TechPowered By

More tech

Ladies Tour of Qatar 2011

Date range:
February 2- 4, 2011

February 04, Stage 3 : Al Dayeen - Doha Corniche 92km

Van Dijk wins the Ladies Tour of Qatar

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 04, 2011, 13:59 GMT,
Updated:
February 04, 2011, 22:12 GMT

Baccaille wins the final stage in Doha

The 2011 Ladies Tour of Qatar winner, Ellen van Dijk (HTC-HighRoad) on the podium in Doha

The 2011 Ladies Tour of Qatar winner, Ellen van Dijk (HTC-HighRoad) on the podium in Doha

view thumbnail gallery

Monia Baccaille (MCipollini-Giordana) showed that she is fully recovered from injury by winning the final stage of the Ladies Tour of Qatar in a thrilling sprint finish. It was very much an Italian affair in Doha, as Baccaille beat world champion Giorgia Bronzini into second place. Ellen Van Dijk's (HTC-Highroad) fourth place finish was enough to seal her overall victory in the event.

With a healthy overall lead of 15 seconds on Friday morning, and well supported by the strongest team in the race, Van Dijk's golden jersey was never under any significant threat, and once the break of the day was swept up on the final lap of the finishing circuit in downtown Doha, the stage was set for a fascinating sprint battle that saw the Italian duo come out on top.

Baccaille opened her sprint early and the Italian champion had more than enough in her legs to hold on for victory. Behind, the rainbow jersey of Bronzini was boxed in until the last minute, and she lost vital yards on her fellow countrywoman that she was unable to make up in the closing metres.

"There were a few trains in the sprint, it was going left and right," Baccaille told Cyclingnews afterwards. "But I managed to find space on the right hand side and go at 250m and I was able to hold on."

Baccaille was making her first competitive appearance since breaking her collarbone at the European track championships in November, and admitted that she was surprised to have found form again so quickly after returning to full training less than a month ago. After being active on the front in the previous two days, however, she was able to save herself for the finale of Friday's stage.

"Today I was able to stay in the peloton without expending too much energy given that there were two of my teammates in the main break of the day, Nicole Cooke and Marta Bastianelli," Baccaille said.

Second-placed Bronzini suffered from the chaotic nature of the finale, with no one team able to build a dominant lead-out train, and she rued starting her sprint so late. "In the finale maybe I went too late given my characteristics, but so be it," she told Cyclingnews.

Meanwhile, the overall winner Van Dijk was thrilled with her victory. The young Dutch rider finished fourth on the stage, just behind Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto-Honda), but explained that her priority on the final stage was to secure her golden jersey. With HTC-Highroad marshaling affairs expertly at the head of the peloton, she endured no scares on the road to Doha.

"I think we have the strongest team here in the competition, as is shown by the way that we also won the team classification," Van Dijk said. "I could count on my teammates as we were able to keep it together today.

"I rate this win really highly because it's also my first stage race win. It's a big race and a nice race to win."

How it unfolded

The race began without the unfortunate Lucy Davis (Garmin-Cervélo), who was forced to abandon overnight after falling on stage two. Out on the road, the wind at the peloton's back on the way out of Al Dayeen meant that there was no shortage of willing attackers but with HTC-Highroad controlling matters, nobody was going to be allowed get a substantial gap before the nine laps of the finishing circuit.

On entering the streets of Doha, Megan Guarnier (USA) managed to snap the elastic, in spite of the high pace behind. However, after the convoy went in the wrong direction on reaching the circuit, the race had to be stopped and neutralised, and the sting was taken out of Guarnier's move. To her credit, however, after setting off again with a 10-second advantage, the American managed to spend almost two laps clear of the pack before being caught.

Unsurprisingly, the next attacker was the ever willing Valentina Bastianelli (Vaiano Solaritech), and when she and her breakaway companion Roxanne Knetemann hoovered up the bonus seconds at the first sprint ahead of Iris Slappendel (Garmin-Cervélo), the main threat to Van Dijk's golden jersey, HTC-Highroad were all but guaranteed the overall win.

With six laps to go, the day's main break forced its way clear, with Nicole Cooke and Marta Bastianelli (MCipollini-Giordana) very much to the fore. They were joined by Gloria Presti (Italy), Amanda Spratt (Australia), Patricia Schwager (Nederland Bloeit), Ludivine Henrion (Lotto-Honda), Jacquelyn Crowell (USA), Valentina Scandolara (Gauss) and Alison Testroete (Skil-Koga).

The 10 escapees worked well together and quickly established a lead, but once the gap rose above 30 seconds, the HTC-Highroad team assembled at the front of the peloton to keep them in check. Thereafter, it was a game of cat and mouse, as the breakaway never fully managed to get out of site, in spite of the best efforts of Cooke and Spratt in particular.

Two laps from the finish, the gap was still holding steady at 25 seconds, but when HTC-Highroad pegged back another 10 of those on the next lap, it seemed inevitable that the race would all come back together for the sprint. The break was finally forced to give best in the finale, where Baccaille emerged victorious from the chaos, while HTC-Highroad celebrated a golden jersey for Van Dijk that was very much a team effort.

Full results
1 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 2:25:22  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy    
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
5 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss    
6 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
7 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
9 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
10 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
11 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
13 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
14 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands    
15 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
16 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
17 Sophie Creux (Fra) France    
18 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
19 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
20 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
21 Fanny Riberot (Fra) France    
22 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
23 Melanie Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
24 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
25 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia    
26 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
27 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
28 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of America    
29 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
30 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team    
31 Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
32 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
33 Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America    
34 Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
35 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
36 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
37 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women    
38 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
39 Verena Jooss (Ger) Germany    
40 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
41 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
42 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
43 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
44 Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
45 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
46 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
47 Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
48 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
49 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
50 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
51 Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
52 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
53 Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
54 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
55 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France    
56 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
57 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy    
58 Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
59 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
60 Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
61 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy    
62 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany    
63 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
64 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss    
65 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
66 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
67 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
68 Megan Guarnier (USA) United States of America    
69 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
70 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America    
71 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
72 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
73 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia    
74 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
75 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
76 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
77 Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
78 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
79 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
80 Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia    
81 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
82 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
83 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:01:46  
84 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
85 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America    
86 Carmen Small (USA) United States of America    
Sprint 1 - Doha Corniche, 56km
1 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 3 pts
2 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 2  
3 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo 1  
Sprint 2 - Doha Corniche, 74km
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 3 pts
2 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini Giordana 2  
3 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America 1  
Sprint3 - Doha Corniche, 92km
1 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 15 pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 12  
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 9  
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 7  
5 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss 6  
6 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 5  
7 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 4  
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 3  
9 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 2  
10 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 1  
Young rider
1 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2:25:22  
2 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss    
3 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
4 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
6 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
7 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
8 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
10 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
11 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
12 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
13 Melanie Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
14 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
15 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
16 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of America    
17 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
18 Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
19 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
20 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
21 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women    
22 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
23 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
24 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
25 Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
26 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
27 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
28 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
29 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
30 Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
31 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
32 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France    
33 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
34 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy    
35 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
36 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy    
37 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
38 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
39 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
40 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America    
41 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
42 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia    
43 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
44 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
45 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
46 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
47 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:01:46  
48 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
49 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America    
Teams
1 Sc Mcipollini Giordana 7:16:06  
2 Lotto Honda Team    
3 France    
4 Netherlands    
5 Htc Highroad Women    
6 Germany    
7 Vaiano Solaritech    
8 Nederland Bloeit    
9 Gauss    
10 Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
11 Garmin-Cervelo    
12 Italy    
13 USA    
14 China Chongming-Giant    
15 Australia    
Final overall classification
1 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 7:51:04  
2 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:15  
3 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:20  
4 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:24  
5 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:26  
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:32  
7 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:02:00  
9 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 0:02:03  
10 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:02:14  
11 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:17  
12 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:18  
13 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini Giordana 0:02:23  
14 Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:02:26  
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia 0:02:29  
16 Sophie Creux (Fra) France 0:02:30  
17 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia 0:02:31  
18 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:02:32  
19 Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America    
20 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
21 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 0:02:33  
22 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:34  
23 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
24 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
25 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
26 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
27 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
28 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
29 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
30 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
31 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy    
32 Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
33 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
34 Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia    
35 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
36 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany    
37 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
38 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
39 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:02:43  
40 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
41 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team    
42 Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
43 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
44 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
45 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia    
46 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss 0:02:44  
47 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:03:02  
48 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:04:01  
49 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:05:14  
50 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
51 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 0:09:37  
52 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia 0:09:43  
53 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America 0:09:52  
54 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands 0:09:53  
55 Fanny Riberot (Fra) France    
56 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
57 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
58 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
59 Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
60 Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
61 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
62 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
63 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of America    
64 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy    
65 Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
66 Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
67 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
68 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
69 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
70 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:10:02  
71 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:10:16  
72 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:12:16  
73 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:17:03  
74 Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:17:06  
75 Verena Jooss (Ger) Germany    
76 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France    
77 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss    
78 Carmen Small (USA) United States of America 0:17:13  
79 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands 0:17:15  
80 Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:18:31  
81 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
82 Melanie Woering (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:12  
83 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
84 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
85 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America    
86 Megan Guarnier (USA) United States of America 0:19:22  
Points classification
1 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 35 pts
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 28  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 27  
4 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 15  
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 13  
6 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 12  
7 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 11  
8 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 9  
9 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo 7  
10 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 6  
11 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 6  
12 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss 6  
13 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 5  
14 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 4  
15 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo 4  
16 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 4  
17 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 4  
18 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia 3  
19 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 3  
20 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 3  
21 Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 3  
22 Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America 3  
23 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 3  
24 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini Giordana 2  
25 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 2  
26 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 2  
27 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 1  
28 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America 1  
Young rider classification
1 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 7:51:04  
2 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:32  
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:02:14  
4 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia 0:02:29  
5 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:02:32  
6 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
7 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:34  
8 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
9 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
10 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
11 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
12 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy    
13 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana    
14 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
15 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:02:43  
17 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
18 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
19 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia    
20 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss 0:02:44  
21 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:03:02  
22 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:04:01  
23 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:05:14  
24 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
25 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana 0:09:37  
26 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America 0:09:52  
27 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands 0:09:53  
28 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
29 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
30 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
31 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
32 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
33 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of America    
34 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy    
35 Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
36 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
37 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:10:02  
38 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:10:16  
39 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:12:16  
40 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:17:03  
41 Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:17:06  
42 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France    
43 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands 0:17:15  
44 Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:18:31  
45 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
46 Melanie Woering (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:12  
47 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
48 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
49 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America    
Teams classification
1 HTC Highroad Women 23:34:00  
2 Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06  
3 Nederland Bloeit 0:04:52  
4 Sc Mcipollini Giordana 0:06:29  
5 Italy 0:06:36  
6 Gauss 0:06:38  
7 Australia 0:06:39  
8 Lotto Honda Team 0:06:56  
9 Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
10 Germany 0:07:03  
11 France 0:14:09  
12 China Chongming-Giant 0:14:13  
13 Vaiano Solaritech 0:16:53  
14 USA 0:21:15  
15 Netherlands 0:21:16