Dupont wins Nokere Koerse

Verandas Willems rider takes close sprint

Timothy Dupont (Veranda's Willems) continued his dream start to the season, following up his stage win and points classification win in the Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen with a sprint victory in Nokere Koerse over Kristoffer Halvorsen (Team Joker).

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNl-Jumbo) came from the back of the reduced peloton on the final cobbled ascent of the Nokereberg to claim third place.

"This is simply the best," Dupont said, according to Sporza. "Last week I won the final stage of the Driedaagse Van West Flanders in Ichtegem. I have been riding well throughout the spring."

"In principle, the intent was to pull the sprint for Kruopis. But apparently he lost my wheel in the last 500 meters. I started the sprint from far out, but ultimately was able to hold it."

A strong tailwind made for quick racing in the first hour of racing, but when the peloton entered the finishing circuit, a group forged an advantage on the first of ten trips up the Nokereberg.

Tom Devriendt (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Florian Senechal (Cofidis), David Boucher (Crelan-Vastgoedservice), Kevin Ista (Wallonie Bruxelles-Group Protect), Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Brian van Goethem (Roompot), and Peter Williams (One Pro Cycling) made up the move, but they were reeled back in with 40km to go.

There were a number of ill-fated attacks that followed - Loic Chetout (Cofidis) and Martin Mortensen (One Pro Cycling) put in a move with 36km to go that was brought back. Lukas Wisniowski (Etixx-Quickstep) lauched a dangerous attack with 4.6km to go, but the Veranda's Willems and Bora-Argon 18 teams reeled him back with 3km to go.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team4:34:39 
2Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Joker  
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
4Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
6Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
7Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
9Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
10Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
14Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
16Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
18Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
19Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
20Alexander Geuens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
21Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
22Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
24Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Joker  
25Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
26Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
28Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
29Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
30Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
31Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
32Frederique Robert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:00:06 
33Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
34Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:11 
35Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Joker  
37Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
38Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
39Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
40Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:16 
42Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:18 
43Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
44Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
45Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
46Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
47Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
48Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth0:00:24 
50Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth0:00:26 
51Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
52Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:27 
53Niels De Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago0:00:29 
54Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
55Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
56Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
57Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
58Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
60Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
61Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
62Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Team Joker  
63Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Joker  
64Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
66Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
67Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
68Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
69Eryk Laton (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
71Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
74Jari Verstraeten (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
75Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
76Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
77Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:00:36 
78Bjorn Tore Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
79Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:00:39 
80Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:00:40 
81Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:42 
83Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:00:44 
84Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:53 
85Julien Van Den Brande (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago0:00:54 
86Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
87Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
88Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
89Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
90Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
92Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
93Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
94Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
95Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
96Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
97Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
98Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:59 
99Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
100Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
101Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
102Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
103Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
104Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
105Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
106Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
107Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
108Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:01:12 
109Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
110Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:14 
111Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
112David Boucher (Fra) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
113Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
114Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
115Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
116Giacomo Tomio (Ita) Team Roth  
117Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
118Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
120Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
121Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
122Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
123Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
124Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
125Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:19 
126Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
127Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
128Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
129Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
130Tim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
131Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:59 
132Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:10 
133Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:20 
134Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:24 
135Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:02:40 
136Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:00 
137Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
139Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:10 
140Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:06:14 
141Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ  
142Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Team Joker0:06:16 
143Adriaan Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker  
144Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
145Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
146Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:06:19 
147Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
148Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFGert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMarcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
DNFBenoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
DNFSteven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFJosef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFRayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFGiacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFIuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFKazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFAntonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFChris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFReinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFAndré Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFRasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFAlex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group  
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFMichael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFMartin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFMatthias Legley (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFRobin Mertens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFAntoine Leleu (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFJimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
Back to top