Tony Martin wins time trial in Diksmuide

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) on his way to winning stage three

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) on his way to winning stage three (Image credit: OPQS/Tim de Waele)

Omega Pharma-QuickStep's Tony Martin won the Stage 3 time trial in Diksmuide on Friday. He won the 16.7km race ahead of Team Giant-Shimano's Tom Dumoulin and IAM Cycling's Sylvain Chavanel.

"On paper the time trial looks really easy, but especially in this kind of time trial every single second counts," Martin said. "You have to go 100 percent from the start. There is really no time to play games or consider any tactics. It's just full gas the moment you leave the start house. I gave everything. The wind was pretty hard, especially in the final.

"So, when you are already pushing hard in the beginning it's even more difficult in the final with the wind. But I had a lot of morale and kept on fighting the whole time. I think the TT is the key point of the stage race and my goal is to try and win the Baloise Belgium Tour for a third time. 

Martin's win vaulted him into the lead of the Baloise Belgium Tour by 16 seconds ahead of Dumoulin and 26 seconds ahead of Chavanel as the race heads into the fourth stage from Les Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure - Les Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure on Saturday.

"Now the situation for the team is really good, even though the time gap is not very big," Martin said "We have a very strong team here. All you have to do is look at the names who are here to know this. So I think our chances to defend are good. Last year the last stage was very hard, but this year it looks to be a little less hard. But, we have really strong contenders, such as Dumoulin who was second last year.

"They won't just give us the overall victory, it will be two hard days where we have to fight. Today, however, I'm really happy. It's not easy being the big favourite from the start and I am satisfied with this victory."

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:19:43
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:16
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:26
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:44
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:47
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:48
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:51
8Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:53
10Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:56
11Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:00
14Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:01:01
17Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:04
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:06
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:07
20Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:01:08
21Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14
22Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:15
23Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:16
25Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18
26Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:20
29Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 28 - Cell 2
30Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVeloRow 29 - Cell 2
31Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:01:22
32Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:23
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVeloRow 33 - Cell 2
35Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:26
37Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:27
39Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:28
40Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:30
41Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:31
42Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:32
44Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 43 - Cell 2
45Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:33
46Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:34
47Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:35
48Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:36
49Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:01:39
50Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:40
52Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3MRow 51 - Cell 2
53Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:01:41
54Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - PowerplusRow 53 - Cell 2
55Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - StannahRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:43
57Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:01:44
58André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 57 - Cell 2
59Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:45
60Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - PowerplusRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:48
62Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:49
63Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:01:50
64Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:51
66Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:52
67Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 66 - Cell 2
68Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:53
69Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:54
70Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3MRow 70 - Cell 2
72Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:55
73Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:57
74Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:58
75Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVeloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:59
77Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:02:00
78Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:02
79Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:02:03
81Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 80 - Cell 2
82Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:02:04
83Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:05
85Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3MRow 84 - Cell 2
86Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:06
87Kevin Callebaut (Bel) CibelRow 86 - Cell 2
88Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:07
89Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 89 - Cell 2
91David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:08
92Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:02:11
93Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:12
94Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:15
96Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:16
97Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:02:17
98Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 97 - Cell 2
99Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3MRow 98 - Cell 2
100Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M0:02:19
101Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 100 - Cell 2
102Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:20
103Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:02:21
104Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:22
105Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23
106Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 105 - Cell 2
107Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:25
108Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:26
109Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M0:02:27
111Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:02:28
112Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel0:02:29
113Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:31
114Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:02:32
115Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:33
116Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:35
117Oliver Naesen (Bel) CibelRow 116 - Cell 2
118Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro - Stannah0:02:36
119Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 118 - Cell 2
120Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:37
123Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 122 - Cell 2
124Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:38
125Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 125 - Cell 2
127Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:39
128Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:42
129Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:44
130Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 130 - Cell 2
132Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:45
133Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:02:48
134Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:52
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:53
136Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah0:03:02
137Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 136 - Cell 2
138Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M0:03:04
139Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:08
140Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:09
141Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:10
142Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:12
143Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:03:14
144Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:03:16
145Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 144 - Cell 2
146Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:03:20
147Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro - StannahRow 146 - Cell 2
148Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M0:03:28
149Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:32
150Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:03:42
151Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel0:03:47
152Kevin Cant (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:03:50
153Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Cibel0:04:09
154Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:04:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team30pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team19Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano11Row 8 - Cell 3
10Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling10Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:59
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
3Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:31
4Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43
5Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:44
6Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:48
7Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:00
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:04
9Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:06
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:07
11Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:15
12Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:16
13Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:17
14Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:18
15Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M0:01:24
16Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:01:25
17Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - PowerplusRow 16 - Cell 2
18Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - StannahRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:01:28
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:29
21Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - PowerplusRow 20 - Cell 2
22Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:35
23Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:36
24Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M0:01:38
25Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:42
26Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVeloRow 25 - Cell 2
27Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:44
28Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:47
29Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:01:48
30Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:49
31Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel0:01:50
32Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:51
33David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:52
34Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 33 - Cell 2
35Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:02:01
36Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M0:02:03
37Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 36 - Cell 2
38Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:04
39Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:06
40Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:07
41Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:09
42Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:10
43Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M0:02:11
44Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:02:12
45Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel0:02:13
46Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:15
47Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:02:16
48Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel0:02:19
49Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:20
50Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:21
53Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:22
54Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:28
56Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 55 - Cell 2
57Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:29
58Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah0:02:46
59Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M0:02:48
61Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:54
62Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:03:00
63Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:03:04
65Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M0:03:12
66Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:16
67Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:03:26
68Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel0:03:31
69Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:04:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling1:01:16
2Iam Cycling0:00:02
3Team Giant-Shimano0:00:24
4Bmc Racing Team0:00:31
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:57
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:17
7Rusvelo0:01:27
8Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:31
9Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace0:01:41
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:57
11Lotto Belisol0:02:31
12Veranclassic - Doltcini0:02:36
13Bkcp - Powerplus0:03:08
14Astana Pro Team0:03:25
15Kwadro - Stannah0:03:29
16Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:03:31
17Team 3M0:03:32
18Neri Sottoli0:04:01
19Wallonie - Bruxelles0:04:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8:00:59
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:16
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:26
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:46
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:47
6Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:51
7Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:53
9Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:56
10Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 9 - Cell 2
11Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:00
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:01
15Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:04
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:06
18Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:01:08
19Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:11
20Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14
21Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:15
22Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:16
23Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:17
24Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18
25Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:20
28Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVeloRow 28 - Cell 2
30Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:01:22
31Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:23
33Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:25
34Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:26
35Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:27
37Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:28
38Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:30
39Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:31
40Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:32
41Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 40 - Cell 2
42Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:33
43Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:36
44Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:37
45André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:38
46Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:39
47Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:40
48Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3MRow 47 - Cell 2
49Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:01:41
50Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - PowerplusRow 49 - Cell 2
51Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - StannahRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:43
53Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:01:44
54Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:45
55Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:48
56Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:01:50
57Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:51
58Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah0:01:52
59Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 58 - Cell 2
60Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:53
61Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:54
62Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:55
64Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:57
65Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:58
66Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:59
67Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02
69Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:03
72Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:02:04
73Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:05
74Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3MRow 73 - Cell 2
75Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:06
76Kevin Callebaut (Bel) CibelRow 75 - Cell 2
77Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:07
78Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 79 - Cell 2
81David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:08
82Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:02:11
83Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:12
84Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - PowerplusRow 83 - Cell 2
85Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:15
86Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:16
87Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:02:17
88Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M0:02:19
89Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 88 - Cell 2
90Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:20
91Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23
92Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 91 - Cell 2
93Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:25
94Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:26
95Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M0:02:27
96Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel0:02:29
97Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:31
98Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:35
99Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro - Stannah0:02:36
101Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:37
103Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 102 - Cell 2
104Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:02:38
105Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:39
108Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:42
109Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:44
110Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 109 - Cell 2
111Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 111 - Cell 2
113Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:45
114Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 113 - Cell 2
115Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel0:02:52
116Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:53
117Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:02:54
118Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:55
119Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:56
120Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:01
121Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah0:03:02
122Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M0:03:04
123Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:09
124Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:12
125Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:18
126Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:19
127Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:03:20
128Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro - StannahRow 127 - Cell 2
129Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:03:22
130Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:03:27
131Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - PowerplusRow 130 - Cell 2
132Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M0:03:28
133Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:30
134Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:03:33
135Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M0:03:36
136Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:48
137Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:49
138Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:53
139Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:03:57
140Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:04:07
141Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:04:25
142Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:04:41
143Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:05:16
144Kevin Cant (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:05:27
145Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel0:05:33
146Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:12
147Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:06:17
148Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:06:28
149Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:06:51
150Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:07:09
151Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:07:18
152Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:08:03
153Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Cibel0:10:20
154Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:11:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team60pts
2Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team44Row 1 - Cell 3
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team39Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team35Row 3 - Cell 3
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team33Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano31Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise31Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team30Row 7 - Cell 3
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team30Row 8 - Cell 3
10Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert30Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano25Row 10 - Cell 3
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol25Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling22Row 12 - Cell 3
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team19Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling17Row 14 - Cell 3
16Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team17Row 15 - Cell 3
17Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team17Row 16 - Cell 3
18Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13Row 17 - Cell 3
19Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo13Row 18 - Cell 3
20Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13Row 19 - Cell 3
21Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo12Row 20 - Cell 3
22Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano11Row 21 - Cell 3
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11Row 22 - Cell 3
24Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini11Row 23 - Cell 3
25Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling10Row 24 - Cell 3
26Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team10Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9Row 26 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combative classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise36pts
2Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles26Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini22Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles7Row 10 - Cell 3
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel2Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Youngrider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano8:01:15
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:31
3Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43
4Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:44
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:48
6Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:01:00
7Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:04
8Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:06
9Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:07
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:09
11Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:15
12Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:16
13Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:17
14Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Team 3M0:01:24
15Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:01:25
16Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - PowerplusRow 15 - Cell 2
17Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - StannahRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:01:28
19Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:29
20Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:35
21Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:36
22Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:41
23Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:42
24Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:46
25Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:49
26Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Cibel0:01:50
27Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:51
28David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:52
29Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:59
30Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M0:02:03
31Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 30 - Cell 2
32Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:04
33Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:07
34Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:09
35Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M0:02:11
36Jori Van Steenberghen (Bel) Cibel0:02:13
37Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:15
38Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:20
39Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:21
40Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:02:22
41Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:28
42Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - DoltciniRow 41 - Cell 2
43Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:29
44Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 43 - Cell 2
45Oliver Naesen (Bel) Cibel0:02:36
46Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:02:38
47Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:39
48Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:40
49Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah0:02:46
50Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M0:02:48
51Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:03
52Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:03:04
53Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:03:06
54Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:11
55Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M0:03:12
56Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:03:17
57Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M0:03:20
58Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:03:32
59Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:37
60Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:03:41
61Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:03:51
62Mathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Cibel0:04:25
63Matthias Ongena (Bel) Cibel0:05:00
64Kenny Goossens (Bel) Cibel0:05:17
65Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:06:01
66Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:06:12
67Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro - Stannah0:06:35
68Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:07:02
69Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:07:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling24:05:04
2Iam Cycling0:00:02
3Team Giant-Shimano0:00:24
4Bmc Racing Team0:00:31
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:57
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:17
7Rusvelo0:01:27
8Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:31
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:57
10Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace0:02:04
11Lotto Belisol0:02:31
12Veranclassic - Doltcini0:02:36
13Bkcp - Powerplus0:03:08
14Astana Pro Team0:03:25
15Kwadro - Stannah0:03:29
16Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:03:31
17Team 3M0:00:32
18Neri Sottoli0:04:01
19Wallonie - Bruxelles0:04:09
20Cib Cibel0:05:20

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1