Criterium du Dauphine: Teuns wins stage 2

Bahrain-Merida rider out-paces Martin, takes race lead

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) won stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, beating Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Group Gobert) in a two-up sprint. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) took the sprint for third place, 13 seconds behind the two leaders, to secure himself some bonus seconds for the overall classification.

Teuns also moved into the race lead after stage 1 winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) was distanced from the main bunch on the final climb. He holds a three-second lead over Martin in the overall classification going into the third stage.

Martin and Teuns were part of a late move that surged clear with just over 30 kilometres to go after the remnants of the early breakaway were swept up by the peloton. The 12-rider group began to fracture under the pressure of the pace as they approached the final climb of the day. With just under 20 kilometres remaining, on the ascent of the Côte de Saint-Victor-sur-Arlanc, Martin attacked the leading group with only Teuns able to follow his move.

The pair never had a significant gap over the elite group of chasers behind, but it would prove to be enough for them to fight out the win between themselves. Teuns led Martin under the flamme rouge and through much of the final kilometre before Martin made his run for the line after the final corner. It looked like Martin had timed his sprint to perfection, but Teuns still had some gas in the tank and he edged out Martin on the line.

"This is a special one. I had to wait long. Almost 24 months to get the victory again and it's like a really nice victory and I'm super happy with it," a delighted Teuns said. "From the gun, there were some big names in the breakaway. Ineos did a really hard pace to control this breakaway and bring them back. Then, I saw that they were tired and there were some guys going and I just followed. I saw it was a possibility for a new breakaway and in the last climb, it was about making the difference.

"[Martin] was a good companion in the break. We were both the strongest on the steep climb and I was lucky to have him help in the break. Then it was man on man sprint and I'm super happy that I could win. It's a dream come true to win in the Dauphiné and I've won my first lion."

Behind Martin and Teuns, a battle between the overall contenders was unfolding. The final climb would prove just as explosive for the GC group, with riders spread up and down the second category ascent. Fuglsang, Chris Froome (Ineos), Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) were among those who surged clear on the steep climb.

Meanwhile, home hero Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) was left to chase with the help of Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) after getting dropped. They would soon have the help of Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) and a few others, but they were not able to make contact with the other contenders and gave away 31 seconds to them on the line.

How it happened

After a hilly start to the Critérium du Dauphiné, there would be a whole lot more climbing for the riders on day two. After clinging on over the multiple ascents to win on stage 1, Boasson Hagen started the day in the yellow jersey of race leader. He would face a stern enough test of his lead over the following four-second lead. Summer was still yet to arrive in the south of France and more cold, grey weather greeted the riders.

There was another major fight for a place in the breakaway and it would be some time before a group would finally snap the elastic. The move came in two parts with 14 riders eventually slipping up the road, forming an échappée royale. They were Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Julian Alaphilippe, Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Emanuel Buchmann and Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto Soudal), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) and Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb).

The 14 became 13 when Kwiatkowski sat up following the ascent of the Cote de Moussages, and with that, the gap to the peloton began to grow. With Kwiatkowski back, Team Ineos set to keep the move at close quarters and the gap hovered around the minute mark. By the time the leaders reached the third climb of the day their gap had expanded to almost two minutes.

A king of the mountains at least year's Tour de France, Alaphilippe was eager to collect some mountains points and picked up top marks over the first five ascents, out of eight in total. With the gap heading back down towards the one-minute mark with a little under 90 kilometres remaining, the unity of the breakaway began to fracture with Cavagna attacking at the feed zone.

The group would eventually come back together before Izagirre, Dumoulin, Gaudu and Buchmann moved clear on the Côte de la Baraque with 53km remaining. De Marchi chased along for some time before eventually making contact to bring the leading group up to five, while the rest of the escapees were brought back to the peloton. De Marchi was the first to crack as the vastly reduced peloton kept closing in, but the remaining four would not last much longer. With 35 kilometres to go, it was time to sit up and accept the inevitable.

No sooner had the break been caught, the attacks began again with Serge Pauwels (CCC Team), lighting things up. Initially, 10 riders, including Pauwels, Martin, Teuns and Alexey Lutsenko, broke clear, with Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) joining the party a short while later.

Gilbert was keen to push the pace on, having started the day just four seconds behind Boasson Hagen in the overall standings. However, he could not hold on over the final climb as Martin and Theuns dropped the rest of the group. As the two leaders pushed on, the yellow jersey Boasson Hagen began to suffer. With still a kilometre to the top of the climb, he could not follow the main contenders any longer and began to slip back.

Boasson Hagen was not the only one to find himself in trouble, and as Pinot piled the pressure on with 17 kilometres to go, some of the GC favourites were distanced. Michael Woods (EF Education First) was the only one that could follow Pinot initially, with Froome forced to shut the gap down. In his wheel was Quintana, Fuglsang, and Adam Yates, while further down the road Bardet and Dan Martin were fighting to get back on. Chasing them were Porte, Kruijswijk and Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First).

Mikael Cherel, who had been in the break with Teuns, dropped back to help Bardet and his companions but he was unable to close the gap and soon dropped off. Meanwhile, in the first group of favourites, the attacks kept coming. Pinot and Fuglsang were the main protagonists with a number of others taking advantage. Fortunately for Froome, he had teammate Wout Poels in the group, who worked hard to close down each of the moves.

The disharmony worked well for Guillaume Martin and Teuns and they were able to hold onto their slim lead into the final kilometre. Martin made the first serious bid for the line, but Teuns was able to overhaul him on the slightly uphill run to the line. Fuglsang took the sprint for third and the final selection of bonus seconds, while the Bardet and Porte group gave away some 31 seconds on the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida4:12:41 
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:13 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
5Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
6Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
11Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos  
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:44 
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
18Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
19Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21 
21Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:48 
22Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:01:49 
26Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
27Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
30Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
31Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
32Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
34Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
35Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
36Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
37Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
38Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
42Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:03:13 
43Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
44Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
45Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:28 
46Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
47Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:05:34 
48Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
49Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
50Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert  
51José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
53Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
54Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
55Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
56Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
57Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
58David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
60Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team  
61Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
63Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
64Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:08:36 
66Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
67Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
68Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
69Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:50 
70Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
72Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
73Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:24 
74Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:13:42 
76Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
77Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:13:43 
78Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos  
79Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
80Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:48 
81Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
82Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First  
83Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First  
84Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos  
85Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
86Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
87Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:18 
88Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
89Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
90Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
91Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
93Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb  
97Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
98Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
102Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal  
103Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
106Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
107Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
109Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
110Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
112Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
113Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
114Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
116Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
117Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:21:43 
118William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
119James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First  
120Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:21:54 
121Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
122Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
123Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
124Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
125Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
126Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
127Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
128Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
129Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
130Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
131Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
132Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
133Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
134Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
135Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
136Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
137André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
138Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
139Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
140Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
141Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos  
142Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos  
143Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
145Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFRiccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
Sprint 1 - D57 La Chaise-Dieu km. 147.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert6 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida4 
Sprint 2 - D498 Craponne-Sur-Arzon km. 180
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida25 pts
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert22 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team20 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18 
5Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First16 
6Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
7Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos8 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott6 
Mountain 1 - Côte De Moussages km. 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep5 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos1 
Mountain 2 - Côte De La Martel km. 38
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team1 
Mountain 3 - Côte De Cheylade (D3-D9) km. 46
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team1 
Mountain 4 - Côte De La Tourbière Du Jolan km. 56
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Mountain 5 - Côte De Chavanon km. 68
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team1 
Mountain 6 - Côte De La Baraque km. 128.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 pts
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountain 7 - Côte De La Barbatte km. 137.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb3 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountain 8 - Côte De Saint-Victor Sur Arlanc km. 162
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert5 pts
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida3 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
4Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4:14:29 
2Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
3Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
4Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:01 
5Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
9Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:40 
10Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:46 
11Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
12Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
15Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
16Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:02 
17Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:00 
18Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First  
19Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
20Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:14:30 
21Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
22Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
23Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
24Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb  
25Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
26Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
27Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:19:55 
30Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:20:06 
31Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
32Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
33Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
34Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
35Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:40:18 
2EF Education First0:00:31 
3Groupama-FDJ  
4Bahrain-Merida0:01:22 
5Mitchelton-Scott0:01:36 
6Movistar Team  
7Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:02:46 
8Katusha-Alpecin0:03:11 
9Team Ineos0:03:45 
10Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:46 
11Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:16 
12CCC Team0:08:21 
13Trek-Segafredo0:10:33 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:11:14 
15Team Arkea - Samsic0:13:44 
16Uae Team Emirates0:15:06 
17Lotto Soudal0:17:40 
18Cofidis Solutions Credits0:21:26 
19Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:23 
20Team Sunweb0:28:27 
21Dimension Data0:30:18 
22Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:41:31 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida7:37:03 
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:00:03 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:21 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:24 
6Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
7Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
8Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos  
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:49 
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:55 
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
17Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
19Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:01:50 
21Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:56 
22Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:59 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
25Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
26Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First0:02:00 
27Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
29Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
31Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
34Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
35Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
36Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
37Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:27 
39Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:34 
40Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:03:24 
41Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
42Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
43Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:03 
44Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:14 
45Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:05:45 
46Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
47Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
48David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
49Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
50Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:50 
51Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:07:29 
52Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:01 
53Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
54Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:09:28 
55Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:09:35 
56Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
57Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
58Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
60José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
62Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:47 
63Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:12:37 
64Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
65Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
66Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:51 
67Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
68Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos0:13:54 
69Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
70Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:59 
71Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
72Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
73Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos  
74Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:25 
75Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:16:29 
76Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
77Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
78Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal  
79Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
81Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
82Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:16:31 
84Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
85Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
86Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
87Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First0:18:49 
88Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First  
89Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:33 
90Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:09 
91Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:20:19 
92Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
93Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
94Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
96Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
97Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
100Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
101Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
102Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:20:44 
104Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:45 
105Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
106Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:24:39 
107Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:24:40 
108Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:25:45 
109Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:25:55 
110Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:26:59 
111Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:15 
112Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
113Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
114Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
115Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
116Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
117Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
118Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:28:20 
119Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:28:21 
120Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
121Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos  
122Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:31:28 
123James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:32:40 
124William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
125Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:51 
126Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
127Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
128Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
129Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos  
130Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
131Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
132Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
133Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
134Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
135Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:36:53 
136Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:37:01 
137Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:04 
138Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
139Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
140Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
141André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
142Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
143Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
144Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
145Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team34 pts
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida29 
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert28 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data25 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep22 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team20 
7Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma20 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18 
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin18 
10Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First16 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
14Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team12 
15Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data10 
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
17Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos8 
18Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
19Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott6 
20Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert6 
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos6 
22Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb18 pts
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
4Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert10 
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert5 
7Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
9Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida3 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb3 
12Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team3 
13Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
16David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
17Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
18Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos1 
20Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos1 
21Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data1 
Young Riders Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma7:38:59 
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:03 
3Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:04 
6Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:38 
8Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:07 
9Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:03:49 
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
11Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:54 
12Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:39 
13Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
14Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:55 
15Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:13:03 
16Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:33 
17Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:14:35 
21Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First0:16:53 
23Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:23 
24Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
25Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
26Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:49 
27Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:23:49 
28Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:23:59 
29Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:19 
30Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:26:24 
31James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:30:44 
32Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:35:08 
33Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
34Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
35Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team22:53:57 
2EF Education First0:00:31 
3Groupama-FDJ  
4Bahrain-Merida0:01:22 
5Movistar Team0:01:36 
6Mitchelton-Scott  
7Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:02:46 
8Team Ineos0:03:45 
9Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:46 
10Katusha-Alpecin0:07:01 
11Deceuninck-QuickStep0:08:06 
12CCC Team0:08:21 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:11:14 
14Uae Team Emirates0:15:06 
15Lotto Soudal0:17:40 
16Trek-Segafredo0:18:13 
17Team Arkea - Samsic0:21:24 
18Cofidis Solutions Credits0:29:06 
19Team Sunweb0:32:17 
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:09 
21Dimension Data0:40:24 
22Vital Concept-B&B Hotels1:06:53 

 

Related Articles

Back to top