Skip to main content

Volta ao Algarve: Evenepoel wins stage 4 time trial

Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) thundered into the overall lead of the Volta ao Algarve with a huge victory on the penultimate stage time trial.

Evenepoel put a whopping 2:09 into former race leader David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), who hands his yellow jersey over to the Belgian and tumbles down to seventh on GC.

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) is now the closest challenger to Evenepoel in second-overall at 1:05, having finished third on the stage behind Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) in second.

It was all change throughout the GC, with Küng's ride catapulting him up to fifth overall, strong rides by Daniel Martínez (Ineos Grenadiers) and Tobias Foss (Jumbo-Visma) seeing them move up to fourth and sixth respectively, and Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) being overtaken by Evenepoel and Hayter to fall to third, 1:25 down on the former.

These riders may now all be thinking about the fight for podium spots, as Evenepoel looks in unassailable form, and holds a big lead over all of them. The Ineos Grenadiers duo of Hayter and Martínez may be best placed to challenge Evenepoel tomorrow, given that they're now second and fourth respectively.

“I am very happy. We had a great bike and a great plan today, and that was to push hard until the top of the climb, because we knew how important that first part of the course would be," Evenepoel said after the stage. "The guys in the car believed in me, gave me the right indications all the time and I am thankful for their help.

“I am proud of how things unfolded today. Taking into account everything – the way I felt, my performance – this was one of the best time trials in my career and I hope to keep the level the whole year, especially after this big boost of confidence.

"Now I am in yellow, but Sunday should be very hard and I’m sure some of my rivals in the GC will want to try something. But we have a strong and motivated team, and hopefully I will keep yellow after Malhão."

The superiority of Evenepoel was clear early into his ride, when he passed Sven Erik Bystrøm (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) on the road despite the Norwegian starting a whole two minutes before him.

The victory is Evenepoel's second of the season following his success on the opening stage of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, and sets him up perfectly to seal overall victory tomorrow.

How it unfolded

It was another day of blue skies in the Algarve, although a moderate wind – a headwind on some parts of the course – gave riders something to think about as they measured their efforts during the mostly flat parcours.

With six riders starting the day just one second behind overall leader Gaudu, and with another five riders lurking within thirty seconds, this stage was guaranteed to significantly shake up the race for overall victory.

The 32.2km route from Vila Real de Santo António to Tavira was also long enough to ensure that this would likely be the most decisive stage of the race, with just one final hilly stage to come tomorrow.

Before the GC candidates did battle, several top time trialists set off earlier with their eyes exclusively on contesting for the stage win.

The first potential contender off the mark was Belgian national champion Yves Lampaert (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), but his early benchmark time of 42:20 was beaten by Rafael Reis (Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor).

Reis' time proved to be resolute, as another top class QuickStep-AlphaVinyl time trialist, Kasper Asgreen, also failed to better it, posting the third fastest time behind Reis and Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix).

It was eventually beaten by Geraint Thomas – who was starting early having fallen out of GC contention due to working in service of Ineos Grenadiers teammates Ethan Hayter and Daniel Martínez – but the Welshman was himself replaced on the hot-seat after only a matter of minutes by Daan Hoole (Trek-Segafredo).

The 22-year-old Dutchman put in a blistering ride to become the first rider to finish within 40 minutes. Whereas the other riders had been separated by a matter of seconds, Hoole put a huge 1:47 into Thomas' time, confirming just what a talent the European under-23 bronze medalist is.

Clement Russo (Arkéa-Samsic), Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) and Johannes Staune-Mittet (Jumbo-Visma) all also posted better times than Thomas, but still none could get within even a minute of Hoole.

The first rider to do that was Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who arrived 51 seconds slower, and by now Hoole's lead was coming under serious pressure from Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ), Tobias Foss (Jumbo-Visma) and Thibault Guernalec (Arkéa-Samsic), all of whom beat his times at both checkpoints.

Of those riders, Küng was fastest at the finish, becoming the new leader at the clubhouse with a time of 38:47.

"In the beginning I struggled a little bit to find the rhythm," said Küng at the finish, still trying to catch his breath. "But then I think I did a good TT. I hope it's enough to take the win.

Unfortunately for Küng, he was to be denied that hoped-for win by Evenepoel, who was absolutely flying through the course.

The Belgian put nine seconds into Küng at the first checkpoint, another 42 seconds at the next, and at the finish had an advantage of almost one whole minute.

It was a victory that exceeded even the high expectations placed on Evenepoel's shoulders going into the stage, and gives him a significant lead to defend heading into tomorrow's final stage. 

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:37:49
2Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:58
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:06
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:11
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:25
6Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:27
7Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:30
8Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:38
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:09
10Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:12
11Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:20
12Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:29
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:40
14Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
15Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:41
16Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:59
17Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:06
18Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:09
19Johannes Staune-Mittet (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:13
20Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:16
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:23
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:25
23Rafael Reis (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:03:26
24Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
25Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:28
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:30
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:32
28Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:37
29Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:39
30Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:40
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:03:45
32Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:49
33Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:03:57
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:00
35Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:04:05
36José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:04:07
37Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:19
38Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:04:20
39Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:21
40Emanuel Duarte (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:04:25
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:04:27
42Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:04:31
43Jose Neves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:04:34
44Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
45Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:44
46Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:45
47Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:04:52
48Daniel Mestre (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:04:53
49Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
50Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:54
51Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:05:02
52Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:05:03
53Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:05
54Aleksandr Grigoriev (Rus) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
55Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:06
57Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:07
58Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:05:08
59Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:05:09
60Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:20
61Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:21
62Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:05:22
63Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:05:23
64Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:27
65João Benta (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:05:30
66Tiago Machado (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
67André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:05:32
68Carlos Oyarzún (Chi) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
69August Jensen (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:05:34
70Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
71Amaro Antunes (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:05:37
72Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:39
73Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:42
74Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:05:45
75Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:52
76Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
77Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:55
78Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:59
79Ivo Pinheiro (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:06:00
80Fábio Costa (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:06:01
81Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:03
82Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:09
83Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:06:12
84Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:13
85Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:16
86Fábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel Cycling
87Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:20
88Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:06:21
89Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Human Powered Health 0:06:22
90Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:06:24
91Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:06:28
92Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:29
93Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:31
94Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
95Kyle Murphy (USA) Human Powered Health 0:06:34
96Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:38
97Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:06:39
98Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:06:53
99Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
100Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:06:57
101Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:58
102Iúri Leitão (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:03
103Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:07:04
104Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:07:05
105Cesar Fonte (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:07:07
106Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:08
107Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:07:09
108Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:12
109André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:07:13
110César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:07:15
111Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:07:16
112Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:07:20
113João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
114Daniel Dias (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:07:32
115Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:33
116Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:07:35
117Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:07:39
118Pedro Silva (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:07:46
119Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:07:54
120Gonçalo Leaça (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:08:00
121Vinício Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:08:02
122Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:08:06
123Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:08
124Tiago Leal (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:08:10
125Márcio Barbosa (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:08:15
126José Mendes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:08:17
127Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health 0:08:20
128Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:08:21
129Rui Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:08:22
130Venceslau Fernandes (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:08:29
131Antonio Ferreira (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:08:33
132André Cardoso (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:08:34
133Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:08:39
135Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:08:40
136Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:08:46
137Afonso Eulálio (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:09:06
138Rodrigo Caixas (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:09:19
139Helder Goncalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:09:21
140João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:09:22
141Rúben Simão (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:09:27
142Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:09:41
143Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:09:50
144David Livramento (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:10:01
145Francisco Pereira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:10:03
146Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:10:16
147Micael Isidoro (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:10:22
148Nahuel D'Aquila (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
149João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:10:28
150Fábio Oliveira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:10:30
151Pedro Andrade (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:10:32
152Raúl Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:11:01
153Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:11:11

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 1:58:23
2Arkea-Samsic 0:01:23
3JVW 0:02:56
4QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:03:13
5Groupama-FDJ 0:03:18
6Trek-Segafredo 0:03:20
7Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:02
8Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:24
9Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:06:34
10Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:41
11Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:58
12W52 / FC Porto 0:08:12
13UAE Team Emirates 0:08:42
14Cofidis 0:09:27
15Efapel Cycling 0:09:33
16Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:09:37
17Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:10:16
18Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:11:09
19Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:44
20Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:12:46
21Human Powered Health 0:13:34
22Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:14:54
23Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:15:00
24ABTF-Feirense 0:17:48
25L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:19:36

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 15:20:01
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:06
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:25
4Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:30
5Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:43
6Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:51
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:08
8Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
9Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:37
10Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:40
11Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:50
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:06
13Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:27
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:39
15Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:51
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:20
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:35
18Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:49
19Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:07
20Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:33
21Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:05:39
22Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:41
23Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:05:49
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:00
25Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:02
26Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:08
27Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:06:59
28Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:51
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:02
30Ricardo Vilela (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:08:05
31Tiago Machado (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:08:29
32Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:47
33João Benta (Por) Efapel Cycling
34Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:55
35Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:08:56
36Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:09:03
37Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:09:23
38Johannes Staune-Mittet (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
39Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:09:45
40Jose Neves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:09:47
41Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:10:17
42Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:10:23
43Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:10:26
44Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:54
45Emanuel Duarte (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:11:06
46Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:11:27
47Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:32
48Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:12:40
49Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:12:52
50Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:59
51Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:30
52André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis 0:13:31
53Amaro Antunes (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:13:45
54Kyle Murphy (USA) Human Powered Health 0:14:50
55Antonio Ferreira (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:14:53
56Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:15:45
57José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:16:30
58Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:35
59Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:17:07
60Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:50
61Cesar Fonte (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:17:57
62Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:03
63August Jensen (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:18:14
64Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:15
65Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:18:31
66Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:58
67Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:08
68Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:19:23
69Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:19:26
70Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:33
71Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:19:35
72Carlos Oyarzún (Chi) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:19:56
73André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:20:12
74Daniel Mestre (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:20:19
75Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:20:30
76Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:20:41
77Aleksandr Grigoriev (Rus) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:20:49
78Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:20:50
79Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:04
80Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:06
81Ivo Pinheiro (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:21:11
82André Cardoso (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:21:12
83Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:21:57
84Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:22:02
85Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:22
86Gonçalo Leaça (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:23:26
87Vinício Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:23:28
88Fábio Costa (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:23:41
89Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:23:50
90Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:24:05
91Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:24:06
92Helder Goncalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:24:32
93João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:24:48
94Venceslau Fernandes (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:25:31
95Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho
96Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:25:42
97Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:25:48
98Márcio Barbosa (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:26:05
99Tiago Leal (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:26:16
100Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:26:26
101Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:26:33
102Rafael Reis (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:26:40
103Afonso Eulálio (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:26:42
104João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:27:04
105Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 0:27:27
106Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:27:28
107Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:27:55
108Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28:05
109Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:28:08
110Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:28:35
111Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:29:00
112Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:29:08
113Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:29:39
114Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:29:41
115Fábio Oliveira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:29:51
116Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados
117Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:30:07
118Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:30:23
119Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:30:28
120Pedro Silva (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:31:08
121Rúben Simão (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:31:12
122Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:31:19
123Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:31:23
124Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health 0:31:26
125Pedro Andrade (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:32:05
126Fábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:32:18
127Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:32:24
128Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:29
129Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Human Powered Health 0:32:32
130Iúri Leitão (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32:40
131Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:33:14
132Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:33:25
133David Livramento (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:33:31
134Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:34:16
135José Mendes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:34:23
136Rui Carvalho (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:34:24
137Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:34:28
138Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:32
139Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:43
140Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:49
141Micael Isidoro (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:36:20
142Daniel Dias (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:36:54
143Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:36:55
144Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:37:24
145João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:37:42
146Raúl Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:39:05
147César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:40:52
148Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:41:23
149Nahuel D'Aquila (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:42:21
150Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:42:24
151Rodrigo Caixas (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:42:45
152Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:44:43
153Francisco Pereira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:49:39

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 50
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 36
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 29
4Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
5Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 17
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15
7Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 12
8Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 11
9Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
10Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
11Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 10
12Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 10
13Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 8
14Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8
15Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 7
16César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 6
17Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 6
18João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 5
19Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 4
20Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4
21Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 3
22Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
23Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
25Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
26Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 2
27Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health 2
28Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 1
29Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
30Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
31Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Matias (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 12
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 9
4Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 8
5Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 7
6Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
7Tomas Contte (Arg) Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 4
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4
9Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4
10Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
11Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 3
12Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2
13Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2
14César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 2
15Fábio Costa (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 1
16Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 / FC Porto 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 15:20:01
2Johannes Staune-Mittet (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:23
3Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:10:26
4Antonio Ferreira (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:14:53
5Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:08
6Vinício Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:23:28
7Helder Goncalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:24:32
8João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:24:48
9Afonso Silva (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:25:42
10Afonso Eulálio (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:26:42
11João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:27:04
12Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:30:23
13Pedro Silva (Por) Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:31:08
14Rúben Simão (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:31:12
15Pedro Andrade (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:32:05
16Fábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel Cycling 0:32:18
17Daniel Dias (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense 0:36:54
18Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:37:24
19Rodrigo Caixas (Por) L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 0:42:45
20Francisco Pereira (Por) ABTF-Feirense 0:49:39

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 46:05:09
2Arkea-Samsic 0:03:07
3Trek-Segafredo 0:03:52
4Groupama-FDJ 0:06:05
5Jumbo-Visma 0:11:21
6Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:16
7Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:18:01
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:59
9W52 / FC Porto 0:21:12
10UAE Team Emirates 0:21:53
11Efapel Cycling 0:22:29
12Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:23:29
13Alpecin-Fenix 0:24:31
14QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:24:34
15Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:48
16Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:28:47
17Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:31:40
18Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:35:10
19Aviludo-Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:40:00
20Cofidis 0:40:05
21Glassdrive-Q8-Anicolor 0:40:07
22Tavfer-Mortágua-Ovos Matinados 0:43:33
23Human Powered Health 0:55:24
24ABTF-Feirense 1:00:18
25L.A. Alumínios-Credibom-Marcos Car 1:00:32

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews