Tour of Turkey: Bennett takes fourth sprint win

Ulissi retains lead before final stage in Instanbul

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his fourth sprint victory at the Tour of Turkey on Saturday, catching a front group just eight kilometres from the finish after a late climb split the peloton.

Bennett had only a few teammates to help him in the sprint but fought his way to the front in the final kilometre and then used his finishing speed to win. He went deep to catch the peloton and in his sprint but was rewarded with his fourth win in five days.

Turkish national champion Ahmet Orken (Turkish national team) finished second, with Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates) third.

"I'm delighted to get the win, with the effort the guys put in. Sadly we didn't have Gregor [Mühlberger] today: we'd have loved to keep him up in GC, so we really had to fight for UCI points in the sprints. I got my 10 wins for the season, so that's always been a career goal, and it's the first time I've ever achieved that, and I'm very proud of that. I'm going to really enjoy this off season. I'm really happy."

Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) avoided two crashes to finish safely in the peloton and so kept the race leader’s sky blue jersey. He is now favourite to win the Tour of Turkey when the WorldTour race ends in Istanbul on Sunday.

The category two climb, 30km from the end of the 180km stage, was always going to be the key to the race; for Bennett’s chances in a sprint finish and for the challenges to Ulissi’s slim overall race lead.

Onur Balkan and Muhammed Atalay (Turkey Team), Alex Turrin (Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia), Jimmy Duquesnoy Lukas Spengler (WB Veranclassic - AquaProtect) and Matteo Spreafico (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) formed the early break of the day. They were joined by Shane Archbold (Bora - Hansgrohe) so that his teammates did not have to work in any chase and so that Bennett could perhaps have his lead-out man up front even after the climb.

However, the eight never gained more than two minutes on the peloton with Trek-Segafredo and UAE Team Emirates vigilant. As the climb approached, Turrin attacked and was followed by Archbold but it was Archbold, Koch and Spreafico that went clear on the gradual climb.

Behind two crashes slowed the peloton and reduced the numbers. The first saw Eugenio Alafaci (Trek-Segafredo) and Federico Zurlo (UAE Team Emirates) go down with Alafaci forced to quit after hitting the kerb at speed. The second crash saw a number of riders tangle and tumble, with Leopold König and Michael Schwarzmann involved and so unable to help Bennett in the finale. However, a sprint finish was always on the cards and the Irishman was determined to take his fourth win.

On the climb Ilya Koschevoy (Wilier Triestina) went on the attack and was joined by teammate Daniel Felipe Martinez who was fourth overall at 29 seconds. The Wilier Triestina riders tried to put Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) in difficulty but the Italian had several teammates with him and safely controlled the move.

The high pace split the peloton, leaving just 30 or so riders up front as UAE Team Emirates lead the race for Ulissi. With eight kilometres to go a second group swelled the peloton, adding a further 20 riders, including Bennett and other sprinters.

Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) tried a late solo attack with three kilometres to go but the race came back together after a 360 degree turn as the riders passed under the one kilometre to go red flag. Ulissi made sure he avoided any danger in the sprint by leading the peloton.

Trek-Segafredo tried to create a lead-out train for Edward Theuns but in the high-speed chaos, he only served as a lead-out man for Bennett, who was forced to freestyle in the sprint due to a lack of his usual Bora-Hansgrohe lead out.

Bennett timed his acceleration just right, hitting the front with 200 metres to go and then holding off his rivals. His rivals finished more than a bike length behind.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora - Hansgrohe4:06:51 
2Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish national team  
3Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo  
5Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo  
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia  
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia  
10Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
11Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
12Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
14Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
16Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
18Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
20Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
22Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora - Hansgrohe  
23Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
24Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
25Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
26Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek - Segafredo  
27Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
28Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
29Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
31Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
32Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia  
33Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
34Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
35Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Turkish national team  
36Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo  
37Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
38Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
39Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
40Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
41Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
42David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
44Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
46Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - Segafredo  
47Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:13 
48Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
49Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:20 
50Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish national team0:00:25 
51Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
52Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:00:30 
53Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:47 
54Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
55Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:50 
56Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:14 
57Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:07:45 
58Batuhan Özgür (Tur) Turkish national team  
59Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
60Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
61Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
62Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:10:10 
63Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:10:24 
64Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
65Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
66Lincoln Silva (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
67Serkan Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team  
68Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
69Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia  
70Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
71Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
73Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
74Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
75Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Turkish national team  
76Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Turkish national team  
77Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team  
78Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
79Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia  
80Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
81Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
82Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
83Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe  
84Franti_Ek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
85Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia  
86Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:10:30 
87Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
88Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
89Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe0:10:50 
90Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:01 
91Murilo Ferraz Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:02 
92Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora - Hansgrohe  
93Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
94Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
95Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:30:05 
96Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:31:29 
DNSGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe  
DNFRaphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
DNFVictor Ranghetti (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia5 pts
2Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect3 
3Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe1 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora - Hansgrohe15 pts
2Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish national team14 
3Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13 
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo12 
5Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
7Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo9 
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia8 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia7 
10Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect6 
11Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5 
12Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team4 
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo3 
14Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
15Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe3 pts
2Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
3Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia1 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5 pts
2Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia3 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
4Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
Beauties of Turkey Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5 pts
2Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia3 
3Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:06:51 
2Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
4Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
5Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
6Batuhan Özgür (Tur) Turkish national team0:07:45 
7Lincoln Silva (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:10:24 
8Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
9Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
11Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team  
12Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:30:05 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia12:20:33 
2Bora - Hansgrohe  
3WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
4Gazprom - Rusvelo  
5Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
6Astana Pro Team  
7UAE Team Emirates  
8Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
9CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Bardiani CSF  
11Trek - Segafredo  
12Turkish National Team0:00:25 
13Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:20:34 
General Classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates23:07:41 
2Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:00:24 
4Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00:29 
5Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00:30 
6Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:00:42 
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:00:47 
9Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
10Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek - Segafredo0:01:03 
11Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:14 
12Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
13Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
14Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
15Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:25 
16Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo0:01:27 
17Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
18Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:30 
19Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:35 
20Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:37 
21Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:01:45 
22Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:02:06 
23Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:02:07 
24Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:02:11 
25Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish national team0:02:18 
26Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:28 
27Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:39 
28Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:59 
29Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - Segafredo0:03:15 
30Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:31 
31Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Turkish national team0:03:35 
32Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:57 
33David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:28 
34Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:29 
35Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:04:34 
36Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:25 
37Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:35 
38Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:55 
39Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:42 
40Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:07:06 
41Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:09:27 
42Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:09:29 
43Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:10:44 
44Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:32 
45Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:02 
46Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:12:06 
47Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo0:12:08 
48Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:12:29 
49Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:12:36 
50Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:50 
51Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:13:43 
52Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora - Hansgrohe0:14:30 
53Serkan Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team0:14:37 
54Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:14:47 
55Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:05 
56Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:15:14 
57Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:40 
58Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:16:33 
59Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Turkish national team0:17:03 
60Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:17:28 
61Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:17:31 
62Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:06 
63Franti_Ek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:43 
64Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team0:21:26 
65Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:22:24 
66Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:22:26 
67Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:35 
68Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish national team0:22:59 
69Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:23:29 
70Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:55 
71Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:24:20 
72Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:24:54 
73Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:25:08 
74Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:33 
75Murilo Ferraz Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:25:44 
76Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:25:45 
77Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:50 
78Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Turkish national team0:26:12 
79Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe0:26:17 
80Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:33 
81Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:25 
82Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:28:22 
83Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:29:53 
84Batuhan Özgür (Tur) Turkish national team0:30:01 
85Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:30:33 
86Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:31:29 
87Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:31:53 
88Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:32:02 
89Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora - Hansgrohe0:32:18 
90Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:32:38 
91Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe0:32:40 
92Lincoln Silva (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:32:46 
93Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:33:15 
94Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:40:23 
95Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:45:39 
96Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:58:59 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora - Hansgrohe60 pts
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo53 
3Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates46 
4Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team33 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia31 
6Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish national team28 
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia28 
8Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia26 
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates23 
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia22 
11Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA22 
12Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
13Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
14Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team14 
15Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team14 
16Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia13 
17Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe13 
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia12 
19Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia12 
20Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
21Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
22Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia11 
23Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
24Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo10 
25Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo10 
26Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo8 
27Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates7 
28Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish national team6 
29Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
30Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
31Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect6 
32Franti_Ek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
33Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
34Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia5 
35Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora - Hansgrohe5 
36Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek - Segafredo4 
37Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
38Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia3 
39Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 
40Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect3 
41Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect3 
42Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team3 
43Murilo Ferraz Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team3 
44Batuhan Özgür (Tur) Turkish national team3 
45Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates1 
46Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo1 
47Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
48Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Turkish national team1 
49Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe1 
50Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 pts
2Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12 
3Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5 
6Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect5 
7Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5 
8Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5 
9Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
10Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team4 
11Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish national team4 
12Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe3 
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
14Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia3 
15Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo2 
16Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
17Murilo Ferraz Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team2 
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia1 
19Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
20Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
21Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
22Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia1 
Beauties of Turkey Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team10 pts
2Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish national team8 
3Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia8 
4Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo5 
5Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
6Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia3 
7Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia3 
8Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect1 
9Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1 
10Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora - Hansgrohe1 
11Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia23:08:10 
2Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:59 
3Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:28 
4Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:00 
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:21 
6Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish national team0:20:57 
7Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:21:57 
8Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:04 
9Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:27:53 
10Batuhan Özgür (Tur) Turkish national team0:29:32 
11Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:31:24 
12Lincoln Silva (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:32:17 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia69:24:56 
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:21 
3Bora - Hansgrohe0:01:27 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:41 
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:02 
6Gazprom - Rusvelo0:02:12 
7Trek - Segafredo0:02:38 
8Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:03:24 
9Bardiani CSF0:04:11 
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:18 
11Turkish National Team0:08:16 
12WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:10:59 
13Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:34:36 

Related Articles

Back to top