Criterium du Dauphine: Alaphilippe wins stage 6

AdamYates stays in the overall lead

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) managed to beat Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) in a close sprint to win stage 6 of the Critérium du Dauphiné to Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne after being on the attack for 216km of the 229km stage deep into the Alps.

Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team), who was also in the three-rider break, finished third a few seconds behind after the trio attacked each other on the final climb of the day.

The Frenchman was the local favourite to win but Mühlberger made Alaphilippe work for victory. Mühlberger attacked several times on the late Col de Beaune climb and then lead out the sprint with aggression, with only the photo-finish confirming that Alaphilippe had beaten him by a few inches. De Marchi finished a disappointed 22 seconds back after losing contact over the top of the climb after a chase and attack.

The overall contenders let the trio gain over 13 minutes at one point during the six hours of racing, preferring to save their strength for the big mountain stages of the weekend.

Wout Poels (Team Ineos) led the peloton home at 6:10 after the British team upped the pace on the final climb, shaking out double stage winner Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), who finished 15:06 back. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished safely in the peloton and so kept the race leader's yellow jersey going into the decisive Alpine weekend.

Alaphilippe was keen to celebrate his tenth victory of the 2019 season and the 36th victory for Deceuninck-QuickStep.

"I'm always hungry for success and every victory is important for me and the team," Alaphilippe said post-stage.

"To win in the Dauphiné in my first race (this season) in France is a really special feeling. I'm really happy after a hard day in the break, with only three guys."

"I know my mate from the breakaway, from Bora. He's really strong and I know he's explosive. I had to be careful but it was a headwind and so didn't want to start my sprint early. In the end I passed him in the last moment, so I'm happy."

Six hours in the saddle

The long ride from Saint-Vulbas on the Plaine de l'Ain to Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne included eight categorised climbs and was made harder a by heavy rain at the start and a stiff headwind once the sun emerged to dry the road and the riders.

Alaphilippe, Mühlberger and De Marchi attacked on the first rise of the stage, with the Frenchman keen to be in the move of the day. They soon opened a gap but Team Sunweb led the chase, only to give up after a fast 60 minutes in the saddle, realizing the mountain's jersey on Casper Pedersen's shoulders was lost. Soon after the trio pushed their lead out to 6:00, after covering 44.5km in the first hour, with Mitchelton-Scott obliged to lead the peloton to defend Yates' yellow jersey.

Alaphilippe led Mühlberger and De Marchi over the day's opening categorised climb after 82km with a lead of 9:15 on the bunch. He was chasing points for the climber's competition soon equalled Casper Pedersen's points total and then took the jersey on the category 4 Col de Frêne after 131km.

He swept up more points on the Côte d'Aiton as the peloton trailed behind at a massive 13:50. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Nick Schultz (Mitchelton-Scott) crashed on the descent of Saint-Georges-d'Hurtières but both riders remounted and rejoined the peloton.

The sun broke through for the final 50km of the stage but the headwind made it hard work for Daryl Impey, who was doing much of the chasing for Mitchelton-Scott.

Alaphilippe leads De Marchi and Mühlberger through the finish line in Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne for the first time with 16km to race, everyone ready for the end game on the eight-kilometre Col de Beaune climb and its treacherous descent. The peloton also accelerated in anticipation of the climb, with EF Education First upping the pace and dragging the peloton through the finish some 9:20 back.

Alaphilippe asked for a bidon from his team car with 10km to go but his directeur sportif, mindful of the rules, waved a hand of refusal, forcing the Frenchman to race on with empty bottle cages and a thirst. Fortunately it did not affect his thirst for victory when De Marchi and Mühlberger took turns to attack in the final three kilometres of the climb. Alaphilippe chased down one and then other, dancing on the pedals and trying to stay in control.

There was a rare 2019 sighting of Gianni Moscon on the front of the peloton, as Team Ineos set the tempo on the Col de Beaune. The only effect was to distance Van Aert and then Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), who both preferred to save themselves from any extra effort.

De Marchi struggled to respond to all of the change in pace but made a defensive attack when he closed the gap with 500 to the summit. However, Mühlberger was determined not to make it easy for anyone and kicked again. Alaphilippe jumped on his wheel and the break was suddenly down to two.

Even a few mistakes on the technical descent failed to disturb the Frenchman and they rode together to the finish. Alaphilippe was under pressure to win again but managed to force Mühlberger to lead out into the headwind finish. The Austrian accepted the challenge and almost held on, only for Alaphilippe to match his speed.

Neither knew who had won but the photo-finish confirmed it was Alaphilippe and the French crowd let out a partisan cheer.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep6:00:54 
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:00:22 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos0:06:10 
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
7Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
11Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
20Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
22Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
23Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
24Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
25Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
26Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
27Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
28Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos  
30Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal  
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:06:17 
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
33Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:46 
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:02 
35Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
36Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
37Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
38Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:07:16 
40Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
41Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:07:52 
42Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:38 
43Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:09:15 
44Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
45Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos0:09:29 
46Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:09:50 
47Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:52 
48Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
49Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:12 
50Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
51Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:19 
53Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
57Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
59Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:46 
60Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:11:53 
61Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:12:26 
62Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:12:32 
63Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:14:31 
64Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
65Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:06 
66Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
67Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
69Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
71Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
72Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First  
73Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
74Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
75Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
76Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
77Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
79Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos  
80Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:15:18 
82Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:16:44 
83Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:16:58 
84Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:17:11 
85Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
86Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:17:13 
87Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
88Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
90Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos  
92Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
93Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:26 
94Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team  
95Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
96Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
97Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
98Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb  
100Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data  
101Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
102Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:34 
103James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:18:36 
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
105Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
107Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
108Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
109Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
110José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:49 
111Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
112Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
113Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
114Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
115Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
116Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
118Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
119Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team  
120Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
121Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
122Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:19:53 
124David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
125Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:20:36 
126Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:22:12 
127Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:19 
128Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
129Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:39 
130Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
131Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:27 
133Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
134Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
135André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
136Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:25:47 
137Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
Sprint 1 - Le Chatelard - 117km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team4 
Finish - 229km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 pts
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team10 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos8 
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
7Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2 
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 1 - Col de la Chambotte - 82km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep5 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team3 
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Lachat - 100km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Mountain 3 - Col du Frêne - 131.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Châteauneuf - 144.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Mountain 5 - Côte d'Aiton - 154.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team1 
Mountain 6 - Côte de Saint-Georges-d'Hurtières - 165km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep5 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team3 
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain 7 - Côte du Bochet - 203.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 pts
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountian 8 - Col de Beaune - 221.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team2 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6:00:54 
2Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:10 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
4Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:02 
6Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:07:52 
7Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:52 
8Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:12 
9Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:19 
10Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
11Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:11:53 
12Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:12:32 
13Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:06 
14Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First  
16Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
17Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:16:58 
18Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:17:11 
19Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
20Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb0:18:26 
21Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb  
22Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data  
23James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:18:36 
24Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
25Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
26Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:49 
27Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
28David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:19:53 
29Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:20:36 
30Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:19 
31Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:27 
32Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:25:47 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Team18:19:21 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:51 
3EF Education First  
4Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Groupama-FDJ0:01:58 
6Movistar Team0:02:50 
7Mitchelton-Scott0:04:19 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:37 
9Team Ineos0:05:10 
10Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:29 
11Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:05:31 
12Trek-Segafredo0:06:38 
13Uae Team Emirates0:07:09 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:07:45 
15Bahrain-Merida0:09:19 
16Lotto Soudal0:10:47 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:12:54 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:56 
19Team Arkea - Samsic0:19:08 
20Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:20:45 
21Dimension Data0:29:19 
22Team Sunweb0:31:25 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott23:35:04 
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:04 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:00:06 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:24 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:25 
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:26 
8Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:40 
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
11Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:00:54 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:13 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:39 
15Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First0:01:43 
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:01:59 
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First0:02:02 
18Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:45 
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:52 
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:04 
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:03:13 
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:03:46 
23Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59 
24Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:04:06 
25Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:14 
26Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:04:22 
27Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:32 
28Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:50 
29Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:59 
30Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:46 
31Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:01 
32Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:07:31 
33Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:07:35 
34Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:09:16 
35Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:09:31 
36Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:09:42 
37Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:33 
38Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:11:19 
39Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:27 
40Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:12:46 
41Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:13:50 
42Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:54 
43Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:36 
44Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:14:44 
45Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:08 
46Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:37 
47Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:46 
48Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:49 
49Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:18:01 
50Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos0:19:05 
51Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:10 
52Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
53Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:15 
54Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:19:49 
55Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:20 
56David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:24 
57Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:20:26 
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:20:34 
59Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:38 
60Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:47 
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:21:24 
62Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:21:43 
63Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:22:26 
64José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:38 
65Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:23:29 
66Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:23:33 
67Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:22 
68Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:24:54 
69Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos0:25:13 
70Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:26:13 
71Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:27:16 
72Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:27:50 
73Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:27:57 
74Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:28:03 
75Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:28:32 
76Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:28:43 
77Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:09 
78Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:29:23 
79Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:29:25 
80Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:30:25 
81Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First0:30:26 
82Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:30:45 
83Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:31:52 
84Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:02 
85Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:32:37 
86Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:33:24 
87Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:33 
88Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:41 
89Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:33:49 
90Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:59 
91Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:18 
92Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:34:53 
93Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb0:35:07 
94Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:35:12 
95Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:29 
96Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:37:03 
97Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:16 
98Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:37:51 
99Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:38:34 
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:47 
101Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:39:56 
102Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:57 
103Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:40:50 
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:41:43 
105Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:42:08 
106Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:42:24 
107Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:42:50 
108Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos0:43:45 
109Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:43:48 
110Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:44:28 
111Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:45:39 
112Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:46:15 
113Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:46:39 
114Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:46:48 
115Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:47:04 
116Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:47:05 
117Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:28 
118Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:48:04 
119Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:48:19 
120Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:49:32 
121Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:49:42 
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:49:45 
123Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:50:08 
124Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos0:50:27 
125Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:51:01 
126Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:51:12 
127James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:52:09 
128Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:52:56 
129Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:52:58 
130Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:53:17 
131William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:54:33 
132Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:55:13 
133Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:55:16 
134Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:57:44 
135Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:59:04 
136André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:59:59 
137Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1:01:02 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma82 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data53 
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe47 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep45 
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team39 
6Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe38 
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep30 
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida29 
10Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert28 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team27 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin21 
14Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team20 
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18 
17Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel18 
18Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos16 
19Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First16 
20Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo16 
21Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott14 
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First12 
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team12 
24Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team12 
25Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
27Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
28Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
30Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data10 
31Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
32Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin10 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma8 
34Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
35Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott8 
36Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
37Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
38Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
39Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert6 
40Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos6 
41Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel6 
42Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6 
43Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4 
44Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
45Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel4 
46Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep32 pts
2Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb18 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team14 
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
5Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
6Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert10 
7Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert5 
9Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
11Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
12Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida3 
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb3 
15Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
18Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos2 
20David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
21Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
22Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1 
23Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
24José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
25Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos1 
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott1 
27Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal23:37:49 
2Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:29 
3Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:01 
4Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:06:31 
5Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:48 
6Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:11:05 
7Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:23 
8Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:01 
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:25 
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:17:39 
11Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:17:41 
12Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:19:41 
13Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:20:44 
14Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:23:28 
15Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:18 
16Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:24 
17Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:26:38 
18Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First0:27:41 
19Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:28:00 
20Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:29:07 
21Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:39 
22Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:48 
23Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:32:08 
24Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb0:32:22 
25Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:31 
26Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:35:49 
27Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:23 
28Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:39:39 
29James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:49:24 
30Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:50:11 
31Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:52:28 
32Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:56:19 
33Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:58:17 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education First70:48:30 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
3Groupama-FDJ0:01:49 
4Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:50 
5Mitchelton-Scott0:03:32 
6Movistar Team0:05:33 
7CCC Team0:09:19 
8Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:09:31 
9Bahrain-Merida0:10:02 
10Team Ineos0:10:57 
11Deceuninck-QuickStep0:12:06 
12Katusha-Alpecin0:18:01 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:19:27 
14Uae Team Emirates0:24:04 
15Trek-Segafredo0:26:31 
16Lotto Soudal0:29:55 
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:39:48 
18Team Arkea - Samsic0:44:47 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credtis0:47:15 
20Team Sunweb1:04:27 
21Dimension Data1:15:05 
22Vital Concept-B&B Hotels1:35:21 

 

Related Articles

Back to top