TechPowered By

More tech

Baloise Belgium Tour 2014

Date range:
May 28 - June 1

June 01, Stage 5: Oreye - Oreye 178.7km

Martens wins final Belgium Tour stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 01, 2014, 15:22 BST,
Updated:
June 02, 2014, 6:42 BST

Martin seals overall victory

The final podium in the Baloise Belgium Tour: Tom Dumoulin, Tony Martin and Sylvain Chavanel

The final podium in the Baloise Belgium Tour: Tom Dumoulin, Tony Martin and Sylvain Chavanel

view thumbnail gallery

Belkin's Paul Martens won the sprint on the final stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour from a shattered peloton, besting Astana's Francesco Gavazzi and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in a crash-marred dash to the line.

Behind Martens, Björn Leukemans and a Wanty-Groupe Gobert teammate were sent tumbling to the tarmac thanks to a sudden dive to the right by Lotto Belisol's Kris Boeckmans. Belkin's Sep Vanmarcke also went down in the incident.

The crash did not hinder overall winner Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), who kept his final advantage in the general classification over Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) and Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling).

"Today we rode splendidly, we really controlled the race since the beginning," Martin said. "We knew this stage wasn't hard like last year's final stage, but enough to put us in trouble in case of attacks. But, we took a good tempo and controlled the race in every situation. We did the Mur de Huy twice and did 12 climbs in total, but we were always in control.

"I tried to attack but Tankink and Devenyns didn't want to go full gas until the finish. But OK, we already secured the victory. I think this was really a team victory and I'm really happy about it.

"Also I'm proud I'm the only rider to win this race three times, and especially because it was three times in a row. I made history in Belgium and we're a Belgian team. I'm happy to give this win for OPQS at what is really a home race."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:14:01  
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
4 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
5 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
7 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
9 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah    
10 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
11 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
12 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
14 Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M    
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
16 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah    
17 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
18 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
19 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
20 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
21 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
22 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
23 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
24 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
25 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
26 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
27 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
28 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
29 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
30 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
31 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
32 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus    
33 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
34 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
35 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
36 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:00:17  
37 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M    
38 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
40 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
41 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
42 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:01:59  
43 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
44 Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo    
45 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo    
46 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah    
47 Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel    
48 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
49 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
50 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
51 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
52 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
53 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
54 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
55 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
56 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
57 Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel    
58 Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
59 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
60 Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
61 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
62 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
63 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
64 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
65 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
67 Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M    
68 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M    
69 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
70 Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
71 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
72 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
73 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
74 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
75 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
76 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
77 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:07:30  
78 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:07:36  
79 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
80 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
81 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
82 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
83 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
84 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
85 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
86 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
87 Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel    
88 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
89 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
91 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
92 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
93 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:26  
94 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus    
95 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:14:29  
96 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
97 Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
98 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
99 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
100 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
101 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
102 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro - Stannah    
103 Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel    
104 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano    
105 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
106 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah    
107 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
108 Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
109 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
110 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
111 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah    
112 Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel    
113 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
114 Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Cibel    
115 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
116 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
117 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
118 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
119 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah    
120 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
121 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
122 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
123 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
124 Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M    
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
126 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M    
DNF Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
DNF Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
DNF Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
DNF Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
DNF Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
DNF Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
DNF Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
DNF Kevin Cant (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah    
DNF Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M    
DNF Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M    
DNF Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel    
DNF Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
DNF Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
DNS Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNS Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
Synergie SuperSprint - 173.6km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 24  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15  
3 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 30  pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25  
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 22  
4 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 19  
5 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 17  
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15  
7 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 13  
8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 12  
9 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah 11  
10 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  
Primus CheckPoint 1 - 122.2km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  pts
2 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8  
3 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 6  
4 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4  
5 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
Primus CheckPoint 2 - 133.8km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 10  pts
2 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8  
3 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
4 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 4  
5 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2  
Primus CheckPoint 3 - 161.6km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 8  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 12:42:03  
2 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
3 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
4 Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
5 RusVelo    
6 Androni Giocattoli    
7 BMC Racing Team 0:00:17  
8 Lotto Belisol    
9 Kwadro - Stannah 0:01:59  
10 Team Giant-Shimano    
11 IAM Cycling    
12 Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
13 Team 3M 0:02:16  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:58  
15 Astana Pro Team    
16 Veranclassic - Doltcini    
17 Wallonie - Bruxelles    
18 Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:05:57  
19 BKCP - Powerplus 0:07:36  
20 Cibel 0:11:34  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16:31:11  
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:16  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:00:26  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:38  
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:47  
6 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:51  
7 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
8 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:55  
9 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:56  
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:57  
11 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:59  
12 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:01:01  
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:06  
14 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:01:08  
15 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
16 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19  
17 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
18 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:20  
19 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:23  
20 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:26  
21 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:28  
22 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:37  
23 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:41  
24 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:45  
25 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:48  
26 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah 0:01:52  
27 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:54  
28 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:55  
29 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:59  
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:02  
31 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:03  
32 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:06  
33 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:19  
34 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:02:24  
35 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:02:29  
36 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:55  
37 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:56  
38 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:59  
39 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah 0:03:02  
40 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:03  
41 Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M 0:03:04  
42 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:03:09  
43 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:13  
44 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:03:15  
45 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:17  
46 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:25  
47 Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:03:26  
48 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:35  
49 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah 0:03:40  
50 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:03:49  
51 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:52  
52 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:57  
53 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M 0:04:04  
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:12  
55 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:13  
56 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:16  
57 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:22  
58 Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel 0:04:28  
59 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:04:30  
60 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:56  
61 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:58  
62 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:05:06  
63 Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo 0:05:13  
64 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:17  
65 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:06:23  
66 Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:46  
67 Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:07:17  
68 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:07:26  
69 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:07:41  
70 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:08:01  
71 Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M 0:08:05  
72 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:08:22  
73 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:08:58  
74 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:09:08  
75 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 0:09:37  
76 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:09:48  
77 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 0:10:08  
78 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:14  
79 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:10:18  
80 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
81 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:10:37  
82 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:11:03  
83 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:11:41  
84 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:12:31  
85 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:15  
86 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:13:37  
87 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:23  
88 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:15:28  
89 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:15:34  
90 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:15:40  
91 Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel    
92 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:15:57  
93 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:16:01  
94 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:18  
95 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:16:36  
96 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
97 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:16:44  
98 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:16:56  
99 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:17:00  
100 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:17:13  
101 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:15  
102 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:17:51  
103 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M 0:18:18  
104 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:18:24  
105 Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel 0:18:26  
106 Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:18:43  
107 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro - Stannah 0:19:23  
108 Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel    
109 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:19:26  
110 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:19:30  
111 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:19:59  
112 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:20:10  
113 Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel 0:20:45  
114 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah 0:20:53  
115 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah 0:21:40  
116 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:24:01  
117 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:24:05  
118 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah 0:24:24  
119 Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M 0:24:40  
120 Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:24:51  
121 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:25:16  
122 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:25:39  
123 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:25:58  
124 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:27:19  
125 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:31:08  
126 Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Cibel 0:32:29  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 100  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 72  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 60  
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 58  
5 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 55  
6 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 52  
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 42  
8 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 35  
9 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 31  
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 30  
11 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 30  
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 25  
13 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 25  
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23  
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 22  
16 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini 21  
17 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 19  
18 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 17  
19 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 17  
20 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 17  
21 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 15  
22 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 15  
23 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 13  
24 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 13  
25 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 12  
26 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 12  
27 Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M 12  
28 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11  
29 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah 11  
30 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 11  
31 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 10  
32 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9  
33 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 9  
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 36  pts
2 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 26  
3 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 24  
4 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 22  
5 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22  
6 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini 22  
7 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20  
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 18  
9 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 18  
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 16  
11 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 16  
12 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16  
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 14  
14 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 14  
15 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 12  
16 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 12  
17 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
18 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10  
20 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10  
21 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 10  
22 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
23 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 8  
24 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 8  
25 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 8  
26 Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M 8  
27 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 7  
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
30 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
31 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 16:31:27  
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:31  
3 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:43  
4 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:04  
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:07  
6 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21  
7 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:25  
8 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:29  
9 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:46  
10 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:03  
11 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:40  
12 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:43  
13 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah 0:02:46  
14 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:47  
15 Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M 0:02:48  
16 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:02:59  
17 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah 0:03:24  
18 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:41  
19 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:00  
20 Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel 0:04:12  
21 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:40  
22 Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo 0:04:57  
23 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:06:07  
24 Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:07:01  
25 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:07:25  
26 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:07:45  
27 Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M 0:07:49  
28 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:08:06  
29 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 0:09:21  
30 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 0:09:52  
31 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:10:21  
32 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:10:47  
33 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:12:15  
34 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:07  
35 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:15:18  
36 Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel 0:15:24  
37 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:15:45  
38 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:02  
39 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:16:28  
40 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:16:44  
41 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M 0:18:02  
42 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:18:08  
43 Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel 0:18:10  
44 Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:18:27  
45 Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel 0:19:07  
46 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:19:10  
47 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:19:14  
48 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah 0:21:24  
49 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:23:45  
50 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:23:49  
51 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah 0:24:08  
52 Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M 0:24:24  
53 Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:24:35  
54 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:27:03  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 49:35:40  
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:48  
3 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:57  
4 RusVelo 0:01:27  
5 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
6 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:57  
7 IAM Cycling 0:02:01  
8 Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:23  
9 Lotto Belisol 0:03:00  
10 Androni Giocattoli 0:03:31  
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:05:15  
12 Kwadro - Stannah 0:05:28  
13 Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:05:33  
14 Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:06:34  
15 Team 3M 0:07:18  
16 Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:08:07  
17 Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:09:58  
18 BKCP - Powerplus 0:10:44  
19 Astana Pro Team 0:11:56  
20 Cibel 0:20:36