
17 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 2  
18 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 2  
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 12:42:42  
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 0:00:09  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:15  
4 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
5 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:19  
7 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products 0:00:23  
9 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
10 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:43  
11 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:57  
12 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 0:00:59  
13 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:26  
14 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:13:13  
15 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda 0:13:24  
16 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 0:16:04  
17 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:17:53  
18 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 0:18:43  
19 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 0:24:18  
20 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:40:43  
21 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:41:30  
22 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:08:34  
23 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:09:05  
24 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:29:29  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 38:09:07  
2 Specialized Lululemon 0:00:04  
3 Orica AIS    
4 Rabo Liv women cycling team    
5 Wiggle Honda    
6 Hitec products 0:00:08  
7 Netherlands 0:00:19  
8 Astana Bepink womens team 0:00:38  
9 Boels Dolmans cycling team    
10 Lointek 0:00:45  
11 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:07  
12 Estado de Mexico Faren 0:12:39  
13 Great Britain 0:12:41  
14 Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:19:27  
15 Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 1:09:41