Vos extends lead in Women's Tour with stage 4 win

Bronzini, Garner not quick enough

Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) claimed her second consecutive stage victory in the Women's Tour, beating Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda) and Lucy Garner (Great Britain) in the sprint. Vos extended her lead in the overall classification with the time bonuses, and now leads Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) by 19 seconds, with previous race leader Rosella Ratto (Faren) in third three more seconds back.

The sun came out for the women's peloton for their penultimate 87.8km stage from Cheshunt to Welwyn Garden City, and as has been the case every stage the bunch were active from the gun.

This time, however, a lone rider, Ciara Horne (Great Britain) was able to gain a handful of seconds over the peloton, taking the first mountain prime at Port Hill. Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) added to her advantage in the classification by taking second place from the field over rival Jolanda Neff of Switzerland before Horne was caught.

French champion Elise Delzenne counter-attacked as Horne was brought back, but could not go clear. This was not the case for Emma Pooley (Lotto Belisol), who went clear just after Delzenne was caught. The former world time trial champion gained 20 seconds on the bunch, sparking a furious chase behind.

Five riders set off in pursuit of Pooley and succeeded on joining her Annemiek van Vleuten (Rabo-Liv), Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS), Chantal Blaak (Specialized-lululemon), Janel Holcomb (Optum) and Kasia Pawlowska (Boels-Dolmans) bridged up to Pooley, gaining nearly a minute on the peloton.

However, with Van Vleuten sitting on in defense of her teammate's race lead, the cooperation disintegrated up front. As Astana and Wiggle-Honda led the chase behind, the gap steadily fell, and by the final bonus sprint with 8.5km to go the bunch was back together. Vos claimed the bonus seconds ahead of Johansson and Armitstead in Codicote.

A brief respite came with 2.5km to go as the contenders for the polka dot jersey fought out the final mountain prime, this time Neff got the better of Laws, before Rabo-Liv took control for the bunch sprint.

Armitstead suffered an ill-timed puncture with 2km to go and was unable to rejoin the head of affairs before the sprint, losing an opportunity to give the British fans a home stage win.

Vos won the sprint handily over Bronzini, with former junior world champion Lucy Garner in third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team2:13:09 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
3Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
6Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
9Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
10Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
12Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon0:00:04 
15Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
16Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
17Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
18Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
19Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
20Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
21Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
23Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
24Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
25Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
26Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
27Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
28Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
29Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
30Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
31Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
32Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
33Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
34Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
35Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
36Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
37Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
38Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
39Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
40Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
41Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:13 
42Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
43Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
44Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:29 
45Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
46Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:00:38 
47Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
48Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
49Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
50Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
51Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:43 
52Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:45 
53Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
54Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:57 
55Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:59 
56Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:01:07 
57Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:01:51 
58Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:02:12 
59Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
60Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
61Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
62Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:11:29 
63Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
64Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
65Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
66Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek  
67Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
68Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:11:33 
69Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
70Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
71Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:11:35 
72Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:17:01 
73Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain  
74Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland  
75Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
76Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
77Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:17:04 
78Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:17:05 
79Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:18:05 
80Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:19:03 
81Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFLinda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
DNFCaroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
DNSEmily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
Sprint 1 - Baldock
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team3 pts
2Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS2 
3Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Sprint 2 - Codicote
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team3 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2 
3Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team15 pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda12 
3Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain9 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS7 
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren6 
6Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
7Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek3 
Mountain 1 - Port Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain6 pts
2Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland4 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS3 
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products2 
6Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Mountain 2 - Digswell Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland6 pts
2Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products4 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS3 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team2 
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain2:13:09 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
3Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
5Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
7Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:04 
8Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
10Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
11Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
12Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
13Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:29 
14Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain0:00:38 
15Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:02:12 
16Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:11:29 
17Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
18Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:11:33 
19Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
20Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:17:01 
21Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain  
22Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
23Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:17:04 
24Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:17:05 
25Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:18:05 
26Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:19:03 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6:39:31 
2Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:04 
3Wiggle Honda  
4Specialized Lululemon  
5Orica AIS  
6Netherlands  
7Hitec products0:00:08 
8Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:09 
9Astana Bepink womens team0:00:33 
10Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:38 
11Great Britain  
12Lointek0:00:45 
13UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:52 
14Lotto Belisol Ladies0:04:24 
15Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:23:53 
16Switzerland0:28:30 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team9:54:10 
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:00:19 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:22 
4Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:30 
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:31 
6Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain0:00:37 
8Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:41 
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
11Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
12Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
14Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:42 
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
17Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS0:00:43 
18Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products0:00:45 
19Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
20Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
21Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
23Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
24Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
25Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
26Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
27Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
28Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
29Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
30Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
31Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
32Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
34Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:54 
35Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland0:01:05 
36Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:01:07 
37Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:01:09 
38Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:01:10 
39Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon0:01:16 
40Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:01:18 
41Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
42Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain0:01:19 
43Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:01:21 
44Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:01:26 
45Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:01:38 
46Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:01:52 
47Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:01:54 
48Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:02:10 
49Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:02:43 
50Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:03:48 
51Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek0:12:10 
52Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands0:12:48 
53Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
54Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
55Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
56Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:13:05 
57Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek0:13:29 
58Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:13:38 
59Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:14:24 
60Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:16:03 
61Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:16:24 
62Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:16:26 
63Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
64Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:18:15 
65Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:19:05 
66Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland0:20:28 
67Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:21:56 
68Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:24:17 
69Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:25:44 
70Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:26:30 
71Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:27:37 
72Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:32:31 
73Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain0:37:34 
74Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team0:38:12 
75Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:39:34 
76Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:40:50 
77Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:41:25 
78Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren0:47:41 
79Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:52:48 
80Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:53:19 
81Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:13:43 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team62 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS40 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda32 
4Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team26 
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain23 
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren18 
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren16 
8Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team14 
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands13 
10Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
11Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon9 
13Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team5 
14Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek5 
15Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team3 
17Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon3 
18Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
19Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek3 
20Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS2 
21Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products2 
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon1 
23Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling40 pts
2Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland37 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren12 
4Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain12 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS10 
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team8 
7Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team6 
8Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team6 
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products6 
10Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda6 
11Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS4 
12Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products3 
13Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
15Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies2 
16Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon2 
17Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren9:54:32 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:09 
3Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain0:00:15 
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:19 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products0:00:23 
9Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
10Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland0:00:43 
11Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain0:00:57 
12Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:59 
13Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands0:12:26 
14Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
15Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:12:43 
16Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:16:04 
17Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:17:53 
18Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:18:43 
19Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:23:55 
20Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:25:22 
21Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain0:37:12 
22Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:39:12 
23Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:41:03 
24Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:52:26 
25Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:52:57 
26Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:13:21 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies29:44:37 
2Specialized Lululemon0:00:04 
3Orica AIS  
4Rabo Liv women cycling team  
5Wiggle Honda  
6Hitec products0:00:08 
7Netherlands0:00:19 
8Astana Bepink womens team0:00:38 
9Boels Dolmans cycling team  
10Lointek0:00:45 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:07 
12Estado de Mexico Faren0:12:39 
13Great Britain0:12:41 
14Lotto Belisol Ladies0:18:29 
15Switzerland0:29:22 
16Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:53:03 

 

Back to top