Skip to main content

UCI Track World Cup: British women take Team Pursuit gold on opening day

Katie Archibald of Great Britain in the Women's Team Pursuit

Katie Archibald of Great Britain in the Women's Team Pursuit (Image credit: Michael Aisner)

The British women took out the first gold medal of UCI Track World Cup in Berlin on Friday, setting themselves up for a gold medal ride against Australia and then winning a tight race by less than half a second.

The British quartet of Katy Archibald, Emily Kay, Laura Kenny and Emily Nelson beat Australians Annette Edmondson, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker and Amy Cure for gold.

The Australian team got the best of the Britons in the qualifying round, where Australia set the fastest mark with a time of 4:19.073 to Great Britain's 4:19.683. But the Britons got the better of their rivals in round 1, beating the US with a time of 4:17.196, while the Australians moved into the gold medal heat by beating Canada in round 1 with a time of 4:19.683.

The teams were evenly matched in the final, with Great Britain crossing the line first with a time of 4:16.153 to Australia's 4:16.413. In the race for bronze, Canada took the medal by lapping Italy.

Australian men top Denmark for Team Pursuit gold

The Australian quartet of Sam Welsford, Kelland O'Brien, Alexander Porter and Leigh Howard put in a gold medal ride against Denmark to take top Team Pursuit honours in Berlin, taking out the Danes with a time of 3:51.210 to 3:54.703. In the race for bronze, Canada out-paced Huub Wattbike 3:56.339 to 3:57.094.

The Australians got off to a fast start in the day's competition, setting the quickest mark in qualifying with a time of 3:53.426 to Denmark's runner-up mark of 3:54.611. The Australians continued to dominate in round 1, again setting the fastest time in the round and knocking out Great Britain 3:53.033 to 3:55.124. Denmark qualified for the gold medal round by beating Germany 3:54.32 to 3:58.2.

Netherlands, Gazprom-Rusvelo take Team Sprint titles

The Team Sprints were also decided on Friday in Berlin, with the Dutch men and Gazprom-Rusvelo women coming away with gold after three rounds of racing. 

In the women's event, the Russian duo of Daria Shmeleva and Anastasiia Voinova set the fastest qualifying time of 32.698 to start off the day. The Gazprom-Rusvelo riders dominated Mexico in the next round to set up the final with Germany, who moved to the gold medal race by beating Great Britain 32.931 to 34.430.

In the gold medal race, the Gazprom-Rusvelo women beat the Germans 32.633 to 32.922. In the race for bronze, China beat Netherlands 33.336 to 33.395.

The Dutch men also won the qualifying round with a time of 42.980 to runner-up Great Britain's time of 43.045. Netherlands moved into the gold medal round by beating Czech Republic 42.586 to 44.384.

In the gold medal race, the Dutch trio of Nils van Thoenderdaal, Harrie Lavreysen and Jeffrey Hoogland beat Great Britain with a time of 42.467 to 42.981. In the race for bronze, Germany topped Beat Cycling 43.788 to 44.220.

UCI Track World Cup III Day 1 Results

Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:19.073
Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia
Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia
Amy Cure (Aus) Australia
2Great Britain0:04:19.683
Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain
Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain
Laura Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
Emily Nelson (GBr) Great Britain
3United States0:04:25.760
Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
Christina Birch (USA) United States Of America
Kelly Catlin (USA) United States Of America
Kimberly Geist (USA) United States Of America
4Canada0:04:25.931
Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canada
Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada
Kinley Gibson (Can) Canada
Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canada
5Republic of Korea0:04:26.858
Hyunji Kim (Kor) Korea
Youri Kim (Kor) Korea
Jumi Lee (Kor) Korea
Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea
6Italy0:04:27.974
Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy
Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy
Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy
7Poland0:04:28.896
Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol) Poland
Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Poland
Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland
Nikol Plosaj (Pol) Poland
8Germany0:04:31.457
Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany
Franziska Brausse (Ger) Germany
Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany
Laura Sussemilch (Ger) Germany
9Belgium0:04:31.782
Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium
Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium
Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium
10China0:04:32.753
Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
Qiaolin Chen (Chn) People's Republic of China
Jiali Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China
Hong Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
11Ukraine0:04:33.175
Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine
Oksana Kliachina (Ukr) Ukraine
Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine
Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Ukraine
12Ireland0:04:33.296
Mia Griffin (Irl) Ireland
Kelly Murphy (Irl) Ireland
Alice Sharpe (Irl) Ireland
Orla Walsh (Irl) Ireland
13Russian Federation0:04:34.291
Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation
Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russian Federation
Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) Russian Federation
Daria Malkova (Rus) Russian Federation
14Belarus0:04:36.491
Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus
Polina Pivovarova (Blr) Belarus
Aksana Salauyeva (Blr) Belarus
Hanna Tserakh (Blr) Belarus
15Japan0:04:38.119
Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan
Yuya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan
Kisato Nakamura (Jpn) Japan
Miho Yoshikawa (Jpn) Japan

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:53.426
Sam Welsford (Aus) Australia
Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia
Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Australia
Alexander Porter (Aus) Australia
2Denmark0:03:54.611
Julius Johansen (Den) Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark
Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark
Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark
3Germany0:03:55.467
Felix Gross (Ger) Germany
Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Germany
Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany
Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Germany
4Great Britain0:03:56.318
Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain
Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain
Kian Emadi (GBr) Great Britain
Charlie Tanfield (GBr) Great Britain
5Canada0:03:57.684
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada
Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
6Huub Wattbike Test team0:03:58.086
John Archibald (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Daniel Bigham (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Harry Tanfield (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Jonathan Wale (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
7Belgium0:04:00.020
Robbe Ghys (Bel) Belgium
Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium
Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium
Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
8Russian Federation0:04:00.313
Lev Gonov (Rus) Russian Federation
Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation
Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation
Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russian Federation
9Italy0:04:00.440
Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy
Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
10Republic of Korea0:04:01.721
Jaeyeon Im (Kor) Korea
Kyeongho Min (Kor) Korea
Keonwoo Park (Kor) Korea
Dongin Shin (Kor) Korea
11Poland0:04:05.088
David Czubak (Pol) Poland
Adrian Kaiser (Pol) Poland
Bartosz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
12Lokosphinx0:04:05.711
Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx
Savva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
13Belarus0:04:06.918
Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
Yauheni Akhramenka (Blr) Belarus
Yauheni Karaliok (Blr) Belarus
Raman Ramanau (Blr) Belarus
14Track-Team Brandenburg0:04:07.195
Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
Richard Banusch (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
Jonas Bokeloh (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
Milan Henkelmann (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
15Switzerland0:04:08.173
Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
Frank Pasche (Swi) Switzerland
Thery Schir (Swi) Switzerland
Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland
16Ukraine0:04:09.631
Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine
Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine
Timur Maleev (Ukr) Ukraine
Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukr) Ukraine
17Kazakhstan0:04:16.601
Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan
Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
Alisher Zhumakan (Kaz) Kazakhstan
18Marathon-Tula Cycling Team0:04:18.393
Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team
Andrey Prostokishin (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team
Maxim Sukhov (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team
Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy0:04:24.912
Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy
Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy
Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy
2Poland0:04:27.587
Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol) Poland
Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Poland
Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland
Nikol Plosaj (Pol) Poland

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Republic of Korea0:04:25.506
Hyunji Kim (Kor) Korea
Youri Kim (Kor) Korea
Jumi Lee (Kor) Korea
Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea
2Germany0:04:31.425
Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany
Franziska Brausse (Ger) Germany
Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany
Laura Sussemilch (Ger) Germany

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:17.196
Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain
Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain
Laura Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain
2United States0:04:25.088
Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
Christina Birch (USA) United States Of America
Kelly Catlin (USA) United States Of America
Kimberly Geist (USA) United States Of America

Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:18.083
Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia
Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia
Amy Cure (Aus) Australia
2Canada0:04:20.153
Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canada
Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada
Kinley Gibson (Can) Canada
Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huub Wattbike Test Team0:03:54.411
John Archibald (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Daniel Bigham (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Jonathan Wale (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
2Belgium0:03:58.911
Robbe Ghys (Bel) Belgium
Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium
Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium
Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canada0:03:54.682
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada
Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
2Russian Federation0:04:14.697
Lev Gonov (Rus) Russian Federation
Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation
Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation
Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russian Federation

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denmark0:03:54.320
Julius Johansen (Den) Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark
Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark
Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark
2Germany0:03:58.200
Felix Gross (Ger) Germany
Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Germany
Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany
Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Germany

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:53.033
Sam Welsford (Aus) Australia
Cameron Scott (Aus) Australia
Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Australia
Alexander Porter (Aus) Australia
2Great Britain0:03:55.124
Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain
Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain
Kian Emadi (GBr) Great Britain
Charlie Tanfield (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.698
Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
2Netherlands0:00:33.181
Kyra Lamberink (Ned) Netherlands
Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
3China0:00:33.200
Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China
Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
4Germany0:00:33.569
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany
5Great Britain0:00:33.615
Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
Lauren Bate (GBr) Great Britain
6Ukraine0:00:33.763
Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
7Russian Federation0:00:33.765
Natalia Antonova (Rus) Russian Federation
Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation
8Mexico0:00:33.872
Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico
9Poland0:00:33.893
Marlena Karwacka (Pol) Poland
Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
10Lithuania0:00:33.900
Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania
Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
11Republic of Korea0:00:33.996
Soohyun Kim (Kor) Korea
Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
12Spain0:00:34.022
Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
13Canada0:00:34.129
Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada
14Italy0:00:34.581
Gloria Manzoni (Ita) Italy
Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
15India0:00:35.689
Deborah Deborah (Ind) India
Sonali Chanu (Ind) India
16Hong Kong0:00:35.719
Yin Yin Li (HKg) Hong Kong, China
Hoi Yan Jesica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.980
Nils Van Thoenderd (Ned) Netherlands
Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
Sam Ligtlee (Ned) Netherlands
2Great Britain0:00:43.045
Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
3France0:00:43.570
Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France
Rayan Helal (Fra) France
Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
4Poland0:00:43.725
Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland
Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland
5Germany0:00:43.744
Timo Bichler (Ger) Germany
Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
6Beat Cycling Club0:00:43.808
Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
7China0:00:44.293
Shuai Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China
Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China
8Czech Republic0:00:44.296
Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic
9Japan0:00:44.328
Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan
Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan
10Trinidad and Tobago0:00:44.353
Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago
Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago
Kwesi Browne (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago
11Russian Federation0:00:44.459
Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation
Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Russian Federation
12Spain0:00:44.777
Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spa) Spain
Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
13Malaysia0:00:45.134
Mohd Azizulhasini Awang (Mas) Malaysia
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia
Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Mas) Malaysia
14Track-Team Brandenburg0:00:45.391
Eric Engler (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
Carl Hinze (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
Anton Hohne (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg
15Kazakhstan0:00:45.767
Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
Andrey Chugay (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Women's Team Pursuit Final Round - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:16.153
Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain
Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain
Laura Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
Emily Nelson (GBr) Great Britain
2Australia0:04:16.413
Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia
Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia
Amy Cure (Aus) Australia

Women's Team Pursuit Final Round - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3CanadaOVL
Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada
Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canada
Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada
Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canada
4ItalyOVL
Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy
Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy
Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy
Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.931
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
2Great Britain0:00:33.430
Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
Lauren Bate (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1China0:00:33.265
Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China
Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
2Ukraine0:00:33.720
Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:33.123
Kyra Lamberink (Ned) Netherlands
Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
2Russian Federation0:00:33.818
Natalia Antonova (Rus) Russian Federation
Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.432
Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
2Mexico0:00:33.832
Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico
Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico

Men's Team Pursuit Final Round - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:51.210
Sam Welsford (Aus) Australia
Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Australia
Alexander Porter (Aus) Australia
Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia
2Denmark0:03:54.703
Julius Johansen (Den) Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark
Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark
Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark

Men's Team Pursuit Final Round - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Canada0:03:56.339
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
4Huub Wattbike Test Team0:03:57.094
John Archibald (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Daniel Bigham (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike Test Team
Jonathan Wale (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:43.731
Timo Bichler (Ger) Germany
Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2Poland0:00:46.674
Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland
Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Beat Cycling Club0:00:43.420
Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
2France0:00:43.807
Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France
Rayan Helal (Fra) France
Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:00:42.803
Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
2China0:00:43.864
Shuai Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China
Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.586
Nils Van Thoenderd (Ned) Netherlands
Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Czech Republic1065:12:57.600
Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic

Women's Team Sprint Finals - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.633
Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
2Germany0:00:32.922
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany

Women's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3China0:00:33.336
Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China
Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
4Netherlands0:00:33.395
Kyra Lamberink (Ned) Netherlands
Elis Ligtlee (Ned) Netherlands

Men's Team Sprint Finals - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.467
Nils Van Thoenderd (Ned) Netherlands
Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Great Britain0:00:42.981
Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain

Men's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Germany0:00:43.788
Timo Bichler (Ger) Germany
Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
4Beat Cycling Club0:00:44.220
Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club

Latest on Cyclingnews