Skip to main content

Tour of the Alps: Montaguti wins stage 4

Image 1 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 28

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 28

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 28

Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF)

Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 28

Michele Scarponi (Astana) had a crash but made the front group

Michele Scarponi (Astana) had a crash but made the front group
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 28

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 28

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 28

Stage 4 of Tour of the Alps

Stage 4 of Tour of the Alps
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 28

Stage 4 of Tour of the Alps

Stage 4 of Tour of the Alps
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 28

Team Sky lead the chase

Team Sky lead the chase
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 28

Danilo Celano (Italy)

Danilo Celano (Italy)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 4 of Tour of the Alps

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 4 of Tour of the Alps
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 28

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) edges out Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) in the sprint

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) edges out Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) in the sprint
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 28

Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) on the attack

Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) on the attack
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) edges out Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) in the sprint

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) edges out Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) in the sprint
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 28

Stage 4 of Tour of the Alps

Stage 4 of Tour of the Alps
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 28

Dario Cataldo (Astana)

Dario Cataldo (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 28

Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) on the attack

Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) on the attack
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 28

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 28

Pinot, Montaguti and Dennis on the stage podium

Pinot, Montaguti and Dennis on the stage podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 28

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) on the podium

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) on the podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) narrowly out-sprinted Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) to claim Thursday’s fourth stage of the Tour of the Alps.

The day came down to a high-speed bunch finish after a spirited break was brought to heel inside the last three kilometres. Pinot hit the front early in the ensuing sprint, leading into the final 50 metres of the finishing straight, but Montaguti surged past just before the line to take the win. BMC’s Rohan Dennis was a close third behind Pinot.

Sky’s Geraint Thomas finished safely with the peloton to retain his overall race lead.

A trio of escapees almost almost managed to fend off the pack to contest the win amongst themselves. AG2R’s Hubert Dupont spent half an hour bridging to the last two survivors of an early break, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF) and Kilian Frankiny (BMC Racing), successfully linking up with the pair inside the final 10 kilometres. However, a Sky-led chase rapidly closed the gap as the finish line neared, and it was soon all over for the breakaway as the pack swept them up only a few minutes later.

That left little time for any sprint trains to get organised, with Montaguti emerging victorious in a hectic finale.

How it unfolded

Frankiny, Pirazzi, Simone Andreetta (Bardiani CSF), Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) and Jérémy Roy (FDJ) formed the main breakaway early on the undulating 165.3km stage from Bolzano to Cles. Their gap to grew to around three and a half minutes before it stabilised, and it hovered thereabouts for the next 80 kilometres or so. It then fell to Team Sky, with Thomas in control of the leader’s jersey, to up the tempo at the front of the pack.

Pirazzi attacked his breakaway companions on the Forcella di Brez, cresting the summit alone but with Frankiny in hot pursuit. Meanwhile, a handful of riders launched moves out of the peloton, with Astana’s Dario Cataldo making a big attack. With all the escapees save the duo up the road swept up, Pinot joined a small group of aggressors bridging to Cataldo, briefly opening a gap, before things came back together for the pack shortly after the summit.

Frankiny caught up with Pirazzi on the ensuing descent. Moments later, he tried to leave Pirazzi behind, but the Italian stubbornly shut down the attack. From there, the pair settled for riding in tandem. Back in the peloton, Dupont jumped clear off the front in solo pursuit.

The Frenchman closed down much of the gap on an uncategorised climb with around 15 kilometres to go and continued to cut into the advantage of Frankiny and Pirazzi over the next few minutes. He finally joined them with around seven kilometres left to race.

Shortly thereafter, with the pack hot on their heels, Dupont and Frankiny dropped Pirazzi, though only for a few moments. The Bardiani-CSF rider rejoined the two out front around three kilometres from the line, but the peloton swept up all three riders moments later, hitting the reset button on the battle for the stage win.

There was little time for anyone to marshal a coordinated lead-out through the final corners. As the pack rounded the final bend onto the finishing straight, Pinot powered into the lead, but Montaguti responded quickly, closing the early gap to the Frenchman and pulling past just before the finish line for the win.

A 199.6km final stage from Smarano to Trento awaits the Tour of the Alps peloton on Friday, with Thomas sitting atop the overall leaderboard, 13 seconds ahead of Pinot.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4:56:38
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
5José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
7Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
8Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
9Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
13Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
19Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
21Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
22Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
23Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
26Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
28Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
29Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
30Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
31Danilo Celano (Ita) Italy
32Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
35Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
36François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli
38Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
39Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
40Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
41Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
44Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
46Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
47Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
49Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:45
50Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:01:01
51Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:14
52Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:23
53Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy0:02:06
54Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:02:34
55Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
56Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
58Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:44
59Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy
60Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid0:05:07
61Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:06:02
62Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:07:09
63Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:49
64Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
65Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
66Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
67Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
68Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy
69Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
70Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy
71Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy
72Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
73Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
75Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
76Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
77Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
78Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid0:10:14
79Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid0:14:43
80Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:15:58
81Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
82Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
83Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
84Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
85Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
86Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
87Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
88Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
89Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
90Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
91Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
92Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Italy
93Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
95Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
96Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
97Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
98Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
99Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
100Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:18:41
102Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
103Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
104Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
105Timothy Rugg (USA) Bike Aid
106Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
107Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
108Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
109Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
110Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
111Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
112Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
113Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
114Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
115Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
116Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
117Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
118Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
119Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
120David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
121William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
122Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
123Martyn Irvine (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
124Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
125Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
126Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
128Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
129Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid
130Lucas Schwarz (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
131Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
132Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
133Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
134William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
DNSMiles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team

Sprint 1- Sarnonico
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ4
3Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Passo Mendola
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ10pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
3Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF6
4Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4
5Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team2

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Forcella di Brez
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF10pts
2Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
3Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ4
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina4:56:38
2Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
3Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
4Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
5Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
6Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
7Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
9Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:45
10Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy0:02:06
11Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:02:34
12Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy0:03:44
13Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid0:05:07
14Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:07:49
15Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
16Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy
18Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy
20Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy
21Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
22Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
23Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
24Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:58
25Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
26Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
27Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
28Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:18:41
30Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
31Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
32Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
33Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
34Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
35Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
36Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team14:49:54
2AG2R La Mondiale
3Bora-Hansgrohe
4Cannondale-Drapac
5Astana Pro Team
6Wilier Triestina
7FDJ
8Nippo - Vini Fantini
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Androni Sidermec
11Italy0:05:50
12Team Sky0:06:02
13Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:49
14Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:08:50
15Bardiani CSF0:17:01
16Bike Aid0:30:04
17Tirol Cycling Team0:31:36
18Aqua Blue Sport0:31:56

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky15:36:40
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:13
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:21
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31
6Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:00:36
7Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:39
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:42
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:46
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48
11Danilo Celano (Ita) Italy
12Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:56
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
14Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:05
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:10
16José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:48
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:51
18François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:55
19Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:59
20Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:01
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:03
22Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
23Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:12
24Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:14
25Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:02:33
26Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:02:43
27Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
28Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:48
29Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:51
30Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:03:54
31Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:09
32Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:28
33Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:06
34Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:52
35Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:06:25
36Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:07:24
38Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:07:41
39Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:10:01
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:10:05
41Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:51
42Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:56
43Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:20
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:11:22
45Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:30
46Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:30
47Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:04
48Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy0:14:05
49Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:16:20
50Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:17:16
51Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:25
52Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:18:22
53Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:21:06
54Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:21:49
55Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:21:56
56Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:20
57Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:32
58Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy0:26:08
59Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:20
60Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:27:42
61Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:57
62Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:28:59
63Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:37
64Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
65Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:29:46
66Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:18
67Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:30:41
68Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:32:44
69Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:13
70Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:27
71Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy0:34:11
72Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:34:59
73Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:14
74Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:27
75Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:37:26
76Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy0:37:56
77Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:38:18
78Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:39:02
79Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:40:38
80Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy0:42:48
81Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid0:43:10
82Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:43:15
83Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:43:23
84Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:45:35
85Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:39
86Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:48:39
87Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:49:10
88Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid0:49:22
89Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:43
90Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:51:21
91Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:53:26
92Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team0:54:20
93Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:55:46
94Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:57:45
95Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Italy
96Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid0:58:15
97Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid0:58:18
98Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:59:26
99Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:00:28
100Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:00:39
101Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:01:10
102Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:01:30
103David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:02:18
104Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team1:02:20
105Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
106Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:04:18
107Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
108Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:04:50
109Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina1:06:01
110William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
111Lucas Schwarz (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:06:05
112Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:06:10
113Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:10:27
114Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid1:11:30
115Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:11:38
116Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport1:12:37
117Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
118Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:15:20
119Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
120Martyn Irvine (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
121Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
122Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:15:34
123Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:19:42
124Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid
125Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1:19:46
126Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:19:47
127Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid1:19:55
128Timothy Rugg (USA) Bike Aid1:20:04
129Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:20:35
130Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:57
131Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:25:02
132William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
133Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:28:34
134Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12pts
2Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team6
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport6
4Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ4
5Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team4
6Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina4
7Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team4
8Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2
9Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis2
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
11Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo33pts
2Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis20
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF18
4Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ10
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ10
6Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team10
7Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport8
8Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky6
9Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF6
10Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team6
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac4
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4
13Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4
14Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team3
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
16Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
17Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina2
18Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac15:37:19
2Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:17
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:24
4Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:01:54
5Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:02:04
6Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:03:15
7Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:17
8Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy0:13:26
9Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:15:41
10Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:46
11Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:17:43
12Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy0:25:29
13Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:18
14Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:28:20
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:29:39
16Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:34
17Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy0:33:32
18Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:35:48
19Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy0:37:17
20Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:39
21Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy0:42:09
22Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:44:56
23Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:48:00
24Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:52:47
25Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:55:07
26Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid0:57:36
27Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid0:57:39
28Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team1:01:41
29Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy1:03:39
30Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid1:10:51
31Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:14:55
32Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:19:03
33Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1:19:07
34Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:19:56
35Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:23
36Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:27:55

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Drapac46:51:56
2AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21
3Astana Pro Team0:01:44
4Androni Sidermec0:01:46
5BMC Racing Team0:02:23
6Wilier Triestina0:05:34
7Team Sky0:08:43
8FDJ0:13:00
9Nippo - Vini Fantini0:19:12
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:48
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:10
12Italy0:34:58
13Gazprom – Rusvelo0:41:53
14Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:51:04
15Bardiani CSF0:59:15
16Aqua Blue Sport1:25:39
17Tirol Cycling Team1:41:48
18Bike Aid2:14:09

Latest on Cyclingnews