Skip to main content

UEC European Track Championships: Neah Evans wins women's individual pursuit gold for Great Britain

Image 1 of 13

UEC European Track Championships 2020

Neah Evans (Great Britain) is the new European champion in the women's individual pursuit (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 13

UEC European Track Championships 2020

Martina Alzini (Italy) second in the women's individual pursuit (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 13

UEC European Track Championships 2020

Neah Evans (Great Britain) wins women's individual pursuit (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 13

UEC European Track Championships 2020

Neah Evans (Great Britain) wins the title in the women's individual pursuit (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 13

Elisa Balsamo

Elisa Balsamo wins women's Omnium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 13

Elisa Balsamo

Elisa Balsamo wins women's Omnium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 13

Elisa Balsamo

Elisa Balsamo wins women's Omnium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 13

Elisa Balsamo

Elisa Balsamo wins women's Omnium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 13

Elisa Balsamo

Elisa Balsamo wins women's Omnium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 13

Voinova

Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation) wins women's sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 13

Voinova

Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation) wins women's sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 13

European Track Championships

Maximilian Levy wins men's individual sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 13

European Track Championships

Matthew Walls (Great Britain) wins men's Omnium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Women's Individual Pursuit - Gold medal round
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neah Evans (Great Britain) 0:03:29.456
2Martina Alzini (Italy) 0:03:32.386

Women's Individual Pursuit - Bronze medal round
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 0:03:28.878
4Josie Knight (Great Britain) 0:03:31.519

Women's Individual Pursuit - 5th-11th
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Tamara Dronova (Russian Federation)
6Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
7Lena Mettraux (Switzerland)
8Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spain)
9Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
10Patrycja Lorkowska (Poland)
11Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)

Women's Omnium
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 135
2Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 126
3Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federation) 114
4Nikol Plosaj (Poland) 111
5Maria Martins (Portugal) 110
6Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 103
7Ina Savenka (Belarus) 101
8Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 100
9Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spain) 77
10Petra Sevcikova (Czech Republic) 70
11Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 66
12Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 66
13Johanna Borissza (Hungary) 32

Women's Sprint
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)
3 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
4 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
5 Miriam Vece (Italy)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
7 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain)
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
9 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
10 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
11 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
12 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
13 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
5Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
7Jakub Stastny (Czech Republic)
8Norbert Szabo (Romania)
9Konstantinos Livanos (Greece)
10Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
11Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
12Patrik Lovassy (Hungary)
13Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
14Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Spain)
15Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
16Vladyslav Denysenko (Ukraine)
17Miroslav Minchev (Bulgaria)
18Balint Csengoi (Hungary)
19Georgi Lumparov (Bulgaria)
20Tilen Finkst (Slovenia)

Men's Omnium
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResults
1Matthew Walls (Great Britain)128
2Yauheni Karalioki (Belarus)116
3Iuri Leitao (Portugal)115
4Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)104
5Sergei Rostovtsev (Russia)104
6Aalbert Torres Barcelo (Spain)102
7Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)99
8Stefano Moro (Italy)97
9Daniel Crista (Romania)89
10Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)69
11Itamar Einhorn (Israel)61
12Andreas Muller (Austria)61
13Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)58
14Maksym Vasyliev (Ukraine)56
15Justas Beniusis (Lithuania)56
16Lukas Kubis (Slovania)-16
17Nikolay Genov (Bulgaria)-48
Ziga Jerman (Slovenia)DNF
Christos Volikakis (Greece)DNF

Latest on Cyclingnews