TechPowered By

More tech

Van der Haar new leader of UCI cyclo-cross standings

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 02, 2014, 21:10 GMT,
Updated:
January 02, 2014, 21:11 GMT
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Monday, January 6, 2014
Dutch champion Lars van der Haar got off to his usual fast start and would ultimately end up in 6th place at Superprestige Diegem

Dutch champion Lars van der Haar got off to his usual fast start and would ultimately end up in 6th place at Superprestige Diegem

view thumbnail gallery

Compton continues to top women's rankings

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) has become the new leader of the elite men's UCI cyclo-cross standings while Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and European champion Yannick Peeters remain in control of the elite women's and junior men's rankings respectively.

Niels Albert's (BKCP-Powerplus) stint as leader of the elite men's UCI cyclo-cross standings was short-lived as Dutch champion and World Cup leader Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) jumped from third to first overall after winning the fifth round of the World Cup. Van der Haar has 1,831 points in the latest standings tabulated by the UCI, 129 more than Albert who dropped to second after a disappointing 13th place result at the fifth round of the World Cup in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium.

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-AA Drink) dropped from second to third at 1,648 points while Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) remains in fourth just four points back. The top-five is rounded out by Vantornout's teammate Kevin Pauwels who retained his position wit 1,438 points.

Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) remains the highest-ranked North American rider in 21st overall at 612 points.

The elite men's nations standings remain unchanged with Belgium continuing its long-running lead with 4,994 points. The Netherlands holds steady in second at 3,512 points followed by Germany in third at 2,416 points.

As has been the case all season, Katie Compton leads the elite women's UCI cyclo-cross standings and following her fourth straight World Cup victory of the season at Heusden-Zolder, Belgium the World Cup leader tops the rankings with 2,180 points. World champion Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv/Giant) remains in second overall, 400 points in arrears, while Belgian champion Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) holds third, 612 points down on Compton.

The elite women's nations standings remain unchanged with Great Britain continuing to lead the rankings with 3,585 points. The Netherlands trails in second at 97 points followed by the United States in third at 276 points.

Belgium's Yannick Peeters continues to lead the junior men's standings following his second place result at Heusden-Zolder. The European champion and World Cup leader increased his tally to 176 points, 52 ahead of the Czech Republic's Adam Toupalik, the winner in Heusden-Zolder. Peeters's compatriot Kobe Goossens retains his third place in the rankings, 90 points down on the leader.

The USA's Cooper Willsey is the top North American rider in the junior men's standings in 10th place with 33 points.

The top three nations for junior men remain unchanged with Belgium continuing its place atop the rankings at 327 points. The Czech Republic holds second with 154 points followed by France with 120 points.

Elite Men - Individuals (top-50)
1 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1831 pts
2 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 1702  
3 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink Cycling Team 1648  
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1644  
5 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1438  
6 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 1431  
7 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1288  
8 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 1039  
9 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 889  
10 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 866  
11 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 850  
12 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team 807  
13 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 795  
14 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 792  
15 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 790  
16 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 764  
17 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 741  
18 Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 735  
19 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 705  
20 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 676  
21 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 612  
22 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 602  
23 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 595  
24 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 593  
25 Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 574  
26 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 502  
27 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 494  
28 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 493  
29 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 479  
30 Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 478  
31 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 456  
32 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized 450  
33 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 431  
34 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor 419  
35 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 415  
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 410  
37 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 387  
38 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Specialized-Garmar 375  
39 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 368  
40 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 364  
41 Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 360  
42 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 357  
43 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 355  
44 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 345  
45 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team 335  
46 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 324  
47 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 324  
48 Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk 323  
49 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 305  
50 Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus 302  
Elite Men - Nations
1 Belgium 4994 pts
2 Netherlands 3512  
3 Germany 2416  
4 Switzerland 2104  
5 Czech Republic 2051  
6 France 1813  
7 United States 1686  
8 Italy 1310  
9 Spain 1003  
10 Slovakia 894  
11 Great Britain 754  
12 Canada 675  
13 Poland 579  
14 Japan 458  
15 Denmark 390  
16 Luxembourg 316  
17 Sweden 289  
18 Australia 260  
19 Portugal 260  
20 Hungary 260  
21 New Zealand 239  
22 Austria 223  
23 Serbia 205  
24 Croatia 200  
24 Ireland 200  
26 Finland 200  
27 Estonia 18  
28 Norway 18  
29 Ukraine 5  
Elite Women - Individuals (top-50)
1 Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2180 pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 1780  
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 1568  
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 1488  
5 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1396  
6 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1149  
7 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 1080  
8 Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 1067  
9 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 982  
10 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 948  
11 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 810  
12 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 760  
13 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 701  
14 Sophie de Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team 604  
15 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 586  
16 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 571  
17 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 543  
18 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 526  
19 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 520  
20 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 503  
21 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) 500  
22 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 460  
23 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 458  
24 Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit 453  
25 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 389  
26 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 382  
27 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store 378  
28 Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 366  
29 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 348  
30 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 345  
31 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 340  
32 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 304  
33 Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant 295  
34 Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 280  
35 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) ZP Sport 272  
36 Annie Last (GBr) 261  
37 Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 261  
38 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 253  
39 Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam 251  
40 Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes 240  
41 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 224  
42 Nadja Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien 213  
43 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 213  
44 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Decock-Woningbouw Vandekerckhove 212  
45 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom 208  
46 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo 198  
47 Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 196  
48 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) Club Viento 192  
49 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling 183  
50 Lisa Heckmann (Ger) VC-Racingteam 183  
Elite Women - Nations
1 Great Britain 3585 pts
2 Netherlands 3488  
3 United States 3309  
4 Belgium 3083  
5 Czech Republic 2520  
6 France 2091  
7 Italy 1440  
8 Switzerland 755  
9 Japan 644  
10 Germany 632  
11 Canada 559  
12 Slovakia 500  
13 Denmark 478  
14 Sweden 445  
15 Luxembourg 416  
16 Austria 323  
17 New Zealand 215  
18 Serbia 213  
19 Spain 205  
20 Australia 200  
21 Poland 200  
21 Portugal 200  
21 Croatia 200  
24 Hungary 200  
25 Finland 200  
26 Argentina 8  
Junior Men - Individuals (top-50)
1 Yannick Peeters (Belgium) 176 pts
2 Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic) 124  
3 Kobe Goossens (Belgium) 86  
4 Eli Iserbyt (Belgium) 65  
5 Lucas Dubau (France) 64  
6 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands) 59  
7 Thijs Aerts (Belgium) 58  
8 Jelle Schuermans (Belgium) 50  
9 Thomas Joseph (Belgium) 35  
10 Cooper Willsey (United States) 33  
11 Peter Goguen (United States) 32  
12 Roman Lehky (Czech Republic) 29  
13 Yan Gras (France) 29  
14 Austin Vincent (United States) 29  
15 Sébastien Havot (France) 27  
16 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands) 24  
17 Max Gulickx (Netherlands) 22  
18 Jens Teirlinck (Belgium) 22  
19 Maxx Chance (United States) 21  
20 Joshua Dubau (France) 20  
21 Gianni Van Donink (Belgium) 20  
22 Lance Haidet (United States) 20  
23 Stijn Caluwe (Belgium) 17  
24 Johan Jacobs (Switzerland) 16  
25 Raúl Fernández (Spain) 16  
26 David Lombardo (United States) 15  
27 Gotzon Martín (Spain) 14  
28 Sieben Wouters (Netherlands) 12  
29 Nolan Brady (United States) 11  
30 Simon Harrington (Australia) 10  
31 Stefano Sala (Italy) 10  
32 Odrian Champossin (France) 10  
33 Ludwig Cords (Germany) 10  
34 Elias Van Hecke (Belgium) 8  
35 Ethan Reynolds (United States) 8  
36 Ian McShane (United States) 8  
37 Pim Van Den Klundert (Netherlands) 7  
38 Garrett Gerchar (United States) 7  
39 Jon Gil Ranero (Spain) 7  
40 Josh Abbey (Australia) 6  
41 Daniel Smarzaro (Italy) 6  
42 Kyle Bloesser (United States) 6  
42 Kamil Malecki (Poland) 6  
44 Leo Appelt (Germany) 6  
45 Valentin Ortillon (France) 6  
46 Florian Vidal (France) 6  
47 Moreno Pellizzon (Italy) 4  
47 Jon Munitxa (Spain) 4  
49 Javier Colton (United States) 4  
50 Remigiusz Gil (Poland) 4  
Junior Men - Nations
1 Belgium 327 pts
2 Czech Republic 154  
3 France 120  
4 Netherlands 105  
5 United States 94  
6 Spain 37  
7 Italy 20  
8 Germany 17  
9 Switzerland 16  
10 Australia 16  
11 Poland 12  
12 Canada 4  
13 Luxembourg 2  

Back to top