Van der Poel wins junior men's world title

Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands) added the junior road race world title to his cyclo-cross crown with a devastating attack on the final ascent of Via Salviati. He then powered to the finish alone and even had to time to close his jersey and pull out a Dutch flag and celebrate in style.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van Der Poel (Netherlands)3:33:14
2Mads Pedersen (Denmark)0:00:03
3Iltjan Nika (Albania)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Logan Owen (United States Of America)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Lorenzo Rota (Italy)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Lucas Eriksson (Sweden)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Scott Davies (Great Britain)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Artem Nych (Russian Federation)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Sergey Shemyakin (Kazakhstan)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Benjamin Brkic (Austria)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Lorenzo Fortunato (Italy)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Gracjan Szelag (Poland)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Anatoliy Budyak (Ukraine)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Anders Skaarseth (Norway)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Daniel Martínez (Colombia)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Aliaksandr Riabushenko (Belarus)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Victor Langellotti (Monaco)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Piotr Konwa (Poland)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Robert Power (Australia)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Franck Bonnamour (France)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Jonas Abrahamsen (Norway)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Alessandro Fedeli (Italy)0:00:08
23Caio Godoy Ormenese (Brazil)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Simone Velasco (Italy)0:01:00
25Christoffer Lisson (Denmark)0:01:09
26Matic Safaric Kolar (Slovenia)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Julian Schulze (Germany)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Geoffrey Curran (United States Of America)Row 27 - Cell 2
29José Santoyo (Mexico)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Evgeny Kobernyak (Russian Federation)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Sam Oomen (Netherlands)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Pietro Andreoletti (Italy)0:02:05
34Mark Padun (Ukraine)0:02:07
35Laurens De Plus (Belgium)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Daniel Fitter (Australia)0:02:24
37Kristjan Kumar (Slovenia)0:02:40
38Piet Allegaert (Belgium)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Nikolay Cherkasov (Russian Federation)0:03:34
41Stef Krul (Netherlands)0:03:57
42Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium)Row 40 - Cell 2
43David Rivière (France)Row 41 - Cell 2
44Rémy Rochas (France)0:03:59
45Yonas Tekeste Haile (Eritrea)Row 43 - Cell 2
46William Barta (United States Of America)Row 44 - Cell 2
47Alex Aranburu (Spain)Row 45 - Cell 2
48Kristian Aasvold (Norway)Row 46 - Cell 2
49Patrick Müller (Switzerland)Row 47 - Cell 2
50Mathias Van Gompel (Belgium)Row 48 - Cell 2
51Julien Van Den Brande (Belgium)Row 49 - Cell 2
52Yerlan Pernebekov (Kazakhstan)Row 50 - Cell 2
53Jhonatan Casillas (Mexico)Row 51 - Cell 2
54Gregely Varró (Hungary)Row 52 - Cell 2
55Stylianos Farantakis (Greece)0:04:05
56Seid Lizde (Italy)0:04:07
57Adrian Auerbacher (Germany)0:04:14
58Andrej Petrovski (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)0:05:48
59Marco König (Germany)0:06:11
60Juraj Bellan (Slovakia)Row 58 - Cell 2
61Ryan Cavanagh (Australia)Row 59 - Cell 2
62Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)Row 60 - Cell 2
63Amanuel Mengis Ghebreindrias (Eritrea)0:06:17
64Elie Gesbert (France)0:06:31
65Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)0:06:36
66Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)Row 64 - Cell 2
67Zeke Mostov (United States Of America)Row 65 - Cell 2
68Pontus Kastemyr (Sweden)0:06:38
69Davy Gunst (Netherlands)0:07:00
70Gustav Höög (Sweden)Row 68 - Cell 2
71Abderrahmane Bechlagheme (Algeria)Row 69 - Cell 2
72Marius Sylta (Norway)Row 70 - Cell 2
73Jonas Gregaard (Denmark)Row 71 - Cell 2
74Mykyta Zubenko (Ukraine)Row 72 - Cell 2
75Áquila Roux (Brazil)0:07:54
76Gaspar Gonçalves (Portugal)0:09:04
77Thomas Terrettaz (Switzerland)0:09:10
78David Ribeiro (Portugal)0:09:45
79Lennard Kämna (Germany)Row 77 - Cell 2
80Michael Svendgaard (Denmark)0:10:17
81Aleksandr Komin (Russian Federation)Row 79 - Cell 2
82Petter Theodorsen (Norway)Row 80 - Cell 2
83Magnus Klaris (Denmark)Row 81 - Cell 2
84Martin Schäppi (Switzerland)Row 82 - Cell 2
85Michal Paluta (Poland)Row 83 - Cell 2
86Andrejs Podans (Latvia)Row 84 - Cell 2
87Pita Cristian David (Ecuador)Row 85 - Cell 2
88Stepan Kurianov (Russian Federation)Row 86 - Cell 2
89Matias Arriagada (Chile)Row 87 - Cell 2
90Stepan Kochurov (Russian Federation)Row 88 - Cell 2
91Gordian Banzer (Liechtenstein)Row 89 - Cell 2
92Vladislav Galyanov (Uzbekistan)Row 90 - Cell 2
93Ekke-Kaur Vosman (Estonia)Row 91 - Cell 2
94Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Belarus)Row 92 - Cell 2
95David Per (Slovenia)Row 93 - Cell 2
96Onur Balkan (Turkey)Row 94 - Cell 2
97Mario Stock (Austria)Row 95 - Cell 2
98Eduardo Estrada (Colombia)Row 96 - Cell 2
99Yam Poliak (Israel)Row 97 - Cell 2
100Ryan Felgate (South Africa)Row 98 - Cell 2
101Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spain)Row 99 - Cell 2
102Jaap De Jong (Netherlands)Row 100 - Cell 2
103Hampus Anderberg (Sweden)0:10:50
104William Elliott (Canada)0:11:01
105Dmitriy Rive (Kazakhstan)0:11:33
106Saya Kuroeda (Japan)0:12:25
107Linas Rumšas (Lithuania)Row 105 - Cell 2
108Uladzimir Gorohovik (Belarus)0:12:28
109Larry Valvasori (Luxembourg)Row 107 - Cell 2
110Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria)0:12:31
111Rémi Aubert (France)0:12:35
112Aurélien Paret-Peintre (France)Row 110 - Cell 2
113Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)Row 111 - Cell 2
114Lukas Schlemmer (Austria)0:13:14
115Florian Schipflinger (Austria)Row 113 - Cell 2
116Matthew Gibson (Great Britain)0:13:17
117James Knox (Great Britain)0:13:22
118Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)Row 116 - Cell 2
119Mateusz Kazimierczak (Poland)0:13:27
120Eric Süßemilch (Germany)Row 118 - Cell 2
121Atsushi Oka (Japan)0:14:46
122Vasili Strokov (Belarus)0:14:51
123János Pelikán (Hungary)0:14:55
124Brent Luyckx (Belgium)0:15:02
125Ayden Toovey (Australia)Row 123 - Cell 2
126Mathias Rask Jeppesen (Denmark)Row 124 - Cell 2
127Ben Ganon (Israel)0:15:05
128Luc Turchi (Luxembourg)0:17:30
129Edward Dunbar (Ireland)0:17:44
DNFVladimir Cludin (Republic of Moldova)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFOmer Goldstein (Israel)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFKarlis Jirgensons (Latvia)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFElgun Alizada (Azerbaijan)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFDániel Móricz (Hungary)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFSean Mackinnon (Canada)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Jamieson (Canada)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFAdhanom Zemekael (Eritrea)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFBalázs Rózsa (Hungary)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFMaksim Nidodirov (Belarus)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFVlad Dobre (Romania)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFPetr Fiala (Czech Republic)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFTomas Harag (Slovakia)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFJairo Lopez (Mexico)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFKwong Lau (Hong Kong, China)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFChris Jooste (South Africa)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFLucas Motta (Brazil)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Duben (Slovakia)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFAdrian Dumitru Zamfir (Romania)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFRaivis Sarkans (Latvia)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Kotur SRBRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFHusnudin Hakimov (Uzbekistan)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFLucian Buga (Romania)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFGrigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Journiaux (France)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFAbdelghani Fellah (Algeria)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFFederico Olei (San Marino)Row 154 - Cell 2
DNFCésar Martingil (Portugal)Row 155 - Cell 2
DNFFacundo Crisafulli (Argentina)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Wachter (Austria)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNFDomen Novak (Slovenia)Row 158 - Cell 2
DNFRidion Kopshti (Albania)Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFMark Downey (Ireland)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFMarco-Tapio Niemi (Finland)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Bryon (United States Of America)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Oien (United States Of America)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFDylan Foley (Ireland)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFKota Yokoyama (Japan)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFCristofer Jurado (Panama)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Venter (South Africa)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFHendrik Pineda (Canada)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFFélix Lapointe (Canada)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFAndrei Covalciuc (Republic of Moldova)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFSvetikas Gintaras (Lithuania)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Maccagli (San Marino)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFMartynas Stasikelis (Lithuania)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFPatryk Krzywda (Poland)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFSapar Serdarov (Turkmenistan)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFSergey Medvedev (Uzbekistan)Row 176 - Cell 2
DNFAndrei Grigoriev (Republic of Moldova)Row 177 - Cell 2
DNFGerman Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina)Row 178 - Cell 2
DNFFethi Acar (Turkey)Row 179 - Cell 2
DNFEnes Talha Ay (Turkey)Row 180 - Cell 2
DNFNako Georgiev (Bulgaria)Row 181 - Cell 2
DNFCristian Cornejo (Chile)Row 182 - Cell 2
DNFZoheir Benyoub (Algeria)Row 183 - Cell 2
DNFHichem Amari (Algeria)Row 184 - Cell 2
DNFKristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)Row 185 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Budding (Netherlands)Row 186 - Cell 2
DNFNijat Niftaliyev (Azerbaijan)Row 187 - Cell 2
DNFEno Rrucaj (Albania)Row 188 - Cell 2
DNFZahar Slugin (Turkmenistan)Row 189 - Cell 2
DNFCarlo Noia (San Marino)Row 190 - Cell 2
DNFZiga Rucigaj (Slovenia)Row 191 - Cell 2
DNFSantiago Quiroga (Argentina)Row 192 - Cell 2
DNFFilip Cengic (Croatia)Row 193 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1