Volta a Catalunya: Schachmann wins stage 5

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) took a thrilling solo victory at stage 5 at the Volta a Catalunya. The German was part of the day's four-rider breakaway but made his winning-attack 10km from the finish line in Sant Cugat del Vallès. He crossed the line with the win and with 13 seconds to spare over the bunch sprint won by runner-up Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and third-placed Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data).

"I've shown in the last days that I'm in great shape," Schachmann said in a post-race flash interview. "I've tried to get a victory here; in the first stage I was second, and yesterday I felt good, and so today I said 'if I have the legs, I will try and just go.'

"In the last 40km, I felt great and took over the major work in the group. Over the last climb, the group didn't work very well, and so I attacked. I think I did one of my biggest rides here."

A crash in the main field put a slight hamper on the organisation in the chase, while also taking down one of Matthews' teammates, Wilco Kelderman.

It looked as though they might bring back Schachmann, but he held steady out front over the final two small inclines and maintained a slight lead that Sunweb ultimately couldn't shut down.

The overall contenders arrived safely in the main field, apart from Egan Bernal (Team Sky), who had a flat tire in the final 200 metres and walked his bike across the line.

Miguel Angel López (Astana) leads the overall classification by 14 seconds over Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and an additional three seconds to Bernal. The race heads into stage 6 on Saturday with a hilly 169km from Valls to Villa Seca.

How it unfolded

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya was 188km from Puigcerdà to Sant Cugat del Vallès near Barcelona – from high to low – with the peloton climbing out of Puigcerda over the category 1 Port de la Collada de Toses (20.5km at 3.1 per cent). After that, and except for a category 3 climb over Port del Collet de Sant Agusti (4km at 4 per cent), it was undulating downhill, with a couple of small hills, on the way to the finish.

Bert-Jan Lindeman (Jumbo-Visma) led over the top of the Collada de Toses, followed by Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First), Andrey Amador (Movistar) and stage 1 winner Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal).

A shake-up at the front end, however, saw Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and van Garderen clear the field with Lindeman and Amador trying to bridge. The four riders connected on the descent and pushed their lead out to three minutes.

Schachmann was the best-placed on GC, 3:52 down on stage 4 winner and overall leader López.

Amador led the breakaway over the second climb of the day; Port del Collet de Sant Agusti, that peaked at 80km into the stage. On the descent, Schachmann picked up full points in the first intermediate sprint in Perafita.

Coming down one of the lengthier descents of the day, Andre Greipel's team Arkea-Samsic and Michael Matthews' Sunweb team were the pacesetters, stringing out the main field, but that effort only managed to bring the gap to the leading quartet down to two and half minutes with 40km to go.

Approaching Sant Cugat del Vallès, the peloton snaked its way through the outer-city streets, and in and out of roundabouts as the teams with primary sprinters set up for the final, with Bahrain-Merida joining in the chase. Even with 12km out, the breakaway still held a one minute gap with Schachmann, van Garderen, Lindeman and Amador not letting up in their pursuit of a stage victory.

As they stopped cooperating, Schachmann attacked with 10km to go and opened an instant lead. Lindemann struggled to close down the gap and couldn't reconnect with the German rider.

Schachmann pushed over one final climb before the route dipped back down into Sant Cugat del Vallès. His lead dropped to 40 seconds, but the stage win was not yet out of the realm of possibility for him.

He tried a similar move on stage 1, and finished second behind winner De Gendt, but ahead of the bunch sprint. And he was fourth on stage 2.

On the descent, he pedalled fast, almost spinning out, while tucked down onto the top tube of his bike. At times, his tongue hanging out of his mouth and a grimace on his face from the significant effort, but racing smoothly through every tight corner.

He gained 10 seconds through the city streets, when a crash at the front of the main field took down Kelderman and caused a blockage of the peloton through that corner.

He raced over the top of the last small pitch with just over a kilometre from the line, and then under the flamme rouge with an 18-second lead, and that was all he needed to secure the stage win.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:25:45
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:13
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 2 - Cell 2
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:15
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 8 - Cell 2
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-CharlesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-GobertRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 18 - Cell 2
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-GobertRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 27 - Cell 2
29Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 28 - Cell 2
30Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 31 - Cell 2
33Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 32 - Cell 2
34François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 35 - Cell 2
37Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 37 - Cell 2
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 40 - Cell 2
42Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 42 - Cell 2
44Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 44 - Cell 2
46Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-GobertRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 48 - Cell 2
50Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 51 - Cell 2
53Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education FirstRow 54 - Cell 2
56Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education FirstRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team SunwebRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 59 - Cell 2
61Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-ScottRow 61 - Cell 2
63Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:26
64Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:40
67Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18
68Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:20
69Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:15
70Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:34
71Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:02:40
72Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJRow 71 - Cell 2
73Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 72 - Cell 2
74Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 74 - Cell 2
76Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 76 - Cell 2
78Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 79 - Cell 2
81Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 81 - Cell 2
83Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BHRow 84 - Cell 2
86Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 85 - Cell 2
87Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-GobertRow 88 - Cell 2
90Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 90 - Cell 2
92Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 91 - Cell 2
93Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education FirstRow 93 - Cell 2
95Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 94 - Cell 2
96Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First0:00:15
97Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team0:02:40
98Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education FirstRow 97 - Cell 2
99Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 98 - Cell 2
100Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ivan Sosa (Col) Team SkyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 102 - Cell 2
104Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa SamsicRow 104 - Cell 2
106Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:47
107Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 106 - Cell 2
108James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BHRow 107 - Cell 2
109Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education FirstRow 111 - Cell 2
113Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 112 - Cell 2
114Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 113 - Cell 2
115Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 114 - Cell 2
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension DataRow 115 - Cell 2
117Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:41
118Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:59
121Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:06:37
122Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 121 - Cell 2
123Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education FirstRow 122 - Cell 2
124Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team SkyRow 124 - Cell 2
126Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:35
127Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 126 - Cell 2
128Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 127 - Cell 2
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 128 - Cell 2
130Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 130 - Cell 2
132Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 131 - Cell 2
133Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-CharlesRow 132 - Cell 2
134Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 133 - Cell 2
135Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 134 - Cell 2
136Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 135 - Cell 2
137Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:10:05
138Rob Power (Aus) Team SunwebRow 137 - Cell 2
139Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 138 - Cell 2
140Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 139 - Cell 2
141Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 140 - Cell 2
142Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 141 - Cell 2
143Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 142 - Cell 2
144Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 143 - Cell 2
145Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:10:10
146Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:39
147Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 146 - Cell 2
148Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 147 - Cell 2
149Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:25:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate psrint - 189.1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data4Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Port de la Collada de Toses - 22.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First10pts
2Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Collet de Sant Agustí - 82.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:25:45
2Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:13
3Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:15
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 8 - Cell 2
10Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 9 - Cell 2
11James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 10 - Cell 2
12Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 11 - Cell 2
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-GobertRow 12 - Cell 2
14Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:26
19Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:40
20Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:15
21Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:02:40
22Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 23 - Cell 2
25Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ivan Sosa (Col) Team SkyRow 28 - Cell 2
30James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH0:03:47
31Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:59
34Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:06:37
35Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team SkyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:35
38Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 37 - Cell 2
39Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:10:05
41Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 40 - Cell 2
42Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 41 - Cell 2
43Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:11:39
44Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:25:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe13:17:45
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:13
3Bahrain-MeridaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Astana Pro Team0:00:15
5Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Groupama-FDJRow 7 - Cell 2
9AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Katusha-AlpecinRow 10 - Cell 2
12EF Education FirstRow 11 - Cell 2
13Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:26
14Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Team Sunweb0:00:38
16Roompot-Charles0:02:40
17UAE Team EmiratesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Euskadi Basque CountryRow 17 - Cell 2
19Dimension Data0:03:45
20CCC Team0:05:03
21Burgos-BH0:06:12
22Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:19
23Trek-Segafredo0:07:30
24Team Arkea-Samsic0:08:37
25Lotto Soudal0:14:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team21:57:05
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:14
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:17
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:25
5Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:46
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:56
7Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First0:01:42
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:27
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:36
11Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:39
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:02:41
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:49
14Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:56
16Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:59
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:02
18Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:21
19Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:56
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:04:22
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team0:04:25
22Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:55
23Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:57
24Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:06:07
25Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:37
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:23
27Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:44
28Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:09:13
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:15
30Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:35
31Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:11:35
32Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:42
33Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:11:45
34Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:11:57
35James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:13:01
36Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:03
37Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:13:07
38Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:13:39
39Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:14:00
40Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:03
41Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team0:14:30
42Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:44
43Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:46
44Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:16:43
45Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:18:13
46Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:39
47Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team0:19:04
48Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:19:14
49Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:34
50Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:19:41
51Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team0:20:10
52Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:50
53Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:31
54Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:22:30
55Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:34
56Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:50
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:23:05
58Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:23:49
59Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:25:38
60Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:25:44
61Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:25:55
62Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:26:13
63Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:32
64Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:27:00
65Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:29
66Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:27:54
67Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:28:06
68Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:30:46
69Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:31:02
70Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:31:03
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:09
72Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:33:13
73Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:20
74Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:34:28
75Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:34:36
76Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:34:45
77Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:34:55
78Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First0:35:04
79Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:35:15
80Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky0:35:22
81Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:46
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:36:32
83François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:57
84Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team0:37:14
85Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:37:47
86Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:38:33
87Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:38:43
88Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:39:06
89Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:39:42
90Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:39:57
91Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:40:12
92Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:18
93Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:22
94Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:29
95Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:40:31
96Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:41:31
97Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:43:04
98Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:43:05
99Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:43:06
100Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:44:04
101Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:45:33
102Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:45:38
103Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:46:04
104Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:46:05
105Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First0:46:58
106Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:47:35
107Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:50:00
108Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:50:06
109Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:50:22
110Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:50:45
111Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:51:21
112Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:51:48
113Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:52:42
114Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:52:48
115Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:52:54
116Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:55:09
117Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:55:36
118Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team0:56:23
119Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:57:22
120Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:57:54
121Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:58:30
122Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:59:05
123Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:59:24
124Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH1:00:18
125Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott1:03:04
126Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic1:03:20
127Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky1:04:27
128André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic1:04:48
129Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:40
130Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:07:45
131Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:08:11
132Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:08:20
133Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data1:08:42
134Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates1:08:58
135Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida1:09:02
136Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:09:43
137Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:10:42
138Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:11:27
139Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:16:41
140Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:16:42
141Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:16:43
142Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1:19:40
143Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:20:37
144Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:21:12
145James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH1:21:56
146Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH1:22:38
147Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb1:26:07
148Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:26:28
149Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:27:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe24pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb19Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team11