One-man show from Van der Haar at Valkenburg

The dominance of Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) came to an abrupt end at the second round of the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup in Valkenburg, Netherlands. The course around the famous Cauberg climb is clearly the terrain of Lars van der Haar (Giant-Alpecin), who won for the third year in a row and remains unbeaten on the technical course with its short steep climbing sections.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Van Der Haar (Ned)1:05:58
2Wout Van Aert (Bel)0:00:24
3Sven Nys (Bel)0:00:34
4Kevin Pauwels (Bel)0:00:59
5Julien Taramarcaz (Swi)0:01:40
6Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)0:01:59
7Corne Van Kessel (Ned)0:02:05
8Clément Venturini (Fra)0:02:06
9Diether Sweeck (Bel)0:02:13
10Laurens Sweeck (Bel)0:02:18
11Marcel Meisen (Ger)0:02:25
12Tim Merlier (Bel)0:02:31
13Francis Mourey (Fra)0:02:49
14Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned)0:02:56
15Tom Meeusen (Bel)0:03:18
16Rob Peeters (Bel)0:03:21
17Toon Aerts (Bel)0:03:24
18Jens Adams (Bel)0:03:28
19Sascha Weber (Ger)0:03:33
20Stan Godrie (Ned)0:03:41
21Niels Wubben (Ned)0:03:50
22Fabien Doubey (Fra)0:03:55
23Vincent Baestaens (Bel)0:04:05
24Michael Boros (Cze)0:04:10
25Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)0:04:21
26Marcel Wildhaber (Swi)0:04:32
27Ian Field (GBr)0:04:43
28David Van Der Poel (Ned)0:05:03
29Jim Aernouts (Bel)0:05:05
30Martin Haring (Svk)0:05:16
31Simon Zahner (Swi)0:05:21
32Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)0:05:39
33Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)0:05:48
34Philipp Walsleben (Ger)0:05:51
35Severin Saegesser (Swi)0:06:07
36Nicolas Samparisi (Ita)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Andreas Moser (Swi)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Vojtech Nipl (Cze)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Lukas Winterberg (Swi)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Josep Betalu (Spa)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Jeremy Powers (USA)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Lubomir Petrus (Cze)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Ondrej Bambula (Cze)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Marco Bianco (Ita)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Mariusz Gil (Pol)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Michael Wildhaber (Swi)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Alois Falenta (Fra)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Kenneth Hansen (Den)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Jakub Skala (Cze)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Brian Matter (USA)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Yannick Mayer (Ger)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Michal Malík (Cze)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Ben Sumner (GBr)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Joachim Parbo (Den)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Gusty Bausch (Lux)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Martin Eriksson (Swe)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Lux)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Roland Siegbert (Ger)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Oriol Domenech (Spa)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Patrick Lechner (Ger)Row 63 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNFRadomir Simunek (Cze)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNSKlaas Vantornout (Bel)Row 66 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1