Colombia Oro y Paz: Gaviria wins stage 2 in Palmira

Gaviria and Molano put sprinting on the map in Colombia

Colombia equals climbers. The nation’s cycling identity has been shaped overwhelmingly by the exploits of its riders in the mountains, from Lucho Herrera and Fabio Parra in the 1980’s to the ‘new wave’ of Nairo Quintana, Rigoberto Urán et al today. The winds of change are blowing, however, and two sprints in two stages at the Colombia Oro y Paz race, both won by the prodigious Colombian Fernando Gaviria, have highlighted a broadening of horizons.

Wednesday’s stage 2 was pretty much a carbon copy of the opening day. It was a more traditional road stage than the circuit-based affair yesterday, but the final 1.5 kilometres were exactly the same, and it played out like a replay. Quick-Step Floors took control, Gaviria came off Max Richeze’s wheel at the same moment, and Manzana Postobon’s Juan Sebastián Molano was again the only rider who could get near him.

Molano’s pair of second-place finishes here provide more evidence that this ‘new dawn' of Colombian sprinting is not confined solely to one Gaviria.

The 23-year-old hails from Nairo Quintana’s region, Boyaca, which lies 2000m above sea level, but a velodrome situated just 10km from his home has seen him follow a similar path to Gaviria. The pair know each other well. As well as being teammates on the track for the national squad, they’ve ridden together on the road, and notably went one-two at a stage of the 2014 Vuelta a Juventud, Gaviria allowing Molano to take it and pointing to him as they crossed the line.

“Juan Sebastián is in the same process as Gaviria was. He’s in the process of going from the track to the road, and making that transition that will allow him to be among the best in the world," Manzana Postobon director Luis Fernando Saldarriaga told Cyclingnews in Palmira after stage 2 of the Oro y Paz.

“He’s a rider who has a lot of ability. He has the technical and tactical know-how from the track that allows him to make his way through a road race. That crossover between the track and the road, he has that, and he’s a powerful guy."

In a nation of climbers, Saldarriaga says he’s always kept an eye out for sprinters, and now others are coming round. As well as Gaviria and Molano, there’s also 21-year-old Alvaro Hodeg, now a teammate of Gaviria having won a stage last year’s Tour de l’Avenir, and 23-year-old Nelson Soto at Caja Rural.

“We Colombians are a little radical – it’s like if you don’t climb you’re no use. But things are opening up more now, the directors are starting to believe in having riders with this speciality, which allows them to fight for more stage victories,” said Saldarriaga.

“At the moment, Colombia is undergoing a transformation in terms of not just having climbers, but sprinters, too. It’s not that there are more velodromes or more races, but simply teams are now working very specifically on this area. Beforehand there was a very general approach, and not looking at those specific types of muscle fibres. Now people are working more precisely on this area and that’s why we’re seeing different sprinters come through."

Molano and Gaviria may be united by their bucking of the national trend, but there’s little room for friendship in the final 200 metres of a race. Molano, clearly not overawed by the status of his rival, bashed his handlebars in frustration after the second defeat in Palmira.

“We were up against one of the best teams and riders in the world in this type of scenario,” he conceded. "But we want to win.”

He’ll have one last chance on Thursday’s stage 3 to Buga, before the Oro y Paz turns to more familiar terrain and the climbers take back the spotlight.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:49:30 
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon  
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
5Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy  
7Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
8John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
9Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM  
10Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
11Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH  
14Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
15Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
16Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano  
17Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
18Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate  
19Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
20Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
22Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
23Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
25Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
26Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
28Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
29Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
30Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
31Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
32Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin  
33TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
34Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
35Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
37Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
38Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
39Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
40Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
41Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate  
42Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
43Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
44Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
45Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin  
47Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM  
48Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
49Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin  
50Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
51Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
52Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
53Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
54Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
55Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) GW Shimano  
56Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
57Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
58Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
60Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
61Alejandro Serna (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
62Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
63Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
64Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
65Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
66Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
67Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
68Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
69Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
70Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
71Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
72Cristhian Camilo Talero Reyes (Col) GW Shimano  
73Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamante (Col) GW Shimano  
74Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
75Juan Martin Mesa Perez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
76Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
77Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
78Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russia  
79Alonso Miguel Gamero Zúñiga (Per) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
80Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
81Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM  
82Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
83Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
84Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
85Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
86Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
87John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
88David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
89Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia  
90Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
91Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
92Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
93Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin  
94William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
95Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
96Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
97Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
98Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
99Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) GW Shimano  
100Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
101Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
102Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
103Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
104Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
105Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
106Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
107Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate  
108Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
109Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
110Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
111Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate  
112Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin  
113Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia  
114Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
115Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
116Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
117Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
118German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
119Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
120Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
121Daniel Zamora (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
122Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
123Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
124Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM  
125Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
126Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
127Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
128Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
129Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
130Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
131Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
132Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
133Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
134Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
136Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
137Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:00:35 
138Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:38 
139Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
140Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
141Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:00:47 
142Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy  
143Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
144Adrian Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:01:49 
145Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
146Juan Pablo Rendon Jaimes (Col) GW Shimano  
147Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:02 
148Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
149Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa0:04:50 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia3 pts
2German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18962 
3Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin2 
3German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18961 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors18 pts
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon12 
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
5Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy7 
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy6 
7Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia6 
8Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate5 
9John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
10Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM3 
11German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18963 
12Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18962 
13Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin2 
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
15Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:49:30 
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon  
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
4Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
5Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
6Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
7Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
8Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
9Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
10Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
11Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
12Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
13TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
14Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
15Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
16Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
18Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
19Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
20Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
23Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
24Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
25Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
26Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
27Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
28Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
29Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
30Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
31Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
32Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
33Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
34Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
35Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
36Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
37John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
38Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
39William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
40Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
41Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
42Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
43Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
44Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
45Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
46Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
47Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia  
48Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
49Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
50Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
51German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
52Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
53Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
54Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
55Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
56Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
57Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
58Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:00:35 
59Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
60Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:00:47 
61Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy  
62Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:02 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1QUICSTEP FLOORS11:28:30 
2CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
3Team Illuminate  
4Trevigiani Phonix Hemus  
5Team Sky  
6Bardiani CSF  
7Holowesko-Citadel  
8EF EDUCATION FIRSDRAPAC  
9Movistar Team  
10ANDRONI GIOCATTOLSIDERM  
11Bicicletas Strongman  
12United Healthcare  
13ASO Civil Ag Virge Fatima  
14Manzana Postobon  
15Medellin  
16EPM  
17BURGOBH  
18GW Shimano Chaoyang Envia  
19Israel-Cycling Academy  
20Coldeporte Zenu Sello Roj  
21Orgullo Paisa  
22SELECCIÓN COLOMBIA  
23EUSKADMURIAS  
24SELECCIÓN ITALIA  
25Russian National Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors5:56:12 
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:11 
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo0:00:14 
4Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:00:17 
5Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:19 
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
7Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate0:00:20 
8Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
9German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:21 
11Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
12Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin  
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:22 
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
15Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy0:00:23 
16Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
17Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
19Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
21Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM  
22Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
23John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
24Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Burgos BH  
25Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
26Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
27Felix Alejandro Baron (USA) Team Illuminate  
28Oscar Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Medellin  
29Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
30Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
31Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
32Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
33TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
34Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
35Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
36Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
37Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
38Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
39Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
40Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Medellin  
41Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
42Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
43Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
44Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
45Davilier Ospina Navarro (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
46Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM  
47Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
48Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
49Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
50Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
51Alejandro Serna (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
52Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
53Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
54Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
55Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin  
56Juan Martin Mesa Perez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
57Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
58Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) GW Shimano  
60Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
61Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
62Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
63Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
64Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
65Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
66Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
67Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
68Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
69Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
70Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
71Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
72Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
73Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
74Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
75Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
76Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia  
77Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
78Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
79Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
80Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo  
82William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
83Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
84Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
85David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
86Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
87Danny Alberto Osorio (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
88Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
89Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
90Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Medellin  
91Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM  
92John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
93Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamante (Col) GW Shimano  
94Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
95Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russia  
96Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate  
97Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
98Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM  
99Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
100Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
101Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
102Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
103Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) GW Shimano  
104Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
105Brayan Stive Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
106Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
107Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
108Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
109Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
110Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
111Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
112Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
113Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
114Juan Pablo Rendon Jaimes (Col) GW Shimano  
115Daniel Zamora (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
116Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
117Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
119Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
120Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:00:57 
121Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
122Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:00:58 
123Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:01 
124Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
125Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:01:06 
126Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
127Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
128Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
129Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
130Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:22 
131Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
132Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate  
133Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:38 
134Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia0:02:00 
135Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:11 
136Cristhian Camilo Talero Reyes (Col) GW Shimano  
137Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
138Alonso Miguel Gamero Zúñiga (Per) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
139Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
140Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
141Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes0:02:21 
142Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:25 
143Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:02:58 
144Adrian Richeze (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima0:04:00 
145Christian Leonardo Tamayo Saavedra (Col) GW Shimano0:04:34 
146Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:38 
147Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy0:04:49 
148Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:04 
149Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa0:05:13 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors33 pts
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon24 
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors10 
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Italy10 
7Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo9 
8Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy7 
9Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors7 
10Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia6 
11Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
12Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18965 
13Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate5 
14John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
15Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate3 
16Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa3 
17German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18963 
18Jairo Alonso Cano Salas (Col) EPM3 
19Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon2 
20Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin2 
21Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2 
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
23Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
24Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Coldeportes Zenu Sello Rojo9 pts
2Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia6 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate3 
5Rafael Aniba Montiel (Col) Orgullo Paisa3 
6German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18963 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon2 
9Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin2 
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
11Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
12Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Orgullo Paisa1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors5:56:12 
2Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:11 
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:19 
4German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:00:20 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:22 
6Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:23 
7Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
8Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate  
9Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
10Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
11TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
12Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
13Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
14Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Medellin  
15Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
16Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
17Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
18Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
19Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
21Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
22Edison Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
23Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos BH  
24Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
25Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Colombia  
26Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
27Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
28Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
29Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
30Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate  
31Jose Tito Hernandez (Col) Orgullo Paisa  
32Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
33Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
34William David Muñoz Perez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
35Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) EPM  
36Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
37Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
38Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
39John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Colombia  
40Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
41Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
42Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BH  
43Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes  
44Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896  
45Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos BH  
46Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM  
47Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) ACA Virgen de Fatima  
48Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:57 
49Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:00:58 
50Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:01:06 
51Aleksey Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
52Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
53Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:22 
54Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
55Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Russia0:02:00 
56Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:11 
57Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
58Andrei Sazanov (Rus) Russia  
59Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bicicletas Strongman Colombia Coldeportes0:02:21 
60Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:25 
61Kirill Bochkov (Rus) Russia0:02:58 
62Carlo Albert Giordani (Ita) Italy0:04:49 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors17:49:45 
2Team Sky  
3CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
4Holowesko-Citadel  
5Team Illuminate  
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Trevigiani Phonix Hemus  
8Bardiani CSF  
9Italy  
10Manzana Postobon  
11Medellin  
12Movistar Team  
13Colombia  
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
15Bicicletas Strongman  
16United Healthcare  
17Coldeporte Zenu Sello Roj  
18Burgo sBH  
19ASO Civil Ag Virge Fatima  
20Orgullo Paisa  
21EPM  
22GW Shimano Chaoyang Envia  
23Israel-Cycling Academy  
24EUSKADMURIAS  
25Russian National Team0:01:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top