Etoile de Besseges: Laporte wins stage 2

Cofidis rider takes race lead

Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) enjoyed double victories in Etoile de Besseges on Friday, taking the stage win from a bunch sprint and moving into the overall race lead over stage 1 winner Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels).

Laporte's victory was a repeat of last season, where he won the second stage and also claimed the race lead, and makes up for the team's performance in the sprint on stage 1.

"The team wanted to catch up because everyone had missed out on the first stage," Laporte said. We positioned ourselves earlier in the final. We had come to Bessèges to win a stage, now it's done. Last year I finished in second place in the overall ranking. We'll see day by day."

Sunny skies and spring-like temperatures greeted riders for the second stage of Etoile de Bessèges, but the opening kilometres of the 158km stage from St Genies de Malgoires to La Calmette were anything but tranquil. With the bunch speeding along at 60kph, it was impossible for any attack to stick until finally, after 10km, Pierre-Luc Perichon (Cofidis) managed to slip away.

Perichon was quickly joined by Jérôme Cousin (Direct Energie), Amaury Capiot (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence) and Emiel Vermeulen (Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Métropole), building up a 35-second lead before the day's first climb, the Côte de Montagnac.

At the end of the first hour, the riders had completed a massive 46km and still, the breakaway extended its lead to three minutes before the sprinters' teams clamped down on the breakaway, keeping the gap stable for the next 80km.

The quartet worked well together, with Vermeulen taking out the first intermediate sprint bonus and Cousin sweeping up the second and third, while Capiot claimed both mountain primes to take the lead in that classification from stage 1 escapee Edward Planckaert.

But it was a sunny day, the terrain fairly flat, and the peloton's legs still fresh, so the breakaway had little realistic chances to stay away. With 30km to go the gap was down to one minute and an attack from Cousin and Capiot split the breakaway, ending the cooperation and further scuttling their chances.

With 16km to go, the peloton was all back together, and a bunch sprint inevitable. Trek-Segafredo took to the front of the bunch, but a crash disrupted the pace and briefly split the peloton into several groups.

As the bunch regrouped, Arkéa-Samsic and Trek-Segafredo set the tempo before Cofidis and the Vital Concept team of leader Bryan Coquard came to the fore to ignite their sprint rivalry. Wallonie Bruxelles tried to insert themselves into the fray, but it was the Cofidis train that had the most diesel, and they delivered Laporte to a narrow victory over Venturini and Wouters. With Coquard missing out on the time bonuses in 19th place, Laporte moved into the race lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits3:30:59 
2Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
4Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
5Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
6Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
8Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic  
9August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
10Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
11Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
13Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
14Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack  
15Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First  
16Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
17Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
20Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack  
22Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
23Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
24Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
25Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence  
26Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
27Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
28Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
29Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
30Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
31Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
32Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
33Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
34Nassim Saidi (Alg) Sovac  
35Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
37Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
38Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
39Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
40Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
41Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First  
43Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
44Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
45Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
46Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
47Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
48Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
49Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
50Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
51Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
52Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
53Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
54Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
55Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
56Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
57Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
58Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
59Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
60Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
61Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
62Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
64Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
66Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
67Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
68Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
69Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
70Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
71Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
72Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence  
73Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles  
74Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
75Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
76Samy Aurignac (Fra) Sovac  
77Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
78Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
79Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
80Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
81Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
82Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
83Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
84Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
85Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
86Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
87Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
88Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
90Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
91Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
92Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
94Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
95Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
96Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
97Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
98Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
99Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
100Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
101Laurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac  
102Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac  
103Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
104Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
105Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
107Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
108Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
109Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
111François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
115Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
116Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
117Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
118Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
119Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
120Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
121Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
122Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93  
124Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
125Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
126Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
127Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
128Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
129Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
130Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
131Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
132Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
133Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
134Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
135Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
136Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
137Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
138Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
139Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
140Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
141Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:00:50 
142Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:01:38 
143Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac  
144Mohamed Bouzidi (Alg) Sovac0:01:40 
145Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
146Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 93  
147Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Sovac  
148Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
149Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:05:58 
DNSAlfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) EF Education First  
Sprint 1 - km 41 - La Calmette #1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole6 pts
2Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits4 
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie2 
Sprint 2 - km 90.7 - La Calmette #2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie6 pts
2Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
3Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence2 
Sprint 3 - km 122.8 - La Calmette #3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie6 pts
2Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits2 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits25 pts
2Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
3Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
4Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie14 
5Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus12 
6Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole10 
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles9 
8Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic8 
9August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy7 
10Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
11Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
12Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy4 
13Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus3 
14Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack2 
15Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Israel Cycling Academy10:32:57 
2Corendon - Circus  
3Delko Marseille Provence  
4Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Groupama - Fdj  
6Lotto Soudal  
7Team Colpack  
8Ef Education First  
9Gazprom - Rusvelo  
10Direct Energie  
11Ag2r La Mondiale  
12Vital Concept - B&b Hotels  
13Wallonie Bruxelles  
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
15Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team  
16Team Arkea - Samsic  
17Amore & Vita - Prodir  
18Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Trek - Segafredo  
21Sovac  
22St Michel - Auber 93  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits6:47:31 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:03 
4Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First  
6Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:00:06 
7Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:07 
10Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
11Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
12Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:00:08 
13Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence0:00:09 
14Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
15Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:00:10 
16Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
17Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
18Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
19Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack  
20Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
22Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic  
23Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
24Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
25Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
26Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack  
27Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence  
29Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
30Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
31Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
32Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
33Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
35Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
36Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
37Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
38Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
39Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
40Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
41Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
42Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
43Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
44Nassim Saidi (Alg) Sovac  
45Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
46Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence  
47Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
48Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First  
49Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
50Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
51Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
52Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
53August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
54Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
56Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
57Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
58Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
59Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
60Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
61Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
62Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
63Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
64Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
65Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
66Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
68Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
69Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
70Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
71Samy Aurignac (Fra) Sovac  
72Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
73Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
74Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
75Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
76Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
77Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles  
78Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
79Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
80Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
81Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
82Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
83Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
84Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
85Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
86Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
87Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
88Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
89Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
90Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
91François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
93Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
94Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
95Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
96Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
97Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
98Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
99Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
100Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
101Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
102Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
103Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
104Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
105Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
106Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
107Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
109Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
110Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
111Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
112Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
113Laurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac  
114Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
115Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
116Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac  
117Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
118Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
119Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
120Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
121Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
123Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
125Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93  
126Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
127Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
128Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
129Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
130Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
131Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
132Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
133Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
134Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
135Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
136Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
137Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
138Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
139Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:01:00 
140Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:26 
141Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:01:48 
142Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:01:50 
143Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 93  
144Mohamed Bouzidi (Alg) Sovac  
145Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Sovac  
146Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:02:24 
147Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:03:59 
148Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac0:04:10 
149Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits37 pts
2Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole26 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels25 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First21 
6Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus20 
7Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ20 
8Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie19 
9Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
10Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles18 
11Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie14 
12Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise14 
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy10 
14Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic8 
15August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy7 
16Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
17Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole6 
18Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits6 
19Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
20Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic4 
21Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy4 
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
23Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus3 
24Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence3 
25Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence2 
26Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence2 
27Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack2 
28Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
29Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise12 pts
2Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise12 
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits8 
4Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir8 
5Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie2 
6Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence2 
7Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
8Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole6:47:37 
2Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
3Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:01 
4Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack0:00:04 
5Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic  
6Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
8Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
9Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
10Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
11Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
12Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles  
14Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
15Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
16Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
17Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
18Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
19Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:01:44 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise20:23:03 
2Israel Cycling Academy  
3Groupama - Fdj  
4Corendon - Circus  
5Delko Marseille Provence  
6Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team  
7Wallonie Bruxelles  
8Lotto Soudal  
9Team Colpack  
10Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
11Ef Education First  
12Trek - Segafredo  
13Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
14Gazprom - Rusvelo  
15Direct Energie  
16Ag2r La Mondiale  
17Vital Concept - B&b Hotels  
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Team Arkea - Samsic  
20Amore & Vita - Prodir  
21St Michel - Auber 93  
22Sovac  
Back to top