Hyde upsets Powers to take Derby City Cup win

Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld rider ends US champion's streak of C1 wins

Stephen Hyde (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com) knocked US champion Jeremy Powers from his unbeaten streak of C1 wins Saturday at the Derby City Cup opener in Kentucky, putting pressure on Powers thoughout the race and outsprinting him in the finale.

Logan Owen (California Giant Cycling), who also pressured Powers throughout but fell out of the lead trio on the last lap, finished third.

Owen and Ryan Trebon (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com) traded off supplying the power on the front over the first two laps, breaking up the field with a lead group that also included Hyde, Curtis White (Optum Pro Cycling) and Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant Cycling).

Powers lurked a few seconds back in a group that included Travis Livermon (Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX), Zach McDonald (Streamline Insurance Services), Allen Krughoff (Optum ), Kerry Werner and Andrew Dillaman (Cyclocross Network Racing), among others.

Powers picked things up during the third lap to weld the two groups back together, and he started the fifth lap with a group of seven that also included Owen, Trebon, Powers, Krughoff, Livermon and Hyde.

Owens wasn’t finished putting Powers under pressure, however, as the 20-year-old poured it on again during lap five to split things up once more. Trebon picked up the chase, followed in quick succession by Hyde, White, Krughoff and then Powers.

The sixth lap heated up when Hyde jumped away and got a gap on Owens. Powers overtook Trebon and slipped into the third spot on the course with three laps remaining.

Powers showed why he’s a three-time elite national champion when he bridged to the leaders on lap seven. Powers immediately pressed the pace again, and the now-lead trio of Powers, Owen and Hyde continued to open the gap.

The three leaders started the final lap with a 16-second lead over Trebon and looked set to fight it out among themselves for the win, but Owen lost the pace while Powers and Hyde raced neck and neck for the long paved stretch to the finish. The pair traded turns on the front heading into the final sprint, where Hyde took the upset win under the lights.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld1:01:03 
2Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing0:00:02 
3Logan Owen (USA) California Giant Cycling0:00:31 
4Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld0:01:03 
5Curtis White (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:20 
6Kerry Werner (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Bennefit Strategies0:01:21 
7Allen Krughoff (USA) Noosa Pro Cyclocross0:01:22 
8Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX0:01:43 
9Andrew Dillman (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing  
10Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant Cycling0:02:07 
11Garry Millburn (Aus) Trek SRAM Champion System0:02:14 
12James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh/Clement0:02:17 
13Dan Timmerman (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cy0:03:03 
14Grant Ellwood (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport0:03:16 
15Mitchell Hoke (USA) The Pros Closet0:03:20 
16Tristan Uhl (USA) Giant South  
17Lance Haidet (USA) Raleigh/Clement0:03:50 
18Adam Craig (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road0:04:05 
19Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:04:22 
20Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) SET Coaching0:04:25 
21Yannick Eckmann (USA) Maxxis Shimano0:04:32 
22Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins/Specialized Title0:04:46 
23Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team0:04:52 
24Robert Marion (USA) American Classic ProCX0:05:20 
25Brannan Fix (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co./Subaru0:05:31 
26Ryan Knapp (USA) First Internet Bank0:06:24 
27Ian Mcpherson (USA) The Pro Closet0:06:50 
28Ian Mcshane (USA) VO2 Multisport0:07:13 
29Skyler Mackey (USA) KCCV Elite Cyclocross Team0:07:15 
30Jerry Dufour (USA)0:07:20 
31Zach Mcdonald (USA) Streamline Insurance Services-2 Laps 
32Jacob Lasley (USA) SPCX p/b R.K. BLACK  
33Gavin Haley (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road  
34Maxx Chance (USA) The Pros Closet  
35Byron Rice (USA) Clemmons Bicycle Racing  
36Dan Teaters (USA) Team Wheel & Sprocket  
37Michael Lange (USA)  
38Spencer Whittier (USA) Privateer Cyclocross Chattanoog  
39Travis Braun (USA) Revolution Cycles  
40Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cy  
41Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada-3 Laps 
42Connor Dilger (USA) Above & Beyond Cancer  
43Ryan Woodall (USA) Top Gear Bicycles  
44Stephen Tilford (USA) Tradewind Energy  
45Spencer Downing (USA)  
46John Francisco (USA) VO2 Multisport  
47Kent Ross (USA) Marion University  
48Trevor Harding (USA)  
49Hunter Resek (USA) C3Twenty20 Cycling-4 Laps 
50Alex Meucci (USA) Team Bents  
51Cooper Willsey (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com  
52Abe Goorskey (USA) American Classic ProCX  
53Taylor Kruse (USA) Paradise Garage Racing-5 Laps 
54Raymond Smith (USA) Clarksville Schwinn powered by  
55Grayson Brookshire (USA) Greenlife-Organic Valley p/b Hi  
DNFBen Berden (Bel) W Cup Stomper  
DNFChris Drummond (USA) SPCX p/b R.K. BLACK  
DNFPhilip Short (USA) Trek Store Greensboro  

Related Articles

Back to top