TechPowered By

More tech

Arctic Race of Norway 2014

Date range:
August 14-17

August 17, Stage 4: Tromsø - Tromsø 165km

Kruijswijk wins the Arctic Race of Norway

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
August 17, 2014, 17:37 BST,
Updated:
August 18, 2014, 11:17 BST

Kristoff wins final stage

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) caught local favourite Thor Hushovd to win the final stage of the Arctic Tour of Norway. The former world champion had broken away with less than 2 km to go, and looked to be on the was to his final career win, but his landsman caught and passed him with about 100 meters to go. Sam Bennett of NetApp was third on the day.

Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin) claimed the first overall stage race win of his career, with Kristoff taking enough time and bonus seconds to move up from fourth to second overall. Lars Petter Nordhaug, also of Belkin, who had led the race earlier, took third place.

The finale saw the changing of the guard in Norwegian cycling. Hushovd looked to have broken clear, and having already announced that he would retire the end of the season, many anticipated that he would be undisturbed in winning the final stage of the race he had won the previous year. But Kristoff didn’t see it that way, and determined to move on to the podium and secure the points jersey, went after the Norwegian hero – a move which proved unpopular with many fans.

The fourth and final stage of the Arctic Race of Norway covered 165 km with start and finish in Tromso. The Kattfjordeidet Summit, the first climb of the day, came after only 19.5km. The stage closed with several laps of a circuit course, which included the 100 meter high Tromso summit.  

Once again, a group got away early. Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis), Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaandern - Baloise), Nico Sijmens (Wanty – Groupe Gobert), Laurent Evrard (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Romain Pillon (Roubaix Lille Metropole), Fridjtof Røinås (Team Sparebanken Soer), August Jensen (Team OesterHus-Ridley and Adrian Gjølberg (Team FixIt.No) got away before the Kattfjordeidet climb, and built up a lead of two minutes. But by the time they arrived at the feed zone, it had dropped to only 40 seconds, with Van Hecke having already dropped back.

When they had been caught, Andreas Vangstad (Team Sparebanken Soer) looked for his chance, but he was unable to stay away. With 30 km to go, Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Team Ringeriks-Kraft) was alone in the lead, but by only about 30 seconds.

The climb on the circuit course proved too much for Giant-Shimano sprinter Marcel Kittel, who is still looking for his Tour de France form. With some 20 km still to go, he was dropped. Up front, Karlsson was caught and further attacks ensued.

Sebastian Lander (BMC) and Scott Thwaites (NetApp) were able to establish themselves, but the penultimate climb saw the field fly by. The pace was very high and many riders were suffering. Only about 25-30 riders were still together as they started out on the bell lap.

A BMC rider jumped almost immediately, with Thor Hushovd tucked carefully in the small peloton. Katusha led the chase to quickly catch him.

The final charge up the climb slimmed the field down yet again, with Hushovd appearing to suffer this time, but managing to hang on to the group. Kristoff, Gatto and Nordhaug broke clear.

With 1.6km Hushovd took off, catching and passing the leaders and heading for what was anticipated to be the last win of his career. But Kristoff had his eye on the prize as well, overtaking the former world champion with only meters to go to take the win.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:42:08  
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:02  
4 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:04  
5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
6 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
7 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura    
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
9 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:09  
10 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
11 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
12 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling    
13 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano 0:00:10  
14 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
15 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:17  
16 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Giant-Shimano    
17 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
18 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
19 Michael Einar Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
20 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
21 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:27  
22 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
23 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:34  
24 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:41  
25 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:01:06  
26 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
27 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
28 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
29 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida    
30 Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
31 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Giant-Shimano    
32 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
33 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
34 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
35 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
36 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
37 Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
38 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura    
39 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
40 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
41 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
42 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
43 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:01:11  
44 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
45 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
46 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
47 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
48 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
49 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:01:18  
50 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:34  
51 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:39  
52 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:01:58  
53 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura 0:02:09  
54 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:02:17  
55 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:24  
56 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
57 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
58 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
59 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
60 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
61 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
62 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
63 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
64 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
65 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
66 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
67 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka    
68 Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida    
69 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
70 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
71 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
72 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:02:35  
73 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:01  
74 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:03  
75 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:17  
76 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
77 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:27  
78 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:03:37  
79 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:03:40  
80 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
81 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
82 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:03:56  
83 Morten Morland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:06:16  
84 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:06:22  
85 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
86 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:06:25  
87 Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:06:36  
88 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano    
89 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
90 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
91 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
92 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:06:51  
93 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:19  
94 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:13:56  
95 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
96 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
97 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:16:11  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  pts
2 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2  
3 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura 3  pts
2 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 2  
3 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 3  pts
2 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura 2  
3 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 1  
Sprint 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 15  pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 12  
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 9  
4 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 7  
5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 6  
6 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 5  
7 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 4  
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
9 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 2  
10 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 4  pts
2 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
3 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4  pts
2 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura 2  
3 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 4  pts
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 2  
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 1  
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 3:42:10  
2 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:02  
3 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:07  
4 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:15  
5 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
6 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:25  
7 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:32  
9 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:39  
10 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:01:04  
11 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
12 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
13 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida    
14 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
15 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
16 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
17 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
18 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
19 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:01:09  
20 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
21 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
22 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
23 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
24 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:01:16  
25 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:32  
26 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:02:15  
27 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:02:22  
28 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
29 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
30 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
31 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
32 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
33 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka    
34 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
35 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
36 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:59  
37 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:01  
38 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:03:15  
39 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
40 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:38  
41 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:03:54  
42 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:06:20  
43 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
44 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:06:23  
45 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:06:34  
46 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
47 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:06:49  
48 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:13:54  
49 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
50 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
51 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:16:09  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 11:06:51  
2 Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:45  
3 Cannondale 0:00:57  
4 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:01:03  
5 Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:06  
6 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:15  
7 IAM Cycling 0:01:22  
8 Team Ringeriks-Kraft 0:02:02  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:12  
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:23  
11 Team Katusha 0:02:38  
12 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:00  
13 Unitedhealthcare 0:03:20  
14 Team Sparebanken 0:04:09  
15 Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:04:14  
16 Team Joker    
17 MTN-Qhubeka 0:04:47  
18 Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:05:07  
19 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:05:41  
20 Team Fixit.No 0:08:26  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 17:22:12  
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:04  
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18  
4 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:19  
5 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:25  
6 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:29  
7 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:00:30  
8 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42  
9 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45  
10 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:52  
11 Michael Einar Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:00:59  
12 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:01:01  
13 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:17  
14 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:23  
15 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:01:27  
16 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:01:37  
17 Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45  
18 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:46  
19 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:01:51  
20 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:01:52  
21 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:55  
22 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:01:59  
23 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:00  
24 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:02:04  
25 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura 0:02:08  
26 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:02:20  
27 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:26  
28 Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:02:31  
29 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:02:42  
30 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:47  
31 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:02:56  
32 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura 0:03:07  
33 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:03:28  
34 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
35 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:03:33  
36 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura 0:03:47  
37 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Giant-Shimano 0:04:02  
38 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:04:18  
39 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:04:26  
40 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:04:27  
41 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida 0:04:47  
42 Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:05:36  
43 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:06:14  
44 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:06:43  
45 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:06:53  
46 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:07:00  
47 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano 0:07:45  
48 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Giant-Shimano 0:07:49  
49 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:08:18  
50 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:08:45  
51 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha 0:09:09  
52 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:09:20  
53 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:10:15  
54 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:10:18  
55 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:10:36  
56 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida 0:10:45  
57 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:10:51  
58 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:52  
59 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:11:38  
60 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:11:46  
61 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:11:48  
62 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano 0:12:40  
63 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:13:42  
64 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:14:34  
65 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:14:52  
66 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka 0:14:53  
67 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:15:40  
68 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:15:53  
69 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano 0:16:08  
70 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:16:15  
71 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:17:05  
72 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:17:26  
73 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:17:43  
74 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:17:55  
75 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:18:01  
76 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:18:07  
77 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano 0:18:09  
78 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18:13  
79 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:20:52  
80 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:21:19  
81 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:21:24  
82 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:22:16  
83 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:47  
84 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:23:01  
85 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:25:07  
86 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:25:27  
87 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:25:46  
88 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:26:30  
89 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
90 Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:26:47  
91 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:26:59  
92 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:31:05  
93 Morten Morland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:31:59  
94 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:32:30  
95 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:32:51  
96 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:38:44  
97 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:40:30  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 41  pts
2 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24  
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 24  
4 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
5 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 16  
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 15  
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 15  
8 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 13  
9 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 11  
10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10  
11 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 9  
12 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 9  
13 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 8  
14 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura 8  
15 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 7  
16 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 7  
17 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 7  
18 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano 7  
19 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano 6  
20 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 6  
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 5  
22 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 5  
23 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 5  
24 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura 4  
25 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
26 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura 3  
27 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 3  
28 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
29 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 3  
30 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
31 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 2  
32 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2  
33 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 2  
34 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1  
35 Michael Einar Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 1  
36 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 1  
37 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
38 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
39 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 12  pts
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 6  
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4  
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 4  
5 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4  
6 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano 4  
7 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4  
8 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 4  
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
10 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 2  
11 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 2  
12 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
13 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura 2  
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
15 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 2  
16 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
17 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 1  
18 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 17:22:31  
2 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:10  
3 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
4 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:58  
5 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:01:08  
6 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:01:18  
7 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:01:32  
8 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:36  
9 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:41  
10 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:07  
11 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:28  
12 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:02:37  
13 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:03:09  
14 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:03:14  
15 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura 0:03:28  
16 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:59  
17 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:04:07  
18 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:04:08  
19 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida 0:04:28  
20 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:05:55  
21 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:06:34  
22 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:07:59  
23 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:08:26  
24 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha 0:08:50  
25 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:09:56  
26 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida 0:10:26  
27 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:10:32  
28 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:11:19  
29 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:11:27  
30 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:11:29  
31 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano 0:12:21  
32 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:14:15  
33 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:14:33  
34 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka 0:14:34  
35 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:15:21  
36 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:15:34  
37 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:16:46  
38 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:17:42  
39 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:17:48  
40 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano 0:17:50  
41 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:21:05  
42 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:21:57  
43 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:22:42  
44 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:24:48  
45 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:25:08  
46 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:25:27  
47 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:26:11  
48 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:30:46  
49 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:32:32  
50 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:38:25  
51 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:40:11  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling 52:08:42  
2 Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:14  
3 IAM Cycling 0:03:09  
4 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:23  
5 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:34  
6 Team Ringeriks-Kraft 0:03:42  
7 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:10  
8 Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:06:36  
9 Team Katusha 0:07:16  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:07:51  
11 Team Joker 0:09:13  
12 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:09:14  
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:29  
14 Cannondale 0:11:15  
15 MTN-Qhubeka 0:13:00  
16 Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:20  
17 Unitedhealthcare 0:14:16  
18 Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:19:31  
19 Team Fixit.No 0:23:02  
20 Team Sparebanken 0:28:12