TechPowered By

More tech

Vos wins Sparkassen Giro World Cup

By:
Cycling News

World champion out-paces Bronzini in Germany

Marianne Vos (Rabo-liv)

Marianne Vos (Rabo-liv)

view thumbnail gallery

World champion Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) won the inaugural edition of the Sparkassen Giro World Cup, beating Italian Giorgia Bronzini in the sprint.

Finland's Lotta Lepistö (Bigla) was third.

The eight-lap, 15.5km circuit had one climb, but despite their best efforts, teams like Rabo-Liv, Specialized-Lululemon and Orica-AIS could not break up the bunch. Vos was led into the final turn by her teammate Annamiek van Vleuten, then handily won the sprint.

"The pace was high throughout the race and there were attacks but it was just like on the Champs Elysées, nobody really got away," Vos said.

Bronzini was disappointed to miss out on the victory on her birthday, but said her form was on the rise, and she was happy with second place.

"I took Vos' wheel in the last kilometres, and she led into the first corner," Bronzini said. "It was a kind of crazy corner, of about 90 degrees, so it was hard and she never used her brakes! If I was crazy I would have followed her, but a few years ago I broke my shoulder so…"

The World Cup leader Elizabeth Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) was busy winning the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, but still kept her lead in the series standings over Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS).

The largely flat, fast course meant that no attacks could go clear in the first half of the race, and despite a number of breakaway attempts in the second part, the group came together for the finish.

Vos had entered into one breakaway with Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS), among others, but the move was short-lived. Orica-AIS sent Jessie Maclean up the road, Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle-Honda) also went on a solo move, but neither could stay clear.

"It was hard. It's a city circuit. It's fast and you have to stay at the front and stay alert. I tried to attack but the end it was a bunch sprint after all," Vos said.

With Armitstead's lead in the standings relatively secure, the main competition then fell to the battle for the minor classifications. Iris Slappendel (Rabo-Liv) took the lead from Australia's Rebecca Wiasak, taking second place on both sprints behind Astana Be Pink's Anna Maria Stricker.

Astana-Be Pink also took the mountains jersey back with Alena Amialiusik getting ahead of previous jersey holder Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabo-Liv) who did not race, and Elena Cecchini (Estado de Mexico Faren) taking the lead in the young rider's classification from Ferrand Prevot.

Slappendel had special motivation to take over the sprint jersey: "I designed the jerseys myself and now I would like to take one home too but it's not a goal for the team in itself."

Rabo-Liv kept the lead in the teams classification.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:59:48  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
3 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team    
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon    
6 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
7 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo    
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS    
9 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
10 Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini    
11 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
12 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
13 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products    
14 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
15 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
16 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
17 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
18 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
19 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
20 Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana    
21 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products    
22 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS    
23 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
24 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
25 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon    
26 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Servetto Footon    
27 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini    
28 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
29 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
30 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon    
31 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team    
32 Taryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team    
33 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo    
34 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
35 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
36 Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana    
37 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
38 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
39 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS    
40 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Alé Cipollini    
42 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo    
43 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana    
44 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata    
45 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
46 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
47 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized - Lululemon    
48 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team    
49 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
50 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:16  
51 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:18  
52 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
53 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:38  
54 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
55 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo    
56 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team    
57 Melanie Hessling (Ger) Germany    
58 Beate Zanner (Ger) Germany    
59 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team    
60 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Den) Team Rytger    
61 Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata    
62 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
63 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team Rytger    
64 Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana    
65 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
66 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Orica - AIS    
67 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini    
68 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
69 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon    
70 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products    
71 Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team    
72 Elena Berlato (Ita) Alé Cipollini    
73 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
74 Caroline Schiff (Ger) Germany    
75 Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
76 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda    
77 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
78 Kirsten Coppens (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata 0:00:51  
79 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest    
80 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team    
81 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:00:54  
82 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany    
83 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
84 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda    
85 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS    
86 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
87 Stéphanie Borchers (Ger) Germany    
88 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized - Lululemon    
89 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:01:09  
90 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:20  
91 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
92 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
93 Christina Perchtold (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic    
94 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:01:42  
95 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) RusVelo    
96 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:04:47  
97 Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
98 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:10:57  
99 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
100 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products    
101 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana    
102 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team    
103 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:11:06  
104 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
105 Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products    
DNF Marcela Prieto (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren    
DNF Carla Ryan (Aus) Alé Cipollini    
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Maria Adele Tuia (Ita) Servetto Footon    
DNF Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products    
DNF Julie Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Rytger    
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Rytger    
DNF Nina Schultz Nielsen (Den) Team Rytger    
DNF Eyerusalem Kelil (Eth) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Latoya Brulee (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata    
DNF Mieke Kröger (Ger) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata    
DNF Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata    
DNF Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana    
DNF Astrid Gassner (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic    
DNF Elisabeth Riegler (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic    
DNF Julia Deuerlein (Ger) No Radunion Vitalogic    
DNF Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team    
DNF Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo    
DNF Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo    
DNF Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
DNF Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest    
DNF Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany    
World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 420  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS 295  
3 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 240  
4 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 238  
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 225  
6 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 216  
7 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 215  
8 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 200  
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 170  
10 Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini 160  
11 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 155  
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 120  
13 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - Lululemon 95  
14 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 86  
15 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team 85  
16 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team 85  
17 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 84  
18 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 75  
19 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 72  
20 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon 70  
21 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon 60  
22 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS 60  
23 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 52  
24 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 50  
25 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 50  
26 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon 48  
27 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 46  
28 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 46  
29 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 40  
30 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 40  
31 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 35  
32 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 35  
33 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon 32  
34 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 30  
35 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 30  
36 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 30  
37 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo 26  
38 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 25  
39 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 25  
40 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 22  
41 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 20  
42 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 18  
43 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 18  
44 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 18  
45 Elena Berlato (Ita) Alé Cipollini 18  
46 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 14  
47 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team 14  
48 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 14  
49 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 14  
50 Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 12  
51 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 12  
52 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS 10  
53 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 10  
54 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 10  
55 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 8  
56 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 8  
57 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 8  
58 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 6  
59 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo 6  
60 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 6  
61 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
62 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini 4  
63 Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 2  
64 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek 2  
65 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
66 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata 2  
67 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products 2  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 20  pts
2 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 16  
3 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australia 12  
4 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 8  
5 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 8  
6 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon 6  
7 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini 6  
8 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 6  
9 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 4  
9 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
11 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 4  
12 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana 4  
13 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS 2  
14 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 2  
14 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2  
16 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 2  
17 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australia 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team 12  pts
2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 10  
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 10  
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 10  
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 10  
6 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 8  
7 Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products 6  
8 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 6  
8 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 6  
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 6  
11 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon 4  
12 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 4  
13 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS 4  
13 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS 4  
15 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda 2  
16 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) AUS 2  
17 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2  
18 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 24  pts
2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 18  
3 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 10  
4 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
5 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 4  
6 Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata 4  
7 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
8 Elena Valentini (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 2  
9 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 2  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 805  pts
2 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 803  
3 Hitec Products 418  
4 Team Giant-Shimano 336  
5 Wiggle Honda 310  
6 Specialized - Lululemon 305  
7 Orica - Ais 295  
8 Estado De Mexico Faren 216  
9 Ale Cipollini 182  
10 Lotto Belisol Ladies 176  
11 Bigla Cycling Team 99  
12 Astana Bepink Womens Team 91  
13 Rusvelo 78  
14 Australia 70  
15 Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo 40  
16 France 36  
17 Servetto Footon 30  
18 Btc City Ljubljana 20  
19 Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 12  
20 Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 10  
21 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 8  
22 Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata 2  
22 United States 2