Gilmore takes sprint in Dukhan

Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto Honda) took victory on day one of the Ladies Tour of Qatar with a perfectly-timed sprint. The Australian pipped Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) in a tight finish, while Chloe Hosking (HTC Highroad Women) rounded out the podium in third place.

After the final sweeping right-hand curve 400 metres from the line, Gilmore found herself well positioned in the slipstream of the world champion Bronzini and then unleashed a devastating burst over the final metres to claim the win and the first golden jersey of the race.

"I picked Giorgia's wheel and just gave it everything in the final 100 metres," a delighted Gilmore said after pulling on the leader's jersey.

She had already served notice of her sparkling form in the day's earlier intermediate sprints, grabbing second place on each occasion, and her morale was high entering the finale in Dukhan.

"I just went out there and contested those sprints," Gilmore said. "I didn't win one, but I felt really good so that gave me confidence for the finish."

Indeed, the intermediate sprints were the highlights of an otherwise tense day's racing, where a combination of high speed and exposed roads meant that breakaway attempts were at a premium.

Some rugged road surfaces and potholes caused a spate of punctures in the opening half of the stage but nonetheless the peloton still covered 41.1km in the first hour of racing, with Italian champion Monia Baccaille and her MCipollini Giordana teammates prominent at the front end of the bunch.

The first sprint came after 39km, and it was the rainbow jersey Giorgia Bronzini who took the three-second time bonus, beating Gilmore in a keenly-fought contest, with Suzanne De Goede (Skil-Koga) picking up third.

Immediately afterwards, the first successful break of the 2011 Ladies Tour of Qatar finally arrived, with Veronica Andreasson (Lotto Honda) slipping clear of the peloton. She quickly opened up a lead of 13 seconds, but once the Dutch and Skil-Koga teams came to the front just a matter of kilometres later to set up the next sprint, her lead tumbled and she was soon brought back to heel.

At the second sprint (54km), Gilmore was again to the fore, and although she would once more have to settle for second place, she picked up sufficient time bonuses to move into the overall lead on the road. Her fellow countrywoman Kirsty Broun took the honours, while Martine Bras (Netherlands) picked up a one-second bonus in third.

After a brief lull, on the run-in to the finish the pace then began to ratchet up accordingly as the sprinters' teams moved to discourage any potential breakaways. Valentina Bastianelli (Vaiano Solaritech) made a valiant attempt to upset the applecart inside the final 20km, but on increasingly exposed roads, her effort was doomed from the offset, with the USA team to the fore in leading the chase.

Garmin-Cervélo's Iris Slappendel jumped clear at the 5km to go mark, but again she was quickly closed down by the bunch, and from there on in, the scene was set for Gilmore and Bronzini's grandstand finish.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team2:19:07
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) ItalyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad WomenRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 3 - Cell 2
5Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 4 - Cell 2
6Martine Bras (Ned) NetherlandsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 7 - Cell 2
9Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Valentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 11 - Cell 2
13Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:06
14Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ruth Corset (Aus) AustraliaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sophie Creux (Fra) France0:00:12
17Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy0:00:14
18Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:16
19Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland BloeitRow 18 - Cell 2
20Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - CerveloRow 21 - Cell 2
23Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) GaussRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Emma Mackie (Aus) AustraliaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Elke Gebhardt (Ger) GermanyRow 29 - Cell 2
31Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 31 - Cell 2
33Fanny Riberot (Fra) FranceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GaussRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 36 - Cell 2
38Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) NetherlandsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of AmericaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Kirsty Broun (Aus) AustraliaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 48 - Cell 2
50Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 49 - Cell 2
51Annelies Visser (Ned) NetherlandsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 52 - Cell 2
54Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 53 - Cell 2
55Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 56 - Cell 2
58Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 57 - Cell 2
59Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 60 - Cell 2
62Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 61 - Cell 2
63Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 62 - Cell 2
64Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Megan Guarnier (USA) United States of AmericaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Madeleine Sandig (Ger) GermanyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) FranceRow 66 - Cell 2
68Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 67 - Cell 2
69Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland BloeitRow 68 - Cell 2
70Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Luisa Tamanini (Ita) GaussRow 71 - Cell 2
73Verena Jooss (Ger) GermanyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Carlee Taylor (Aus) AustraliaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 78 - Cell 2
80Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad WomenRow 81 - Cell 2
83Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:00:25
84Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America0:00:31
85Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit0:00:39
86Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 85 - Cell 2
87Amanda Spratt (Aus) AustraliaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:02:39
89Carmen Small (USA) United States of America0:07:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Umm Suwaiya Farm , 41.5km
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy3pts
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Umm Suwaiya Farm , 57.5km
1Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia3pts
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Lusail, 104.5km
1Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team15pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women2:19:07
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 1 - Cell 2
3Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 2 - Cell 2
4Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Valentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia0:00:06
7Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy0:00:14
8Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:00:16
9Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) GaussRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 16 - Cell 2
18Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 17 - Cell 2
19Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) NetherlandsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of AmericaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 26 - Cell 2
28Annelies Visser (Ned) NetherlandsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 29 - Cell 2
31Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 30 - Cell 2
32Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 35 - Cell 2
37Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 36 - Cell 2
38Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 37 - Cell 2
39Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) FranceRow 38 - Cell 2
40Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 41 - Cell 2
43Carlee Taylor (Aus) AustraliaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 44 - Cell 2
46Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:00:25
49Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit0:00:39
50Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 49 - Cell 2
51Amanda Spratt (Aus) AustraliaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:02:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1HTC Highroad Women6:57:21
2Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06
3SC Mcipollini Giordana0:00:16
4Australia0:00:28
5Italy0:00:30
6Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:00:32
7GaussRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lotto Honda TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9NetherlandsRow 8 - Cell 2
10France0:00:44
11China Chongming-Giant0:00:48
12Nederland BloeitRow 11 - Cell 2
13GermanyRow 12 - Cell 2
14USARow 13 - Cell 2
15Vaiano SolaritechRow 14 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
1Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team2:18:53
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy0:00:05
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women0:00:10
4Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:00:13
5Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women0:00:14
7Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 8 - Cell 2
10Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Valentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 11 - Cell 2
13Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:20
14Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ruth Corset (Aus) AustraliaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sophie Creux (Fra) France0:00:26
17Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia0:00:27
18Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy0:00:28
19Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:30
20Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland BloeitRow 19 - Cell 2
21Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - CerveloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Emma Mackie (Aus) AustraliaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Elke Gebhardt (Ger) GermanyRow 29 - Cell 2
31Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 31 - Cell 2
33Fanny Riberot (Fra) FranceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GaussRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 36 - Cell 2
38Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) NetherlandsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of AmericaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 47 - Cell 2
49Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 48 - Cell 2
50Annelies Visser (Ned) NetherlandsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 51 - Cell 2
53Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 52 - Cell 2
54Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 53 - Cell 2
55Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 55 - Cell 2
57Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 56 - Cell 2
58Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 59 - Cell 2
61Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 61 - Cell 2
63Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Megan Guarnier (USA) United States of AmericaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Madeleine Sandig (Ger) GermanyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) FranceRow 65 - Cell 2
67Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 66 - Cell 2
68Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland BloeitRow 67 - Cell 2
69Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Luisa Tamanini (Ita) GaussRow 70 - Cell 2
72Verena Jooss (Ger) GermanyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Carlee Taylor (Aus) AustraliaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 77 - Cell 2
79Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad WomenRow 80 - Cell 2
82Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:00:39
83Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss0:00:40
84Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America0:00:45
85Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit0:00:53
86Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 85 - Cell 2
87Amanda Spratt (Aus) AustraliaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:02:53
89Carmen Small (USA) United States of America0:07:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team19pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women2:19:03
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women0:00:04
3Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 2 - Cell 2
4Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Valentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia0:00:10
7Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy0:00:18
8Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:00:20
9Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 15 - Cell 2
17Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 16 - Cell 2
18Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) NetherlandsRow 20 - Cell 2
22Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of AmericaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 25 - Cell 2
27Annelies Visser (Ned) NetherlandsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 28 - Cell 2
30Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 29 - Cell 2
31Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 34 - Cell 2
36Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 35 - Cell 2
37Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 36 - Cell 2
38Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) FranceRow 37 - Cell 2
39Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Carlee Taylor (Aus) AustraliaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 42 - Cell 2
44Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 43 - Cell 2
45Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:00:29
48Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss0:00:30
49Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit0:00:43
50Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 49 - Cell 2
51Amanda Spratt (Aus) AustraliaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:02:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1HTC Highroad Women6:57:21
2Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06
3SC Mcipollini Giordana0:00:16
4Australia0:00:28
5Italy0:00:30
6Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:00:32
7GaussRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lotto Honda TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9NetherlandsRow 8 - Cell 2
10France0:00:44
11China Chongming-Giant0:00:48
12Nederland BloeitRow 11 - Cell 2
13GermanyRow 12 - Cell 2
14USARow 13 - Cell 2
15Vaiano SolaritechRow 14 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1