Le Tour de Langkawi: Miguel Angel Lopez wins stage 4

Astana rider takes race lead

Colombian Miguel Lopez was always seen as the rider to beat in the Tour de Langkawi’s Queen stage on Saturday, and he showed why - despite the intent and attempt of his rivals to challenge him - by winning it and taking the overall lead.

Lopez (Astana), 22, won the 129.4km stage from Ipoh to Tana Rata in the Cameron Highlands off the back of a solo attack with five kilometres to go on the 35km climb to the finish.

He beat second placed and fellow Colombian Daniel Jaramillo (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) by 30 seconds, while in third came South African Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data) at 35s, followed and at the same time by Spaniard Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling) in fourth, Australian Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) in fifth and 12 other riders, including Slovenian hope Janez Brajkovic (UnitedHealthcare pro Cycling) in 10th place.

“This was a very fast stage before the climb,” Lopez said.

“And then on the climb [to the finish] I wanted to be at the level of the performance [shown already by] my teammates. “And in the finale it was a question of having the best legs.”

The fall out of the stage raced in far cooler conditions and even under rain on the finishing climb was that it left Lopez with an overall lead of 29s on Janse van Rensburg and 34s on Jaramillo who are now second and third overall for Sunday’s 148.8 fifth stage from Tapah to Kuala Lumpur that will suit the sprinters once again.

One of those sprinters will be the rider who lost the yellow leader’s jersey on Saturday, Lopez’s Italian teammate Andrea Guardini who will now wear the teal points jersey on Sunday.

For Lopez, born in Pesca, a likely overall victory here will represent another significant step forward in the infancy of his professional career that began last year, his first racing for Astana after finishing his amateur career with the Colombian Loteria de Boyaca-Indeportes Boyaca team with whom he won the 2014 Tour de l’Avenir, among other races that year.

Lopez has his sights set on the Vuelta a Espana later this year, but on Saturday he said he is on track in a season that started at the Tour de San Luis, Argentina in January with fourth overall, a win in stage six and finishing as best young rider.

After Langkawi, Lopez will race the Volta a Catalunya and Vuelta al Pais Vasco before focusing on Vuelta preparation.

But on Saturday Lopez said that his stage win on Saturday in Malaysia was a significant development in his preparation.

“This is a very important victory for me,” Lopez said.

“It helps me start the year with a lot of confidence.”

While Lopez is in the box seat to win overall and the team has now enjoyed two stages wins (with Guardini’s stage one victory that put him in the yellow jersey up until Saturday), he – nor Astana – are taking their strong position lightly.

Controlling a race with a six rider team as is the limit at Langkawi is hard enough, let alone with five as Astana have had since losing their Kazak teammate Ruslan Tleubayev on stage one due to a broken collar bone sustained in a crash.

“We have a very strong team, but we are missing one rider and its difficult to work at the front all the time,” Lopez said.

“However, we will do it again tomorrow [in stage five on Monday] and we are hoping for a great finale with Andrea.”

How it happened

It took at least 25km and with the first of three intermediate sprints won by Guardini for the main breakaway to form – a trio made up of Switzerland’s Lukas Jaun (Team Roth), Japan’s Shiki Kuroeda (Asian Racing) and Hong Kong’s Burr Ho (HKSI Pro) who gained a maximum lead of 6 minutes 27 seconds at 45km when the UnitedHealth Care Pro Cycling led peloton began to reel them in as the main climb loomed.

The toll of their escapade began to show soon after they rode through the second and third intermediate sprints with 76.6km behind them and 52.8km to go – most of it uphill, and while at a gradual percentage first it was still taxing.

As the rode began to steepen, a three rider counter attack was launched by China’s Wang Meyin (Hengxiang), the last winner of the Cameron Highlands stage in 2013, Singapore’s Donaben Goh (Terengganu Cycling) and Malaysia’s Sea Loh (Malaysian National). They caught the leaders as the ascent began to steepen, and soon after they did to form a six strong group two of them lost contact – Jaun and Kuroeda.

The four leaders stayed away to the King of the Mountains mark with eight kilometres to go, led by Wang in the KOM jersey; but then soon after they were caught by the peloton.

Lopez made his move with five kilometres to go and after gaining distance found Clarke looming from behind in pursuit. But after catching Lopez, the Australian could not hold the pace and fell behind, which prompted Jaramillo to immediately chase Lopez – an effort that was in vain, but at least rewarded, with him still finishing second on the stage.

UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling sports directeur Hendrik Redant summed up the finish for which he had so much hope, saying: “We tried. Johnny was with him, then he let go.

“Then Jaramillo reacted because Johnny dropped back … but then he couldn’t get him. It was a great ride [by Lopez].”

That it was.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:25:37 
2Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare0:00:30 
3Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:35 
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) SkyDive Dubai  
5Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
9Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare  
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
12Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
13John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
14Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
15Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO  
16Ivan Santaromita (Ita) SkyDive Dubai  
17Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
18Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:50 
19Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:00 
20Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:01:04 
21James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
22Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:01:09 
23Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:14 
24Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
25Kangeun Joo (Kor) KSPO  
26Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
27Jingbiao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
28Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
29Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:18 
30Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
31Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
32Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth  
33Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:35 
34Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
35Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
36Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:01:44 
37Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
38Agung Sahbana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
39Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:02:03 
40Jonipher Ravina (Phi) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:03:30 
41Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
42Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:33 
43Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:37 
44Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
45Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
46Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
47Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
48Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team  
49Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:03:50 
50Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:03:55 
51Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
52Novardianto Jamalidin (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:03:57 
53Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia0:05:40 
54Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:06:19 
55Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
56Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling  
57Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:06:34 
58Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO0:06:45 
59Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:06:47 
60Mohd Zariff Muhammad Nur Aiman (Mas) Malaysia  
61Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia  
62Mohd Nazri Muhamad (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
63Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:10 
64Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
65Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
66Muhamad Zawawi Azman (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:07:35 
67Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:07:52 
68Wenhui BI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:09:01 
69Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:09:14 
70Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia0:09:37 
71Kun-Soo Kim (Kor) KSPO0:09:43 
72Patria Rastra (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:10:31 
73Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
74Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
75Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:10:33 
76Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
77Teten Rohendi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:11:06 
78Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:11:37 
79Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:11:51 
80Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
81Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO  
82Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:14:24 
83Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
84Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
85Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:14:50 
86Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
87Ahmad Muazzam Iman Mustafa Kamal (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
88Hyeonseok Kim (Kor) KSPO  
89Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Wan Yau Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:14:58 
91Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai  
92Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:15:02 
93Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
94Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:19:55 
95Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:20:33 
96Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:37 
97Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
98Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
99Dias Omirzakaov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai  
101Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
102Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
103Matthew Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
104Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
105Ahmad Mohd Azri (Mas) Malaysia  
106Tristan Marguet (Swi) Team Roth  
107Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth  
108Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
109Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
110Ryan MaCanally (Aus) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
111Tyler Magner (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
112Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
113Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
114Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
115John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
116Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
117Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
118Fuwen Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
119Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
120Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:22:34 
121Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:23:14 
122Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
123João Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:27:43 
124Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
125Zulkifle Nik Mohd Azwan (Mas) Malaysia0:29:45 
Sprint 1 - Batu Gajah
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3 
3Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
4Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Sprint 2 - Gopeng
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5 pts
2Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team3 
3Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth2 
4Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO1 
Sprint 3 - Kampar
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5 pts
2Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth3 
3Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team2 
4Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1 
Mountian 1 -Ringlet
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team15 pts
2Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia12 
3Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team10 
4Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team8 
5Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team6 
6Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team4 
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team2 
8John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 2 - Tanah Rata
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare20 
3Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data16 
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) SkyDive Dubai12 
5Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare10 
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
7George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling6 
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team5 
9Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare3 
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
12Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour1 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team14:08:03 
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:29 
3Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare0:00:34 
4George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:39 
5Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:00:45 
6Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare  
7Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
8Francisco Mancebo (Spa) SkyDive Dubai  
9Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
10Ivan Santaromita (Ita) SkyDive Dubai  
11Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
12Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:49 
13Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:50 
14John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
15Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:00 
17James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:02 
18Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:15 
19Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:18 
20Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:01:19 
21Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:22 
22Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:24 
23Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
24Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:28 
25Jingbiao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:01:29 
26Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth0:01:33 
27Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
28Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:01:48 
29Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
30Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
31Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:01:59 
32Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:02:52 
33Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:28 
34Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:48 
35Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team  
36Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:52 
37Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
38Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:04:05 
39Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:04:10 
40Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
41Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:04:15 
42Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:05:08 
43Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:14 
44Kangeun Joo (Kor) KSPO0:05:33 
45Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:42 
46Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia0:05:50 
47Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:06:07 
48Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:06:25 
49Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:34 
50Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
51Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO0:06:49 
52Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
53Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:07:02 
54Mohd Zariff Muhammad Nur Aiman (Mas) Malaysia  
55Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:14 
56Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:07:22 
57Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:25 
58Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:07:28 
59Muhamad Zawawi Azman (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:07:50 
60Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:09:04 
61Agung Sahbana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:10:03 
62Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:10:46 
63Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:10:48 
64Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia0:11:54 
65Jonipher Ravina (Phi) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:12:01 
66Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:12:06 
67Mohd Nazri Muhamad (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:12:29 
68Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:12:59 
69Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia0:13:37 
70Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:14:24 
71Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:14:28 
72Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:14:39 
73Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:14:54 
74Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO0:15:34 
75Patria Rastra (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:15:38 
76Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
77Teten Rohendi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:16:13 
78Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:16:45 
79Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:16:58 
80Kun-Soo Kim (Kor) KSPO0:18:25 
81Novardianto Jamalidin (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:18:43 
82Hyeonseok Kim (Kor) KSPO0:18:47 
83Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:19:31 
84Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:19:51 
85Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:20:27 
86Wan Yau Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:20:31 
87Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:22 
88Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai0:21:27 
89John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:21:31 
90Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:21:37 
91Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:41 
92Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:21:57 
93Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:21:58 
94Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:22:10 
95Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:23:00 
96Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:23:03 
97Ahmad Muazzam Iman Mustafa Kamal (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:23:09 
98Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:23:21 
99Tyler Magner (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:23:48 
100Wenhui BI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:23:58 
101Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:24:00 
102Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:25:02 
103Ahmad Mohd Azri (Mas) Malaysia0:25:34 
104Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:26:44 
105Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
106Ryan MaCanally (Aus) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:26:54 
107Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:27:07 
108Matthew Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:27:10 
109Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai0:27:51 
110Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:28:21 
111Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:30:18 
112Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:30:22 
113João Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:30:28 
114Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:30:53 
115Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:32:35 
116Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:33:08 
117Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:33:23 
118Zulkifle Nik Mohd Azwan (Mas) Malaysia0:34:00 
119Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:34:32 
120Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
121Fuwen Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:34:59 
122Tristan Marguet (Swi) Team Roth0:36:28 
123Dias Omirzakaov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:39:18 
124Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team0:51:06 
125Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:52:27 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team38 pts
2John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare28 
3Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team28 
4Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai25 
5Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team19 
6Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data16 
7Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team15 
8Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15 
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela14 
10João Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour13 
11Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec12 
12Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team11 
13James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling10 
14Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron8 
15Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team7 
16Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team7 
17Novardianto Jamalidin (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team6 
18Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth6 
19Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team5 
20Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia5 
21Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai5 
22Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth5 
23Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
24Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling3 
25Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
26Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO3 
27Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
28Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team2 
29Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2 
30Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2 
31George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1 
32Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO1 
33Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1 
34Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
35Dias Omirzakaov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team39 pts
2Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia26 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25 
4Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare20 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data16 
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) SkyDive Dubai12 
7Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team12 
8Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare10 
9Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team10 
10Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
11Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team7 
12George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling6 
13Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team6 
14James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling5 
15João Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour5 
16Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team4 
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare3 
19Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron3 
20Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai3 
21Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
22Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthCare Professional CT42:26:13 
2Bardiani CSF0:00:04 
3One Pro Cycling0:00:22 
4Dimension Data0:00:59 
5Southeast - Venezuela0:01:40 
6Team Roth0:02:17 
7Hengxiang Cycling Team0:04:43 
8Tinkoff0:06:14 
9Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:27 
10Team0:07:37 
11Aisan Racing Team0:08:20 
12Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:38 
13KSPO0:14:28 
14Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC  
15Astana Pro Team0:14:50 
16HKSI Pro Team0:16:36 
17Malaysia National Team0:18:41 
18NSC - Mycron0:22:00 
19Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:29:29 
20Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:29:47 
21Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:30:03 
22Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:38:43 

Related Articles

Back to top