TechPowered By

More tech

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda by Bergamasca 2013

Date range:
September 5- 7, 2013

September 05, Stage 1: Brembate di Sopra - Valtorta 168.4km

Sinkewitz returns from doping drama to win opener of Settimana Ciclistica

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 05, 2013, 17:31 BST,
Updated:
September 05, 2013, 20:50 BST

German bests Rovny, Rebellin in solo move

German Patrik Sinkewitz stormed back to the top of the sport after a lengthy battle against doping charges. The 32-year-old soloed away from a chasing group on a tough, hilly finale to take the first leader's jersey. Ivan Rovny (Ceramica Flaminia) out-sprinted Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat Polkowice) from the chase group for second.

Sinkewitz became cycling's first positive for human growth hormone in 2011, but he questioned the validity of the test, which must distinguish between a substance naturally produced in the human body and the drug made in a factory.

In June, the German Sports Court decided that the WADA guidelines were not reliable, but the anti-doping agency for the country disagreed, and appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, which has yet to decide on the case, which was heard at the end of August.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team 3:47:30  
2 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:00:16  
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
4 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
6 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
8 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:20  
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:21  
10 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
11 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
12 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:36  
13 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:38  
14 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:39  
15 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:00:40  
16 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
17 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
18 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental    
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
20 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:55  
21 Julian Da Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
22 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:03  
23 Alessio Camilli (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
24 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
25 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental    
26 Robinson Ed Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
27 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
28 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:01:09  
29 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:10  
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
31 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:01:15  
32 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
33 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:01:25  
34 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
35 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
36 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
37 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems    
38 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
39 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:50  
40 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
41 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
42 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
44 Tom Thill (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental 0:02:00  
45 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:02:05  
46 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
47 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
48 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:02:16  
49 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
50 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:02:26  
51 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
52 Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
53 Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
54 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental 0:03:06  
55 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
56 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
57 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:03:56  
58 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:06  
59 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
60 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
61 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita    
62 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
63 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
64 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
65 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa 0:04:16  
66 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
67 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems    
68 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:35  
69 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:15  
70 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
71 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
72 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
73 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
74 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:05:34  
75 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil    
76 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
77 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
78 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
79 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
80 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha    
81 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
82 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
83 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:05:56  
84 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
85 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:06:35  
86 Ibai Salas (Spa) Caja Rural    
87 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
88 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
89 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
90 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita    
91 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
92 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
93 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
94 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
95 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
96 Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
97 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
98 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
99 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:44  
100 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo    
101 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
102 Donago De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
103 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:08:54  
104 Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems    
105 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
106 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
107 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha    
108 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
109 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
110 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:09:55  
111 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
112 Ábel Kenyeneres (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
113 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:11:05  
114 Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:11:25  
115 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo    
116 Antonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:12:07  
117 Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard Trek Continental 0:13:05  
118 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil    
119 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
120 Robbie Squire (USA) Amore & Vita    
121 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:13:33  
122 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:14:31  
123 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:17:06  
124 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
125 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental    
126 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural    
127 Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita    
128 Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural    
129 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
130 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
131 Daniele Scampamorte (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:18:13  
132 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
133 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems    
134 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
135 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems    
136 Giacomo Forconi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
137 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:18:28  
138 Adrian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
139 Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard Trek Continental 0:18:53  
140 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
141 Olivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard Trek Continental    
142 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:20:29  
143 Guillaume Rase (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
DNF Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita    
DNF Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Endi _irol (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNS Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
DNS Pavel Potocki (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
Z
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team 3:47:20  
2 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:00:20  
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:22  
4 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:26  
5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
6 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
8 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:30  
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:31  
10 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
11 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
12 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:46  
13 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:48  
14 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:49  
15 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:00:50  
16 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
17 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
18 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental    
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
20 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:05  
21 Julian Da Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
22 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:13  
23 Alessio Camilli (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
24 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
25 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental    
26 Robinson Ed Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
27 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
28 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:01:19  
29 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:20  
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
31 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:01:25  
32 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
33 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:01:35  
34 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
35 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
36 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
37 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems    
38 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
39 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:02:00  
40 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
41 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
42 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
44 Tom Thill (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental 0:02:10  
45 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:02:15  
46 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
47 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
48 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:02:26  
49 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
50 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:02:36  
51 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
52 Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
53 Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
54 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental 0:03:16  
55 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
56 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
57 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:06  
58 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:16  
59 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
60 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
61 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita    
62 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
63 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
64 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
65 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa 0:04:26  
66 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
67 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems    
68 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:45  
69 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:25  
70 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
71 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
72 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
73 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
74 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:05:44  
75 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil    
76 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
77 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
78 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
79 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
80 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha    
81 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
82 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
83 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:06:06  
84 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
85 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:06:45  
86 Ibai Salas (Spa) Caja Rural    
87 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
88 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
89 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
90 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita    
91 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
92 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
93 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
94 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
95 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
96 Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
97 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
98 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
99 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:54  
100 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo    
101 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
102 Donago De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
103 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:04  
104 Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems    
105 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
106 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
107 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha    
108 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
109 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
110 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:10:05  
111 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
112 Ábel Kenyeneres (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
113 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:11:15  
114 Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:11:35  
115 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo    
116 Antonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:12:17  
117 Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard Trek Continental 0:13:15  
118 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil    
119 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
120 Robbie Squire (USA) Amore & Vita    
121 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:13:43  
122 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:14:41  
123 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:17:16  
124 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
125 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental    
126 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural    
127 Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita    
128 Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural    
129 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
130 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
131 Daniele Scampamorte (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:18:23  
132 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
133 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems    
134 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
135 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems    
136 Giacomo Forconi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
137 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:18:38  
138 Adrian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa    
139 Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard Trek Continental 0:19:03  
140 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
141 Olivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard Trek Continental    
142 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:20:39  
143 Guillaume Rase (Bel) Verandas Willems