Skip to main content

Evenepoel seals Volta ao Algarve overall victory on Malhão

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) proved to be unflappable on the final stage of the Volta ao Algarve as he sealed the overall victory at the race for the second time in his young career.

The 22-year-old Belgian rode the wheels of his teammate Yves Lampaert and Louis Vervaeke on the lower slopes of the steep Alto do Malhão, later accelerating to pull away a five-man winning move in the final kilometre.

He let go of the sprint once his race victory was assured and sat up to celebrate what is now his eighth stage race victory in three years since turning pro.

Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) kicked off the sprint to the line, but the American faded to third as Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) dashed away to the stage victory, just managing to get past compatriot Dani Martínez (Ineos Grenadiers) at the finish.

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers), second in the general classification heading into the stage, lost contact on the steep slopes of the final climb and finished 10th on the stage, 42 seconds back. In the process, the Briton ceded his podium spot to McNulty. Ineos Grenadiers could be consoled, however, with Martínez jumping up to take the third podium spot.

The stage result sees Evenepoel take overall victory by 1:17 from McNulty while Martínez finishes 1:21 back. Evenepoel also takes the white young riders jersey, while his teammate Fabio Jakobsen brings home the points jersey. João Mathias (Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados) is the mountain classification winner.

How it unfolded

With a lumpy 173 kilometres from Lagoa to the Alto do Malhão on tap, the first hour of racing on the final Volta ao Algarve stage started out at a furious pace, with no attack able to resist the speed of the peloton. A full 40 kilometres went past without a successful move.

The first intermediate sprint in Paderne was won by Rafael Reis (Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor) ahead of José Gonçalves (W52-FC Porto) and Simon Gugliemi (Team Arkéa-Samsic) and, soon after, the race headed up the first classified climb, the Picota.

It was just a third-category hill, but proved tricky enough for some gaps to form, and Luís Fernandes (Rádio Popular-Paredes-Boavista) led the way over the climb with Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) and Jokin Murguialday (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) following his surge.

47 kilometres were covered in the first hour, but the trio had only a few seconds in hand and were brought back by the peloton ahead of the next sprint in Loulé at kilometre 53. Tomás Contte (Aviludo) led at the sprint over Castroviejo, with Fabio Jakobsen (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) taking the last of the points to seal the points classification.

As the road tilted slightly uphill a large group tried to forge a gap with about 20 riders in the attack, the best-placed GC rider George Zimmerman (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert) at almost five minutes down.

This escape – which also included Yves Lampaert (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo), and Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), among others – had gained 2:20 on the peloton when there was a crash that took down Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix), who abandoned, and Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers), who managed to chase back on.

The gap remained stable as the leaders hit the category 3 Vermelhos, where José Neves (W52-FC Porto) took the points ahead of João Matias (Tavfer) and Anthony Delaplace (Arkéa-Samsic).

Jakobsen then got to work to bring down the gap as it stretched to 2:50. Up front, Dries De Bondt (Alpecin-Fenix) attacked, taking with him Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma) and Joel Nicolau (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

De Bondt won the next climb, the category 3 Alte, and kept powering after the crest, drawing out Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates) and Zimmermann.

The Belgian led again over the Malhão with 24km to go but QuickStep were in firm control. They shut down an attack by Dani Martínez (Ineos Grenadiers) and brought back the breakaway survivors after the summit.

The climb caused some splits in the bunch, with Ineos' Ethan Hayter missing the front of the race, though a large chase group with him in caught back before the finale.

There, following a long stint of hard work from teammate Yves Lampaert on the lumpy run-in, Evenepoel came to the front with just over a kilometre left of the steep 2.6-kilometre climb, pulling out a five-man lead group with Sergio Higuta (Bora-Hansgrohe), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) and Martínez.

That group would contest the finish, leading to a Colombian battle for the final stage win of the race, while Evenepoel felt free to celebrate his eighth career stage race victory a few bike lengths behind.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:14:53
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:01
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:09
6Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:22
7Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
8Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:00:40
9Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:42
10Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
11Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
13Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
14Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:59
15Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
16Ricardo Vilela (Por) W52 / FC Porto
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:01
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
19Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:01:06
20Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:07
21Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:10
22Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
23Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:01:19
24Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:23
25Kyle Murphy (USA) Human Powered Health
26Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:26
27Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis
28Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:30
29Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:35
30Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:01:38
31Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:01:40
32Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:44
33Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
34Tiago Machado (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
35Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
36André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
37Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:01:48
38Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:49
39Daniel Mestre (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:02:07
40Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:18
42Johannes Staune-Mittet (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
43Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:31
45Ivo Pinheiro (Por) ABTF-Feirense
46Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
47Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:33
48Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:38
49Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:02:48
50Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:17
51Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
52Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
53Amaro Antunes (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:03:23
54Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
55Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:03:50
56Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:26
57Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:29
58Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:39
59Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:52
60Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
62Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
63Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:06:14
64Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:38
65Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:08:16
66André Cardoso (Por) ABTF-Feirense
67Tiago Leal (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense
68Rúben Simão (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car
69August Jensen (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:08:53
70João Benta (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:09:37
71Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling
72Venceslau Fernandes (Por) ABTF-Feirense
73José Mendes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
74David Livramento (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
75Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
76Vinício Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
77Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Efapel Cycling
78Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
79Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
80Jose Neves (Por) W52 / FC Porto
81Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
82Pedro Silva (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor
83Emanuel Duarte (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
84André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car
85Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
86Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
87Carlos Oyarzún (Chi) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
88Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
89Aleksandr Grigoriev (Rus) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
90Helder Goncalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense
91Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
93José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto
94Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
95Márcio Barbosa (Por) ABTF-Feirense
96Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
97Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
99Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
100Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:14
101Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:10:37
102Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:42
103Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:10:51
104Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:11:02
105Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Human Powered Health 0:11:21
106Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:26
107Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
108Antonio Ferreira (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense
109Cesar Fonte (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:11:28
110João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:13:20
111Rui Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:14:46
112Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
114Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto
115Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
116Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
117Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
118Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
119Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health 0:15:26
120Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:13
121João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:16:37
122Gonçalo Leaça (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car
123Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:17:21
124João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:18:25
125César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
126Daniel Dias (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense
127Fábio Costa (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:18:37
128Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:20:31
129Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
130Raúl Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car
131Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
132Francisco Pereira (Por) ABTF-Feirense
133Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
DNSJavier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNSNahuel D'Aquila (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
DNFThomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFSamuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNFOscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
DNFIúri Leitão (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFUnai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFFábio Oliveira (Por) ABTF-Feirense
DNFMicael Isidoro (Por) ABTF-Feirense
DNFAlejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
DNFNuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
DNFPedro Andrade (Por) Efapel Cycling
DNFFábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel Cycling
DNFHector Saez Benito (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor
DNFAfonso Eulálio (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor
DNFRafael Reis (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor
DNFRodrigo Caixas (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car
DNFLuís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
DNFHugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 12
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6
6Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 5
7Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 4
8Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 3
9Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
10Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 1 - Picota (Cat. 3)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 4
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3
3Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2

Mountain 2 - Vermelhos (Cat. 3)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Neves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 4
2João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 3
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 2

Mountain 3 - Alte (Cat. 3)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
2Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
3Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2

Mountain 4 - Alto do Malhão (Cat. 2)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
2Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3
4Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2

Mountain 5 - Alto do Malhão (Cat. 2)
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 4
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2

Sprint - Paderne
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Reis (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 3
2José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 2
3Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1

Sprint - Loulé
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 12:46:31
2Groupama-FDJ 0:00:21
3Arkea-Samsic 0:00:50
4Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:58
5Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:16
6Cofidis 0:02:28
7Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:30
8JVW 0:03:06
9QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:04:28
10W52 / FC Porto 0:04:37
11Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:00
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:06
13Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:09:21
14Trek-Segafredo 0:09:28
15Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:12:04
16Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:13:15
17UAE Team Emirates 0:15:26
18Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:18:21
19Efapel Cycling 0:18:28
20ABTF-Feirense 0:18:32
21Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:19:06
22Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:19:18
23Human Powered Health 0:19:45
24Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:25:46
25L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:29:21

Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:35:03
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:17
3Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:21
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:39
5David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:00
6Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:04
7Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:16
8Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:41
9Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:13
10Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:38
11Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:39
12Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:03:40
13Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:42
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:31
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:05:12
16Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:05
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:06:10
18Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:24
19Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:06:29
20Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:06:50
21Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:08
22Ricardo Vilela (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:08:55
23Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:10
24Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:17
25Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:09:28
26Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:09:53
27Tiago Machado (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:10:04
28Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:10:16
29Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:30
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:56
31Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:17
32Johannes Staune-Mittet (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:32
33Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:12:05
34Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:12:37
35Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:13:02
36Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:46
37Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
38Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:51
39André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:15:06
40Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:23
41Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:46
42Kyle Murphy (USA) Human Powered Health 0:16:04
43Amaro Antunes (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:16:59
44Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:30
45João Benta (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:18:15
46Jose Neves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:19:15
47Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:19:45
48Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:13
49Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:15
50Emanuel Duarte (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:20:34
51Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:13
52Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:21:50
53Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:22:08
54Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:11
55Daniel Mestre (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:22:17
56Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:48
57Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:23:04
58Ivo Pinheiro (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:23:33
59Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
60Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:24:09
61Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:25:05
62Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:25:13
63Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:31
64Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:25:49
65José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:25:58
66Antonio Ferreira (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:26:10
67Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:26:28
68Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:26:46
69August Jensen (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:26:58
70Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:27:11
71Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 0:28:44
72Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:29:03
73Cesar Fonte (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:29:16
74André Cardoso (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:29:19
75Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:29:20
76Carlos Oyarzún (Chi) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:29:24
77André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:29:40
78Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:30:09
79Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:30:10
80Aleksandr Grigoriev (Rus) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:30:17
81Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:30:18
82Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:30:46
83Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:31:22
84Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:32:27
85Vinício Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:32:56
86Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:33:18
87Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:33:45
88Helder Goncalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:34:00
89Tiago Leal (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:34:23
90Venceslau Fernandes (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:34:59
91Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
92Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:35:16
93Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:35:24
94Márcio Barbosa (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:35:33
95Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:41
96Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:36:33
97Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:36:56
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:37:33
99Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:38:14
100Rúben Simão (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:39:19
101Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:33
102Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:51
103Gonçalo Leaça (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:39:54
104João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:40:15
105Pedro Silva (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:40:36
106Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:40:51
107Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:40:56
108João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:41:16
109Fábio Costa (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:42:09
110David Livramento (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:42:59
111Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Human Powered Health 0:43:44
112José Mendes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:43:51
113Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:44:07
114Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:44:16
115Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:17
116Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:44:39
117Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:45:56
118Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health 0:46:43
119Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:46:52
120Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:47:01
121Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:06
122Rui Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:49:01
123Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:49:30
124Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:50:13
125Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:53:06
126Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:54:50
127Daniel Dias (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:55:10
128João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:55:58
129Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:57:17
130Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:58:35
131César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:59:08
132Raúl Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:59:27
133Francisco Pereira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 1:10:01

Points clasification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 51
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 36
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 29
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 20
6Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
7Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 18
8Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 17
9Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 17
10Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
11Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 11
12Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 10
13Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 10
14Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 8
15Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8
16César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 6
17Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 6
18Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 6
19João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 5
20Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 4
21Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4
22Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 4
23Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 3
24Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
25Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
26Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 3
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
28Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
29Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
30José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 2
31Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 2
32Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health 2
33Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1
34Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
35Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 15
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12
3Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 10
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 9
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 7
6Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 7
7Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
8Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
9Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 6
10Jose Neves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 4
11Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 4
12Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
13Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
14Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 3
15Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
16Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3
17Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
18Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 2
20Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2
21Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
22César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 2
23Fábio Costa (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 1
24Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 19:35:03
2Johannes Staune-Mittet (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:32
3Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:12:05
4Antonio Ferreira (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:26:10
5Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:27:11
6Vinício Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:32:56
7Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:33:45
8Helder Goncalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:34:00
9Rúben Simão (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:39:19
10Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:51
11João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:40:15
12Pedro Silva (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:40:36
13João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:41:16
14Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:46:52
15Daniel Dias (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:55:10
16Francisco Pereira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 1:10:01

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 58:51:40
2Arkea-Samsic 0:03:57
3Groupama-FDJ 0:06:26
4Trek-Segafredo 0:13:20
5JVW 0:14:27
6Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:32
7Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:23:01
8W52 / FC Porto 0:25:49
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:26:05
10Alpecin-Fenix 0:26:29
11Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:18
12QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:29:02
13UAE Team Emirates 0:37:19
14Efapel Cycling 0:40:57
15Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:41:01
16Cofidis 0:42:33
17Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:42:47
18Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:47:53
19Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:48:25
20Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:55:37
21Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:58:21
22Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 1:05:53
23Human Powered Health 1:15:09
24ABTF-Feirense 1:18:50
25L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 1:29:53

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1