Etoile de Bessèges: Gallopin wins in Laudun

Theuns carries overall lead into final time trial

Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) won the penultimate stage of the Étoile de Bessèges with a rasping sprint that saw him overpower Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) and Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) on the testing uphill finale at Laudun.

Gallopin was able to rely on the support of teammate Pim Ligthart in the final kilometre and he gauged his effort perfectly in the tough finishing straight, hitting the front with a shade over 200 metres remaining and holding off Laport.

Theuns’ third place finish means that he retains the overall lead and the Belgian will carry an advantage of three seconds over Kris Boeckmans (Lotto-Soudal) into Sunday’s short concluding time trial.

Gallopin’s impressive victory was his first of the new campaign and it also marked the continuation of Lotto-Soudal’s recent run of success in southern France. Boeckmans, of course, won the opening stage of Étoile de Bessèges, while Ligthart was victorious in the season-opening GP La Marseillaise last weekend

Saturday’s stage was again marked by bracing winds though the racing was just as brisk and the day’s action was marked by a determined delegation of escapees led by Thomas Voeckler (Europcar).

The Frenchman was joined by Arnaud Gérard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Gaëton Pons (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Kévin van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Steven Tronet (Auber 93), Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole), Xandro Meurisse (An Post-ChainReaction) and Thomas Vaubourzeix (Veranclassic-Ekoi), and they built a maximum lead of three minutes over the peloton before Lotto-Soudal and Topsport began to chase in earnest.

Voeckler and company put up fierce resistance but the finale of the race included four laps of a finishing circuit over the Mur de Laudun, and their unity began to fragment on the slopes of the 2km climb.

Behind, meanwhile, Lotto were forcing the pace in the main field and they duly split the peloton with two laps remaining after a show of strength in the crosswinds. Although their echelon later swelled in size, many more riders were unable to force their way back on.

The gap to the leaders dwindled to just 20 seconds inside the final twelve kilometres, prompting Voeckler to try his luck alone, but his act of defiance was soon snuffed out as Trek Factory Racing, with Fabio Felline in mind, combined with Lotto at the head of the bunch.

The stage was set for the fiercely contested uphill sprint and, it was expected, a head-to-head between Gallopin and Felline. The Italian could only manage fourth, however, while Gallopin found an extra gear to see of Laporte and Theuns.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3:43:51 
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
5Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
8Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
10Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Julien Duval (Fra) Armée de Terre  
13Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
16Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
22Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
23Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
26Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
27Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
28Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
30Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot  
31Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
32Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
35Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
36Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
39Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
40Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
41Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
42César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
43Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
44Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
47Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
48Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armée de Terre  
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
50André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
51Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
53Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
54Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
56Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
58Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
59Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
64Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
65Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
66Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
68Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
69Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
71Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
74Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
77Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
78Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
79Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93  
82Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Yoann Barbas (Fra) Armée de Terre  
84Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia  
85Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
86Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
87Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
88Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  
89Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
90Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
93Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
94Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
95Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
96Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
98Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
100Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
101Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:02:42 
102Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:45 
103Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
104Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:02:58 
105Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot  
106Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:07 
107Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
108Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Slater Alistair (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:04:40 
110Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
111Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:04:56 
112Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:05:37 
113Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
114Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
115Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
116Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:41 
117Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
118Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
119Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
120Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
121Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
122Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
123Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot  
124Nico Brungger (Swi) Roth - Skoda  
125Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
126Yann Guyot (Fra) Armée de Terre  
127Dylan Page (Swi) Roth - Skoda  
128Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
129Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
130Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
131Alexander Maes (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
132Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
133Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
134Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Roth - Skoda  
135Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
136Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
137Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
139Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
140Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:48 
141Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
142Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
143Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:50 
144Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:07:30 
145Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
146Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
147Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFConor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFAlexis Bodiot (Fra) Armée de Terre  
DNSEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 pts
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction4 
3Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 pts
2Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
3Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi4 
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise16 
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing14 
5Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12 
6Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal10 
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole9 
8Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement8 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
10Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Julien Duval (Fra) Armée de Terre4 
13Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
14Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi6 pts
2Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 934 
3Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction6 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 pts
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction4 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal11:11:33 
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
3Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
4Trek Factory Racing  
5FDJ  
6Roubaix Lille Métropole  
7Team Europcar  
8Team Roompot  
9AG2R la Mondiale  
10Team Marseille 13 KTM  
11Wallonie - Bruxelles  
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
13Auber 93  
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
16E.C. de l`Armée de Terre  
17Colombia  
18Veranclassic - Ekoi  
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:41 
20An Post - ChainReaction0:11:21 
21Roth - Skoda0:20:03 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15:25:11 
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:07 
3Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:13 
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15 
5Julien Duval (Fra) Armée de Terre0:00:17 
6Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
7Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot  
11Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:20 
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21 
14Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:24 
15Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:27 
16Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:28 
17Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:30 
20Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:34 
21Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
27Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
28Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armée de Terre  
30Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
34Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
35Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
36Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
39Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
40Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
42Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
43Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
44Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
46Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:01:07 
47Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
48Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:12 
49Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:18 
50Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19 
51André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot0:02:21 
52Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
53Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
54Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
57Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
58Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
59Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
60Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
61Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
62Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
63Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
67Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
68Yoann Barbas (Fra) Armée de Terre  
69Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
71Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
74Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:54 
75Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  
76Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:59 
77Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:28 
78Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:59 
79Slater Alistair (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:07:01 
80Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:07:15 
81Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
82Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:48 
83Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:07:55 
84Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:07:58 
85Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 930:08:14 
86Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:15 
87Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
88Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot  
89Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
90Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
91Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
92Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
93Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
94Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:08:23 
95Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia0:08:48 
96Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
97Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:08:59 
100Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:02 
101Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
102Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
103Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:28 
104Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:30 
105Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:43 
107Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:11:28 
108Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:11:46 
109Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:14:32 
110Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
111Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
112Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
113Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93  
114Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
116Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
117Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
118Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
119Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:15:01 
120Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:03 
121Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 930:15:05 
122Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
124Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:29 
125Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
126Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:16:18 
127Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:16:20 
128Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:17:23 
129Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:26 
130Alexander Maes (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:19:57 
131Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:13 
132Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:31 
133Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:46 
134Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
135Yann Guyot (Fra) Armée de Terre  
136Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:23:45 
137Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:24:17 
138Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:14 
139César Bihel (Fra) Auber 930:26:41 
140Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
141Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot0:27:28 
142Nico Brungger (Swi) Roth - Skoda0:29:42 
143Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Roth - Skoda0:31:17 
144Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:33:22 
145Dylan Page (Swi) Roth - Skoda  
146Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:39:39 
147Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise65 pts
2Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert42 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal33 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar31 
5Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole30 
6Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing30 
7Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal27 
8Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar26 
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
10Julien Duval (Fra) Armée de Terre23 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing23 
12Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM22 
13Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits21 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing20 
15Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole18 
16Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr18 
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing14 
18Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar12 
19Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles10 
20Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 9310 
21Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
22Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles9 
23Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia9 
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
25Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
26Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi8 
27Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement8 
28Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
29Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
30Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot6 
31Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot6 
32Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
33Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale6 
34Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing6 
35Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction6 
36Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
37Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
38Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
39Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
40Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
41Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi4 
42Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles4 
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
44Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
45Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM3 
46Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
47Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 932 
48Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot1 
49Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM28 pts
2Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 9310 
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10 
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction10 
5Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM8 
6Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
7Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot6 
8Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi6 
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
10Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
11Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
13Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
14Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale4 
15Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
16Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
17Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 934 
18Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
21Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
22Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2 
23Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
24Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:25:28 
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:17 
3Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
4Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
6Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot0:02:04 
9Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot0:02:37 
10Slater Alistair (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:06:44 
11Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:07:41 
12Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:08:45 
13Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction0:14:15 
14Alexander Maes (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:19:40 
15Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:21:29 
16Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot0:27:11 
17Dylan Page (Swi) Roth - Skoda0:33:05 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal46:16:24 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:17 
3Trek Factory Racing0:00:34 
4Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
5FDJ  
6Team Marseille 13 KTM  
7Team Europcar  
8AG2R la Mondiale  
9Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:51 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Team Roompot0:02:21 
12E.C. de l`Armée de Terre  
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:38 
14Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
15Roubaix Lille Métropole0:04:25 
16Colombia  
17Auber 930:16:13 
18An Post - ChainReaction0:17:33 
19Veranclassic - Ekoi0:21:24 
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:04 
21Roth - Skoda1:24:53 

Related Articles

Back to top