TechPowered By

More tech

Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent 2011

Date range:
November 22-27, 2011

November 27, Day 6:

Bartko and De Ketele seal Ghent Six victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
November 27, 2011, 18:33 GMT,
Updated:
November 27, 2011, 21:37 GMT

Schep and Stroetinga finish in second place

Results

Sprints
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 18  pts
2 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 9  
3 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 6  
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 6  
5 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 6  
6 Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur 5  
7 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 5  
8 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 3  
9 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3  
10 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 3  
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 2  
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens    
13 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen    
Team elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens 20  pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 12  
3 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 10  
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 8  
5 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 6  
6 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 4  
7 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey    
8 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas    
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK    
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen    
11 Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur    
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS    
Flying lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 8.73  
2 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 8.91  
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens 9.02  
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 9.05  
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 9.10  
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 9.20  
8 Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur 9.21  
9 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 9.43  
10 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 9.45  
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 9.67  
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 9.71  
Derny 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 5  pts
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens 4  
3 Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 3  
4 Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 2  
5 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 1  
6 Jesper Morkov (Den) GEKA Kaas    
Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur 10  pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 6  
3 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 5  
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4  
5 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 3  
6 Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 2  
7 Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen    
8 Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto    
9 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB    
10 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen    
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant - Santens    
12 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales    
Derny 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto 5  pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 4  
3 Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3  
4 Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2  
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 1  
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur    
500m time trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 27.79  
2 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 28.16  
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 28.21  
4 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 28.66  
5 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 28.78  
6 Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur 28.84  
7 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens 29.24  
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 29.35  
9 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 30.46  
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 30.54  
11 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 31.08  
12 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 31.36  
Final derny
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 5  pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 4  
3 Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3  
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto 2  
5 Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 1  
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens    
Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 10  pts
2 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 11  
3 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 4  
4 Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur 3  
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens 2  
6 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey    
7 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB    
8 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto    
9 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen    
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK    
11 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen    
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS    
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk    
Final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 346  pts
2 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht - John Saey 352 (- 1 lap)  
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 339  
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 280  
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant - Santens 372 (- 2 laps)  
6 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 228  
7 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 288 (- 5 laps)  
8 Luke Roberts / Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Caruur 188 (- 8 laps)  
9 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 119  
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 156  
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 130 (- 10 laps)  
12 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 110 (- 19 laps)