Skip to main content

Sobrino wins sprint in Aviles

Image 1 of 4

Race leader Angel Vicioso Arcos (Andalucia - Cajasur) helps out with the ribbon cutting ceremony at the start of the stage.

Race leader Angel Vicioso Arcos (Andalucia - Cajasur) helps out with the ribbon cutting ceremony at the start of the stage.
(Image credit: Rafa Carbonero)
Image 2 of 4

The break of the day nearly pulled off the victory.

The break of the day nearly pulled off the victory.
(Image credit: Rafa Carbonero)
Image 3 of 4

Andalucia - Cajasur sets tempo in the peloton.

Andalucia - Cajasur sets tempo in the peloton.
(Image credit: Rafa Carbonero)
Image 4 of 4

Joaquin Sobrino (Spanish National Team) celebrates his stage victory.

Joaquin Sobrino (Spanish National Team) celebrates his stage victory.
(Image credit: Rafa Carbonero)

Joaquin Sobrino of the Spanish national team has won stage 3a of the Tour of Asturias. The 27-year-old won the mass sprint ahead of Javier Moreno (Andalucia-CajaSur) and Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto).

The 88km stage from Gijon to Aviles saw a three-man escape group get away, which was caught with only two km to go, setting up the sprint finish.

There was no change in the general standings, as Angel Vicioso Arcos of Andalucia-CajaSur continues to lead Loule - Louletano teammates Santiago Pérez and Constantino Zaballa by 10 seconds and 12 seconds respectively.

The second half of the stage will be held Friday afternoon, a 14.2km time trial in Piedras Blancas.

Full Results
1Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Spain2:09:08
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
3Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto
4Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
5Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
6Ricardo García (Spa) Orbea
7Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano
9Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano
10Krzyszcof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
11Alejandro Marques Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
12Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
13Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
14Bruno Saraiva (Por) Loule - Louletano
15Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
16Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Loule - Louletano
17José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural
18David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
19Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
20Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
21Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
22Javier Etxarri (Spa) Spain
23Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
24Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25Egoitz García (Spa) Caja Rural
26Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
27David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
28Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
29Bruno Pinto (Por) Loule - Louletano
30José Carlos Lara (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
31David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
32Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
33Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural
34Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
35Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
36David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
37Marcos García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
38Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
39Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
40Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
41Vladimir Isiachev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
42Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural
43Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
44Jon Izagirre (Spa) Orbea
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
46Celestino Pinho (Por) Loule - Louletano
47Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
48Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto
49Fabio Duarte (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
50Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
51Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
52Robinson Chalapud (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:00:07
53Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea
54Daniel Plaza (Spa) Spain
55Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
56Jhon E Martínez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
57Eloy Carral (Spa) Spain
58Andrés A Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
59Alex Norberto Cano (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
60Jesús Merino Criado (Spa) Spain
61Daniel Allonca (Spa) Spain
62Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
63Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
64Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
65Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
66Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea
67Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
68Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:17
69Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea0:00:19
70Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche0:00:24
71Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:26
72Fader Ardila (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
73Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto
74Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain
75Tomas Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
76Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77Iván Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
78Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
79Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
80Carlos A Ibáñez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
81Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
82Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
83Oscar Álvarez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
84Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural
85Pedro Lopes (Por) Loule - Louletano
86Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:36
87David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:43
88Daniel Ania (Spa) Spain
89Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:44
90Andoni Blázquez (Spa) Orbea
91Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:48
92Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
93Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:58
94Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
95Nelson Victorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:09
96Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
97Adrián Saez (Spa) Orbea0:01:56
98Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea
99Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:02:56
100Tiago Silva (Por) Loule - Louletano0:10:49

Points
1Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Spain25pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur20
3Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto16
4Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon14
5Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto12
6Ricardo García (Spa) Orbea10
7Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9
8Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano8
9Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano7
10Krzyszcof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche6
11Alejandro Marques Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira5
12Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
13Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur3
14Bruno Saraiva (Por) Loule - Louletano2
15Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1

Sprint 1 - Posada de Llanera, 49.6km
1Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3pts
2Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon2
3Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon1

Sprint 2 - Santullano, 61.4km
1Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3pts
2Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche2
3Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon1

Intervuelta - Cancienes, 39.2km
1David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto4pts
2Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
3Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon1

Mountain 1 - Alto de la Miranda (Cat. 3) 46.6km
1Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche6pts
2David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
3Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon2
4Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1

General classification after stage 3a
1Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur9:24:35
2Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano0:00:10
3Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Loule - Louletano0:00:12
4Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:15
5José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:16
6Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
7David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
8Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
9Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
10Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural
11Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
12David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:00:18
14Fabio Duarte (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:00:21
15Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:00:22
16Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto
17Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
18Robinson Chalapud (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:00:29
19Andrés A Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
20Alex Norberto Cano (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
21Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:50
22Alejandro Marques Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:54
23David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
24Marcos García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:55
25Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:00:58
26Jon Izagirre (Spa) Orbea0:01:00
27Javier Etxarri (Spa) Spain0:01:01
28Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
29Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
30David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
31Celestino Pinho (Por) Loule - Louletano
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
33Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
34Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea0:01:06
35Daniel Plaza (Spa) Spain0:01:08
36Jesús Merino Criado (Spa) Spain
37Jhon E Martínez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
38Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
39Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
40Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche0:01:25
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:27
42Egoitz García (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:44
43José Carlos Lara (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:01:50
44Carlos A Ibáñez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:02:16
45Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:29
46Ricardo García (Spa) Orbea0:02:32
47Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano
48Krzyszcof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
49Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
50Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
51Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
52Vladimir Isiachev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
53Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
54Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:38
55Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural
56Bruno Pinto (Por) Loule - Louletano
57Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
58Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:02:45
59Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
60Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
61Eloy Carral (Spa) Spain
62Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain0:03:04
63Fader Ardila (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
64Iván Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon
65Oscar Álvarez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion
66Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural
67Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:03:26
68Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:03:33
69Nelson Victorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:47
70Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:03:51
71Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:05:38
72Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
73Daniel Allonca (Spa) Spain0:05:42
74Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea0:05:57
75Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Spain0:07:40
76Bruno Saraiva (Por) Loule - Louletano0:07:48
77Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:08:03
78Tomas Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:08:15
79Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:08:19
80Pedro Lopes (Por) Loule - Louletano0:08:22
81Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
82Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto
83David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:39
84Andoni Blázquez (Spa) Orbea0:08:40
85Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
86Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:09:03
87Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
88Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea0:09:16
89Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:20
90Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:09:35
91Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur0:09:39
92Daniel Ania (Spa) Spain0:09:51
93Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:09:57
94Adrián Saez (Spa) Orbea0:11:05
95Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:45
96Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:49
97Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:16
98Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea0:13:59
99Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:03
100Tiago Silva (Por) Loule - Louletano0:23:44

Points classification
1Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur48pts
2Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Spain41
3Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi34
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur28
5Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano27
6Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon26
7Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto25
8Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano22
9Ricardo García (Spa) Orbea19
10Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto19
11Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Loule - Louletano17
12David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira14
13Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
14Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche12
15Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion12
16Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia11
17José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural10
18Krzyszcof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche10
19Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto8
20Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche7
21Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur6
22Fabio Duarte (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion5
23Alejandro Marques Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira5
24Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne5
25Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
27Bruno Saraiva (Por) Loule - Louletano4
28David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto3
29Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon3
30Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3
31Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira3
32Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon3
33Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon3
34Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea2
35Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche2
36Egoitz García (Spa) Caja Rural2
37Alex Norberto Cano (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion1
38Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
39Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon1

Sprint classification
1Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia14pts
2David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
3Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon4
4Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4
5Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon3
6Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche2
7Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche2
8Bruno Saraiva (Por) Loule - Louletano2
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea2
10Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur2
11Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon1
12Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto1

Intervuelta classification
1Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6pts
2David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
3David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche2
5Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
6Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon1
7Fabio Duarte (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion1
8Daniel Ania (Spa) Spain1

Mountains classification
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche22pts
2Alex Norberto Cano (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion7
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea6
4Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche6
5David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto6
6Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano5
7Fabio Duarte (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion5
8Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4
9David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
10Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3
11Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira2
12Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon2
13Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira2
14Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur2
15Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1
16Tomas Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1
17Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1
18Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Regional rider classification
1Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano9:24:45
2Andrés A Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:00:19
3Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:00:48
4Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:28
5Daniel Allonca (Spa) Spain0:05:32
6Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Spain0:07:30
7Daniel Ania (Spa) Spain0:09:41

Teams classification
1Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion28:14:58
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:13
3Centro Ciclismo De Loule - Louletano0:00:14
4Footon-Servetto
5Caja Rural
6Miche0:00:20
7Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:00:26
8Xacobeo Galicia0:00:52
9Spain0:01:51
10Andalucia - Cajasur0:02:23
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:30
12Orbea0:03:27
13Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:46

Latest on Cyclingnews