Brand wins Energiewacht Tour stage 2b

Barbara Guarischi new race leader with Velocio-SRAM occupying top five positions on GC

Lucinda Brand used superior positioning and cornering skills to claim stage 2b of the Energiewacht Tour, topping Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products) and Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) in the bunch sprint.

These tough corners are Brand’s speciality, and coming into the final corner at the front with the top sprinters scrambling behind her, she sailed through, and won with plenty of distance.

“I fought to be at the front for the second-to-last corner, and treated the final corner as the finish-line”, she said after the stage. “I was scared to keep my lead in the corner, but that was the only chance to win, and it worked out. I’m not bad in a sprint, because I can position myself well, but riders like Kirsten Wild and Jolien D’hoore are so much quicker than me. I’m not a real sprinter, but that doesn’t mean you can’t win a bunch sprint!”

After winning the morning TTT, Trixi Worrack started the stage leading the general classification, but although she finished 8th, her team-mate Barbara Guarischi was 3" ahead of her in 5th place, and took over the leader’s jersey.

“Today was a really amazing day”, she told Cyclingnews, “In the afternoon I crashed, but the yellow jersey is in our hands, and that’s what’s important. I love the Dutch races, so maybe the last stage will be windy, and Trixi, Lisa Brennauer are all in a good position, so we’ll try to do our best to keep it.”

After the morning Team Time Trial, the Energiewacht Tour peloton had only a short break before the 110.2km afternoon road race. On a sunny afternoon in Leek, with the wind that usually characterises the Energiewacht Tour yet to make an appearance, the first attack came within the first five kilometres, as Julia Soek (Liv-Plantur), Stephanie Borchers (Feminine Cycling Team) and Carmen Small (USA National Team) attacked, and were soon joined by Janneke Ensing (ParkHotel Valkenburg) and Nicole Hanselmann (Swiss National Team).

The five stayed away throughout the first 45.6km lap, getting a lead of 53 seconds, but first Borchers was dropped, and then with 30km to go, the four leaders were caught, and Small’s USA team-mate Lauren Komanski tried a solo attack. She couldn’t make this stick, but as soon as she was caught, another USA team rider, Lauren Hall, was able to make a solo move. At 19km to go, approaching Zuidhorn, Hall had 25”, but she was caught under 10km to go – and Komanski immediately tried again, this time getting away with Moniek Tenniglo (Rabo-Liv). They crossed the line into the final 7km lap ahead of the peloton, but were caught, and it looked like it would be another bunch sprint, until last year’s winner Lucinda Brand (Rabo-Liv) took the sprint specialists by surprise, attacking with 100m to go, just before the final sharp corner.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2:43:58 
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda  
5Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM  
6Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team Belgium0:00:03 
7Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
8Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
9Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
11Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
12Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda  
13Mirjam Gysling (Swi) Team Switzerland  
14Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
15Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM  
16Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
17Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
18Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
19Carmen Small (USA) United States of America  
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM  
21Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
22Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
23Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - Ais  
24Celine Van Severen (Bel) Team Belgium  
25Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald  
26Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais  
27Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
28Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
29Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais  
30Iris van der Stelt (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda  
31Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
32Gudrun Stock (Ger) Team Germany  
33Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Feminine Cycling Team  
34Annie Last (GBr) Team Great Britain  
35Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
36Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
37Nike Beckeringh (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
38Corinna Lechner (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team  
39Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
40Corine van der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team  
41Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
42Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
43Marjolein van t' Geloof (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
44Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
45Alice Barnes (GBr) Team Great Britain  
46Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
47Heather Fischer (USA) United States of America  
48Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
49Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
50Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Team Germany  
51Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Team Great Britain  
52Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
53Emily Nelson (GBr) Team Great Britain  
54Lotte van Hoek (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team  
55Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
56Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - Ais  
57Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Team Germany  
58Esther van Veen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
59Jutta Stienen (Swi) Team Switzerland  
60Kaat Hannes (Bel) Team Belgium  
61Ivana Tiessens (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald  
62Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
63Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
64Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
65Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
66Annelies Dom (Bel) Team Belgium  
67Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
68Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade  
69Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
70Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States of America  
71Tayler Wiles (USA) Velocio - SRAM  
72Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
73Lauren Hall (USA) United States of America  
74Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - Ais  
75Lauren Komanski (USA) United States of America  
76Danique Braam (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda0:03:00 
77Ilse Miltenburg (Ned) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam  
78Luisa Kattinger (Ger) Team Germany0:03:01 
79Sofie Mangertseder (Ger) Team Germany  
80Manon Lloyd (GBr) Team Great Britain  
81Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
82Virginie Pointet (Swi) Team Switzerland  
83Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team  
84Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
85Janieke Kalsbeek (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda  
86Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
87Marijn de Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
88Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
89Sofie van Horik (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
90Simone de Vries (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald  
91Kim van Dijk (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
92Sophie Lacher (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team  
93Sandra Weiss (Swi) Team Switzerland  
94Riccarda Mazzotta (Swi) Team Switzerland  
95Franziska Banzer (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team  
96Emily Kay (GBr) Team Great Britain  
97Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais  
98Marije Hengeveld (Ned) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam  
99Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
100Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Team Belgium  
101Tamara Preuss (Ger) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam  
102Imke Vormeer (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda  
103Mareille Meijering (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald  
104Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald  
105Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
106Lauren Arnouts (Ned) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam  
107Fianna Stenveld (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade  
108Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Team Switzerland  
109Stéphanie Borchers (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team  
110Therese Klein (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team  
111Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade  
112Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade  
DNFJesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Team Belgium  
DNFTatjana Paller (Ger) Team Germany  
DNFSaimanta Cernikyte (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
DNFZavinta Titenyte (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
DNFBo Grievink (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade  
DNFIris Hamelink (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade  
DNFJarna de Jong (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda  
DNFNathaly Wesdonk (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
DNSAshleigh Neave (NZl) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam  
General classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM5:52:15 
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:01 
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:04 
4Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM0:00:09 
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:00:13 
6Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:15 
7Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:23 
8Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:24 
9Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:25 
10Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:29 
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:30 
12Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:31 
13Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:35 
14Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:36 
15Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:42 
16Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais0:00:43 
17Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - Ais0:00:44 
18Tayler Wiles (USA) Velocio - SRAM  
19Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - Ais0:00:45 
20Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
21Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais0:00:51 
22Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products0:01:01 
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:01:17 
24Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:01:18 
25Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:01:19 
26Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products0:01:20 
27Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:21 
28Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:24 
29Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:26 
30Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:31 
31Carmen Small (USA) United States of America0:01:37 
32Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
33Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - Ais  
34Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda  
35Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:40 
36Lauren Komanski (USA) United States of America0:01:42 
37Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:44 
38Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:47 
39Heather Fischer (USA) United States of America  
40Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States of America0:01:50 
41Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:02:06 
42Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
43Lauren Hall (USA) United States of America0:02:13 
44Corine van der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:02:18 
45Lotte van Hoek (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:02:19 
46Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Feminine Cycling Team0:02:21 
47Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald0:02:24 
48Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:02:28 
49Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
50Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Team Belgium0:02:29 
51Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
52Mirjam Gysling (Swi) Team Switzerland0:02:34 
53Annelies Dom (Bel) Team Belgium0:02:35 
54Marjolein van t' Geloof (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
55Kaat Hannes (Bel) Team Belgium0:02:38 
56Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:02:39 
57Iris van der Stelt (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda0:02:40 
58Jutta Stienen (Swi) Team Switzerland0:02:42 
59Nike Beckeringh (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
60Gudrun Stock (Ger) Team Germany0:02:50 
61Ivana Tiessens (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald0:02:51 
62Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda0:02:52 
63Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Team Germany0:02:53 
64Alice Barnes (GBr) Team Great Britain0:03:28 
65Annie Last (GBr) Team Great Britain0:03:30 
66Corinna Lechner (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:03:34 
67Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:03:36 
68Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Team Great Britain0:03:38 
69Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade0:03:48 
70Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:51 
71Emily Nelson (GBr) Team Great Britain0:04:05 
72Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais0:04:07 
73Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:26 
74Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Team Germany0:04:38 
75Esther van Veen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek0:04:44 
76Marijn de Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:56 
77Celine Van Severen (Bel) Team Belgium0:05:01 
78Stéphanie Borchers (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team0:05:19 
79Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:05:30 
80Danique Braam (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda0:05:32 
81Sophie Lacher (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team0:05:33 
82Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald0:05:37 
83Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Team Switzerland0:05:38 
84Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Team Belgium0:05:40 
85Sandra Weiss (Swi) Team Switzerland0:05:47 
86Mareille Meijering (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald0:05:51 
87Simone de Vries (Ned) WV de Kannibaal - Ronald McDonald0:06:04 
88Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:06 
89Ilse Miltenburg (Ned) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam0:06:09 
90Imke Vormeer (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda0:06:12 
91Riccarda Mazzotta (Swi) Team Switzerland  
92Sofie Mangertseder (Ger) Team Germany0:06:15 
93Luisa Kattinger (Ger) Team Germany0:06:21 
94Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:06:40 
95Emily Kay (GBr) Team Great Britain0:06:50 
96Virginie Pointet (Swi) Team Switzerland0:06:59 
97Marije Hengeveld (Ned) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam0:07:03 
98Janieke Kalsbeek (Ned) Meteoor Assen-Roden / Breda0:07:07 
99Franziska Banzer (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:07:13 
100Therese Klein (Ger) Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:07:16 
101Fianna Stenveld (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade0:07:26 
102Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade0:07:29 
103Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG - Bathoorn Autoschade0:07:32 
104Tamara Preuss (Ger) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam0:07:52 
105Sofie van Horik (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek0:07:54 
106Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products0:07:56 
107Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek0:08:23 
108Kim van Dijk (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:09:35 
109Lauren Arnouts (Ned) Euregio Lady's Cyclingteam0:10:16 
110Manon Lloyd (GBr) Team Great Britain0:10:23 
111Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:10:42 
112Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:13:23 
Back to top