Lampaert wins Belgian national road race

Gilbert and Stuyven round out podium

Quick-Step Floors' Yves Lampaert became the Belgian road race national champion on Sunday, ahead of teammate and two-time national champion Philippe Gilbert, with Trek-Segafredo's Jasper Stuyven finishing third.

Lampaert, who's won the last two editions of Dwars door Vlaanderen, felt very much at home on the Classics-style national championship course in Binche, Wallonia, with its multiple cobbled sectors on each lap of the 223.6km race.

Lampaert and Gilbert attacked on the final 17.6km circuit, and their lead group included EF Education First-Drapac's Sep Vanmarcke, Stuyven and a third Quick-Step rider in Pieter Serry, who would eventually finish fourth.

Gilbert and 27-year-old Lampaert, who also finished third in Thursday's Belgian time trial national championships, having won that title last year, took it in turns to attack their rivals, and only Stuyven was capable of keeping in touch.

Lampaert made the decisive move with just over three kilometres left to race, and Gilbert – who won the title in 2011 and 2016 – was in turn able to drop Stuyven to take the silver medal.

"It's surreal. I can't believe it," Lampaert said on the Quick-Step team website. "I feel so amazingly happy. It's such an incredible feeling, but I'll need some time to let things sink in. I'm so proud of this team.

"We showed again how strong we are as a Wolfpack," he said, referring to the team's nickname. "We ride together, always for each other, and it's unbelievable to be part of this unique team.

"The people, the atmosphere, the parcours – all these made for a beautiful race. It felt like a Classic today. The final was easy, and difficult at the same time. Having two riders in a group of three, we knew it all depended on us, and knowing Stuyven was dangerous, I attacked with 3,500 metres left, and just rode full gas.

"At one point, I looked over my shoulder, and when I saw Stuyven couldn't close the gap, that was the moment I began to believe I'd be Belgian champion.

"This victory wouldn't have been possible without this superb team and Philippe's help, so I want to thank everybody for helping me turn this dream into reality." 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:59:37 
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:23 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29 
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:33 
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
6Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel-Cycling Academy  
11Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:47 
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:53 
13Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:14 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
16Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
18Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
19Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
20Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
22Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
24Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  
25Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
26Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
27Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Bingoal  
28Lennert Teugels (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
29Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
30Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
31Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
33Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
34Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
35Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Daan Soete (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  
37Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
38Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
39Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
41Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33 
44Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:36 
46Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
48Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
49Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:50 
51Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
52Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
53Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:02:00 
54Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:01 
55Cedric Raymackers (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:06:41 
56Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
57Senne Leysen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
58Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
60Gaetan Bille (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
61Niels De Rooze (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
62Gerry Druyts (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  
63Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
64Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
65Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
66Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
67Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
68Mathias De Witte (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
69Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Olivier Pardini (Bel) Team Differdange Losch  
71Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
72Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
73Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
74Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
75Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice0:06:47 
76Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:07:18 
78Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:00 
DNSElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLaurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFMoreno De Pauw (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFLindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFBenjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFRobbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFMilan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFChristophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFEmiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFJonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFThomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFDries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFJordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFArjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFStijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFKenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFSébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFJimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFJulien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFLudovic Robeet (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFJulien Stassen (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFAntoine Warnier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDieter Bouvry (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFAlexander Cools (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFStijn De Bock (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFJohannes De Paepe (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFBrecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFThijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
DNFAngelo De Clercq (Bel) Marlux-Bingoal  
DNFEli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux-Bingoal  
DNFDieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Bingoal  
DNFMichael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Bingoal  
DNFDavid Boucher (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFJelle Cant (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFAlexander Maes (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFJelle Mannaerts (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFRuben Scheire (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFLouis Verhelst (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex  
DNFDries Lehaen (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  
DNFBraam Merlier (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  
DNFDiether Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  
DNFTom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFEmiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFGianni Vermeersch (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
DNFLouis Deguide (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
DNFLaurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
DNFAlexander Geuens (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
DNFMatthias Legley (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
DNFRobin Stenuit (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
DNFMichael Cools (Bel) T.Palm-Pole Continental Wallon  
DNFVincent De Sy (Bel) T.Palm-P0le Continental Wallon  
DNFMerlijn Decoster (Bel) T.Palm-Pole Continental Wallon  
DNFGuillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm-Pole Continental Wallon  
DNFArthur Pagnaer (Bel) T.Palm-Pole Continental Wallon  
DNFYorick Slagmulders (Bel) T.Palm-Pole Continental Wallon  
DNFJelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange Losch  
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Team Differdange Losch  
DNFDaan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beat Cycling Club  
DNFWesley Van Dyck (Bel) Beat Cycling Club  
DNFGertjan De Vos (Bel) Start Team Gusto  
DNFJasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman-Spearmint  
DNFMehdi Tigrine (Bel) Java Partizan  

 

Related Articles

Back to top