Milne strikes on Sunday

Garrigan and Mario complete the podium

After sweeping the 2012 NBX Gran Prix of Cyclocross races, Shawn Milne (KeoughCyclocross) returned for the 2013 edition and won Sunday’s UCI C2 Men’s Event. Saturday’s third place finisher, Mike Garrigan (Van Dessel/Shimano) finished in second in the Sunday event ahead of Robert Marion (American Classic Pro CX Team).

Saturday’s winner, Justin Lindine (Redline/NBX) looked to be on good form early in the race assuming the lead and pushing the pace for the first five laps of the nine lap race with Curtis White (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com), Garrigan, Milne, Marion, and Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Factory) in tow.

However on the sixth lap Gagne fell off the pace and both White and Lindine were forced to pit with mechanical problems. Milne took advantage of the opportunity and put in an attack entering the beach run that only Garrigan could answer.

“I learned last year that it was much harder to sit at the tail end of the lead group than it was to sit near the front, so as soon as I connected with the lead group, I made sure I was near the front,” said Milne of his positioning that allowed him to capitalize on the misfortune of Lindine and White.

As Lindine, Marion, and White gave chase, Garrigan bobbled in the second sandy section of the course and Milne found himself alone at the front with a nearly 10 second gap over the chase trio and another five seconds over Garrigan.

Milne continued to set his own tempo at the front for the next two laps while Garrigan clawed his way back to the chase group. Just as Garrigan connected with the chase group, White suffered another mechanical mishap and was forced to make his second bike change of the day, causing him to lose contact for the last time.

Crossing the line with one lap to go, Milne held a ten second lead over the chase trio, but a hard attack from Garrigan had cut Milne’s lead down to five seconds coming out of the beach run. Milne continued to ride cleanly at the front for the remainder of the lap and he held the five second gap to the line. Marion was able to dispose of Lindine and crossed the line in third place, only one second behind Garrigan.

“I’ve always had better races on the second day,” said Milne after his win. “I raced on the road for years and I think the multiple days of racing in stage races has really helped me on these two-day race weekends.” 

Full Results
1Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross1:04:07 
2Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel0:00:05 
3Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team0:00:06 
4Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX0:00:17 
5Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:01:17 
6Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage0:01:57 
7Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
8Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan's NoTubes0:01:59 
9Sam O'Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.0:02:03 
10Luke Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:02:15 
11Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery0:02:56 
12Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:03:03 
13Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team0:03:24 
14Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CF0:03:31 
15Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team0:03:39 
16Jean-Philippe Thibeault-Roberge0:03:42 
17Joshua Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage0:04:20 
18Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com0:04:43 
19Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized0:06:26 
20Max Judelson (USA) Giant Cycling World Boston0:06:46 
21Ford Murphy (USA) Northeastern University0:06:53 
22Sheldon Miller (USA) Bikeman.com  
23Colin Reuter (USA) crossresults.com0:06:55 
24Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede!0:07:22 
25Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRC0:07:39 
26Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works0:07:52 
27Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen0:08:29 
28Evan Huff (USA) Crossresults.com0:09:41 
29Michael Wissell (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 -1lap 
30Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax  
31Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM  
32Dan Timmerman (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM  
33Evan Cooper (USA) Hudson Furniture Cyclocross -2laps 
34Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  
35Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.  
36Jules Goguely (USA) Rhode Island School of Design  
37John Hanson (USA) Soco Unity p/b NBX & Cox  
38Matthew Sousa (USA) Cuppow-Geekhouse-B2C2  
39Alec Hoover (USA) Favata's TRT p/b Stan's NoTubes  
40Jarrod Forrest (Can) Rebec and Kroes Cycles  
41Nathan Brown (USA)  
42Charles Schubert (USA) GPM Sport  
43Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider Cooperative  
44Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b Vomax  
45Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 -3laps 
46Joseph Near (USA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology -4laps 
47Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal -5laps 
DNFAnthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC  
DNFJesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross  
DNFRyan Fawley (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan's NoTues-Giant  
DNFNicholas Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross  

Related Articles

Back to top