Albstadt World Cup: Colledani wins under 23 race

Round 2 of the XCO World Cup opened on Saturday in Albstadt, Germany, with the Under-23 Men's competition, won by Nadir Colledani (Torpado Gabogas), with Georg Egger of Germany taking second and Canadian national champion Peter Disera (Norco Factory) third.

Round 1 winner Petter Fagerhaug (Team Norway) continues to lead the overall standings with 112 points despite flatting with a lap to go and finishing 10th. Martins Blums (ZZK) is second with 110 points and Egger third at 100 points.

A lead group of six broke away on the start lap, and was whittled down to Colledani and Egger with two laps to go. Colledani attacked to solo in for the win with a lap and a half to go. Disera dropped all but Gioele Bertolini (Nob Selle Italia) in the last lap and then outkicked Bertolini for the final podium spot.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nadir Colledani (Ita) Torpado Gabogas1:24:06
2Georg Egger (Ger)0:00:35
3Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team XC0:00:50
4Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Team Nob Selle Italia0:00:54
5Martins Blums (Lat) ZZK0:01:26
6Frazer Clacherty (GBr)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Márton Dina (Hun) Nella Trek Team0:01:43
8Neïlo Perrin Ganier (Fra) Massi0:01:51
9Wout Alleman (Bel)0:02:07
10Petter Fagerhaug (Nor)0:02:21
11Maximilian Foidl (Aut)0:02:29
12Erik Haegstad (Nor)0:02:39
13David Nordemann (Ned) CST Sandd American Eagle Mtb Racing Team0:02:50
14Simon Vitzthum (Swi)0:03:09
15Sasu Halme (Fin)0:03:14
16Filippo Colombo (Swi) Velo Club Monte Tamaro0:03:35
17Raphael Gay (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret0:03:43
18Matej Prudek (Cze)0:03:53
19Quinten Hermans (Bel)0:03:58
20Ben Oliver (NZl) NZ Performance Hub Powered By SubwayRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jack Compton (NZl) Elios-Srsuntour Pro Team0:04:40
22Milan Vader (Ned)0:04:51
23Rok Naglic (Slo)0:04:55
24Joshua Dubau (Fra)0:05:11
25Vital Albin (Swi) Bike Team Solothurn0:05:14
26Mark Kindler (Ger)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Noah Blöchlinger (Swi) Fischer BMC0:05:19
28Lucas Dubau (Fra)0:05:30
29Christopher Blevins (USA)0:05:37
30Vlad Dascalu (Rom)0:05:43
31Anthony Zaragoza (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:05:50
32Joris Ryf (Swi) Wheeler Pro Team0:05:55
33Attila Valter (Hun) Cube-Csomor MTB Team0:06:10
34Alan Hatherly (RSA)0:06:16
35Antoine Philipp (Fra) Veloroc BMC0:06:24
36Niklas Schehl (Ger)0:06:29
37Reece Tucknott (Aus)0:06:48
38Jonas Lindberg (Den)0:06:53
39Marc Bouwmeester (Ned)0:07:03
40Andreas Egger (Ger)0:07:10
41Nick Burki (Swi) Bike Team Solothurn0:07:15
42Alessandro Naspi (Ita)0:07:18
43Martin Gallardo (Arg)0:07:25
44Jan Rajchart (Cze)0:07:29
45Ivan Filatov (Rus)0:07:33
46Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Bear Development Team0:07:39
47Vincent Sibille (Fra) Team Vosges VTT0:07:49
48Arsentii Vavilov (Rus)0:07:50
49Erno Mc Crae (Bel)0:07:55
50Simon Schneller (Ger)0:08:02
51Ben Bradley (Aus)0:08:30
52Guy Sessler (Isr)0:08:38
53Clément Berthet (Fra) BH-Srsuntour-KMC0:08:44
54Moritz Bscherer (Aut) KTM Pro Team0:08:49
55Remy Duquesne (Fra) Team VTT VCA Anjos0:08:55
56Dario Thoma (Swi)0:09:02
57Timon Rüegg (Swi) Scott Development Mtb Team0:09:16
58Jakob Hartmann (Ger) German Technology Racing0:09:28
59João Rocha (Por)0:09:42
60Luca Schwarzbauer (Ger)0:09:49
61Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Development Team0:09:50
62Jordan Meier (Fra) Team VTT VCA AnjosRow 61 - Cell 2
63Florian Reichle (Ger)0:09:55
64Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Scott Development MTB Team0:10:00
65Marceli Boguslawski (Pol) Volkswagen Samochody Uzytkowe MTB Team0:10:07
66Tobias Eise (Ger)0:10:12
67Francesco Bonetto (Ita) Elios-Srsuntour Pro Team0:10:18
68Ursin Spescha (Swi) Bike Team Solothurn0:10:24
69Guy Leshem (Isr)0:10:39
70Sebastian Carstensen Fini (Den) Cst Sandd American Eagle MTB Racing Team0:10:41
71Tim Feinauer (Ger) German Technology Racing0:10:45
72Alessio Agostinelli (Ita)0:10:47
73Mickael Brunello (Fra) Veloroc BMC0:10:49
74David Horvath (Ger)0:10:52
75Léo Lhomme (Swi) Team VTT Bmc FribourgRow 74 - Cell 2
76Edward Anderson (USA)0:11:12
77Ede-Karoly Molnar (Rom)0:11:22
78Stanislav Antonov (Rus) Format-Udmurtia0:11:23
79Paul Taillandier (Fra) Velo Club Ornans0:11:27
80Casey South (Swi) JB Brunex Felt Team0:11:30
81Cole Paton (USA)0:11:42
82Craig Oliver (NZl) NZ Performance Hub Powered By Subway0:12:02
83Alex Bregenzer (Ger)0:12:24
84Tobias Steinhart (Ger)0:13:10
85Torben Drach (Ger)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Sammy Leumann (Swi)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Ramon Lauener (Swi) JB Brunex Felt TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dominique Sitta (Ita) Rdr Italia FactoryRow 87 - Cell 2
89Thibault Daniel (Fra) Veloroc BMCRow 88 - Cell 2
90Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Pivot Cycles - OteRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jakub Kadlec (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sandro Trevisani (Swi) Team Dom CycleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Filip Helta (Pol)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Christian Brocchi (Ita) Elios-Srsuntour Pro TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Luis Neff (Ger) German Technology RacingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lars Reiniger (Ger)Row 95 - Cell 2
97Jochen De Vocht (Bel) KTM Bike VisionRow 96 - Cell 2
98Arnaud Hertling (Swi) Team VTT Bmc FribourgRow 97 - Cell 2
99Thomas Bonnet (Fra) BH-Srsuntour-KMCRow 98 - Cell 2
100Eddy Steible (Fra) Team Vosges VttRow 99 - Cell 2
101Maikel Kleiboer (Ned) Stappenbelt-Specialized MTB TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Gareth Cannon (NZl) NZ Performance Hub Powered By SubwayRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sam De Nijs (Ned)Row 102 - Cell 2
104Tasman Nankervis (Aus)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Sven Strähle (Ger) German Technology RacingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Tobias Neuhaus (Swi)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Niklas Sell (Ger)Row 106 - Cell 2
108Basile Allard (Fra)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Michael Potter (Aus)Row 108 - Cell 2
110Jose Gabriel Marques De Almeida (Bra)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Benoît Jeanniard (Fra)Row 110 - Cell 2
112Jarrod Van Den Heever (RSA)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Lucas Winiger (Fra) Velo Club OrnansRow 112 - Cell 2
114Ainur Akhmetov (Rus)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Callum Carson (Aus)Row 114 - Cell 2
116Tom Van Ingelgom (Bel) KTM Bike VisionRow 115 - Cell 2
117Josep Duran Reig (Spa) Primaflor MondrakerRow 116 - Cell 2
118Tristan De Lange (Nam)Row 117 - Cell 2
119Thibaud Saint Guilhem (Fra) Calvisson VTTRow 118 - Cell 2
120Gregor Krajnc (Slo)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Louis Mitaine (Fra) Offroad GiantRow 120 - Cell 2
122Simon Gessler (Ger)Row 121 - Cell 2
123Sean Fincham (Can)Row 122 - Cell 2
124Michal Topor (Pol)Row 123 - Cell 2
125Rémy Denervaud (Swi) Team Dom CycleRow 124 - Cell 2
126Marco Ticco' (Ita)Row 125 - Cell 2
127Gabriel Sindlinger (Ger)Row 126 - Cell 2
128Lucas Strittmatter (Swi) Scott Development Mtb TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Bastien Michaud (Fra) Velo Club OrnansRow 128 - Cell 2
130Luke Brame (Aus)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Santiago Mesa Pietralunga (Col)Row 130 - Cell 2
132Florian Buffard (Fra) Velo Club OrnansRow 131 - Cell 2
133Simon Gutmann (Ger)Row 132 - Cell 2
134Nico Eichenberger (Swi) JB Brunex Felt TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Shakir Adilov (Kaz)Row 134 - Cell 2
136Rémi Groslambert (Fra) Velo Club OrnansRow 135 - Cell 2
137Anthony Audet (Can)Row 136 - Cell 2
138Zeki Kaygisiz (Tur) Sakarya Metropolitan Municipality - Kron TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Uri Leonzinni (Isr)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFJan Vastl (Cze)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFMaxime Loret (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene GueretRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFLars Hubacher (Swi)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFVinzent Dorn (Ger)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Fasnacht (Swi) Wheeler Pro TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFAndrin Beeli (Swi) Scott Development Mtb TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Baum (Ger) Kurschat Consulting Racing TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFLars Koch (Ger)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFJose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo (Mex) Conade Code Gto Specialized Pro Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFGonzalo Artal Lokman (Arg) FRM Factory Racing TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Wright (NZl)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Zingle (Fra) Materiel-Velo.ComRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFJakub Zamrozniak (Pol) Volkswagen Samochody Uzytkowe MTB TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Gourc (Fra) Team Vosges VTTRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFDario Gemperle (Swi) Scott Development MTB TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Johnson (USA) Bear Development TeamRow 154 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1