Van Dijk wins stage two and takes the overall lead

The Ladies Tour of Qatar was turned on its head on stage two as an ominous show of strength by the HTC-Highroad team gave Ellen Van Dijk stage victory and the overall lead. Van Dijk outlasted Australian champion Alexis Rhodes (Garmin-Cervélo) in a thrilling sprint finish in Lusail, after a breakaway of almost 70km that contained three riders each from HTC-Highroad and Garmin-Cervélo, as well as Dutch champion Loes Guinnewijk (Nederland Bloeit).

At the finish, the leaders had a two-minute margin over a main group containing golden jersey Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto-Honda), World Champion Giorgia Bronzini and Nicole Cook (MCipollini-Giordana). Van Dijk now leads her teammate Charlotte Becker by 15 seconds on the overall classification.

The pair united with their HTC-Columbia teammates Chloe Hoskings and Adrian Visser to take full advantage of the high winds and exposed roads that marked the stage to spark a decisive echelon after 36km. They were soon joined by Guinnewijk and Garmin-Cervélo's Rhodes, Trine Schmidt and Iris Slappendel, and although Hoskings was forced out of the breakaway soon afterwards with mechanical trouble, the remaining HTC-Columbia riders expertly controlled the finale for Van Dijk.

"The girls helped me in the intermediate sprints to take seconds and then in the finale they were perfect, they kept the group together for me so I could sprint," Van Dijk said afterwards.

The Dutchwoman also explained that the windy conditions were ideally suited to her talents and that after a conservative first stage, she and her teammates were keen to split the field.

"Yesterday we couldn't really do anything because there wasn't too much wind," she said. "I was really happy this morning to see that there was this much wind and I knew that we could make the difference today."

A slow start

After leaving from the splendour of the Islamic Museum of Art, the peloton snaked its way out of Doha and into the barren flatlands north of the capital. In the opening section of the stage, the bunch raced square into a block headwind and the pace was accordingly sedate, with just 26.6km covered in the first hour of racing.

Against the stiff wind, which intermittently shifted sands into the eyes of the peloton, understandably few riders were keen to escape early on, but the aggressive Valentina Bastianelli (Vaiano Solaritech) was an exception. The Italian made a brave solo move 14km into the stage, following on the back of her attempted escape on stage one.

Bastianelli built up a maximum lead of a minute, but riding against the breeze, on a deceptively false flat and on a long, straight road that appeared to stretch on for eternity, hers was a thankless task and she was swallowed up a little over 10km later as the Dutch team wound up the pace behind.

The turning point of the stage was to come soon afterward. In the run-in to the first intermediate sprint, a slight change in wind direction allied to a crash in the bunch wreaked havoc on the race, and HTC-Highroad and Garmin-Cervélo were quick to seize the initiative. Nicole Cooke was among the riders who made the initial selection, but under increased impetus from the HTC-Highroad quartet of Hoskings, Becker, Visser and Van Dijk, she was sent back to a chaotic second group.

When the dust settled, the HTC riders were left at the front with Garmin-Cervélo's Rhodes, Schmidt and Slappendel, as well as Loes Guinnewijk, and they immediately found a common cause and worked fluidly together.

By the first sprint, taken by Van Dijk ahead of Visser and Slappendel, they already had 45 seconds over a 30-rider group that contained the golden jersey of Rochelle Gilmore. Even after Chloe Hoskings was forced out of the break with mechanical trouble, their lead continued to grow and would do so all the way to the finishing circuit at Lusail.

At the second sprint, HTC-Highroad swept up all of the bonus seconds, with Van Dijk leading Visser and Becker over the line, and the momentum was increasingly with the seven up front. Entering the first of two laps of the Lusail circuit, their lead was at two minutes, and that increased to 2:55 by the time they came around for the bell with 11km to go.

Behind, it was the MCipollini-Giordana team of Nicole Cooke and Monia Baccaille that took up the burden of chasing down the leaders, and they would succeed in trimming the margin to 2:02 at the finish line, but it was too little too late, and the final overall victory now appears destined to go to one of the day's escapees.

At the head of the race, Trine Schmidt attempted to jump clear 5km from the line, but she was tightly marked by HTC-Columbia's Adriana Visser, and in the closing kilometres both Garmin and HTC focused on setting up the race for their fastest finishers.

In the finishing straight, Van Dijk opted to open her sprint from distance and in spite of Alexis Rhodes' rally in the final 100 metres, the Dutchwoman had enough left in the legs to take the stage and the lead in all of the classifications. Ahead of tomorrow's final stage, she has 15 seconds over her teammate Becker, while Garmin-Cervélo's Slappendel is six seconds further behind in third.

However, with just 16 seconds of bonuses up for grabs on the final stage to the Doha Corniche, the race is very much in HTC-Highroad's hands.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women3:06:51
2Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - CerveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 2 - Cell 2
4Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 3 - Cell 2
5Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 4 - Cell 2
6Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - CerveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America0:01:45
9Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo0:02:02
10Valentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 10 - Cell 2
12Martine Bras (Ned) NetherlandsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sophie Creux (Fra) FranceRow 13 - Cell 2
15Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) ItalyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 15 - Cell 2
17Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 17 - Cell 2
19Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) GaussRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kirsty Broun (Aus) AustraliaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 21 - Cell 2
23Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad WomenRow 23 - Cell 2
25Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Elke Gebhardt (Ger) GermanyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 26 - Cell 2
28Madeleine Sandig (Ger) GermanyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GaussRow 28 - Cell 2
30Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland BloeitRow 31 - Cell 2
33Emma Mackie (Aus) AustraliaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) ItalyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 35 - Cell 2
37Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia0:02:07
38Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC Mcipollini Giordana0:02:09
40Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana0:02:11
41Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Carlee Taylor (Aus) AustraliaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 47 - Cell 2
49Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:04:42
50Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 49 - Cell 2
51Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands0:09:21
52Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad WomenRow 52 - Cell 2
54Fanny Riberot (Fra) FranceRow 53 - Cell 2
55Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 55 - Cell 2
57Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 57 - Cell 2
59Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 61 - Cell 2
63Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland BloeitRow 62 - Cell 2
64Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 65 - Cell 2
67Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 66 - Cell 2
68Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 67 - Cell 2
69Pascale Jeuland (Fra) FranceRow 68 - Cell 2
70Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ruth Corset (Aus) AustraliaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Carmen Small (USA) United States of AmericaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France0:16:34
76Verena Jooss (Ger) GermanyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Luisa Tamanini (Ita) GaussRow 77 - Cell 2
79Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 78 - Cell 2
80Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:16:43
81Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:17:59
82Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit0:18:40
84Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 83 - Cell 2
85Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 84 - Cell 2
86Megan Guarnier (USA) United States of AmericaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of AmericaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 87 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Sub Station, 39km
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women3pts
2Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Al Jemailiya, 54km
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women3pts
2Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Dukhan, 94.5km
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women15pts
2Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women3:06:51
2Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss0:02:02
4Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 3 - Cell 2
5Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 5 - Cell 2
7Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) GaussRow 7 - Cell 2
9Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 8 - Cell 2
10Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad WomenRow 10 - Cell 2
12Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) ItalyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 15 - Cell 2
17Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia0:02:07
18Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia0:02:11
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 21 - Cell 2
23Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:04:42
24Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 23 - Cell 2
25Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands0:09:21
26Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 27 - Cell 2
29Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 29 - Cell 2
31Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 33 - Cell 2
35Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 34 - Cell 2
36Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 35 - Cell 2
37Pascale Jeuland (Fra) FranceRow 36 - Cell 2
38Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France0:16:34
42Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 42 - Cell 2
44Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:16:43
45Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:17:59
46Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit0:18:40
48Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 48 - Cell 2
50Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of AmericaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 50 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1HTC-Highroad Women9:20:33
2Garmin-CerveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nederland Bloeit0:04:04
4Gauss0:06:06
5ItalyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Australia0:06:11
7Sc Mcipollini Giordana0:06:13
8Germany0:06:15
9Lotto Honda Team0:06:24
10Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11France0:13:25
12China Chongming-GiantRow 11 - Cell 2
13Vaiano Solaritech0:16:05
14Usa0:20:27
15Netherlands0:20:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women5:25:42
2Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:00:15
3Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:21
4Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women0:00:24
5Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:26
6Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:32
7Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team0:02:04
9Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy0:02:09
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women0:02:14
11Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:02:17
12Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo0:02:18
13Valentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nicole Cooke (Gbr) SC Mcipollini Giordana0:02:25
15Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:02:26
16Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia0:02:29
17Sophie Creux (Fra) France0:02:30
18Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia0:02:31
19Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy0:02:32
20Alison Starnes (USA) United States of AmericaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:02:34
22Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 21 - Cell 2
23Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland BloeitRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gloria Presti (Ita) ItalyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Elke Gebhardt (Ger) GermanyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Emma Mackie (Aus) AustraliaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GaussRow 28 - Cell 2
30Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 30 - Cell 2
32Aude Biannic (Fra) FranceRow 31 - Cell 2
33Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 32 - Cell 2
34Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 33 - Cell 2
35Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Elena Cecchini (Ita) ItalyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Madeleine Sandig (Ger) GermanyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team0:02:43
40Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 41 - Cell 2
43Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC Mcipollini GiordanaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Carlee Taylor (Aus) AustraliaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Christina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss0:02:44
48Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia0:03:02
49Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team0:05:14
50Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 49 - Cell 2
51Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana0:09:37
52Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia0:09:43
54Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:09:53
55Lisa Brennauer (Ger) GermanyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fanny Riberot (Fra) FranceRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - CerveloRow 57 - Cell 2
59Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) NetherlandsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of AmericaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) NetherlandsRow 61 - Cell 2
63Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 62 - Cell 2
64Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) ItalyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kendall Ryan (USA) United States of AmericaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Barbara Guarischi (Ita) ItalyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland BloeitRow 66 - Cell 2
68Luo Xiaoling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad WomenRow 68 - Cell 2
70Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:10:02
72Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:10:16
73Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:12:16
74Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France0:17:06
75Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano SolaristechRow 74 - Cell 2
76Verena Jooss (Ger) GermanyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Luisa Tamanini (Ita) GaussRow 76 - Cell 2
78Hannah Welter (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Carmen Small (USA) United States of America0:17:13
80Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:17:15
81Wong Wan Yin Jamie (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:18:31
82Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Coryn Rivera (USA) United States of America0:19:12
84Melanie Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 83 - Cell 2
85Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Henriette Woering (Ned) NetherlandsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Megan Guarnier (USA) United States of America0:19:22
88Emma Trott (Gbr) Nederland Bloeit0:19:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women28pts
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team19Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lucy Martin (Gbr) Garmin - Cervelo6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC Mcipollini Giordana4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia3