Skip to main content

Volta ao Algarve: Sam Bennett wins stage 3

Image 1 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey celebrates at arrival ahead of Danny Van Poppel of Netherlands and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sam Bennett celebrates stage 3 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey celebrates at arrival ahead of Danny Van Poppel of Netherlands and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Jon Aberasturi Izaga of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sam Bennett of Deceuninck-QuickStep wins stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Danny Van Poppel of Netherlands and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Michael Morkov of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jon Aberasturi Izaga of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe Eduard Michael Grosu of Romania and Team Delko Thomas Boudat of France and Team Arka Samsic sprint at arrival during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) opens a gap for the win, with Danny van Poppel (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) in second (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Danny Van Poppel of Netherlands and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Michael Morkov of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jon Aberasturi Izaga of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe Eduard Michael Grosu of Romania and Team Delko Thomas Boudat of France and Team Arka Samsic sprint at arrival during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sprint finish in Tavira for stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Javier Moreno Bazan of Spain and Team Efapel Henrique Casimiro of Portugal and Team Kelly Simoldes Udo Julen Irizar Laskurain of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Jetse Bol of Netherlands and Team Burgos BH in the Breakaway during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Landscape VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Breakaway of four riders on 203.1km stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Javier Moreno Bazan of Spain and Team Efapel Henrique Casimiro of Portugal and Team Kelly Simoldes Udo Julen Irizar Laskurain of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Jetse Bol of Netherlands and Team Burgos BH in the Breakaway during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Breakaway includes: Javier Moreno Bazan of Team Efapel, Henrique Casimiro of Team Kelly - Simoldes - Udo, Julen Irizar Laskurain of Euskaltel - Euskadi and Jetse Bol of Team Burgos - BH (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

A warm day under the sun in Portugal for GC leader Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Shane Archbold of New Zealand and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Deceuninck-QuickStep's Shane Archbold of New Zealand en route from Faro to Tavira (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Leonardo Basso of Italy Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Yellow jersey of Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Daniel Alexandre Freitas of Portugal and Team Radio Popular Boavista Gonalo Amado of Portugal and Team Antarte Feirense The Peloton passing through Arco da Vila at start in Faro City during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Fans Public VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton passing through Arco da Vila at start in Faro City to begin stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Shane Archbold of New Zealand and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Shane Archbald of Deceuninck-QuickStep at the front of the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey The Peloton passing through Vale las Laranjeiras and Guadiana river during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Bright blue skies above the peloton headed to Tavira (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Kyle Murphy of United States and Team Rally Cyclingduring the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Feed Zone VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rally Cycling's Kyle Murphy replenishes liquid on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Cameron Wurf of Australia Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Cameron Wurf rides alongside GC leader and Ineos Grenadiers teammate Ethan Hayter (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sam Bennett in the green points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Jetse Bol of Netherlands and Team Burgos BH in the Breakaway during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jetse Bol of Burgos - BH in the Breakaway that had dwindled to three, and was caught with 10km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 The Peloton passing through Vila Real Santo Antnio during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Landscape VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Wide roads from Faro to Tavira (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Mask Covid Safety Measures Flowers VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ethan Hayter retains the GC lead after stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates at podium during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira VoltAlgarve Flowers Trophy Mask Covid Safety Measures VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 winner Sam Bennett celebrates on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Joo Rodrigues of Portugal and Team W52Fc Porto Blue Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Mask Covid Safety Measures Miss Hostess VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Portugal's João Rodrigues of Team W52/Fc Porto celebrates Blue Mountain Jersey after stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sean Quinn of United States and Team Hagens BermanAxeon White Best Young Rider Jersey celebrates at podium during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Mask Covid Safety Measures Flowers VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sean Quinn (Hagens Berman Axeon), 20-year-old from US, celebrates best young rider white jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 22

TAVIRA PORTUGAL MAY 07 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 47th Volta Ao Algarve 2021 Stage 3 a 2031km stage from Faro to Tavira Mask Covid Safety Measures Flowers Miss Hostess VoltAlgarve VAlgarve2021 on May 07 2021 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 3 winner Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) retains the green points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) doubled up at the Volta ao Algarve in Tavira, easing to a clear victory in the sprint finish on the third stage of the race. The Irishman beat Danny van Poppel (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) into second place on the race's longest stage, while his lead-out man Michael Mørkøv took third place, such was the Belgian squad's dominance.

Deceuninck-QuickStep lay behind Bora-Hansgrohe, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, and Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux in the final kilometre of the race, but their lead out hit the front at just the right time, with Mørkøv moving up on the left-hand side of the road as the other teams were less organised on the right.

With Bennett on his wheel, the Dane left his teammate with an easy job to sprint past and take his seventh win of 2021. Further back, Van Poppel got the better of Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), though was only able to pass Mørkøv before the line, with Bennett able to ease up and celebrate his victory.

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) retains the overall race lead heading into the stage 4 time trial in Lagoa. He lies on the same time as W52-Porto rider João Rodrigues and Caja Rural's Jonathan Lastra, having beat them to victory on stage 3's summit finish of the Alto da Fóia.

How it unfolded

After Thursday's summit finish, stage 3 brought a flat, sprint day for the peloton, taking them 203 kilometres from Faro to Tavira. Two third-category climbs posed the only classified challenges of the day, along with three intermediate sprints on a stage which posed few obstacles to disrupt an inevitable sprint finish.

The attacks took some time to come at the start of the stage, with no groups making it away from the peloton until the intermediate sprint at the top of the hill after 18.5 kilometres of racing. There, Henrique Casemiro (Kelly-Smoldes-UDO) led the way across the sprint point ahead of Javier Moreno (Efapel), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) and Julen Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi), with the quartet making it away into the break of the day.

The peloton, satisfied with the makeup of the break, let the four men go, venturing out into the longest stage of the race. The Portela da Corcha and Cachopo climbs would present the major prizes of the day for the break, though with just two on the menu, no rider would be able to overhaul W52-Porto's João Rodrigues at the top of the standings.

Moreno grabbed four points on the first climb of the day ahead of Casemiro, and the result was reversed with Casemiro leading the way over the top. Both men took seven points, then, leaving them fourth and fifth in the mountain classification at the end of the day.

Ineos Grenadiers and Deceuninck-Quickstep led the way in the peloton, working for race leader Ethan Hayter and sprinter Sam Bennett, respectively. The mid-part of the stage was a quiet affair, with a 60-kilometre run from Cachopo to the second intermediate sprint at Alcoutim, and little to fight about in between.

Bol was first across the line in Alcoutim, leaving only the intermediate sprint at Vila-Real de Santo Antonio before the finish line. Back in the peloton, W52-Porto joined the fray, riding in support of their man Rodrigues, who lay second overall after stage 2.

Heading into the final 50 kilometres of the stage, the gap was down to two minutes and falling as the sprinter's teams worked at the head of the peloton. Some nerves in the peloton exhibited themselves with crashes involving Ineos men Iván Sosa and Brandon Rivera, among others, at the 42-kilometre mark.

Out front, the breakaway didn't stay together for much longer as Irizar dropped back from the move with 28 kilometres to go, shortly after Deceuninck-QuickStep's Davide Ballerini hit the deck before quickly going again.

Moreno led the three-man break over the final intermediate sprint five kilometres later, and the break wouldn't last much longer in front before the peloton reabsorbed them 11 kilometres out. 

Peio Goikoetxea (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Gonçalo Amado (Antarte-Feirense) tried a move three kilometres later, but it was quickly shut down as Groupama-FDJ commanded the peloton towards a sprint.

UAE Team Emirates and Bora-Hansgrohe also moved to the front in the closing kilometres as the pace went up and the lead-outs were prepared. The German squad led the way into the final kilometre, but were less organised than Deceuninck-QuickStep, who came from further back with their dialed-in two-man lead out.

With Mørkøv leading the way, there was little doubt about who would prevail at the line, with Bennett eventually easing to victory, the 56th of his career so far.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:02:14
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
3Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
6Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko
7Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
8Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
9Iúri Leitão (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua 0:00:02
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
11Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
12Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
13César Martingil (Por) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
14David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15Marijn van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
16Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
18Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Antarte-Feirense
19Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
20Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
21Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
22Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
23Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
24Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
25Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
26João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto
27Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
29Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30Daniel Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
31Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
32Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
33Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
34Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
35Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
36Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
37Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
38Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
39Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
40Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
42Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
44Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
45João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
47Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
48Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
49José Sousa (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
50Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
51Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko
52Jóni Brandão (Por) W52/FC Porto
53Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Delko
54Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
55Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
56António Ferreira (Por) Antarte-Feirense
57Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
58Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
59Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
60Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
61Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
62Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
64Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
65Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
66Emanuel Duarte (Por) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
67Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
68Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
69Hélder Gonçalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
70Joaquim Silva (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
71Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
72Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
73David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano-Loulé Concelho
74Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista
75Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
76Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko
77Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Louletano-Loulé Concelho
78Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Loulé Concelho
79Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
80Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
81Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
82Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
83José Fernandes (Por) W52/FC Porto
84Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Antarte-Feirense
85William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
86Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
87Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
88Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
90Danny van der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma
91Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
92Gonçalo Amado (Por) Antarte-Feirense
93Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
94Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Louletano-Loulé Concelho
95Fábio Oliveira (Por) Antarte-Feirense
96Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
97Gabriel Muller (Fra) Burgos-BH
98Pedro Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
99Nuno Meireles (Por) Louletano-Loulé Concelho
100Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
101Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102Vojtech Repa (Cze) Equipo Kern Pharma
103Carlos Oyarzún (Chi) Louletano-Loulé Concelho
104Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
105Rafael Silva (Por) Antarte-Feirense
106Keegan Swirbul (USA) Rally Cycling
107Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
108Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
109Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
110César Fonte (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
111Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
112Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
113Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
114Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
116Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
117Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
118Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
119Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko
120Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko
121Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
122Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
123Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
125Bruno Silva (Por) Antarte-Feirense
126Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
127Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
128Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
129Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko
130Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
131Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
132Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
133João Salgado (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
134Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
135Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
136Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:58
137Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua 0:00:02
138Fábio Costa (Por) Efapel
139Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
140Marcelo Salvador (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
141Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
142Marvin Scheulen (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport 0:01:58
143Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:00:02
144Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
145Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
146Rafael Reis (Por) Efapel
147Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
148Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:18
149Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:36
150Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:37
151Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:39
152Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:02
153Fábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel
154Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Efapel
155Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Efapel
156Karel Hnik (Cze) Efapel
157João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
158André Domingues (Por) Efapel
159Henrique Casimiro (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
160Joseph Laverick (GBr) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:03:17
161Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:21
162João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:00:02
163Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
164Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
165Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:42
166Tomas Contte (Arg) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:00:02
167André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
168Carlos Salgueiro (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
169Pedro Paulinho (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
170Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
171Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:05
DNFTiago Antunes (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:28:40
2João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto
3Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:04
5Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:09
6Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:20
7Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:00:30
8Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:34
9Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:35
10Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
11Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko 0:00:37
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
13Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Delko
14Jóni Brandão (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:00:40
15Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
16Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:00:48
17Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:02
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:05
19Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
20Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
21César Fonte (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
22Joaquim Silva (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
23Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
24Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:21
25Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:23
26Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Efapel 0:01:38
27Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:42
28Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:44
29Matthew Riccitello (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
30Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
31Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Antarte-Feirense 0:01:49
32Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:54
33Emanuel Duarte (Por) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel 0:02:11
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:16
35Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
36José Fernandes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:02:28
37Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
38Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:02:54
39Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:02:55
40Gonçalo Amado (Por) Antarte-Feirense 0:02:59
41Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:03:35
42Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista
43Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:03
44João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:04:29
45Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:36
46Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:46
47Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:04:47
48Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:04:58
49Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:05:08
50Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:15
51Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua 0:05:25
52Keegan Swirbul (USA) Rally Cycling 0:05:31
53Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:23
54Nuno Meireles (Por) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:06:34
55Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:08:23
56João Medeiros (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport 0:08:47
57Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Efapel 0:09:05
58Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:08
59Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:16
60Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
61Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
62Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:09:34
63Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
64Diogo Barbosa (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:09:55
65Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:00
66Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:10:01
67Rafael Silva (Por) Antarte-Feirense 0:10:02
68Rafael Reis (Por) Efapel 0:10:08
69Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:10:19
70Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:10:28
71António Ferreira (Por) Antarte-Feirense 0:10:41
72Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:11:03
73Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
74Daniel Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
75João Macedo (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
76Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
77Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko
78Henrique Casimiro (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:11:42
79Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
80Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:11:54
81André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport 0:12:06
82Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Antarte-Feirense 0:12:28
83Karel Hnik (Cze) Efapel
84Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:13:04
85Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:13:26
86Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
87Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:13:44
88Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:14:29
89David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:14:42
90Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:15:21
91Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:15:23
92Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
93Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
94Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko
95Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 0:16:02
96Carlos Oyarzún (Chi) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:16:56
97Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:17:14
98Marijn van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:16
99Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
100Michael Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
101Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:32
102Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:34
103Danny van der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17:55
104Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:17:57
105Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
106Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:17:59
107Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
108Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
109Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
110Rafael Lourenço (Por) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
111Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
112Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
113Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
114Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
115Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
116Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:18:06
117David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:18:07
118Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:14
119César Martingil (Por) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
120Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:16
121Pedro Pinto (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua 0:18:19
122Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:34
123José Sousa (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:18:38
124Fábio Oliveira (Por) Antarte-Feirense
125Pedro Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
126Bruno Silva (Por) Antarte-Feirense
127Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
128Carlos Salgueiro (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
129Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:02
130Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
131Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:19:08
132Hélder Gonçalves (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:19:11
133Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:15
134Fábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel 0:19:39
135Marcelo Salvador (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport 0:19:54
136Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel 0:20:22
137William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:41
138Joseph Laverick (GBr) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:21:10
139Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22:23
140Clément Carisey (Fra) Delko 0:22:24
141Fábio Costa (Por) Efapel 0:22:29
142Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:22:30
143Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko 0:22:50
145Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:09
146Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:23:52
147Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
148Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:23:59
149Iúri Leitão (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua 0:24:09
150Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
151Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
152Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:25:12
153Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:25:25
154Vojtech Repa (Cze) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:26:18
155Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko 0:26:32
156Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
157Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:41
158Gabriel Muller (Fra) Burgos-BH 0:26:42
159Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:26:49
160André Domingues (Por) Efapel 0:26:55
161Tomas Contte (Arg) Louletano-Loulé Concelho 0:27:23
162Marvin Scheulen (Por) L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport 0:27:40
163Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:40
164Pedro Paulinho (Por) Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
165Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:28:48
166Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:29:05
167Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:28
168João Salgado (Por) Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:30:02
169Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:12
170Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:35:46
171Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:38:34

Latest on Cyclingnews