Lechner dominates in the mud

Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol) produced one of her best ever rides in the mud of Hoogerheide to win her first ever women's UCI World Cup race. The 29 year-old Italian had the power and the form to handle the heavy conditions and won alone after gradually distancing her rivals. The five-time Italian national champion celebrated by punching the air in celebration.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:44:53
2Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:00:18
3Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Women Team0:00:27
4Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - BKCP0:00:54
5Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Team0:01:03
6Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra)0:01:19
7Ellen Van Loy (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:01:32
8Jolien Verschueren (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:01:40
9Helen Wyman (GBr) Konfa FFSA Factory Team0:01:58
10Nikki Harris (GBr) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:02:17
11Sophie De Boer (Ned) Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team0:02:40
12Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Team0:02:53
13Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)0:02:57
14Rachel Lloyd (USA)0:03:02
15Kaitlin Antonneau (USA)0:03:04
16Christine Majerus (Lux)0:03:18
17Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita)0:03:33
18Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:03:42
19Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement Professional Cyclocross Team0:03:51
20Loes Sels (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:04:11
21Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:04:19
22Elle Anderson (USA) Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team0:04:24
23Pavla Havlikova (Cze) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:04:34
24Jessica Lambracht (Bel)0:04:53
25Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa)0:04:54
26Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:05:09
27Lisa Heckmann (Bel)0:05:14
28Marlene Petit (Fra)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Mical Dyck (Can)0:05:15
30Crystal Anthony (USA)0:05:34
31Laura Verdonschot (Bel) AA Drink-B.R.I.S. Cycling Team0:05:35
32Amira Mellor (GBr)0:05:59
33Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat cyclingteam0:06:10
34Hannah Payton (GBr)0:06:14
35Karla Stepanova (Cze)0:06:24
36Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned)0:06:33
37Chiara Teocchi (Ita)0:06:47
38Esmee Oosterman (Ned) AA Drink-B.R.I.S. Cycling Team0:06:52
39Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)0:07:03
40Asa Maria Erlandsson (Nor)0:07:31
41Lizzy Witlox (Ned) Kleur Op Maat cyclingteam0:07:53
42Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat cyclingteam0:07:55
43Emeline Gaultier (Fra)0:08:00
44Nikola Noskova (Cze)0:08:20
45Suzie Godart (Lux)0:08:46
46Femke Van Den Driessche (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling0:09:09
47Carolina Gomez Villafane (Arg)0:09:11
48Christine Vardaros (USA)0:09:35
49Nadja Heigl (Pol)0:10:18
50Denisa Lukesova (Cze)-1Lap
51Monica Carrascosa Garcia (Spa)-2Laps
52Lindsay Gorrell (Aus)Row 51 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - Bkcp246pts
2Ellen Van Loy (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team204Row 1 - Cell 3
3Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing187Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra)176Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team169Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur167Row 5 - Cell 3
7Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona166Row 6 - Cell 3
8Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team160Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nikki Harris (GBr)152Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team129Row 9 - Cell 3
11Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team125Row 10 - Cell 3
12Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)124Row 11 - Cell 3
13Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol121Row 12 - Cell 3
14Pavla Havlikova (Cze)113Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sane Van Paassen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team95Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jolien Verschueren (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team91Row 15 - Cell 3
17Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team79Row 16 - Cell 3
18Caroline Mani (Fra)74Row 17 - Cell 3
19Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty 16 P/B Sho-Air71Row 18 - Cell 3
20Aida Nuno (Spa)61Row 19 - Cell 3
21Rachel Lloyd (USA)60Row 20 - Cell 3
22Githa Michiels (Bel)60Row 21 - Cell 3
23Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi48Row 22 - Cell 3
24Crystal Anthony (USA)47Row 23 - Cell 3
25Elle Anderson (USA) Bmw P/B Happy Tooth Dental44Row 24 - Cell 3
26Arley Kemmerer (USA)37Row 25 - Cell 3
27Loes Sels (Bel)34Row 26 - Cell 3
28Gabriella Durrin (GBr)32Row 27 - Cell 3
29Reza Hormes (Ned)30Row 28 - Cell 3
30Laura Verdonschot (Bel)29Row 29 - Cell 3
31Marlene Petit (Fra)27Row 30 - Cell 3
32Karen Verhestraeten (Bel)27Row 31 - Cell 3
33Laura Perry (Fra)23Row 32 - Cell 3
34Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)21Row 33 - Cell 3
35Meredith Miller (USA)19Row 34 - Cell 3
36Lizzy Witlox (Ned)19Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jessica Lambracht (Ger)15Row 36 - Cell 3
38Nikola Noskova (Cze)14Row 37 - Cell 3
39Nadja Heigl (Aut)13Row 38 - Cell 3
40Erica Zaveta (USA)11Row 39 - Cell 3
41Stephanie Vaxillaire (Fra)11Row 40 - Cell 3
42Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)11Row 41 - Cell 3
43Lisa Heckmann (Ger)11Row 42 - Cell 3
44Juliette Labous (Fra)10Row 43 - Cell 3
45Maghalie Rochette (Can)10Row 44 - Cell 3
46Katrien Thijs (Bel)9Row 45 - Cell 3
47Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team7Row 46 - Cell 3
48Amira Mellor (GBr)7Row 47 - Cell 3
49Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana6Row 48 - Cell 3
50Maud Kaptheijns (Ned)4Row 49 - Cell 3
51Milena Landtwing (Swi)3Row 50 - Cell 3
52Adela Carter (GBr)3Row 51 - Cell 3
53Vendula Kuntova (Cze)3Row 52 - Cell 3
54Mical Dyck (Can)2Row 53 - Cell 3
55Hannah Payton (GBr)2Row 54 - Cell 3
56Mercedes Pacios Pujado (Spa)1Row 55 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1